Theme- 7.5/10
Rewatchibility- 7/10
Acting- 9/10
Kinematography- 8/10
Time- 9/10
Total - 40.5/5 = 8.1
A lot of memorable episodes this season. Keeping the momentum going. This is also the first season for me that contained more top-tier episodes than mid-tier ones.
Theme- 7.5/10
Rewatchibility- 6/10
Acting- 9/10
Kinematography- 8/10
Time- 9/10
Total - 39.5/5 = 7.9
The humor is becoming more consistent for me. I can tell I am entering what fans deem the true prime of the series.
Theme- 7.5/10
Rewatchibility- 6/10
Acting- 8.5/10
Kinematography- 8/10
Time- 8.5/10
Total - 38.5/5 = 7.7
More of the same as seasons 3 & 4, which is not a bad thing.
Theme- 7.5/10
Rewatchibility- 5.5/10
Acting- 8/10
Kinematography- 8/10
Time- 8.5/10
Total - 37.5/5 = 7.5
Here we go, the Simpsons I grew fond of through sporadic viewing in my youth. Adult confirmation, child me had good taste.
Theme- 7/10
Rewatchibility- 5/10
Acting- 7.5/10
Kinematography- 7.5/10
Time- 8/10
Total - 35/5 = 7
More of the same as season 1, introduction of the seasonal Treehouse of Horror tradition. Also, there is a very noticeable improvement in the animation.
Theme- 6.5/10
Rewatchibility- 5/10
Acting- 7.5/10
Kinematography- 7/10
Time- 8/10
Total - 34/5 = 6.8
When Disney+ first came out, I took that as an opportunity to start watching The Simpsons in it's ever-growing entirety. I have seen handfuls of episodes throughout my life and figured I should commit to it all. Season 1 starts solid enough, you can legitimately follow that from episode to episode. The animation is crude but hand-drawn cartoons will always earn my respect. So far, so good.
Theme- 10/10
Rewatchibility- 6/10
Acting- 8/10
Kinematography- 9.5/10
Time- 8/10
Total - 41.5/5 = 8.3
I was starting to question the hype of this series while watching the pilot (never judge a show by it's pilot) but committed to watching the first season and now I'm still falling down the rabbit hole with no view of the bottom.
Theme- 9/10
Rewatchibility- 9/10
Acting- 10/10
Kinematography- 9/10
Time- 10/10
Total - 47/5 = 9.4
Overall, very good season. There are some Infinity Stone inconsistencies from episode to episode but not so noticeable to distract during the episode, only after. Jeffrey Wright as the Watcher is great, hope to see him in live-action as well as Captain Carter. Bravo to the VAs who had to replace some of the OG actors for a great job at blending in. Looking forward to see what they'll do for season 2.
Theme- 8/10
Rewatchibility- 7/10
Acting- 10/10
Kinematography- 9/10
Time- 10/10
Total - 44/5 = 8.8
It would be really hard to not like these shorts especially if you like Up. They're simply fun and worth the time investment and if you've ever had a dog, very relatable.
Theme- 9/10
Rewatchibility- 9/10
Acting- 8.5/10
Kinematography- 10/10
Time- 8.5/10
Total - 45/5 = 9
A super solid movie entirely on its own. Granted, the third act is very MCU formulaic, the movie provides a unique look and style that hasn't been present thus far in the MCU. Made me crave for more martial arts action, perhaps some Bruce Lee or CT/HD will satiate that. Can't wait to see what's next for Shang-Chi.
Theme- 7.5/10
Rewatchibility- 5/10
Acting- 4/10
Kinematography- 8/10
Time- 8/10
Total - 32.5/5 = 6.5
It's fine. An unnecessary sequel to say the least. If Rick Moranis did not return for this as the case was for the series, it would be a much lower score. Moranis has the ornate ability to retain the essence of what made the first film so great. That being said it is just a lesser retread of the first plot with roles reversed, nothing more to it.
Theme- 9/10
Rewatchibility- 10/10
Acting- 10/10
Kinematography 10/10
Time- 10/10
Total - 49/5 = 9.8
I will admit I am a MCU mark. Now with that being said, this film is in my top 5 MCU movies. It should be 'Avengers 3' rather than 'Captain America 3' and I would've loved to have had a more standalone movie under the Captain America banner, but then again the overall plots of 'Cap' movies have always been grander then simply Steve Rodgers - Super Soldier. Don't get me wrong, that is not me dismissing this movie in the slightest, but merely a bit of food for thought.
For me, if a film exceeds 2½ hours and I don't feel fatigued from it, I don't have to do a deep introspection to know how i felt about it. Even with all the players and everything going on, Civil War manages to tell a fantastic story that has its own conclusion that at the same time acts as a turning point in a much larger story.
Theme- 5/10
Rewatchibility- 6/10
Acting- 6/10
Kinematography- 8/10
Time- 9/10
Total - 34/5 = 6.8
I was hoping this movie would be better than the first, but it's more of the same. I'm less critical than most so I can truthfully say I enjoyed watching it and I can truthfully say I hope Venom's future interactions with Spider-Man will fix this franchise so I can love watching Venom. Not enough action for a movie with two characters who eat people, more like a rom-com honestly. It is nice and short, not the typical 2 hours we're accustomed to. Lastly killing Carnage after a single movie is a mistake in my opinion.
Theme- 4/10
Rewatchibility- 7/10
Acting- 6.5/10
Kinematography- 8/10
Time- 8/10
Total - 34/5 = 6.8
Not a horror movie, thriller movie sure but the only horrific thing about FD are the deaths which seems to be all you need to make this movie or any of the others. Much like Saw does later on, if someone can think of new unique ways to kill a group of people individually, then a movie can be made. Good movie, good enough to continue with the sequels.
Theme- 6/10
Rewatchibility- 6.5/10
Acting- 7/10
Kinematography- 7.5/10
Time- 8/10
Total - 35/5 = 7
Not too much diminishing returns for the third film. I do appreciate the genre label of 'Mystery' in addition to 'Horror', as I do find these Scream movies to be more of a 'Who dunnit?' movie than your typical hack-n-slash. As others have mentioned after (re)watching this post #metoo is a bit unnerving now. The meta-callout of shall we say the 'Weinstein Treatment' of actors, most being women, is a tad disturbing for two reasons: One, with Dimension Films at that time a label under a Weinstein-controlled Miramax, Harvey had to have watched this before it was released and rather than seeing the scene about the producer trading sexual favors for work as hideous, it may have normalized it for him giving him some gross justification. Two, the fact that Wes Craven chose to keep this in likely knowing Harvey would see it and the giving insight to the public of how show biz was and no one bats an eye about it, is just sad. Aside from that bit that makes me wince for its implication, the Scream franchise continues to entertain me.
Theme- 6.5/10
Rewatchibility- 7/10
Acting- 8/10
Kinematography- 5/10
Time- 7.5/10
Total - 34/5 = 6.8
Fun movie and a unique twist to a classic fairy tale. Not being from a big animation studio is evident visually. The animation's not bad, just needs fine tuning that I imagine the low budget didn't allow.
Theme- 8/10
Rewatchibility- 7/10
Acting- 8/10
Kinematography- 7.5/10
Time- 7.5/10
Total - 38/5 = 7.6
A pillar in '80s family cinema, a pillar in the career of Elisabeth Shue, and a must-see film for those dabbling in decade essentials. Now granted there are quite a few things that are said and done in this flick that just would not fly today nor should it. While I know this film could've been just as good without it's, at times, problematic dialogue and visual gags, I do not condone nor condemn past movies of moral or ethic mistakes of it's time. Looking beyond that, it is a good adventure comedy.
Theme- 6.5/10
Rewatchibility- 8/10
Acting- 3.5/10
Kinematography- 8.5/10
Time- 7.5/10
Total - 34/5 = 6.8
A fun movie. As a kid I never understood the bad sales of the Gorgonite figures, as I gravitated towards those as opposed to the G.I. Joe knockoffs, The Commando Elite. Regardless, I wanted them all because this movie entertained me then and can still entertain me now. I wouldn't claim this to be better than it's spiritual Joe Dante predecessor, Gremlins, but it is definitely a "if you like one then you'll like the other scenario".
Theme- 8/10
Rewatchibility- 2/10
Acting- 6/10
Kinematography- 5.5/10
Time- 8/10
Total - 29.5/5 = 5.9
Well, it's just a longer episode of House of Mouse with a focus on Disney Villains and Halloween-esque cartoon shorts. There's not really anything special about it. The show itself had better episodes than this to be quite frank. It's not bad comparably, but it's just... there.
Theme- 7.5/10
Rewatchibility- 7/10
Acting- 9/10
Kinematography- 8/10
Time- 7.5/10
Total - 39/5 = 7.8
Before Disney+ gifted us with the entire series, this was the only piece of Recess, via Netflix, I had available to scratch that itch. Now after going down Nostalgia Lane and watching the series, I need to revisit this to see if said nostalgia didn't affect my score to haphazardly. Still though, the animation is on par with the show, the voice acting is great and even having some of the actor slightly change their voice to empathize the progression of adolescence. It's fun, a fan of Recess need not bat an eye for this Series Finale of sorts.
Theme- 8/10
Rewatchibility- 7.5/10
Acting- 8.5/10
Kinematography- 6.5/10
Time- 9/10
Total - 39.5/5 = 7.9
What can I say, he's a funny dude. It has been awhile between this comment and actually watching it but I do recall how entertained I was. I was surprised to see this is his only standup special, thought he may have done more. Nevertheless, if you like his music, Atlanta, or Community, this is your shot the see him in the stand-up game & is an easy hour of comedy.
Theme- 6/10
Rewatchibility- 8/10
Acting- 7/10
Kinematography- 5/10
Time- 6/10
Total - 32/5 = 6.4
Not having watched every Ralphie May special I can't say this with total certainty, but I believe that this Netflix special is at the bottom of the barrel. What's worse is this was his last special before passing away. This did prove though, Ralphie has always been able to make me laugh, even a weak set such as this. Even though I would steer anyone to watch Girth of a Nation or Austintatious first as opposed to Unruly, if you like Ralphie this will suffice.
Theme- 8/10
Rewatchibility- 3/10
Acting- 6/10
Kinematography- 7/10
Time- 8/10
Total - 32/5 = 6.4
It may be possible that the score is affected by the fact that I watched this without ever seeing the standalone Puss 'n' Boots movie. Regardless, it's fun and quirky and has a bit of Dreamworks charm. Might be worth a revisit if I ever get around to watching the movie to see if that changes anything.
Theme- 8.5/10
Rewatchibility- 9.5/10
Acting- 9/10
Kinematography- 8/10
Time- 10/10
Total - 45/5 = 9
Yes, this is how to do supplemental animated shorts. It's quick, entertaining, fun, and doesn't feel like anything that would be considered inconceivable or ridiculous to the tone of the film it's a derivative of. Probably the best Shrek short made to date.
Theme- 7/10
Rewatchibility- 3/10
Acting- 5/10
Kinematography- 7.5/10
Time- 4/10
Total - 26.5/5 = 5.3
Three scary stories told by Shrek & the crew a la 'Are You Afraid of the Dark?' in the abandoned Duloc Kingdom. the premise is great and the lead up to the stories I enjoyed. Unfortunately, I can't say the same about the stories. Shrek's parody story of 'The Exorcist' is the best one. Gingy's 'Bride of Frankenstein' story is okay, but Puss & Donkey's 'Psycho' spoof is just not good. A kid who likes Shrek will no doubt like this short special and that is who these are made for, but it is a pass for me.
Theme- 4/10
Rewatchibility- 2/10
Acting- 4/10
Kinematography- 5/10
Time- 5/10
Total - 20/5 = 4
Hmmm, what's Blue Collar Comedy divided by 2? Not worth the time. Jeff's sets have always been fairly enjoyable for me, with the 'You might be a Redneck' stuff being my least favorite. With Larry, I'm not sure if I 'outgrew' his humor, overexposure to him caused burnout, his comedy not evolving subjectively, or a combination of the three. If you're a fan of both of them, it's worth a try but fair warning, it may disappoint.
Theme- 8.5/10
Rewatchibility- 7/10
Acting- 8/10
Kinematography- 6/10
Time- 7/10
Total - 36.5/5 = 7.3
A hidden gem for Disney fans and a viewing requirement for John Candy fans. Very loosely based on the debut Jamaican bobsleigh team in the '88 Olympics. The humor is a bit cheeky and somewhat cliche at times but Candy seemed to be able to make me look over that. Simply put it's a fun time.
Theme- 8/10
Rewatchibility- 7.5/10
Acting- 8.5/10
Kinematography- 5/10
Time- 6/10
Total - 35/5 = 7
Dunham's first special hits us with a ventriloquist comedy act that hadn't been used in stand-up successfully in a very long time. Along with Terry Fator shortly later on Season 2 of AGT, Dunham brought back a gimmick that for better or worse, has stuck around with no real end in sight. A quick analysis:
*His solo stand-up - Forgettable. I'm sitting here trying to even remember a single line and nothing comes to mind.
*Walter - The opening puppet and coming strong out of the gate with, IMO, the best of the group.
*Bubba J - I know and live around a lot of people whom are the catalyst for the creation of Bubba J. This bit was funny once but is not repeatable in terms of laughing at the same joke.
*Sweet Daddy D - Oh... let me lay this out; a white ventriloquist... with a black puppet... who's a pimp. I'm not gonna elaborate on the bit other than to say, NO just NO.
*Peanut - Presented as the star puppet, merchandise sales clearly back that up. Peanut is hit or miss with me. A coked-up Sesame Street reject seems like an accurate description.
*José Jalapeño on a Stick - Another racially insensitive, stereotype-filled character. José is at the very least mildly entertaining compared to Sweet Daddy, and I do mean the very least.
I do feel like if I watched this again the rating would go down. For now I'll keep it as is, as I do recall liking the special overall. Maybe it's because I enjoy the art of ventriloquism and this was the first I had seen in a mainstream format.
Theme- 7/10
Rewatchibility- 7/10
Acting- 8/10
Kinematography 5/10
Time- 6/10
Total - 33/5 = 6.6
Striking while the iron's the hottest is the first thing to come to mind with Dunham's second special. This special made Jeff white-hot in stand-up comedy because at the time ventriloquism wasn't common and had yet to overstay it's welcome. A quick analysis:
*His solo stand-up - Average it did provide fuel for some of the puppets acts and it's short because nobody came to see him without the puppets.
*Walter - One of his star puppets and arguably his best. Grumpy old man that's easily the most digestible bit in the special.
*Achmed, the Dead Terrorist - I'll start off by saying I hate this character. Cultural stereotypes are abundant as you would imagine and political correctness & right/wrong arguments aside, it's just not funny to me.
*Melvin, the Superhero Guy - This is his one and only special which is a shame. I did find him amusing but I imagine he clashed with the Achmed and José fans to atempt to do anymore material with him especially since to superhero genre of film was getting ready to boom at that time.
*Peanut - Along with Walter, one of the mainstay puppets. Peanut is hit or miss with me. A coked-up Sesame Street reject seems like an accurate description.
*José Jalapeño on a Stick - So now we move away from cultural stereotypes to racial ones. Admittedly, I do find José more entertaining than Achmed but that might be due to be being partnered with peanut the entire time.
Despite my objections towards a few characters I did enjoy this special. Still though at this point with the collective puppets, Melvin excluded, you can see who the target audience is becoming or has already become and Jeff knows that and I do believe this is the tipping point before it is truly leaned into in future specials. And it is that lean I believe that will likely push me away completely.
Theme- 10/10
Rewatchibility- 10/10
Acting- 10/10
Kinematography 10/10
Time- 10/10
Total - 50/5 = 10
This movie is such a rare case for me, as it unequivocally checks all the boxes in an outstanding fashion. It blends drawn animation and live-action perfectly while telling a 1940's film noir story, which are hard to screw up in my opinion. The film ages remarkably well, partly due to it being a faux period piece in the first place and also the balanced use of timeless characters that don't overstay their welcome. Visually I can't say anything that hasn't already been said. Voice acting aside, the real actors on screen, especially Hoskins, make you believe the animated characters are really there and that's a true testament to great acting. Most importantly I feel, the film leaves you wanting more and you really can't find this magic truly anywhere else, that void can only be filled with replays of Roger Rabbit.
I always believe a 10 rating should be reserved for movies that you find so great, that if you happen across it playing at any juncture of the film you will stop, watch, & enjoy. Who Framed Roger Rabbit fits that mold like a toon-sized hole in the wall.
2021-01-01T00:00:00Z2021-12-31T23:59:59Z