Cult classic, one of the greats from the 80's.
The only good thing about this movie is the credits....
Ok the cameo apperances were a nice touch.
It's a pistol loaded with blanks, I'm afraid. Those who like the espionage genre will find enough to keep them satisfied, but the story is as predictable as a connect-the-dots.
A cult movie among Bmovie fans.
Hilarious, fresh and full of amazing -an cheap- visual effects.
What if "Groundhog Day" were a late-80s German gangster thriller with a pumping techno soundtrack, a nerve-shredding adrenaline-fuelled premise and a few surprises thrown in? That's "Lola Rennt" for you! :)
Seen this for "Movie Night."
Classic comedy horror with some great bits and freaky horror.
Took a point off for the annoying New Zealand accents.
Sheep Farts.
Gravity meets Sunshine in this low-budget, but still good looking piece of sci-fi. It's no classic, but it's better than many similar efforts in the genre.
So far most of the comments I've seen here have been pretty negative. Personally I very much enjoyed the movie taking it as a fun action ride. Yes, there's been plenty of time loop based movies, but the combination of the good fight scenes, little comical points and nods to other movies combined with the time travel aspects made it to me highly enjoyable. Overall I thought the acting was pretty good for this type of movie from the Grillo, Gibson and Watts and on the whole it was an enjoyable watch.
Let's remember, we never watched the old 80s movies with the classic action stars because they were going to win oscars, they were about having a bit of over the top mindless fun. And this for me fit the bill well
'The Truman Show' meets 'Ready Player One'.
Its a good film but half way through it started reminding me of another film:
The Truman Show (an old Jim Carrey film)
I'm not going to go into why but I'm sure you can figure it out.
The Expendables meets Assault On Precinct 13 with way more violence. Trashy but fun if you're in the mood, especially if you're a fan of the actors.
I got all excited when I first started watching this.
Watching a Matrix film for the first time
Then I started having bad feelings about this film.
Why did they have to make this?.... Money??
I can honestly say this is the worst out of the four.
Definitely won't be watching this again.
Listed in: Action Sci-Fi & Fantasy - Action Thrillers - Martial Arts - Mystery Thrillers - Sci-Fi & Fantasy - Sci-Fi Thrillers
It’s good to see myths and legends put in a modern context. It’s sad to see comments comparing it to Godzilla or King Kong where this is based on Norwegian folklore. Hollywood could learn from this adaptation and others that come out China Korea and Japan
Half decent action comedy, the best parts of this film are the multiple cameos.
Listed in: Action Comedies - Romantic Comedies
Typical Action B-Movie.
Chris who produced the film also had a few short scenes in the film, long hair and big beard trying to sell TV's.
Listed in: B-Movie Action - Espionage Action - Military & War Action
What about that special appearance of a certain Duck after the credits? I think he prefers to be called Howard
This film hid under my radar for 8 years before popping up on my recommended list, a half decent film with Josh Duhamel in it.
It started off as a ok Action film with some Sci-Fi mixed in but when the Sci-Fi story plot took over it just went down hill.
Probably the worst Scott Adkins film I have seen.
God damn, James Gunn out here making grown men cry multiple times! He truly is the ultimate superhero director. Thank you for this awesome guardians journey and not folding to the super hero marvel normalities.
This movie was truly a fresh of breath air and will hopefully knock some sense into these other marvel projects.
Honestly I really liked the look of this trailer until mcgregor came on the screen