Yes, it's a good movie, it's well directed and the performances are great. But it's not the kind of Nolan movie I want to see and it can get boring if you don't know the subject or the real story.
As bad as everything Nicolas Winding Refn does, except for Drive, which was a 'one hit wonder'. Very contemplative and good landscapes, but a drag that you want to end quickly.
A curious series, which was famous at the time, but I don't consider it a classic. And I skipped the endless summer trolling completely.
I think it's one of those movies that becomes more appreciated the more time passes. When it was released it was quickly forgotten because blockbusters appeared with digital FX, but it is very well animated, it is funny but not childish. In fact, some scenes may be scary for children.
Probably the worst Star Wars product I've ever seen, although Disney sure is trying hard to lower the bar.
It's not Fury Road. It doesn't pretend to be. It expands the Mad Max universe, adds charisma to the characters and ends up making the saga, if it wasn't already, one of the great milestones of cinema.
A film as stupid as the previous one, but it doesn't fool the viewer. It offers what you want: great battles and good FX. On the downside, the monsters (especially Kong) are being humanized and their history is instantly forgotten.
A film by Makoto Shinkai, or in other words, wonderful animation and a romantic touch for a short story. It is not his best film, but it is appreciated that it does not last longer than necessary.
Film with all the hallmarks of Makoto Shinkai, that is, great animation, urban fantasy and a romantic touch. If you like his other films, it's worth your attention.
It has aged worse than I remembered. There are some memorable gags, but the story is very silly and the musical scenes ruin the pacing. It entertains but it is not the best comedy of its genre. Naked Gun and Airplane! are better.
It's a good series. It doesn't do anything special, but it maintains the quality of the original, and that's already much more than what the current Marvel offers.
It's a Katsuhiro Otomo film, so you can expect great animation and spectacular action. But it is not a masterpiece, the story is not that interesting.
It's entertaining, to say the least.
It is considered a classic of 80s anime and you can understand why. The aesthetics of the time have something that has been lost in current animation, it is dark, gore, a lot of demonic fantasy. It just lacks some nudity to compare to Ninja Scroll or Vampire Hunter D.
But it is also inferior to the aforementioned films. The story is very simple and the characters, including the protagonist, are not very well developed. It's worth it if you like this style of anime but it's quickly forgotten.
I have never been a fan of Ghostbusters (although I have seen all of them) and I don't understand why it is a successful saga. And this movie is very poor and boring.
The entire film anticipates a villain who is dispatched without problem and quickly, never being a threat.
Good series, budgeted and well written. The problem I see is that there are only eight episodes and there are a couple of fillers, it feels like a long introduction of the characters.
They already have the base, let's hope it improves now.
A curious story, but I would have preferred it not to focus so much on the Oz part but more on the family and the relationship between the characters. It's worth a look.
It's not one of those "so bad it's good" movies. It's bad. Bad as a movie and as an adaptation. There is nothing usable.
Probably one of the worst movies I've ever seen, at least with this budget.
There aren't many movies I've abandoned halfway through. This is one of them.
Simply correct. It entertains without problems, good animation and some clichés about time loop stories, but it is also an original romantic plot.
Not the best from Satoshi Kon, but it's a different Christmas story.
Fantastic art direction and animation. Probably the most spectacular 2D animated film since Akira.
But... I dunno.
The story is like several shorts stuck together and without much sense. It's a shame that a production like this doesn't have a more developed plot or characters.
One of the classic animes of the 90s.
It's ok. Good action scenes, although the humor that would work in an anime/manga here sometimes is a little cringey.
Bad, and a new demonstration that the first season was a 'one hit wonder'. A similar case to Westworld.
Slow, with personal plots that are not interesting, with gratuitous gore that goes nowhere. It's really a shame because I want to like it but no, it's a terrible season.
Low-budget but well-made production, an interesting character and the clichés of anime in the 80s with violence, gratuitous nudity and evil bad guys. It's worth a look.
A short and simple story by Shirow, not his best work, but it is well animated and the Terminator-like action is engaging.
Without the humor of Dominion Tank Police and without the genius of Ghost in the Shell. It's not the best anime based on Shirow, but at least it doesn't have the horrible 3D of other adaptations.
I don't know anything about the original book or the Chinese adaptation.
This version is interesting and I sense where changes have been made to give more drama and tone down the scientific part. It is probably inferior to the Chinese series, but this one is not bad except for some actors who are not up to the level and small gaps in the story (perhaps it would have needed more episodes developing the events).
The good old Masamune Shirow. Action, humor and adventure. I love the atmosphere of this anime, they don't make series like this anymore.