Still one of my favourite episodes.
Seen this for "Movie Night."
Classic comedy horror with some great bits and freaky horror.
Took a point off for the annoying New Zealand accents.
Sheep Farts.
Gravity meets Sunshine in this low-budget, but still good looking piece of sci-fi. It's no classic, but it's better than many similar efforts in the genre.
'The Truman Show' meets 'Ready Player One'.
Its a good film but half way through it started reminding me of another film:
The Truman Show (an old Jim Carrey film)
I'm not going to go into why but I'm sure you can figure it out.
Modern day Mr Bean. Not as good as the classics, watch once then forget about it.
Listed in: Family Comedies - Screwball
Typical Action B-Movie.
Chris who produced the film also had a few short scenes in the film, long hair and big beard trying to sell TV's.
Listed in: B-Movie Action - Espionage Action - Military & War Action
What about that special appearance of a certain Duck after the credits? I think he prefers to be called Howard
For a split second the ending of this episode reminded me of a certain scene from a well known 70's Sci-Fi film.
This film hid under my radar for 8 years before popping up on my recommended list, a half decent film with Josh Duhamel in it.
A true classic that you can always go back too and re-watch.
Which one is your most watched episode?
great first episode, i like seeing him make mistakes the bryan mills we known would never make, as is appropriate for this time in his career. I'm looking forward to the rest of this season it will either be amazing or disappointing. I'm thinking it has the potential all the elements are there.
It’s good to see myths and legends put in a modern context. It’s sad to see comments comparing it to Godzilla or King Kong where this is based on Norwegian folklore. Hollywood could learn from this adaptation and others that come out China Korea and Japan
Half decent action comedy, the best parts of this film are the multiple cameos.
Listed in: Action Comedies - Romantic Comedies
I was getting into this when I got told they axed the show.
It started off as a ok Action film with some Sci-Fi mixed in but when the Sci-Fi story plot took over it just went down hill.
Probably the worst Scott Adkins film I have seen.
A cult movie among Bmovie fans.
Hilarious, fresh and full of amazing -an cheap- visual effects.
The Expendables meets Assault On Precinct 13 with way more violence. Trashy but fun if you're in the mood, especially if you're a fan of the actors.
It's a pistol loaded with blanks, I'm afraid. Those who like the espionage genre will find enough to keep them satisfied, but the story is as predictable as a connect-the-dots.
The only good thing about this movie is the credits....
Ok the cameo apperances were a nice touch.
Could this be the new "House"
I got all excited when I first started watching this.
Watching a Matrix film for the first time
Then I started having bad feelings about this film.
Why did they have to make this?.... Money??
I can honestly say this is the worst out of the four.
Definitely won't be watching this again.
Listed in: Action Sci-Fi & Fantasy - Action Thrillers - Martial Arts - Mystery Thrillers - Sci-Fi & Fantasy - Sci-Fi Thrillers
Cult classic, one of the greats from the 80's.
Best season so far, good story developments and slowly but surely bringing everything together for what will surely be a climactic....... :wink:
I go onto Netflix to watch something else and this is all front and center on the home screen. First episode was ok, I just hope it doesn't end up being like Iron Fist.
I have been a fan of the mentalist from day 1. And I have always loved this show deeply. What I never understood was why they would go through when the "red line" of the show has ended. To me the strong episodes were mostly the Red John episodes the ones where you could really see Patrick Jane as a normal human being. I was very disappointed when they revealed Red John always felt like it was supposed to be some else entirely. (Still think it should've been Bret Styles!) I would have been ok with this ending right after the revealing of the Red John episode. But no they had to put 1,5 season more into it. Which I don't understand. Season 7, although the ending is the ending this show truly deserves!, has no added value to the whole series. I was hoping that they would reveal that they didn't catch Red John but it was never about that anymore, that storyline was over. And to have us like Vega and Wylie and then kill Vega off just doesn't do this show justice as we have seen many amazing episodes in the past. If you watch the 1st episode of the Mentalist you know you don't have to be a psychic to see that Lisbon and Jane are meant for each other. The nice things about a well planned finale is having old faces come back again. I really didn't like the departure of van Pelt and Rigsby and was really happy to see that they returned for the final 2 episodes of this show. Also the final 3 episodes were finally up to the high mentalist standard that we've grown to love over the years.
This show has potential to be my new favourite science fiction, the plot has so far kept me enthralled and I am looking forward to each and every episode as it comes out, I recommend you give it a try.
One of the most disgusting finale/cancellation/cliffhanger. viewers didn't deserve this!
What if "Groundhog Day" were a late-80s German gangster thriller with a pumping techno soundtrack, a nerve-shredding adrenaline-fuelled premise and a few surprises thrown in? That's "Lola Rennt" for you! :)