My all-time favorite Sci-Fi Series. It still holds up today. It is so good; in fact; that it has never been duplicated. It stands on its own in a sea of #CopyAndPaste series.
Last Man Standing is such a great show. And yes, it does lean to the political right ideology, but that's what makes it so fresh as opposed to the liberal norm in hollyweird. And the writers are able to pull it of without coming off as preachy or virtue-signaling like so much other entertainment does these days.
I also love how the show makes fun of itself and the occasional 4th-Wall throwback to his Tool-Man-Tim days.
Unlike most of the social group-think crowd out there, I LOVED season 7. In fact, seasons 6, 5, & 7 (in that order) are my favorite seasons. I absolutely HATED seasons 1, 2, & 3 and season 4 was only moderately viewable for me after episode 4, I'm mostly indifferent to season 4. Season 5 is where I became a fanboy of the series, though. And that's not to say that seasons 1-4.3 were "bad" seasons. Only that I don't/didn't care for that particular type of storytelling, which stems from a larger problem I have with The Song of Ice and Fire in general. 3.5 seasons/books of "...But I'm the rightful ruler of Westeros..." plotting was so nauseating; for me; to watch/sit through/read. But season 8 is simply a travesty of biblical proportions. It IS bad, it IS uninspired, it IS lazy, it IS disrespectful and it down right cheapens the entirety of the series when taken as a whole. The season 8 farce is the reason I can only give this series a 7-heart rating.:disappointed:
What could I possibly say about this EXCELLENT show that hasn't already been said? I wish it had never ended. It is; to this day; my all-time favorite American-produced animated show. The recurring themes in this series (and its sequel series: Avatar: The Legend of Korra ) are timeless. It is the perfect mixture of drama, action and comedy. As I anxiously await the Netflix-produced live-action version of this story, I just rewatched it again and it still holds up. Such a great show. If you think animated shows are just for kids then do yourself a favor and watch both series.
This is by far my favorite incarnation of the Scooby-Doo IP. And I've seen them all. I loved the semi-serious approach and then making it a serial was just genius IMO.
Another masterpiece from the creators of Avatar: The Last Airbender . It might be animated but don't let that fool you into thinking it's just another kid's show . It is not! Where the first series perfectly splits the demographic spectrum down the middle, this show is better suited for YA to adult with very heavy (without being #Woke, #MeToo, and/or agenda-based) political, war and social-change themes. And just like the first series, the Chinese-based Martial Arts choreography is absolutely superb!
You couldn't pay me to recommend this God Awful, Hot-Garbage to anyone.
Note to hollyweird - THIS is how you do a show with NO virtue signaling, NO SJW-Preaching, & NO agenda prompting. Just a great show with a great cast and awesome storytelling for entertainment value, period! If only all of hollyweird could/would GET this simple concept.
Tyler Sheridan just keeps bringing in the hits. His Urban-Western storytelling is on fire right now.
One of the best; if not THE best; shows on TV right now. Character-Driven with excellent casting. It can get a little PSA, agenda heavy at times but it's kept to a minimum (which is saying something in this day and age of #WOKE & #MeToo). I enjoyed season 2 just as much as I did season 1 and I can't wait for season 3. Taylor Sheridan is a MASTER storyteller.
I really wanted to like this show. I loved the trailer, liked the premise well enough. And it starts off very well. But... as in most things hollywood these days, the #Woke Agenda just HAD to show it's ugly face. The series actually goes out of the way (takes you out of the immersion) to deliver what can only be described as... emotionless agenda drivel. What could have been a great show trips over its own foot with way too many... "announcements". It's meh at best. #OhWell #MovingOn
You know why shows like Supernatural, The Vampire Diaries, and even The Originals lasted past 1 or 2 seasons? Because they didn't preach morality and attempt to shove an agenda down viewer's throats. They simply told interesting, & compelling stories
Only three episodes in and it's already my favorite American animated series. Robert Kirkman is a genius. I absolutely LOVED the comic book series. Can't wait to see what subtle changes this has in store. Lets Go!!
I was really impressed by this movie. Contrary to popular comic book movie belief - Chris Hemsworth is a really great actor and so I enjoyed watching him fill out another role. And the talented & gorgeous Golshifteh Farahani is such a breath of fresh air in the hollywood machine. I hope she makes more American movies.
The story is not as cliché-dependent as some action movies can be so that was refreshing. There was the oft-used "friend betrays main character" troupe but that was really it. The combat-choreography is some of the best I've seen since the John Wick franchise.
I loved this movie. It's from the 80's so right there it has a lot going for it. The story takes it's time and it does not spoon-feed the viewer every single detail. The film assumes you are aware of its subject matter.
The movie could have been great if it weren't CONSTANTLY trying to preach or... make a statement. What's more is what it was TRYING to preach got it so wrong that it just destroys the entire movie. At best it's a #Woke, #MeToo film way before it was a trend/fad to be so. At worst it's one of the films I wish I could unsee.
I originally knew this movie as Shaolin Challenges Ninja (due to the U.S. Title renaming of foreign films at the time) but regardless of the title, it is STILL one of my favorite martial arts {Kung-Fu} movies. I watched it again in 2019 and surprisingly, it still holds up. For the time period, it was shockingly not another "...You killed my master/revenge..." film that the genre was known for back in the 70s. It has a solid, down to earth plot which tries to explain WHY the combat engagements are taking place. This film really was ahead of its time in terms of narrative.
It's releasing OCT-22-2021, not the 1st.
One of my favorite movies ever made
Oh man... I LOVED this film so much! It's nice and long. It has a meaty story. The characters are adorable and relatable, and the acting performances are top-notch. You will IMMEDIATELY fall in love with Park Ye-rin's character. If Train To Busan is the "curb" for excellent, Korean, genre-films, then Space Sweepers rounded that corner with perfection. I can't wait to see more Korean Genre-Films of this Caliber.
I LOVED this film so much. In order for me to enjoy a "love story", it has to contain something more than just the tried & true Harlequin tropes and clichés. For me to become invested, it has to be about something. And this film delivers in spades. It's Sci-Fi, but it's so authentic in every other facet of the story, that the... "magic" simply becomes miniscule. The magic is still important to the overall plot, but it's not front and center. Adaline is front and center. Her struggles, her joys, her pains. We connect with Adaline so sincerely that we experience these things with her as opposed to watching her go through them. That's rare in hollyweird, these days.
The acting was superb. Not one performance falls short. I don't know what a "perfect film" is and I don't spend my time looking for one. What I love are movies/films that entertain me from beginning to end and The Age of Adaline thoroughly entertained me.
This is one of those film's I NEVER get tired of watching. It is superb and phenomenal! The writing of Taylor Sheridan and the direction of Denis Villeneuve is a match made in Heaven.
If this VERY meh documentary spent more time discussing the actual movies instead of using every opportunity to wax poetic on the FALSE narrative about the so-called "oppressive regime" of the Ronald Regan Administration era it might have actually been "good", but... agenda. I mean seriously, WtF? And 4 hours of this crap. I had very high hopes for this studio's next documentary In Search of Tomorrow but after trudging through this grease-fire I will not be back for another 4-hour excuse to trash Conservative, Republican Presidential administrations. "...That'll do little pig... that'll do..."
I LOVED this movie. It surprisingly respected the source material rather well. I have to say though, if you're a fan of ONLY the World of Warcraft MMO game, you probably won't like it as this movie deals with the origins of the Warcraft universe rather than attempting to remake WoW in movie form. It's for this reason, that the film didn't do all that well financially. But if you're an original Warcraft fan whose fandom precedes WoW, you'll love it. A lot of people went into this movie assuming that it was going to be WoW on the big screen and they were mistaken. It's a shame too, because it really is a good movie.
Granted, the marketing dept. should have done a better job at selling home that very point. But they spent a lot of ad-dollars marketing it to the very audience the movie wasn't really intended for. That and the director incorrectly assumed all fans of WoW were familiar with its backstory and origins.
On its own though, it's still a great fantasy story.
I'm not a fan of George Clooney the person, but I loved his performance in this movie. His second scene with Tilda Swinton near the end of the movie is one of the best scenes in film-history. Such a simple premise but such a thought-provoking one. I give it a 10 out of 10.
This is the film that made me fall in love with Denzel Washington.
Still; to this day; my all-time, favorite film.
More like She-Man: Whamen of teh Uterverse
#SpoilerAlert: This is not about He-Man. It's the... Teela Show. Complete with the "one side of the head shaved hairdo" that hollyweird seems to THINK all lesbians and/or "strong women" sport.
This series is a big joke and it's completely disrespectful to [1] He-Man fans and [2] Actual women
Unless you have NO IDEA what He-Man is about and/or you're new to this IP (Intellectual Property), don't waste your time on this hot garbage.
Wow... Even in a Predator movie, Hollyweird finds a way to make it about the mean white men... unbelievable. Another piece of uber woke garbage
What a horrible, God-Awful movie. Such a letdown. Way too much virtue signaling and not enough storytelling.
All I can say is.... wow! Not too many comedies out there that are not funny. This movie SUCKS so hard. Unfunny, unimaginative White-shame jokes abound in this 88 minute waste of my life. Ed Helms must owe somebody something because this... "movie" is perhaps his dumbest role.
I don't think I've ever seen a more stupid series. That's 10 hours of my life I will NEVER get back. Every episode (and I do mean EVERY episode) contained the exact same troupes "No one can see the bad guy but me" and "Everyone around the protagonist is a complete idiot and can't figure out basic common sense principles". And then in the last 10 minutes of the last episode, the main character is magically cleared of all suspicion and her innocence is delivered in exposition. Get the F**k out of here...
To suggest that hollyweird has taken a down-turn is putting it lightly. Do yourself a favor - avoid this one. Like seriously