Movies, shows, seasons, and episodes I have already watched.
Breaking bad
The Walking Dead
Game of Thrones
The Shield
The Sopranos
Sherlock
True Detective
Sons of Anarchy
Dexter
Hannibal
Better call Saul
The Mandalorian
Dark
Fargo
Oz
Stranger Things
Six Feet Under
Deadwood
House of Cards
Mr. Robot
Justified
Boardwalk Empire
Rome
Mad Men
My tv-shows
TV shows I want to watch...
Last update on May 9 21:07:00 CEST 2021
At least 5000 votes
Continuations:
Arrested Development (season 4 and 5) | Black Mirror (season 3, 4 and 5) | Trailer Park Boys (seasons 8, 9, 10 and 11) | The Last Kingdom (season 2) | Longmire (seasons 4 and 5) | The Killing (season 4) | Lovesick (season 2) | DreamWorks Dragons (seasons 3, 4, 5 and 6) | Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee (seasons 10 and 11) | Lucifer (season 4)
TV Shows currently available with Dolby Vision feature. I'll be adding more as new ones get released, from time to time.
I always find it hard to recommend TV shows. While some are no brainers, many have inconsistencies across their seasons. While I vastly tried to choose shows that were good from start to finish, there are some exceptions. I've provided a list of the exceptions below.
American Horror Story: Seasons 1-4 are best. Season 8 is good. Seasons 5, 6 & 8 are solid. Skip seasons 7, 10 & 11.
Boardwalk Empire: Seasons 4 & 5 closed well. The first 75% of those seasons were lower quality.
Brooklyn Nine-Nine: Season 8 was bad.
Community: Quality steadily drops after Season 3.
Dexter: Quality steadily drops after Season 5.
Dr Who: S1 is good. S2, S3 & S4 are best. S5-S6 are good. S7-S8 are bad. S9-10 are ok. S11-S13 are average.
Happy!: Season 2 was a dip in quality.
Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: S1-2 are great. S3 was ok. S4 was bad. S5 was great.
Master of None: Season 3 is unwatchable.
Modern Family: Quality dip after Season 6.
Not Going Out: Quality dips a little after Season 8.
Office: Slight quality dip after Season 7.
Red Dwarf: Season 7 doesn't have a laugh track. Only bad season.
Shameless (US): Quality steadily drops around Season 8.
That 70's Show: Season 8 was not great.
True Detective: Season 1 deserves this list. Season 3 is worth watching. Season 2 is moderate.
Two and a Half Men: Stop watching after Season 8.
Walking Dead: Season 1-4 + Seasons 7-8. Grit and bear through Seasons 5-6. Stop after Season 8.
X-Files: Quality starts to dip around Season 7. Completely skip Seasons 10-11.
TV shows I intend to watch at some point when I have time.
Ranked by IMDb rating.
Last Updated: June 23, 2024
All classic movies/TV I love that include monsters, big hairy monsters, occult, witch craft, and medieval movies that include dragons and stuff. What a nice feeling to be able to share all my childhood memories with other fans of classic movies and TV shows! How wonderful it is to even have a digital platform to do so! Keep in mind that I am new, and I'm still building my lists. So follow if you'd like.
A mixture of Period Drama’s; Horror, Sci-Fi, Historical, Fantasy, Supernatural etc.
I hope you enjoy :)
Every show available on Netflix
Netflix TV Shows
Use this list to watch TV Shows with complex storylines, strategic thinking, and a blend of science fiction and action-adventure themes. Use iTunes, etc, to find related content. Common Genres: Action & Adventure, Fantasy, Mystery & Thriller, Science-Fiction, Political, War & Military. Common Themes: Artificial Intelligence, Post-Apocalyptic, Futuristic, Escape, Cerebral, Dark Comedy, Complex, Questioning, Reality Bending, Non-Linear, Time Travel, Technological, Visually Stimulating, Superhuman, Supernatural, Suspense, Psychological, Space, Spy, Moral Philosophy.
Some of these I've seen, and some I've added because tumblr followers said they had wlw characters. Sorted by release dates.
Horror movies and series I plan to watch or would recommend.
"What usually makes a horror sequence scary is the journey not the destination."
- James Wan
ELIGIBILITY RULES:
• There is a 500 minimum views threshold.
Writer and/or Director
All the movies from Shudder's - The 101 Scariest Horror Movie Moments of All Time
It Follows - opening Scene
The Orphanage - kids counting game
Salem's Lot - scratching at the glass
Horror of Dracula - face close up
Black Sabbath - a drop of water
Pulse (Kaito) - the long hallway
The Strangers - why are you doing this to us?
The Wolf Man - transformation
Cat People - swimming pool
The Birds - bird's eye view
Mulholland Dr. - Winkie's dumpster
Child's Play - no batteries
An American Werewolf in London - double dream
Us - family outside
The Witch - old lady hand
Zombie - eyeball
The Changeling - ball on the stairs
The Phantom of the Opera(1925) - removing the mask
The Brood - body reveal
A Tale of Two Sisters - kitchen hand
Demons - movie screen
Dr. Sleep - first harvest
Candyman - bees in the mouth
Invasion of the Body Snatchers - finger point
The Evil Dead - guessing cards
Dawn of the Dead(2004) - neighbor's kid
Annihilation - that fucking bear
Cujo - in the car
The Fly - arm wrestling
The Wicker Man - the burning
Nosferatu - stair shadow
The Night House - finding the bodies
Aliens - infirmary face hugger
The Babadook - first appearance
The Last House on the Left - the killings
Terrified - the boy comes back
Friday the 13th - the canoe
Dawn of the Dead(1978) - 1st bite
Peeping Tom - ending
A Quiet Place - noisy rocket
The Autopsy of Jane Doe - tattoos inside
Phantasm - sphere
Ju-on: The Grudge - under the sheets
When a Stranger Calls - call is inside the house
Black Christmas - rocking chair
Jacob's Ladder - dance scene
Threads - baby
The Howling - filing cabinet
Gerald's Game - degloving
Misery - ankle breaker
Frankenstein (1931) - first look
A Nightmare on Elm Street - classroom body bag
A Bay of Blood - impaled in bed
The Conjuring - hide and clap
Get Out - hypnotized
Twin Peaks part 8 - squish the DJ
Pan's Labyrinth - the pale man
Rosemary's Baby - dream sequence
Inside - hiding in the bathroom
Se7en - he's alive
Zodiac - couple by the lake
28 Days Later - Frank turns
30 Days of Night - killing spree
The Silence of the Lambs - wrong house
Suspiria (1977) - razor wire
The Blair Witch Project - the ending
Paranormal Activity - standing by the bed
The 6th Sense - in the tent
Let the Right One in - the pool
The Invisible Man - the restaurant
Wait Until Dark - jumps out of the dark
Don't Breathe - Turkey Baster
Hostel - the drill
Lake Mungo - cell phone
The Haunting of Hill House - bent neck realisation
It: Chapter One - Pennywise in the drain
I Saw the Devil - opening scene
Hellraiser - Jesus wept
The Decent-First creature seen
Saw- Ending scene, seeing Jigsaw alive
Scanners- Exploding heads
[REC]- Ending scenes, night vision
Carrie- Prom scene and ending with hand popping out of the grave
The Omen- Decapitation by glass
Night of the Living Dead- Child is a Ghoul, killing her mother and ending scene.
The Exorcist 3- Nurse in the hallway
Final Destination 2- Highway sequence (the premonition)
Jaws-The girl night swim attack
Scream- Drew Barrymore phone scene
Halloween- Realizing Michael can not be killed
Alien- Chest bursting
Ringu- Ending scene, girl comes out of the tv
Train to Busan- Piles of zombies
Sinister- Lawn mower
The Exorcist- Master-bating with the cross
The Shining- Jack coming after Wendy
Psycho- Revealing the killer at a high angle
Audition- Acupuncture needles (last 30 minutes)
Hereditary- Head decapitation of Charlie and Toni Collette floating in the corner
The Thing- The revival, arms torn off and head turning into a spider creature
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974)- Leatherface puts Pam on the meat hook and Sally at the end of the movie.
Mystery/Thriller/Crime/Action
by Floyd-62