I always find it hard to recommend TV shows. While some are no brainers, many have inconsistencies across their seasons. While I vastly tried to choose shows that were good from start to finish, there are some exceptions. I've provided a list of the exceptions below.
American Horror Story: Seasons 1-4 are best. Season 8 is good. Seasons 5, 6 & 8 are solid. Skip seasons 7, 10 & 11.
Boardwalk Empire: Seasons 4 & 5 closed well. The first 75% of those seasons were lower quality.
Brooklyn Nine-Nine: Season 8 was bad.
Community: Quality steadily drops after Season 3.
Dexter: Quality steadily drops after Season 5.
Dr Who: S1 is good. S2, S3 & S4 are best. S5-S6 are good. S7-S8 are bad. S9-10 are ok. S11-S13 are average.
Happy!: Season 2 was a dip in quality.
Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: S1-2 are great. S3 was ok. S4 was bad. S5 was great.
Master of None: Season 3 is unwatchable.
Modern Family: Quality dip after Season 6.
Not Going Out: Quality dips a little after Season 8.
Office: Slight quality dip after Season 7.
Red Dwarf: Season 7 doesn't have a laugh track. Only bad season.
Shameless (US): Quality steadily drops around Season 8.
That 70's Show: Season 8 was not great.
True Detective: Season 1 deserves this list. Season 3 is worth watching. Season 2 is moderate.
Two and a Half Men: Stop watching after Season 8.
Walking Dead: Season 1-4 + Seasons 7-8. Grit and bear through Seasons 5-6. Stop after Season 8.
X-Files: Quality starts to dip around Season 7. Completely skip Seasons 10-11.
Created by Velocity
Created by Velocity
Full of the shite that Lorraine watches
All British comedy tv shows
All my faves.
My all time favorite British telly
List for syncing followed shows in the Primetime TV app for Windows 8 (www.akametro.com)
Excellent shows (and some original versions of shows) from over in England, courtesy (mainly) of some form of the BBC.
Some of my favorite comedies
Created by Velocity
Shows that I'm currently in the middle of.
Mainly sitcoms...but not necessarily....
what am I watching now
Comedy
by Jo Davies