Yes, it's a good movie, it's well directed and the performances are great. But it's not the kind of Nolan movie I want to see and it can get boring if you don't know the subject or the real story.
Film with all the hallmarks of Makoto Shinkai, that is, great animation, urban fantasy and a romantic touch. If you like his other films, it's worth your attention.
It has aged worse than I remembered. There are some memorable gags, but the story is very silly and the musical scenes ruin the pacing. It entertains but it is not the best comedy of its genre. Naked Gun and Airplane! are better.
It's a good series. It doesn't do anything special, but it maintains the quality of the original, and that's already much more than what the current Marvel offers.
It's a Katsuhiro Otomo film, so you can expect great animation and spectacular action. But it is not a masterpiece, the story is not that interesting.
It's entertaining, to say the least.
It is considered a classic of 80s anime and you can understand why. The aesthetics of the time have something that has been lost in current animation, it is dark, gore, a lot of demonic fantasy. It just lacks some nudity to compare to Ninja Scroll or Vampire Hunter D.
But it is also inferior to the aforementioned films. The story is very simple and the characters, including the protagonist, are not very well developed. It's worth it if you like this style of anime but it's quickly forgotten.
I have never been a fan of Ghostbusters (although I have seen all of them) and I don't understand why it is a successful saga. And this movie is very poor and boring.
The entire film anticipates a villain who is dispatched without problem and quickly, never being a threat.
Good series, budgeted and well written. The problem I see is that there are only eight episodes and there are a couple of fillers, it feels like a long introduction of the characters.
They already have the base, let's hope it improves now.
A curious story, but I would have preferred it not to focus so much on the Oz part but more on the family and the relationship between the characters. It's worth a look.
It's not one of those "so bad it's good" movies. It's bad. Bad as a movie and as an adaptation. There is nothing usable.
Probably one of the worst movies I've ever seen, at least with this budget.
There aren't many movies I've abandoned halfway through. This is one of them.
Simply correct. It entertains without problems, good animation and some clichés about time loop stories, but it is also an original romantic plot.
Not the best from Satoshi Kon, but it's a different Christmas story.
Fantastic art direction and animation. Probably the most spectacular 2D animated film since Akira.
But... I dunno.
The story is like several shorts stuck together and without much sense. It's a shame that a production like this doesn't have a more developed plot or characters.
One of the classic animes of the 90s.
It's ok. Good action scenes, although the humor that would work in an anime/manga here sometimes is a little cringey.
Bad, and a new demonstration that the first season was a 'one hit wonder'. A similar case to Westworld.
Slow, with personal plots that are not interesting, with gratuitous gore that goes nowhere. It's really a shame because I want to like it but no, it's a terrible season.
Low-budget but well-made production, an interesting character and the clichés of anime in the 80s with violence, gratuitous nudity and evil bad guys. It's worth a look.
A short and simple story by Shirow, not his best work, but it is well animated and the Terminator-like action is engaging.
Without the humor of Dominion Tank Police and without the genius of Ghost in the Shell. It's not the best anime based on Shirow, but at least it doesn't have the horrible 3D of other adaptations.
I don't know anything about the original book or the Chinese adaptation.
This version is interesting and I sense where changes have been made to give more drama and tone down the scientific part. It is probably inferior to the Chinese series, but this one is not bad except for some actors who are not up to the level and small gaps in the story (perhaps it would have needed more episodes developing the events).
The good old Masamune Shirow. Action, humor and adventure. I love the atmosphere of this anime, they don't make series like this anymore.
I know that it is considered cult, but at least watching the season now I have the feeling that it does not reveal its full potential. It doesn't seem like a great fantasy story, or a mecha story, or a romantic one. It has all this, but also many clichés, villains who change sides easily and a story that is too long for what it tells.
Yoko Kanno's music is fantastic, that's true. One of the best soundtracks in anime.
It's really hard to make a bad movie with Emma Stone naked for half the film. But, wow, here we are.
It is true that Emma is a good actress (however she is a shitty character with dubious ethics), the production design, costumes and cinematography are great. But that's all, an empty shell as one of the quirky characters says.
No, it is not an smart or surreal film. The brief message (repeated once again at the end, in case you are stupid) is interspersed with long porn scenes that do not provoke in the sense it is intended. It's a terrible movie, but I guess it's hard to admit the truth and instead it will win all the independent film awards.
I love other works by Masakazu Katsura, such as I"s or Video Girl Ai, but DNA2 is undoubtedly inferior to the rest. It tries to repeat the love triangle without success, there is no drama and the fantasy part does not fit well. I guess the manga is prettier thanks to Katsura's art, but the anime is only for very fans of the author.
Great movie. The best in history? Not a chance. But you can find great performances, the plot is interesting and above all, it has great cinematography that many modern films should learn from. It was undoubtedly influential and is a classic.
Another boring and inconsequential Marvel movie, not much different from what DC would do.
The change of positions between protagonists is the only interesting thing, but it doesn't feel very used.
My other guilty pleasure next to Zoolander. The first half of Tropic Thunder is very good, but unfortunately the second half is forgettable.
Honestly, one of the funniest comedies. Silly, but fun. I think the level drops a little in the final stretch but this is one of those guilty sins.
However, the sequel is garbage.