D2bd96d62d

jodygo
VIP
3

11 followers

Austin, Texas

0
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Movies, shows, seasons, and episodes I plan to watch.

16
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The greatest achievements of the BBC Natural History Unit, making this some of the best documentaries on wildlife and nature. They are listed in the order of broadcast, but I'd recommend starting with Planet Earth to see if you're interested in these kind of tv shows. Try to watch them with the original British narrator, David Attenborough, for the best experience.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/BBC_Natural_History_Unit

17
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The numbered list of full-lenght animated films produced by Walt Disney Animation Studios. Often referred to as the Disney classics or Disney features.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Disney_theatrical_animated_features

18
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Spanning the length of Roger Ebert's career as the leading American movie critic, this book contains all of his four-star reviews written during Mhat time. A great guide for movie watching.

Taken from external source. 64 movies missing from original.

19
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The Alien film is a science fiction horror film, focusing on Lieutenant Ellen Ripley and her battles with an extraterrestrial lifeform, commonly referred to as the "Alien". Produced by 20th Century Fox, the series started with the 1979 film Alien, which led to three movie sequels, as well as numerous books, comics and video game spin-offs.

26
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

All the winners in the Best Picture category of the Oscars.

27
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

This is a list of all the "Best Picture" nominees and winners from the 70th Academy Awards and up to the 88th (2016), and I'm working on making it complete.

28
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

neurosis, New York, Diane Keaton. How can you not love Woody?

32
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Daily Refreshed IMDB Most Popular Movies Of 2016 (Wed Jun 08 11:20:00 CEST 2016)

34
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

These are not the best episodes, but the ones most important for catching up with the X-Files mythology.

With The X-Files coming back to TV in the not-too-distant future, I figure people are going to start watching the series to catch up. It's a long series with a complicated plot, and only some of the episodes are about that plot. So for those wanting to rewatch the show but not sift through the entire series, these are the essential episodes of The X-Files.

The first movie takes place between seasons five and six is and important. The second movie takes place after the series.

36
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
cloned from Nordic TV Series by Gorkita

TV series from Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway and Sweden.

40
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The best that cinema has had to offer since 2000, as picked by 177 film critics from around the world.

Visit BBC Culture here: http://tinyurl.com/zhv5jsl

CutPrintFilm (http://tinyurl.com/hqg5t6o) has a podcast episode discussing this list (skip ahead to 00:33:33).

Why is this list so thin on comedy? (http://tinyurl.com/gqnn289)

This list compared to film's highest earners. (http://tinyurl.com/jswylca)

The pleasures and perils of compiling greatest-films-ever lists. (http://tinyurl.com/j8melhm)

42
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Pulled from Rotten Tomatoes Top Movies section:
http://www.rottentomatoes.com/top/bestofrt/?year=2016

UPDATED: 11/14/16

43
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Daily Refreshed IMDB Top 250 Movies Of 2015 (Wed Jun 08 11:20:34 CEST 2016)

44
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

Warren Beatty in "Bugsy"
Robert De Niro in "Cape Fear"
Anthony Hopkins in "The Silence of the Lambs" - WINNER
Nick Nolte in "The Prince of Tides"
Robin Williams in "The Fisher King"

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

Tommy Lee Jones in "JFK"
Harvey Keitel in "Bugsy"
Ben Kingsley in "Bugsy"
Michael Lerner in "Barton Fink"
Jack Palance in "City Slickers" - WINNER

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Geena Davis in "Thelma & Louise"
Laura Dern in "Rambling Rose"
Jodie Foster in "The Silence of the Lambs" - WINNER
Bette Midler in "For the Boys"
Susan Sarandon in "Thelma & Louise"

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Diane Ladd in "Rambling Rose"
Juliette Lewis in "Cape Fear"
Kate Nelligan in "The Prince of Tides"
Mercedes Ruehl in "The Fisher King" - WINNER
Jessica Tandy in "Fried Green Tomatoes"

  • Art Direction

"Barton Fink" Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
"Bugsy" Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh - WINNER
"The Fisher King" Art Direction: Mel Bourne; Set Decoration: Cindy Carr
"Hook" Art Direction: Norman Garwood; Set Decoration: Garrett Lewis
"The Prince of Tides" Art Direction: Paul Sylbert; Set Decoration: Caryl Heller

  • Cinematography

"Bugsy" Allen Daviau
"JFK" Robert Richardson - WINNER
"The Prince of Tides" Stephen Goldblatt
"Terminator 2: Judgment Day" Adam Greenberg
"Thelma & Louise" Adrian Biddle

  • Costume Design

"The Addams Family" Ruth Myers
"Barton Fink" Richard Hornung
"Bugsy" Albert Wolsky - WINNER
"Hook" Anthony Powell
"Madame Bovary" Corinne Jorry

  • Directing

"Boyz N the Hood" John Singleton
"Bugsy" Barry Levinson
"JFK" Oliver Stone
"The Silence of the Lambs" Jonathan Demme - WINNER
"Thelma & Louise" Ridley Scott

  • Documentary (Feature)

"Death on the Job" Vince DiPersio and William Guttentag, Producers
"Doing Time: Life inside the Big House" Alan Raymond and Susan Raymond, Producers
"In the Shadow of the Stars" Allie Light and Irving Saraf, Producers - WINNER
"The Restless Conscience" Hava Kohav Beller, Producer
"Wild by Law" Lawrence Hott and Diane Garey, Producers

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

"Birdnesters of Thailand (aka "Shadow Hunters")" Eric Valli and Alain Majani, Producers
"Deadly Deception: General Electric, Nuclear Weapons and Our Environment" Debra Chasnoff, Producer - WINNER
"A Little Vicious" Immy Humes, Producer
"The Mark of the Maker" David McGowan, Producer
"Memorial: Letters from American Soldiers" Bill Couturié and Bernard Edelman, Producers

  • Film Editing

"The Commitments" Gerry Hambling
"JFK" Joe Hutshing, Pietro Scalia - WINNER
"The Silence of the Lambs" Craig McKay
"Terminator 2: Judgment Day" Conrad Buff, Mark Goldblatt, Richard A. Harris
"Thelma & Louise" Thom Noble

  • Foreign Language Film

"Children of Nature" Iceland
"The Elementary School" Czechoslovakia
"Mediterraneo" Italy - WINNER
"The Ox" Sweden
"Raise the Red Lantern" Hong Kong

  • Makeup

"Hook" Christina Smith, Monty Westmore, Greg Cannom
"Star Trek VI The Undiscovered Country" Michael Mills, Edward French, Richard Snell
"Terminator 2: Judgment Day" Stan Winston, Jeff Dawn - WINNER

  • Music (Original Score)

"Beauty and the Beast" Alan Menken - WINNER
"Bugsy" Ennio Morricone
"The Fisher King" George Fenton
"JFK" John Williams
"The Prince of Tides" James Newton Howard

  • Music (Original Song)

"Be Our Guest" from "Beauty and the Beast" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
"Beauty and the Beast" from "Beauty and the Beast" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman - WINNER
"Belle" from "Beauty and the Beast" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
"(Everything I Do) I Do It for You" from "Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves" Music by Michael Kamen; Lyric by Bryan Adams and Robert John Lange
"When You’re Alone" from "Hook" Music by John Williams; Lyric by Leslie Bricusse

  • Best Picture

"Beauty and the Beast" Don Hahn, Producer
"Bugsy" Mark Johnson, Barry Levinson and Warren Beatty, Producers
"JFK" A. Kitman Ho and Oliver Stone, Producers
"The Prince of Tides" Barbra Streisand and Andrew Karsch, Producers
"The Silence of the Lambs" Edward Saxon, Kenneth Utt and Ron Bozman, Producers - WINNER

  • Short Film (Animated)

"Blackfly" Christopher Hinton
"Manipulation" Daniel Greaves - WINNER
"Strings" Wendy Tilby

  • Short Film (Live Action)

"Birch Street Gym" Stephen Kessler, Thomas R. Conroy
"Last Breeze of Summer" David M. Massey
"Session Man" Seth Winston, Rob Fried - WINNER

  • Sound

"Backdraft" Gary Summers, Randy Thom, Gary Rydstrom, Glenn Williams
"Beauty and the Beast" Terry Porter, Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson, Doc Kane
"JFK" Michael Minkler, Gregg Landaker, Tod A. Maitland
"The Silence of the Lambs" Tom Fleischman, Christopher Newman
"Terminator 2: Judgment Day" Tom Johnson, Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Lee Orloff - WINNER

  • Sound Effects Editing

"Backdraft" Gary Rydstrom, Richard Hymns
"Star Trek VI The Undiscovered Country" George Watters II, F. Hudson Miller
"Terminator 2: Judgment Day" Gary Rydstrom, Gloria S. Borders - WINNER

  • Visual Effects

"Backdraft" Mikael Salomon, Allen Hall, Clay Pinney, Scott Farrar
"Hook" Eric Brevig, Harley Jessup, Mark Sullivan, Michael Lantieri
"Terminator 2: Judgment Day" Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Gene Warren, Jr., Robert Skotak - WINNER

  • Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

"Europa Europa" Agnieszka Holland
"Fried Green Tomatoes" Fannie Flagg, Carol Sobieski
"JFK" Oliver Stone, Zachary Sklar
"The Prince of Tides" Pat Conroy, Becky Johnston
"The Silence of the Lambs" Ted Tally - WINNER

  • Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

"Boyz N the Hood" John Singleton
"Bugsy" James Toback
"The Fisher King" Richard LaGravenese
"Grand Canyon" Lawrence Kasdan, Meg Kasdan
"Thelma & Louise" Callie Khouri - WINNER

49
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
cloned from Disney by TheMoodymuck

All the animated Disney movies from Walt Disney Animated Studios, and also DisneyToon Studios, Pixar Animation Studios, Image Movers Digital, and their stop motion movies. Films NOT included are the films only distributed by Disney. See this website for references. http://disney.wikia.com/wiki/List_of_Disney_theatrical_animated_features

50
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of all the fully animated films produced by Walt Disney Animation Studios

53
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Perfect story: ✔
Great Directing: ✔
Great acting: ✔

By many great directors:
Martin Scorsese, Clint Eastwood, Stanley Kubrick, Sergio Leon, Alfred Hitchcock, The Coen Brothers, Quentin Tarantino, Paul Thomas Anderson, Wes Anderson, Richard Linklater, David Fincher, Francis Ford Coppola, Steven Spielberg, Ingmar Bergman, Milos Forman, Roman Polanski, alejandro gonzález iñárritu.

55
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of winners:
1929 — Janet Gaynor in "7th Heaven", "Street Angel" and "Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans"
1930 — Mary Pickford in "Coquette"
1931 — Norma Shearer in "The Divorcee"
1932 — Marie Dressler in "Min and Bill"
1933 — Helen Hayes in "The Sin of Madelon Claudet"
1934 — Katharine Hepburn in "Morning Glory"
1935 — Claudette Colbert in "It Happened One Night"
1936 — Better Davis in "Dangerous"
1937 — Luise Rainer in "The Great Ziegfeld"
1938 — Luise Rainer in "The Good Earth "
1939 — Bette Davis in "Jezebel"
1940 — Vivien Leigh in "Gone with the Wind"
1941 — Ginger Rogers in "Kitty Foyle"
1942 — Joan Fontaine in "Suspicion"
1943 — Greer Garson in "Mrs. Miniver"
1943 — Jennifer Jones in "The Song of Bernadette"
1945 — Ingrid Bergman in "Gaslight"
1946 — Joan Crawford in "Mildred Pierce"
1947 — Olivia de Havilland in "To Each His Own "
1948 — Loretta Young in "The Farmer's Daughter"
1949 — Jane Wyman in "Johnny Belinda"
1950 — Olivia de Havilland in "The Heiress"
1951 — Judy Holliday in "Born Yesterday"
1952 — Vivien Leigh in "A Streetcar Named Desire"
1953 — Shirley Booth in "Come Back, Little Sheba"
1954 — Audrey Hepburn in "Roman Holiday"
1955 — Grace Kelly in "The Country Girl "
1956 — Anna Magnani in "The Rose Tattoo"
1957 — Ingrid Bergman in "Anastasia"
1958 — Joanne Woodward in "The Three Faces of Eve"
1959 — Susan Hayward in "I Want to Live!"
1960 — Simone Signoret in "Room at the Top"
1961 — Elizabeth Taylor in "BUtterfield 8"
1962 — Sophia Loren in "Two Women"
1963 — Anne Bancroft in "The Miracle Worker"
1964 — Patricia Neal in "Hud"
1965 — Julie Andrews in "Mary Poppins "
1966 — Julie Christie in "Darling "
1967 — Elizabeth Taylor in "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?"
1968 — Katharine Hepburn in "Guess Who's Coming to Dinner"
1969 — Barbra Streisand in "Funny Girl" / Katharine Hepburn in "The Lion in Winter"
1970 — Maggie Smith in "The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie"
1971 — Glenda Jackson in "Women in Love"
1972 — Jane Fonda in "Klute"
1973 — Liza Minnelli in "Cabaret"
1974 — Glenda Jackson in "A Touch of Class"
1975 — Ellen Burstyn in "Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore"
1976 — Louise Fletcher in "One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest"
1977 — Faye Dunaway in "Network"
1978 — Diane Keaton in "Annie Hall"
1979 — Jane Fonda in "Coming Home"
1980 — Sally Field in "Norma Rae"
1981 — Sissy Spacek in "Coal Miner's Daughter"
1982 — Katharine Hepburn in "On Golden Pond "
1983 — Meryl Streep in "Sophie's Choice"
1984 — Shilery MacLaine in "Terms of Endearment"
1985 — Sally Field in "Places in the Heart"
1986 — Geraldine Page in "The Trip to Bountiful"
1987 — Marleen Matlin in "Children of a Lesser God"
1988 — Cher in "Moonstruck"
1989 — Jodie Foster in "The Accused"
1990 — Jessica Tandy in "Driving Miss Daisy"
1991 — Kathy Bates in "Misery"
1992 — Jodie Foster in "The Silence of the Lambs"
1993 — Emma Thompson in "Howards End"
1994 — Holly Hunter in "The Piano"
1995 — Jessica Lange in "Blue Sky"
1996 — Susan Sarandon in "Dead Man Walking"
1997 — Frances McDormand in "Fargo"
1998 — Helen Hunt in "As Good as It Gets"
1999 — Gwyneth Paltrow in "Shakespeare in Love"
2000 — Hilary Swank in "Boys Don't Cry"
2001 — Julia Roberts in "Erin Brockovich"
2002 — Halle Berry in "Monster's Ball"
2003 — Nicole Kidman in "The Hours"
2004 — Charlize Teron in "Monster"
2005 — Hilary Swank in "Million Dollar Baby"
2006 — Reese Witherspoon in "Walk the Line"
2007 — Helen Mirren in "The Queen"
2008 — Marion Cotillard in "La Vie En Rose"
2009 — Kate Winslet in "The Reader"
2010 — Sandra Bullock in "The Blind Side"
2011 — Natalie Portman in "Black Swan "
2012 — Meryl Streep in "The Iron Lady"
2013 — Jennifer Lawrence in "Silver Linings Playbook"
2014 — Cate Blanchett in "Blue Jasmine"
2015 — Julianne Moore in "Still Alice"
2016 — Brie Larson in "Room"

56
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of winners:
1937 — Gale Sondergaard in "Anthony Adverse "
1938 — Alice Brady in "In Old Chicago"
1939 — Fay Bainter in "Jezebel"
1940 — Hattie McDaniel in "Gone with the Wind"
1941 — Jane Darwell in "The Grapes of Wrath"
1942 — Mary Astor in "The Great Lie"
1943 — Teresa Wright in "Mrs. Miniver"
1943 — Katina Paxinou in "For Whom the Bell Tolls"
1945 — Ethel Barrymore in "None but the Lonely Heart"
1946 — Anne Revere in "National Velvet"
1947 — Anne Baxter in "The Razor's Edge"
1948 — Celeste Holm in "Gentleman's Agreement"
1949 — Claire Trevor in "Key Largo"
1950 — Mercedes McCambridge in "All the King's Men"
1951 — Josephine Hull in "Harvey"
1952 — Kim Hunter in "A Streetcar Named Desire"
1953 — Gloria Grahame in "The Bad and the Beautiful"
1954 — Donna Reed in "From Here to Eternity"
1955 — Eva Marie Saint in "On the Waterfront"
1956 — Jo Van Fleet in "East of Eden"
1957 — Dorothy Malone in "Written on the Wind"
1958 — Miyoshi Ukemi in "Sayonara"
1959 — Wendy Hiller in "Separate Tables"
1960 — Shelley Winters in "The Diary of Anne Frank"
1961 — Shilery Jones in "Elmer Gantry"
1962 — Rita Moreno in "West Side Story"
1963 — Patty Duke in "The Miracle Worker"
1964 — Margaret Rutherford in "The V.I.P.s"
1965 — Lila Kedrova in "Zorba the Greek"
1966 — Shelley Winters in "A Patch of Blue"
1967 — Sandy Dennis in "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?"
1968 — Estelle Parsons in "Bonnie and Clyde"
1969 — Ruth Gordon in "Rosemary's Baby"
1970 — Goldie Hawn in "Cactus Flower"
1971 — Helen Hayes in "Airport"
1972 — Cloris Leachman in "The Last Picture Show"
1973 — Eileen Heckart in "Butterflies Are Free"
1974 — Tatum O'Neal in "Paper Moon"
1975 — Ingrid Bergman in "Murder on the Orient Express"
1976 — Lee Grant in "Shampoo"
1977 — Beatrice Straight in "Network"
1978 — Vanessa Redgrave in "Julia"
1979 — Maggie Smith in "California Suite"
1980 — Meryl Streep in "Kramer vs. Kramer"
1981 — Mary Steenburgen in "Melvin and Howard"
1982 — Maureen Stapleton in "Reds"
1983 — Jessica Lange in "Tootsie"
1984 — Linda Hunt in "The Year of Living Dangerously"
1985 — Peggy Ashcroft in "A Passage to India"
1986 — Anjelica Houston in "Prizzi's Honor"
1987 — Dianne Wiest in "Hannah and Her Sisters"
1988 — Olympia Dukakis in "Moonstruck"
1989 — Geena Davis in "The Accidental Tourist"
1990 — Brenda Fricker in "My Left Foot"
1991 — Whoopi Goldberg in "Ghost"
1992 — Mercedes Ruehl in "The Fisher King"
1993 — Marisa Tomei in "My Cousin Vinny"
1994 — Anna Paquin in "The Piano"
1995 — Dianne Wiest in "Bullets over Broadway"
1996 — Mira Sorvinino in "Mighty Aphrodite"
1997 — Juliette Binoche in "The English Patient"
1998 — Kim Basinger in "L.A. Confidential"
1999 — Judi Dench in "Shakespeare in Love"
2000 — Angelina Jolie in "Girl, Interrupted"
2001 — Marcia Gay Harden in "Pollock"
2002 — Jennifer Connely in "A Beautiful Mind"
2003 — Catherine Zeta-Jones in "Chicago"
2004 — Renée Zellweger in "Cold Mountain"
2005 — Cate Blanchett in "The Aviator"
2006 — Rachel Weisz in "The Constant Gardener"
2007 — Jennifer Hudson in "Dreamgirls"
2008 — Tilda Swinton in "Michael Clayton"
2009 — Penélope Cruz in "Vicky Cristina Barcelona"
2010 — Mo'Nique in "Precious"
2011 — Melissa Leo in "The Fighter"
2012 — Octavia Spencer in "The Help"
2013 — Anne Hathaway in "Les Misérables"
2014 — Lupita Nyong'o in "12 Years a Slave"
2015 — Patricia Arquette in "Boyhood"
2016 — Alicia Vikander in "The Danish Girl"

57
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The best 100 Sci-fi movies as been voted in July 2014 from the London Time Out magazine.
Voted by leading sci-fi experts, filmmakers, science fiction writers, film critics and scientists.

59
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

For other complete lists of tv shows by network, check my lists overview:
https://trakt.tv/users/aclo_networks/lists
If you like my lists, pretty please hit the 'like' buttons so they are easier to find by other users.

61
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Pulled from Rotten Tomatoes Top Movies section:
http://www.rottentomatoes.com/top/bestofrt/?year=2016

UPDATED: 1/9/17

62
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

/u/StopReadinMyUsername on reddit combined the average ratings (Critic's & Users) from IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes, Metacritic and Letterboxd, and then weighted and tweaked the results with general film data from iCheckMovies and IMDb to reveal the 1001 Greatest Movies of All Time.

source: http://redd.it/3hbiio

67
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The complete list of MOVIES nominated for the 74st Annual Golden Globe Awards.

01, 02, 03, 04 & 05: BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA -> Winner: 04 - Moonlight;
06, 07, 08, 09 & 10: BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL -> Winner: 09 - La La Land;
11, 12, 13, 14 & 15: BEST ACTRESS – DRAMA -> Winner: 13 - Elle (Isabelle Huppert);
03, 05, 14, 16 & 17: BEST ACTOR – DRAMA -> Winner: 03 - Manchester By The Sea (Casey Affleck);
06, 08, 09, 18 & 19: BEST ACTRESS – COMEDY OR MUSICAL -> Winner: 09 - La La Land (Emma Stone);
07, 08, 09, 20 & 21: BEST ACTOR – COMEDY OR MUSICAL -> Winner: 09 - La La Land (Ryan Gosling);
02, 03, 04, 17 & 22: BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -> Winner: 17 - Fences (Viola Davis);
01, 02, 04, 08 & 23: BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -> Winner: 23 - Nocturnal Animals (Aaron Taylor-Johnson);
03, 04, 05, 09 & 23: BEST DIRECTOR -> Winner: 09 - La La Land (Damien Chazelle);
01, 03, 04, 09 & 23: BEST SCREENPLAY -> Winner: 09 - La La Land (Damien Chazelle);
24, 25, 26, 27 & 28: BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -> Winner: 27 - Zootopia;
13, 29, 30, 31 & 32: BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM -> Winner: 13 - Elle;
02, 04, 09, 11 & 22: BEST ORIGINAL SCORE -> Winner: 09 - La La Land (Justin Hurwitz);
09, 24, 26, 33 & 34: BEST ORIGINAL SONG -> Winner: 09 - La La Land (City of Stars by Justin Hurwitz).

Tip: Pick a movie and search (ctrl+f) by the number to view all its nominations above,
e.g. search 01 to view all nominations for "Hell Or High Water".

68
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners

  • ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

CASEY AFFLECK "Manchester by the Sea" - WINNER
ANDREW GARFIELD "Hacksaw Ridge"
RYAN GOSLING "La La Land"
VIGGO MORTENSEN "Captain Fantastic"
DENZEL WASHINGTON "Fences"

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

MAHERSHALA ALI "Moonlight" - WINNER
JEFF BRIDGES "Hell or High Water"
LUCAS HEDGES "Manchester by the Sea"
DEV PATEL "Lion"
MICHAEL SHANNON "Nocturnal Animals"

  • ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

ISABELLE HUPPERT "Elle"
RUTH NEGGA "Loving"
NATALIE PORTMAN "Jackie"
EMMA STONE "La La Land" - WINNER
MERYL STREEP "Florence Foster Jenkins"

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

VIOLA DAVIS "Fences" - WINNER
NAOMIE HARRIS "Moonlight"
NICOLE KIDMAN "Lion"
OCTAVIA SPENCER "Hidden Figures"
MICHELLE WILLIAMS "Manchester by the Sea"

  • ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

"KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS" Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner
"MOANA" John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer
"MY LIFE AS A ZUCCHINI" Claude Barras and Max Karli
"THE RED TURTLE" Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki
"ZOOTOPIA" Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer - WINNER

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY

"ARRIVAL" Bradford Young
"LA LA LAND" Linus Sandgren -WINNER
"LION" Greig Fraser
"MOONLIGHT" James Laxton
"SILENCE" Rodrigo Prieto

  • COSTUME DESIGN

"ALLIED" Joanna Johnston
"FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM" Colleen Atwood - WINNER
"FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS" Consolata Boyle
"JACKIE" Madeline Fontaine
"LA LA LAND" Mary Zophres

  • DIRECTING

"ARRIVAL" Denis Villeneuve
"HACKSAW RIDGE" Mel Gibson
"LA LA LAND" Damien Chazelle - WINNER
"MANCHESTER BY THE SEA" Kenneth Lonergan
"MOONLIGHT" Barry Jenkins

  • DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

"FIRE AT SEA" Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo
"I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO" Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety and Hébert Peck
"LIFE, ANIMATED" Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman
"O.J.: MADE IN AMERICA" Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow - WINNER
"13TH" Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish

  • DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

"EXTREMIS" Dan Krauss
"4.1 MILES" Daphne Matziaraki
"JOE'S VIOLIN" Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen
"WATANI: MY HOMELAND" Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis
"THE WHITE HELMETS" Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara - WINNER

  • FILM EDITING

"ARRIVAL" Joe Walker
"HACKSAW RIDGE" John Gilbert - WINNER
"HELL OR HIGH WATER" Jake Roberts
"LA LA LAND" Tom Cross
"MOONLIGHT" Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon

  • FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

"LAND OF MINE" Denmark
"A MAN CALLED OVE" Sweden
"THE SALESMAN" Iran - WINNER
"TANNA" Australia
"TONI ERDMANN" Germany

  • MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

"A MAN CALLED OVE" Eva von Bahr and Love Larson
"STAR TREK BEYOND" Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo
"SUICIDE SQUAD" Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson - WINNER

  • MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

"JACKIE" Mica Levi
"LA LA LAND" Justin Hurwitz - WINNER
"LION" Dustin O'Halloran and Hauschka
"MOONLIGHT" Nicholas Britell
"PASSENGERS" Thomas Newman

  • MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

"AUDITION (THE FOOLS WHO DREAM)" from "La La Land"; Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
"CAN'T STOP THE FEELING" from "Trolls"; Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster
"CITY OF STARS" from "La La Land"; Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul - WINNER
"THE EMPTY CHAIR" from "Jim: The James Foley Story"; Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting
"HOW FAR I'LL GO" from "Moana"; Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

  • BEST PICTURE

"ARRIVAL" Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder and David Linde, Producers
"FENCES" Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington and Todd Black, Producers
"HACKSAW RIDGE" Bill Mechanic and David Permut, Producers
"HELL OR HIGH WATER" Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn, Producers
"HIDDEN FIGURES" Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams and Theodore Melfi, Producers
"LA LA LAND" Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz and Marc Platt, Producers - (SHOULD HAVE BEEN THE WINNER)
"LION" Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Angie Fielder, Producers
"MANCHESTER BY THE SEA" Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck and Kevin J. Walsh, Producers
"MOONLIGHT" Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers - WINNER

  • PRODUCTION DESIGN

"ARRIVAL" Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Paul Hotte
"FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM" Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
"HAIL, CAESAR!" Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
"LA LA LAND" Production Design: David Wasco; Set Decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco - WINNER
"PASSENGERS" Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena

  • SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

"BLIND VAYSHA" Theodore Ushev
"BORROWED TIME" Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj
"PEAR CIDER AND CIGARETTES" Robert Valley and Cara Speller
"PEARL" Patrick Osborne
"PIPER" Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer - WINNER

  • SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

"ENNEMIS INTÉRIEURS" Sélim Azzazi
"LA FEMME ET LE TGV" Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff
"SILENT NIGHTS" Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson
"SING" Kristof Deák and Anna Udvardy - WINNER
"TIMECODE" Juanjo Giménez

  • SOUND EDITING

"ARRIVAL" Sylvain Bellemare - WINNER
"DEEPWATER HORIZON" Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli
"HACKSAW RIDGE" Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright
"LA LA LAND" Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
"SULLY" Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

  • SOUND MIXING

"ARRIVAL" Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye
"HACKSAW RIDGE" Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace - WINNER
"LA LA LAND" Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow
"ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY" David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson
"13 HOURS: THE SECRET SOLDIERS OF BENGHAZI" Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth

  • VISUAL EFFECTS

"DEEPWATER HORIZON" Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton
"DOCTOR STRANGE" Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould
"THE JUNGLE BOOK" Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon - WINNER
"KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS" Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff
"ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY" John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould

  • WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

"ARRIVAL" Screenplay by Eric Heisserer
"FENCES" Screenplay by August Wilson
"HIDDEN FIGURES" Screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi
"LION" Screenplay by Luke Davies
"MOONLIGHT" Screenplay by Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney - WINNER

  • WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

"HELL OR HIGH WATER" Written by Taylor Sheridan
"LA LA LAND" Written by Damien Chazelle
"THE LOBSTER" Written by Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou
"MANCHESTER BY THE SEA" Written by Kenneth Lonergan - WINNER
"20TH CENTURY WOMEN" Written by Mike Mills

71
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Global threats, dystopian societies, post-apocalyptic worlds, and the planet Earth blowing up real good.

72
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Do you enjoy a juicy well written Drama's/Mysteries/and must not forget those period works of art! Then stop yawning America and get a taste of some great TV from across the pond!
*note (Hollywood has finally recognized that Americans deserve more, and that includes the Networks. Kudo's to Fox for giving us the "The Following", and of course AMC has broken the mold with "Breaking Bad" and and don't miss "Hell on Wheels", just to name a (tiny) few. Even Netflix has created a formula that works; the first complete season series. (x3), and in my opinion, it works. Hey, maybe it will make that monthly $7.99 seem worth it.

Sorry, rambling on a soapbox. Try some of these titles.

73
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

/u/StopReadinMyUsername on reddit combined the average ratings (Critic's & Users) from IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes, Metacritic and Letterboxd, and then weighted and tweaked the results with general film data from iCheckMovies and IMDb to reveal the 1001 Greatest Movies of All Time.

source: http://redd.it/3hbiio

77
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Pulled from Rotten Tomatoes Top Movies section:
http://www.rottentomatoes.com/top/bestofrt/?year=2017

UPDATED: 12/29/17

78
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The complete list of MOVIES and SHOWS for the 75th Annual Golden Globe Awards.

01, 02, 03, 04 & 05: BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA -> Winner: 05 - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri;
03, 04, 05, 06 & 07: BEST ACTRESS – DRAMA -> Winner: 05 - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Frances McDormand);
01, 03, 08, 09 & 10: BEST ACTOR – DRAMA -> Winner: 09 - Darkest Hour (Gary Oldman);
11, 12, 13, 14 & 15: BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY -> Winner: 15 - Lady Bird;
14, 15, 16, 17 & 18: BEST ACTRESS – MUSICAL OR COMEDY -> Winner: 15 - Lady Bird (Saoirse Ronan);
11, 12, 13, 18 & 19: BEST ACTOR – MUSICAL OR COMEDY -> Winner: 11 - The Disaster Artist (James Franco);
20, 21, 22, 23 & 24: BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED -> Winner: 22 - Coco;
25, 26, 27, 28 & 29: BEST MOTION PICTURE – FOREIGN LANGUAGE -> Winner: 27 - In The Fade;
04, 14, 15, 30 & 31: BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -> Winner: 14 - I, Tonya (Allison Janney);
01, 04, 05, 07 & 32: BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -> Winner: 05 - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Sam Rockwell);
02, 03, 04, 05 & 07: BEST DIRECTOR -> Winner: 04 - The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro);
03, 04, 05, 06 & 15: BEST SCREENPLAY -> Winner: 05 - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Martin McDonagh);
03, 04, 05, 08 & 02: BEST ORIGINAL SCORE -> Winner: 04 - The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat);
13, 22, 23, 30 & 33: BEST ORIGINAL SONG -> Winner: 13 - The Greatest Showman (This Is Me).

34, 35, 36, 37 & 38: BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA -> Winner: 36 - The Handmaid's Tale;
34, 36, 39, 40 & 41: BEST TELEVISION ACTRESS – DRAMA -> Winner: 36 - The Handmaid's Tale (Elisabeth Moss);
38, 42, 43, 44 & 45: BEST TELEVISION ACTOR – DRAMA -> Winner: 37 - This Is Us (Sterling K. Brown);
46, 47, 48, 49 & 50: BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY -> Winner: 46 - The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel;
47, 49, 51, 52 & 53: BEST TELEVISION ACTRESS – MUSICAL OR COMEDY -> Winner: 46 - The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Rachel Brosnahan);
46, 48, 50, 54 & 55: BEST TELEVISION ACTOR – MUSICAL OR COMEDY -> Winner: 47 - Master of None (Aziz Ansari);
57, 58, 59, 60 & 61: BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES -> Winner: 56 - Big Little Lies;
57, 57, 59, 59 & 60: BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES ACTRESS -> Winner: 56 - Big Little Lies (Nicole Kidman);
58, 62, 63, 64 & 65: BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES ACTOR -> Winner: 57 - Fargo (Ewan McGregor);
36, 38, 57, 57 & 62: BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -> Winner: 56 - Big Little Lies (Laura Dern);
37, 57, 58, 59 & 66: BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -> Winner: 56 - Big Little Lies (Alexander Skarsgård).

Tip: Pick a movie/show and search (ctrl+f) by the number to view all its nominations & wins above,
e.g. search 01 to view all nominations & wins for "Call Me By Your Name".

80
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

These are not the best episodes, but the ones most important for catching up with the X-Files mythology.

With The X-Files coming back to TV in the not-too-distant future, I figure people are going to start watching the series to catch up. It's a long series with a complicated plot, and only some of the episodes are about that plot. So for those wanting to rewatch the show but not sift through the entire series, these are the essential episodes of The X-Files.

The first movie takes place between seasons five and six is and important. The second movie takes place after the series.

81
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
cloned from Nordic TV Series by Gorkita

TV series from Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway and Sweden.

81
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

[feature films]
1-16: U.S. DRAMATIC COMPETITION
17-32: U.S. DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION
33-44: WORLD CINEMA DRAMATIC COMPETITION
45-56: WORLD CINEMA DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION
57-66: NEXT
67-84: PREMIERES
85-97: DOCUMENTARY PREMIERES
98-106: MIDNIGHT
108-113: SPOTLIGHT
114-116: KIDS

Loading...