The full list of the 92nd Academy Awards (Oscars) nominees (Winners to be announced February 9th)
Best Picture:
∙ “Ford v Ferrari”
∙ “The Irishman”
∙ “Jojo Rabbit”
∙ “Joker”
∙ “Little Women”
∙ “Marriage Story”
∙ “1917”
∙ “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
∙ “Parasite”
Lead Actor:
∙ Antonio Banderas “Pain and Glory”
∙ Leonardo DiCaprio “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
∙ Adam Driver “Marriage Story”
∙ Joaquin Phoenix “Joker”
∙ Jonathan Pryce “The Two Popes”
Lead Actress:
∙ Cynthia Erivo “Harriet”
∙ Scarlett Johansson “Marriage Story”
∙ Saoirse Ronan “Little Women”
∙ Charlize Theron “Bombshell”
∙ Renee Zellweger “Judy”
Supporting Actor:
∙ Tom Hanks, “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”
∙ Anthony Hopkins, “The Two Popes”
∙ Al Pacino, “The Irishman”
∙ Joe Pesci, “The Irishman”
∙ Brad Pitt, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Supporting Actress:
∙ Kathy Bates, “Richard Jewell”
∙ Laura Dern, “Marriage Story”
∙ Scarlett Johansson, “Jojo Rabbit”
∙ Florence Pugh, “Little Women”
∙ Margot Robbie, “Bombshell”
Director:
∙ Martin Scorsese, “The Irishman”
∙ Todd Phillips, “Joker”
∙ Sam Mendes, “1917”
∙ Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
∙ Bong Joon Ho, “Parasite”
Animated Feature:
∙ “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World” Dean DeBlois
∙ “I Lost My Body” Jeremy Clapin
∙ “Klaus” Sergio Pablos
∙ “Missing Link” Chris Butler
∙ “Toy Story 4” Josh Cooley
Animated Short:
∙ “Dcera,” Daria Kashcheeva
∙ “Hair Love,” Matthew A. Cherry
∙ “Kitbull,” Rosana Sullivan
∙ “Memorable,” Bruno Collet
∙ “Sister,” Siqi Song
Adapted Screenplay:
∙ “The Irishman,” Steven Zaillian
∙ “Jojo Rabbit,” Taika Waititi
∙ “Joker,” Todd Phillips, Scott Silver
∙ “Little Women,” Greta Gerwig
∙ “The Two Popes,” Anthony McCarten
Original Screenplay:
∙ “Knives Out,” Rian Johnson
∙ “Marriage Story,” Noah Baumbach
∙ “1917,” Sam Mendes and Krysty Wilson-Cairns
∙ “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Quentin Tarantino
∙ “Parasite,” Bong Joon-ho, Jin Won Han
Cinematography:
∙ “The Irishman,” Rodrigo Prieto
∙ “Joker,” Lawrence Sher
∙ “The Lighthouse,” Jarin Blaschke
∙ “1917,” Roger Deakins
∙ “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Robert Richardson
Best Documentary Feature:
∙ “American Factory,” Julia Rieichert, Steven Bognar
∙ “The Cave,” Feras Fayyad
∙ “The Edge of Democracy,” Petra Costa
∙ “For Sama,” Waad Al-Kateab, Edward Watts
∙ “Honeyland,” Tamara Kotevska, Ljubo Stefanov
Best Documentary Short Subject:
∙ “In the Absence,” Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam
∙ “Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone,” Carol Dysinger
∙ “Life Overtakes Me,” Kristine Samuelson and John Haptas
∙ “St. Louis Superman,” Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan
∙ “Walk Run Cha-Cha,” Laura Nix
Best Live Action Short Film:
∙ “Brotherhood,” Meryam Joobeur
∙ “Nefta Football Club,” Yves Piat
∙ “The Neighbors’ Window,” Marshall Curry
∙ “Saria,” Bryan Buckley
∙ “A Sister,” Delphine Girard
Best International Feature Film:
∙ “Corpus Christi,” Jan Komasa
∙ “Honeyland,” Tamara Kotevska, Ljubo Stefanov
∙ “Les Miserables,” Ladj Ly
∙ “Pain and Glory,” Pedro Almodovar
∙ “Parasite,” Bong Joon Ho
Film Editing:
∙ “Ford v Ferrari,” Michael McCusker, Andrew Buckland
∙ “The Irishman,” Thelma Schoonmaker
∙ “Jojo Rabbit,” Tom Eagles
∙ “Joker,” Jeff Groth
∙ “Parasite,” Jinmo Yang
Sound Editing:
∙ “Ford v Ferrari,” Don Sylvester
∙ “Joker,” Alan Robert Murray
∙ “1917,” Oliver Tarney, Rachel Tate
∙ “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Wylie Stateman
∙ “Star Wars**: The Rise of SkyWalker,” Matthew Wood, David Acord
Sound Mixing:
∙ “Ad Astra”
∙ “Ford v Ferrari”
∙ “Joker”
∙ “1917”
∙ “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Production Design:
∙ “The Irishman,” Bob Shaw and Regina Graves
∙ “Jojo Rabbit,” Ra Vincent and Nora Sopkova
∙ “1917,” Dennis Gassner and Lee Sandales
∙ “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Barbara Ling and Nancy Haigh
∙ “Parasite,” Lee Ha-Jun and Cho Won Woo, Han Ga Ram, and Cho Hee
Original Score:
∙ “Joker,” Hildur Guðnadóttir
∙ “Little Women,” Alexandre Desplat
∙ “Marriage Story,” Randy Newman
∙ “1917,” Thomas Newman
∙ “Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker,” John Williams*“The King,” Nicholas Britell
Original Song:
∙ “I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away,” “Toy Story 4”
∙ “I’m Gonna Love Me Again,” “Rocketman”
∙ “I’m Standing With You,” “Breakthrough”
∙ “Into the Unknown,” “Frozen 2”
∙ “Stand Up,” “Harriet”
Makeup and Hair:
∙ “Bombshell”
∙ “Joker”
∙ “Judy”
∙ “Maleficent: Mistress of Evil”
∙ “1917”
Costume Design:
∙ ”The Irishman,” Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson
∙ “Jojo Rabbit,” Mayes C. Rubeo
∙ “Joker,” Mark Bridges
∙ “Little Women,” Jacqueline Durran
∙ “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Arianne Phillips
Visual Effects:
∙ “Avengers Endgame”
∙ “The Irishman”
∙ “1917”
∙ “The Lion King”
∙ “Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker”
Check out the Golden Globes (2020) list.
https://variety.com/2020/film/news/2020-oscar-nominations-list-academy-awards-nominees-1203461985/