The debate around Star Fox Adventures has always been, its a good game, but is is a good STAR FOX game? My Star Fox Adventures review aims to answer this question this week on The Completionist.
A major driving factor behind franchises is nostalgia, and Pokemon Let's Go Pikachu and Pokemon Let's Go Eevee brings fans old and new together in an incredible game. Let's dive into this with my Pokemon Let's Go review!
Now that I've played the latest God of War (God of War 4: Boy Edition), will it have ruined the experience of the previous games by improving upon them too much? Let's find out in my God of War Ascension review!
As the most requested game from our Indieland stream, this week I complete my Hollow Knight review!
With the amount of content, music, and extras stuffed into this game, the only bad thing I can really comment on is the online lag.
To play a game that has such child-like wonder, exploration, and atmosphere is something to be cherished. In my Ori and the Blind Forest review I complete the game and embark on this beautifully crafted journey.
Metroid: Zero mission is a complete remake of the original Metroid, and it's something I've wanted to conquer since it came out. On the GBA there's new completionist criteria, so let's find out how I do in my Metroid: Zero Mission review.
Welcome to a totally tubular episode of The Completionist! This raddical ep is about my DuckTales Remastered review. It was so good, that they had to make it again! WHOOOOAAAA! Also for all you cool kids out there, be sure to stick around until the end for a surprise.
I've been challenged by Suda51 himself to complete Travis Strikes Again No More Heroes, and I accept! See what happens in my Travis Strikes Again: No More Heroes review!
I never thought I'd get the chance to complete Resident Evil 2, and I'm excited to see how the classic survival horror genre is done in my Resident Evil 2 remake review.
I've been needing a good vehicular combat game, and Twisted Metal hits the spot. Find out why this is one of the best Twisted Metal games in my Twisted Metal: Black review!
It's common for certain games to get rebooted over the years, and there's something about Punch-Out!! that keeps Little Mac on our screens. Enter the ring in my Punch-Out review!
Hop aboard while we play the sequel to Wind Waker and beat it single-handedly in my The Legend of Zelda: Phantom Hourglass review.
Ever since I was little, I wanted to be a gangster. And with GTA 3 game out, my teenage self would finally get that chance. Check out my Grand Theft Auto III review on this week's Completionist Episode.
There's a lot of Sonic the Hedgehog games out there, and this for the Completionist it's my Sonic Colors review! Power ups, Eggman, and speed, let's see how this Sonic game holds up to its other titles.
As someone who really enjoyed South Park: The Stick of Truth, I'm curious to see how the sequel builds upon it. Let's find out in my South Park: The Fractured But Whole review!
Yoshi Crafted World is SO GOSH DARN CUTE! In my Yoshi's Crafted World review we take a look at how this adorable game adds to the always charming Yoshi games.
How does Sekiro Shadows die Twice distinguish itself from Bloodborne and Dark Souls? VaatiVidya and I break it down in my Sekiro review for this week's Completionist.
You ever want to own a motorcycle, ride the open roads, and shoot a few zombies? Then do I have some news for you! Skyrim-, no a different open world game with plenty of quests: Days Gone!
Has the game aged appropriately? Or will it be overshadowed by a movie version one day? Let's find out!
The plots of these Kingdom Hearts games make me feel like I'm in a dream. A fever dream at times. In Dream Drop Distance, we are asleep but unlocking worlds in a dream? Is it literal like this is some coma dream or existential as it connects the dots to the power of Awakening in Kingdom Hearts 3?
Mario SURFS the TIMESTREAM on a surfboard to their respective eras. But in order to complete the quest, you have to answer questions about historical figures. These educational games are kinda weird and was not at all the type of Mario game I was expecting as a kid.
The next Sonic game, Team Sonic Racing is out and I'm ready to dive in! Not all racing games are created equal. We got classics like Crash Team Racing, so how will the new Sonic racing game hold up and what new elements will they introduce to give a fresh spin? Find out in my Team Sonic Racing review!
A cult classic full of its own unique charm, yet reminiscent of a Tim Burton look and feel, Psychonauts has persisted and been appreciated consistently since the original Xbox. And with the sequel Psychonauts 2 possibly (and finally) releasing in 2019.
This is a bit different from with Donkey Kong games. There's no letters, not even any hearts for health. In fact its all about platforming and completing combos to get you there.
Are you a fan of classic Rockstar games? Ever want to play a GTA version of high school? Then Bully is the game for you! This week I complete my Bully review! Compared to other GTA-style games, the completionist list is actually doable and not overwhelming. Usually you're dropped into a huge map, but here in Bully you are focused onto your school. It gets personal to fight your way to the top of this school!
With the live-action Lion King movie coming out, I figured it was the best time to complete the Lion King game. This retro game is known to be unfair and ridiculously hard. It was even designed to be super difficult to squeeze hours of playtime out of it. But I won't be beat. I couldn't beat this when I was a cub, but now I am a man-lion. With a full mane ready to defeat this game!
Wario Land Shake it must have slipped under my radar because this is an amazing Wario game and a fun 2D platformer for the Nintendo Wii. It does utilize some of the motion controls that the Wii was all about, but there's so many aspects of this game that kept surprising me and making me wish Nintendo would give Wario some love and make another game for him! Move over Mario! I want that Wario and Waluigi adventure we've all been waiting for! I'm joined with Brett Bayonne as we discuss the finer points of this Wario Land Shake it review. What stood out and surprised us the most was how great the Wario Land Shake It soundtrack music is. Why does a game centered around shaking things and greed so darn charming? Find out in my Wario review!
Wolfenstein The New Order may be the 7th game in the Wolfenstein series, but it's the first one I've played. I don't play much FPS games, but this has got my attention. The way it's built allows you to choose: do you want to go all stealthy? Or a pure frontal assault of bloody mayhem? Mix and match all you want, you've got plenty of nazis ahead of you to experiment on.
Series within series within series. Series-ception. Assassin's Creed Revelations is the end of the Ezio trilogy, smack dab in the middle of the hundreds of Assassins Creed games. Now this may not be as exciting with historical characters or types like Greek warriors, Pirates, and more, but this wraps up the narrative they were playing with rather than creating world adventure. Let's jump into my Assassin's Creed Revelations review!
Sequels give the chance for improvement or mistakes. From Jak and Daxter to now just Jak 2, I take a look at how things have changed and if it's for the better or for worse in my Jak 2 review.
There's going to be a lot to complete, such as the Celeste B Side, C side, strawberries, and then the golden strawberries. But like Madeline, it can be done with one step at a time.
It's gonna take time to get all the different types of magic, or "synergy" as they call it, to 100% Golden Sun.
This week on The Completionist, I tackle my Pikmin 2 review! Collecting, commanding, and ignoring Loiu as I repay my virtual debt in this classic Nintendo IP.
Kirby Nightmare in Dream Land is the game that helped solidify the pink floof's aesthetic and charm for games to come. A visual remake of Kirby's adventure but brought to the GBA, this casual game offers some interesting challenges in completing it.
The Uncharted series may be about stealing treasure, but Uncharted 4 stole my heart as well. In a fantastic mix of action adventure, Naughty Dog found a way to make me really CARE for these characters. Let's follow these characters to the end in one of the most grounded Uncharted stories in the series, oh and watch Nathan Drake play Crash Bandicoot too.
Let me know what you thought about my Uncharted 4 review!
With Little Nightmares 2 coming out, it's time I complete this adorably creepy game that is the first Little Nightmares. This is a quick and incredibly charming horror platformer that gives you interesting puzzles through the ship called The Maw. Full of disturbing creatures set on eating you, will the art style and charm hold up when the final achievement is to speedrun the game? Let's find out in my Little Nightmares review!
When I first decided to do this Panzer Dragoon review, I thought it was a game in the Panzer Dragoon saga which many claim to be as good or better than Final Fantasy 7. Anything that could compete with my favorite JRPG of all time should be interesting right? Then I realized that I was playing an arcade rail shooter with a 100 hour playtime achievement. Though it is basically is Star Fox with a dragon, let's see how this game holds up to Completionists.