The complete list of movies nominated for the Oscar 2018.
01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08 & 09: BEST PICTURE;
01, 02, 04, 06 & 10: BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE;
05, 07, 08, 09 & 11: BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE;
08, 09, 09, 12 & 13: BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE;
05, 06, 08, 11 & 14: BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE;
15, 16, 17, 18 & 19: BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM;
02, 03, 08, 14 & 20: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY;
06, 08, 20, 21 & 22: BEST COSTUME DESIGN;
03, 04, 05, 06 & 08: BEST DIRECTING;
23, 24, 25, 26 & 27: BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE;
28, 29, 30, 31 & 32: BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT;
03, 08, 09, 11 & 33 : BEST FILM EDITING;
34, 35, 36, 37 & 38: BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM;
02, 22 & 39: BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING;
03, 06, 08, 09 & 40: BEST MUSIC - ORIGINAL SCORE;
01, 14, 17, 41 & 42: BEST MUSIC - ORIGINAL SONG;
02, 03, 08, 20 & 21: BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN;
43, 44, 45, 46 & 47: BEST SHORT FILM - ANIMATED;
48, 49, 50, 51 & 52: BEST SHORT FILM - LIVE ACTION;
03, 08, 20, 33 & 40: BEST SOUND EDITING;
03, 08, 20, 33 & 40: BEST SOUND MIXING;
20, 40, 53, 54 & 55: BEST VISUAL EFFECTS;
01, 14, 56, 57 & 58: BEST WRITING - ADAPTED SCREENPLAY;
04, 05, 08, 09 & 59: BEST WRITING - ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY.
Tip: Pick a movie and search (ctrl+f) by the number to view all its nominations above,
e.g. search 01 to view all nominations for "Call Me by Your Name".
The complete list of MOVIES and SHOWS for the 75th Annual Golden Globe Awards.
01, 02, 03, 04 & 05: BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA -> Winner: 05 - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri;
03, 04, 05, 06 & 07: BEST ACTRESS – DRAMA -> Winner: 05 - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Frances McDormand);
01, 03, 08, 09 & 10: BEST ACTOR – DRAMA -> Winner: 09 - Darkest Hour (Gary Oldman);
11, 12, 13, 14 & 15: BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY -> Winner: 15 - Lady Bird;
14, 15, 16, 17 & 18: BEST ACTRESS – MUSICAL OR COMEDY -> Winner: 15 - Lady Bird (Saoirse Ronan);
11, 12, 13, 18 & 19: BEST ACTOR – MUSICAL OR COMEDY -> Winner: 11 - The Disaster Artist (James Franco);
20, 21, 22, 23 & 24: BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED -> Winner: 22 - Coco;
25, 26, 27, 28 & 29: BEST MOTION PICTURE – FOREIGN LANGUAGE -> Winner: 27 - In The Fade;
04, 14, 15, 30 & 31: BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -> Winner: 14 - I, Tonya (Allison Janney);
01, 04, 05, 07 & 32: BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -> Winner: 05 - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Sam Rockwell);
02, 03, 04, 05 & 07: BEST DIRECTOR -> Winner: 04 - The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro);
03, 04, 05, 06 & 15: BEST SCREENPLAY -> Winner: 05 - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Martin McDonagh);
03, 04, 05, 08 & 02: BEST ORIGINAL SCORE -> Winner: 04 - The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat);
13, 22, 23, 30 & 33: BEST ORIGINAL SONG -> Winner: 13 - The Greatest Showman (This Is Me).
34, 35, 36, 37 & 38: BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA -> Winner: 36 - The Handmaid's Tale;
34, 36, 39, 40 & 41: BEST TELEVISION ACTRESS – DRAMA -> Winner: 36 - The Handmaid's Tale (Elisabeth Moss);
38, 42, 43, 44 & 45: BEST TELEVISION ACTOR – DRAMA -> Winner: 37 - This Is Us (Sterling K. Brown);
46, 47, 48, 49 & 50: BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY -> Winner: 46 - The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel;
47, 49, 51, 52 & 53: BEST TELEVISION ACTRESS – MUSICAL OR COMEDY -> Winner: 46 - The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Rachel Brosnahan);
46, 48, 50, 54 & 55: BEST TELEVISION ACTOR – MUSICAL OR COMEDY -> Winner: 47 - Master of None (Aziz Ansari);
57, 58, 59, 60 & 61: BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES -> Winner: 56 - Big Little Lies;
57, 57, 59, 59 & 60: BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES ACTRESS -> Winner: 56 - Big Little Lies (Nicole Kidman);
58, 62, 63, 64 & 65: BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES ACTOR -> Winner: 57 - Fargo (Ewan McGregor);
36, 38, 57, 57 & 62: BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -> Winner: 56 - Big Little Lies (Laura Dern);
37, 57, 58, 59 & 66: BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -> Winner: 56 - Big Little Lies (Alexander Skarsgård).
Tip: Pick a movie/show and search (ctrl+f) by the number to view all its nominations & wins above,
e.g. search 01 to view all nominations & wins for "Call Me By Your Name".
https://www.filmspotting.net/top-5-lists-archive/2017/12/22/661-top-10-films-of-2017
ADAM
1. Lady Bird
2. The Florida Project
3. Columbus
4. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
5. Faces Places
6. Get Out
7. Dunkirk
8. The Big Sick
9. Wonderstruck
10. Personal Shopper
JOSH
1. Dunkirk
2. Get Out
3. The Florida Project
4. Raw
5. The Beguiled
6. The Shape of Water
7. The Breadwinner
8. Blade Runner 2049
9. Your Name
10. A Ghost Story
TASHA ROBINSON
1. Get Out
2. Phantom Thread
3. A Ghost Story
4. Brigsby Bear
5. I, Tonya
6. mother!
7. Mary and the Witch's Flower
8. The Breadwinner
9. Lady Bird
10. Professor Marston and the Wonder Women
MICHAEL PHILLIPS
1. Lady Bird
2. A Ghost Story
3. Get Out
4. Phantom Thread
5. Rat Film
6. Mudbound
7. Good Time
8. Raw
9. The Florida Project
10. Call Me By Your Name
SUMMARY
Films that made 2 lists: Dunkirk, Phantom Thread, Raw
Films that made 3 lists: The Florida Project, A Ghost Story, Lady Bird
Films that made all 4 lists: Get Out
Pulled from Rotten Tomatoes Top Movies section:
http://www.rottentomatoes.com/top/bestofrt/?year=2017
UPDATED: 2/20/18
From: https://www.reddit.com/r/movies/comments/5wk63y/the_votes_have_been_counted_and_the_2017_reddit/
All the winners in the Best Picture category of the Oscars.
This is my personal list of the best movies ever made!
These are my top 50 favourite movies of all time. I haven't seen nearly enough classic films for this list to be complete yet, so it's just a rough draft. I will update this list at the end of every month.
Taken from Metacritic.com's top movie release by all time metascore
https://www.rottentomatoes.com/top/bestofrt/?cmp=FBRT_Top100Films
UPDATED: 1/29/18
This poll was conducted in November 2008. The list was compiled using votes from Empire readers, Hollywood actors, actress and key film critics.
http://www.empireonline.com/500/
http://www.empireonline.com/movies/features/500-greatest-movies/
Last Updated: 02/20/2018
https://www.rottentomatoes.com/top/bestofrt/
Top 50 Superhero Movies Playlist: http://bit.ly/2lywwx8
The superhero movie genre is one of the biggest and most popular around, but finding a consensus on the very best superhero movies ever made is tough. Which is why we at Collider Video came together to discuss, debate, and downright fight over the Top 50 superhero movies of all time. The result is an in-depth video countdown series encapsulating everything from Richard Donner's Superman to Spider-Man: Homecoming, counting down from 50 to 1 (plus honorable mentions) to result in a definitive yet still debatable list of the very best superhero movies ever made. Each video chronicles one film on the list, as various Collider Video staff members, personalities, and experts weigh in with their thoughts on the movie at hand, their initial reaction to seeing it, whether they think it belongs at its assigned place on the list, and how it holds up in the current superhero movie climate.
Last update: 09/07/2017
You are going to be angry with this top.
Youtube video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GBrl96hyChc
Everyone can appreciate a film’s visuals, but good sound are (at least) half the artistry of a movie. Today we pay tribute to some of the best Sound Design out there. Subscribe: http://goo.gl/9AGRm
From explosions in pitched battle to the judicious use of silence; from Foley effects to fully immersive soundscapes, what you hear in movies shapes the experience of watching them in ways you may not even consciously realize at the time. And these 10 movies illustrate that fact wonderfully.
What do you think of the list? What movie do you think of has having great sound? Do you think we left anything off the list, or put something undeserving on? Did we make you think more about what you hear at the movies, as much as what you see? What other topics would you like to see us cover in future CineFix movie lists?
Let us know in the comments!
THE LIST
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
Director: Steven Spielberg
Sound Designer: Gary Rydstrom
The soundscape of the landing at Normandy is epic and personal in turns, thanks in large part to the soundscape the audience is immersed in.
Das Boot (1981)
Director: Wolfgang Petersen
Sound Design By: Milan Bor, Trevor Pyke, Mike la Mare
So much of the sound that creates the claustrophobic atmosphere of the German submarine had to be-recreated in post by master artists who worked on this film.
M (1931)
Director: Fritz Lang
Sound Design: Fritz Lang
One of the earliest “talkies” M had the opportunity to be truly experimental in its sound design… and the results are amazing.
Stalker (1979)
Director: Andrei Tarkovsky
Stalker paints its bizarre landscape with sound every bit as much as it does with image.
A Man Escaped
Director: Rober Bresson
Thanks to the focused minimalism of sound, we feel the prisoner’s anxiety about being dissevered as much as he does.
Gravity (2013)
Director: Alfonso Cuarón
Sound Design By: Glenn Freemantle
There is no sound in space, but there is vibration - Because the sound effects are so limited in Gravity, the audience forced to feel the same isolation and urgency as the characters.
Star Wars (1977)
Director: George Lucas
Sound Design By: Ben Burtt
Ben Burtt’s creative use of real-world sounds to populate a sci-fi/fantasy universe gives this classic film that right combination of fantastic and familiar.
Wall-E (2008)
Director: Andrew Stanton
Sound (and voices) By: Ben Burtt
Ben Burrt returns to the sci-fi world to create all the sounds that made Wall-E so charming, the abandoned Earth so desolate, and the futuristic space ship so… futuristic.
Eraserhead (1977)
Director: David Lynch
Sound By: Alan Splet
The torturous industrialized environment of Eraserhead pretty much wouldn’t exist without the sound to pull it off.
The Conversation (1974)
Director: Francis Ford Coppola
Sound Design By: Walter Murch
Halfway through this story about a paranoid surveillance technician, traditional dialogue drops away, forcing us to live in the same soundscape as Harry Caul.
Welcome to Rotten Tomatoes’ list of the 75 best-reviewed Western movies of all time, sorted by Adjusted Tomatometer with at least 20 reviews for each selection. Additionally, we picked only classical period films, so you get outta here with that Best Picture-winning neo-Western nonsense! Now, it’s time to put on your best pa-avenging chaps, slide a bad hombre down the saloon bar top, and ride on to see how the West was Fresh!
Link: https://editorial.rottentomatoes.com/guide/75-best-western-movies/
Last Updated: June 22, 2017
From top to bottom, this list of mine ranks the superhero movies I watched, from MCU, Non-MCU Marvel movies and DC. This list will be ranked based on taste/preference and not necessarily dependent on its rating.
Actual Ratings (for those who are rated 10):
Because Trakt does not have option to press "favorite" on movies and TV shows, a movie or a TV show that is ranked 10 is considered a favorite on trakt's database. So here's the actual ratings for the MCU films that are rated a 10 on Trakt from me.
The Dark Knight: 10/10
Captain America: The Winter Solider: 9/10
Captain America: Civil War: 9/10
Captain America: The First Avenger: 9/10
Iron Man: 9/10
The Dark Knight Rises: 9/10
Spider-Man 2: 9/10
Spider-Man: 9/10
Guardians of the Galaxy: 9/10
The Avengers: 9/10
X-Men: Days of Future Past: 9/10
X2: 9/10
Ant-Man: 8/10
Batman v. Superman: Dawn of Justice Ultimate Cut: 9/10 (real rating: 8.5)
Deadpool: 8/10
Thor: 8/10
Mix of AFI top 100 and BFI top 50. I took the Top 100 from the American Film Institute and the Top 50 from the British Film Institute and mixed the list.
www.afi.com/100years/movies10.aspx
http://www.bfi.org.uk/news/50-greatest-films-all-time
My favorite movies of all time.
List of Disney Movies
Does not include since not on Trakt:
1955 - The Littlest Outlaw
1960 - Ten Who Dared
1960 - The Sign of Zorro
1965 - Those Calloways
1967 - Monkeys, Go Home!
1967 - The Gnome-Mobile
1969 - Smith!
1970 - Smoke
1970 - The Wild Country
1971 - Scandalous John
1972 - Chandar, the Black Leopard of Ceylon
1972 - Run, Cougar, Run
1973 - Mustang
1974 - The Bears and I
1975 - The Boy Who Talked to Badgers
1976 - Escape From The Dark (The Littlest Horse Thieves)
1976 - Gus
1976 - Treasure of Matecumbe
1977 - A Tale of Two Critters
1981 - Amy
1983 - Trenchcoat
1984 - Love Leads the Way
1984 - Where the Toys Come From
1997 - Northern Lights
1998 - You Lucky Dog
1999 - Endurance
2000 - Geppetto
2000 - Whispers: An Elephant's Tale
2001 - The Jennie Project
2002 - Gotta Kick It Up!
2002 - The Scream Team
2004 - Stuck in the Suburbs
2005 - Buffalo Dreams
2013 - The Hill
2013 - McFarland
2013 - Phineas and Ferb Movie
2013 - Magic Kingdom
2013 - Tink
2014 - Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day
2014 - Into the Woods
2014 - Million Dollar Arm
2014 - Planes: Fire and Rescue
2015 - Cinderella
2016 - Giants
2016 - Zootopia
2018 - Moana
A list of Disney movies i have seen. Both cartoon and regular
A list of little over 100 Japanese, Chinese and Korean animated movies
A personal list of what I consider to be the best 10 animated movies of all time.
Top & Favorite DC & Marvel animated Movies.
My personal favorite Pixar Movies!
My personal favorite Pixar Movies!
2015 was great year for animation. This was the first time when Pixar released 2 animated movies in one year and we also have Minions as the 2nd highest grossing animated film of all time. What a year for animated movies...
Top 10 highest grossing animated movies:
1) Minions
2) Inside Out
3) Hotel Transylvania 2
4) Home
5) The Good Dinosaur
6) The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water
7) The Peanuts Movie
8) Monkey King: Hero Is Back
9) Shaun the Sheep Movie
10) The Little Prince
This list also contains some shorts. Movies are in no specific order. Some movies may be missing.
The Marx Brothers Chico, Groucho, Harpo and Zeppo were an American family comedy act that was successful in vaudeville, on Broadway, and in motion pictures from 1905 to 1949. Five of the Marx Brothers' thirteen feature films were selected by the American Film Institute (AFI) as among the top 100 comedy films, with two of them (Duck Soup and A Night at the Opera) in the top twelve. They are widely considered by critics, scholars, and fans to be among the greatest and most influential comedians of the 20th century.
You've seen The Exorcist, The Amityville Horror, The Blob. But are you familiar with The Exorcist III, Amityville II: The Possession or The Blob remake? Or minor masterpieces like Incubus, The Black Pit of Dr. M or Ichi The Killer? Fright film fans need look no further that this indispensable guide from the experts at Rue Morgue, the world's leading horror in culture and entertainment magazine. Concisely written with a view to expanding the horror film lover's palette, 200 ALTERNATIVE HORROR FILMS YOU NEED TO SEE outlines those cinematic gems you ay have missed - classic and contemporary, mainstream and obscure, home-made and foreign... and those films that simply need to make your viewing list. Featuring interviews with Guillermo del Toro, Tobe Hooper, Gaspar Noe, Roger Corman, Fred Dekker, Larry Cohen, Stuart Gordon, Ed Sanchez and more. Plus the top gore films, slashers, vampire flicks, foreign zombie movies, family fright fests and tons more!
This list includes winners of the 82nd Academy Awards (also known as Oscars) held in 7th March 2010 that honored best films of 2009.
First film listed in each category is the winner.
Source is wikipedia in English.
Best Picture
The Hurt Locker – Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier, and Greg Shapiro - WINNER
Avatar – James Cameron and Jon Landau
The Blind Side – Gil Netter, Andrew A. Kosove, and Broderick Johnson
District 9 – Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham
An Education – Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey
Inglourious Basterds – Lawrence Bender
Precious – Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness, and Gary Magness
A Serious Man – Ethan Coen and Joel Coen
Up – Jonas Rivera
Up in the Air – Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman, and Jason Reitman
Best Actor
Jeff Bridges – Crazy Heart as Otis Bad Blake - WINNER
George Clooney – Up in the Air as Ryan Bingham
Colin Firth – A Single Man as George Falconer
Morgan Freeman – Invictus as Nelson Mandela
Jeremy Renner – The Hurt Locker as SFC. William James
Best Supporting Actor
Christoph Waltz – Inglourious Basterds as SS Col. Hans Landa - WINNER
Matt Damon – Invictus as François Pienaar
Woody Harrelson – The Messenger as Cpt. Tony Stone
Christopher Plummer – The Last Station as Leo Tolstoy
Stanley Tucci – The Lovely Bones as George Harvey
Best Original Screenplay
The Hurt Locker – Mark Boal - WINNER
Inglourious Basterds – Quentin Tarantino
The Messenger – Alessandro Camon and Oren Moverman
A Serious Man – Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
Up – Tom McCarthy, Bob Peterson and Pete Docter
Best Animated Feature
Up – Pete Docter - WINNER
Coraline – Henry Selick
Fantastic Mr. Fox – Wes Anderson
The Princess and the Frog – Ron Clements and John Musker
The Secret of Kells – Tomm Moore
Best Documentary Feature
The Cove – Louie Psihoyos and Fisher Stevens - WINNER
Burma VJ – Anders Østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller
Food, Inc. – Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein
The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers – Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith
Which Way Home – Rebecca Cammisa
Best Live Action Short
The New Tenants – Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson - WINNER
The Door – Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
Instead of Abracadabra – Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström
Kavi – Gregg Helvey
Miracle Fish – Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey
Best Original Score
Up – Michael Giacchino - WINNER
Avatar – James Horner
Fantastic Mr. Fox – Alexandre Desplat
The Hurt Locker – Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
Sherlock Holmes – Hans Zimmer
Best Sound Editing
The Hurt Locker – Paul N.J. Ottosson - WINNER
Avatar – Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Inglourious Basterds – Wylie Stateman
Star Trek – Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
Up – Michael Silvers and Tom Myers
Best Art Direction
Avatar – Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair - WINNER
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus – Art Direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro; Set Decoration: Caroline Smith
Nine – Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
Sherlock Holmes – Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
The Young Victoria – Art Direction: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Maggie Gray
Best Makeup
Star Trek – Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow - WINNER
Il Divo – Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
The Young Victoria – Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore
Best Film Editing
The Hurt Locker – Chris Innis and Bob Murawski - WINNER
Avatar – James Cameron, John Refoua and Stephen E. Rivkin
District 9 – Julian Clarke
Inglourious Basterds – Sally Menke
Precious – Joe Klotz
Best Director
Kathryn Bigelow – The Hurt Locker - WINNER
James Cameron – Avatar
Lee Daniels – Precious
Jason Reitman – Up in the Air
Quentin Tarantino – Inglourious Basterds
Best Actress
Sandra Bullock – The Blind Side as Leigh Anne Tuohy - WINNER
Helen Mirren – The Last Station as Sophia Tolstaya
Carey Mulligan – An Education as Jenny Mellor
Gabourey Sidibe – Precious as Claireece Precious Jones
Meryl Streep – Julie & Julia as Julia Child
Best Supporting Actress
Mo'Nique – Precious as Mary Lee Johnston - WINNER
Penélope Cruz – Nine as Carla Albanese
Vera Farmiga – Up in the Air as Alex Goran
Maggie Gyllenhaal – Crazy Heart as Jean Craddock
Anna Kendrick – Up in the Air as Natalie Keener
Best Adapted Screenplay
Precious – Geoffrey Fletcher from Push by Sapphire - WINNER
District 9 – Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell from Alive in Joburg by Blomkamp
An Education – Nick Hornby from An Education by Lynn Barber
In the Loop – Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci and Tony Roche from The Thick of It created by Iannucci
Up in the Air – Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner from Up in the Air by Walter Kirn
Best Foreign Language Film
The Secret in Their Eyes (Argentina) in Spanish – Juan José Campanella - WINNER
Ajami (Israel) in Arabic and Hebrew – Scandar Copti and Yaron Shani
The Milk of Sorrow (Peru) in Spanish and Quechua – Claudia Llosa
A Prophet (France) in French, Corsican and Arabic – Jacques Audiard
The White Ribbon (Germany) in German – Michael Haneke
Best Documentary Short
Music by Prudence – Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett - WINNER
China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province – Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill
The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner – Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher
The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant – Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
Rabbit à la Berlin – Bartosz Konopka and Anna Wydra
Best Animated Short
Logorama – Nicolas Schmerkin - WINNER
French Roast – Fabrice O. Joubert
Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty – Nicky Phelan and Darragh O'Connell
The Lady and the Reaper – Javier Recio Gracia
A Matter of Loaf and Death – Nick Park
Best Original Song
The Weary Kind from Crazy Heart – Ryan Bingham and T-Bone Burnett - WINNER
Almost There from The Princess and the Frog – Randy Newman
Down in New Orleans from The Princess and the Frog – Randy Newman
Loin de Paname from Paris 36 – Reinhardt Wagner and Frank Thomas
Take it All from Nine – Maury Yeston
Best Sound Mixing
The Hurt Locker – Paul N. J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett - WINNER
Avatar – Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson
Inglourious Basterds – Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
Star Trek – Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen – Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson
Best Cinematography
Avatar – Mauro Fiore - WINNER
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince – Bruno Delbonnel
The Hurt Locker – Barry Ackroyd
Inglourious Basterds – Robert Richardson
The White Ribbon – Christian Berger
Best Costume Design
The Young Victoria – Sandy Powell - WINNER
Bright Star – Janet Patterson
Coco Before Chanel – Catherine Leterrier
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus – Monique Prudhomme
Nine – Colleen Atwood
Best Visual Effects
Avatar – Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones - WINNER
District 9 – Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros, and Matt Aitken
Star Trek – Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton
An A-Z list of movies that came out in 2016.
Butterfly Effect 2x (31.Dec)
Movies from 2016 I want to watch.
Daily Refreshed IMDB Top 250 Movies Of 2016 (Wed Jun 08 11:20:35 CEST 2016)
Daily Refreshed Imdb Top 250 Movies (Sun Sep 11 10:00:08 CEST 2016)
All the movies I've seen in 2014
Movies released in 2009 that I've watched or will watch.
Movies I'd like to watch released between 2000 and 2009
Tarantino's favorite movies since 1992, the year he became a director himself.
Movies released in 2008 that I've watched or will watch.
Best Movies of 2008
Total Grosses of all Movies Released in 2008
Movies released in 2007 that I've watched or will watch.
After 2006 here comes 2007 as another year with a lot of animated movies and shorts. Isn't it beautiful?
Highest-grossing films of 2007:
1) Shrek the Third
2) Ratatouille
3) The Simpsons Movie Studios
4) Bee Movie
5) Meet the Robinsons
6) Surf's Up
7) TMNT
8) Pokémon: The Rise of Darkrai
9) Happily N'Ever After
10) Doraemon: Nobita's New Great Adventure into the Underworld
This list also contains some shorts. Movies are in no specific order. Some movies may be missing.
Movies released in 2006 that I've watched or will watch.
I didn't expect this but while making this list I realised that 2006 was a great year for animation. It brought us a huge amount of animated movies for both, kids and adults. Maybe this year didn't have The Movie but it had some iconic movies and also a lot of less known but still great movies and shorts.
Highest-grossing films of 2006:
1) Ice Age: The Meltdown
2) Cars
3) Happy Feet
4) Over the Hedge
5) Open Season
This list also contains some shorts. Movies are in no specific order. Some movies may be missing.
Total Grosses of all Movies Released in 2006
After 2006 here comes 2007 as another year with a lot of animated movies and shorts. Isn't it beautiful?
Highest-grossing films of 2007:
1) Shrek the Third
2) Ratatouille
3) The Simpsons Movie Studios
4) Bee Movie
5) Meet the Robinsons
6) Surf's Up
7) TMNT
8) Pokémon: The Rise of Darkrai
9) Happily N'Ever After
10) Doraemon: Nobita's New Great Adventure into the Underworld
This list also contains some shorts. Movies are in no specific order. Some movies may be missing.
Movies released in 2005 that I've watched or will watch.
Best Movies of 2005
Total Grosses of all Movies Released in 2005
"ALL-TIME" 100 Movies is a compilation by Time magazine featuring 100 of the best films released between March 3, 1923 (when the first issue of Time was published) and early 2005 (when the list was compiled). The list was compiled by critics Richard Schickel and Richard Corliss and generated significant attention, receiving 7.8 million hits in its first week alone.
Source: http://entertainment.time.com/2005/02/12/all-time-100-movies/slide/all/
Movies released in 2004 that I've watched or will watch.
Best Movies of 2004
Total Grosses of all Movies Released in 2004
Movies released in 2003 that I've watched or will watch.
2003 maybe wasn't the best year for animation but it also had some great pieces of art.
Highest-grossing animated movies of the year:
1) Finding Nemo
2) Brother Bear
3) The Jungle Book 2
4) Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas
5) Piglet's Big Movie
This list also contains some shorts. Movies are in no specific order. Some movies may be missing.
Total Grosses of all Movies Released in 2003
The ultimate viewing order for Battlestar Galactica!
With so many off-shoots, extended episodes, webisodes, one-off movies and weird bits and pieces it's very hard for a new Battlestar Galactica fan to know exactly what order to watch everything in.
EXTENDED episodes to watch:
- 2x10 Pegasus (DVD)
- Razor (DVD/Bluray)
- 3x09 Unfinished Business (Bluray)
- 4x12 A Disquiet Follows My Soul (Bluray)
- 4x18 Islanded In a Stream of Stars (Bluray - R1 DVD)
- 4x19 Daybreak (Bluray - R1 DVD)
- Caprica 1x01 Pilot (Bluray - DVD)
Taken from thunderpeel2001.blogspot.be/2010/02/battlestar-galactica-viewing-order.html
List of Nominees and Winners.
Adrien Brody in "The Pianist" - WINNER
Nicolas Cage in "Adaptation"
Michael Caine in "The Quiet American"
Daniel Day-Lewis in "Gangs of New York"
Jack Nicholson in "About Schmidt"
Chris Cooper in "Adaptation" - WINNER
Ed Harris in "The Hours"
Paul Newman in "Road to Perdition"
John C. Reilly in "Chicago"
Christopher Walken in "Catch Me If You Can"
Salma Hayek in "Frida"
Nicole Kidman in "The Hours" - WINNER
Diane Lane in "Unfaithful"
Julianne Moore in "Far from Heaven"
Renée Zellweger in "Chicago"
Kathy Bates in "About Schmidt"
Julianne Moore in "The Hours"
Queen Latifah in "Chicago"
Meryl Streep in "Adaptation"
Catherine Zeta-Jones in "Chicago" - WINNER
"Ice Age" Chris Wedge
"Lilo & Stitch" Chris Sanders
"Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron" Jeffrey Katzenberg
"Spirited Away" Hayao Miyazaki - WINNER
"Treasure Planet" Ron Clements
"Chicago" Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim - WINNER
"Frida" Art Direction: Felipe Fernandez del Paso; Set Decoration: Hania Robledo
"Gangs of New York" Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
"The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers" Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Alan Lee
"Road to Perdition" Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
"Chicago" Dion Beebe
"Far from Heaven" Edward Lachman
"Gangs of New York" Michael Ballhaus
"The Pianist" Pawel Edelman
"Road to Perdition" Conrad L. Hall - WINNER
"Chicago" Colleen Atwood - WINNER
"Frida" Julie Weiss
"Gangs of New York" Sandy Powell
"The Hours" Ann Roth
"The Pianist" Anna Sheppard
"Chicago" Rob Marshall
"Gangs of New York" Martin Scorsese
"The Hours" Stephen Daldry
"The Pianist" Roman Polanski - WINNER
"Talk to Her" Pedro Almodóvar
"Bowling for Columbine" Michael Moore, Michael Donovan - WINNER
"Daughter from Danang" Gail Dolgin, Vicente Franco
"Prisoner of Paradise" Malcolm Clarke, Stuart Sender
"Spellbound" Jeffrey Blitz, Sean Welch
"Winged Migration" Jacques Perrin
"The Collector of Bedford Street" Alice Elliott
"Mighty Times: The Legacy of Rosa Parks" Robert Hudson, Bobby Houston
"Twin Towers" Bill Guttentag, Robert David Port - WINNER
"Why Can’t We Be a Family Again?" Roger Weisberg, Murray Nossel
"Chicago" Martin Walsh - WINNER
"Gangs of New York" Thelma Schoonmaker
"The Hours" Peter Boyle
"The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers" Michael Horton
"The Pianist" Hervé de Luze
"El Crimen del Padre Amaro" Mexico
"Hero" People’s Republic of China
"The Man without a Past" Finland
"Nowhere in Africa" Germany - WINNER
"Zus & Zo" The Netherlands
"Frida" John Jackson, Beatrice De Alba - WINNER
"The Time Machine" John M. Elliott, Jr., Barbara Lorenz
"Catch Me If You Can" John Williams
"Far from Heaven" Elmer Bernstein
"Frida" Elliot Goldenthal - WINNER
"The Hours" Philip Glass
"Road to Perdition" Thomas Newman
"Burn It Blue" from "Frida" Music by Elliot Goldenthal; Lyric by Julie Taymor
"Father and Daughter" from "The Wild Thornberrys Movie" Music and Lyric by Paul Simon
"The Hands That Built America" from "Gangs of New York" Music and Lyric by Bono, The Edge, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen
"I Move On" from "Chicago" Music by John Kander; Lyric by Fred Ebb
"Lose Yourself" from "8 Mile" Music by Eminem, Jeff Bass and Luis Resto; Lyric by Eminem - WINNER
"Chicago" Martin Richards, Producer - WINNER
"Gangs of New York" Alberto Grimaldi and Harvey Weinstein, Producers
"The Hours" Scott Rudin and Robert Fox, Producers
"The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers" Barrie M. Osborne, Fran Walsh and Peter Jackson, Producers
"The Pianist" Roman Polanski, Robert Benmussa and Alain Sarde, Producers
"The Cathedral" Tomek Baginski
"The ChubbChubbs!" Eric Armstrong - WINNER
"Das Rad" Chris Stenner, Heidi Wittlinger
"Mike’s New Car" Pete Docter, Roger Gould
"Mt. Head" Koji Yamamura
"Fait D’Hiver" Dirk Beliën, Anja Daelemans
"I’ll Wait for the Next One... (J’Attendrai Le Suivant...)" Philippe Orreindy, Thomas Gaudin
"Inja (Dog)" Steven Pasvolsky, Joe Weatherstone
"Johnny Flynton" Lexi Alexander, Alexander Buono
"This Charming Man (Der Er En Yndig Mand)" Martin Strange-Hansen, Mie Andreasen - WINNER
"Chicago" Michael Minkler, Dominick Tavella, David Lee - WINNER
"Gangs of New York" Tom Fleischman, Eugene Gearty, Ivan Sharrock
"The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers" Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges, Hammond Peek
"Road to Perdition" Scott Millan, Bob Beemer, John Patrick Pritchett
"Spider-Man" Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Ed Novick
"The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers" Ethan Van der Ryn, Michael Hopkins - WINNER
"Minority Report" Richard Hymns, Gary Rydstrom
"Road to Perdition" Scott A. Hecker
"The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers" Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook, Alex Funke - WINNER
"Spider-Man" John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara, John Frazier
"Star Wars Episode II Attack of the Clones" Rob Coleman, Pablo Helman, John Knoll, Ben Snow
"About a Boy" Screenplay by Peter Hedges, Chris Weitz and Paul Weitz
"Adaptation" Screenplay by Charlie Kaufman and Donald Kaufman
"Chicago" Screenplay by Bill Condon
"The Hours" Screenplay by David Hare
"The Pianist" Screenplay by Ronald Harwood - WINNER
"Far from Heaven" Written by Todd Haynes
"Gangs of New York" Screenplay by Jay Cocks and Steve Zaillian and Kenneth Lonergan; Story by Jay Cocks
"My Big Fat Greek Wedding" Written by Nia Vardalos
"Talk to Her" Written by Pedro Almodóvar - WINNER
"Y Tu Mamá También" Written by Carlos Cuarón and Alfonso Cuarón
2003 maybe wasn't the best year for animation but it also had some great pieces of art.
Highest-grossing animated movies of the year:
1) Finding Nemo
2) Brother Bear
3) The Jungle Book 2
4) Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas
5) Piglet's Big Movie
This list also contains some shorts. Movies are in no specific order. Some movies may be missing.
Movies released in 2002 that I've watched or will watch.
2002 wasn't the best year. My brother was born, for instance. And so it wasn't the best year for animation but this year brought us one of my favourite animated movies (it's Treasure Planet.) So, here it goes.
Highest-grossing animated films of the year:
1)Ice Age
2) Lilo & Stitch
3) Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron
4) Return to Never Land
5) Treasure Planet
This list also contains some shorts. Movies are in no specific order. Some movies may be missing.
Total Grosses of all Movies Released in 2002
Movies released in 2001 that I've watched or will watch.
Well, here it comes. The year when the most popular and highest grossing anime movie was relased. How would our world look without Spirited Away? And more, how would our world look without Shrek franchise or Monsters Inc.?
Luckily, thanks to 2001 we don't have to find out.
Highest-grossing animated films of the year:
1) Monsters, Inc.
2) Shrek
3) Spirited Away
4) Atlantis: The Lost Empire
5) Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius
This list also contains some shorts. Movies are in no specific order. Some movies may be missing.
Total Grosses of all Movies Released in 2001
Part of the AFI 100 Years… series, AFI's 100 Years…100 Thrills is a list of the top 100 heart-pounding movies in American cinema. The list was unveiled by the American Film Institute on June 12, 2001, during a CBS special hosted by Harrison Ford.
Source: http://www.afi.com/100years/thrills.aspx
From http://www.timeout.com/london/film/best-horror-films.
"Time Out proudly presents the 100 best horror movies, as chosen by those who write in, direct, star in and celebrate the genre. We polled well over 100 horror enthusiasts – including big names like Roger Corman, Guillermo del Toro, Simon Pegg, Clive Barker and Alice Cooper, and horror legends like Coffin Joe, Kim Newman and Tom Six – and came up with a definitive top 100 list."
UPDATE (2017): The source list has actually been updated last year - 9 movies were replaced by other picks. I'm including the new entries at the bottom of the list (rank 101+), while leaving the ousted entries intact. This preserves the list as it originally was in 2014, but lets you see the new entries too. The new picks are certainly deserving, but they're mostly more mainstream movies that a horror fan will likely have already seen - personally, I think the removed movies were more fun to discover.
Movies removed in 2016:
-The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971)
-Let's Scare Jessica to Death (1971)
-The Black Cat (1934)
-Daughters of Darkness (1971)
-Inferno (1980)
-Threads (1984)
-Cronos (1993)
-I Walked with a Zombie (1943)
-Flesh for Frankenstein (1973)
Movies added in 2016 (highest ranked to lowest):
-Lake Mungo (2008)
-The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920)
-Aliens (1986)
-Ginger Snaps (2000)
-Session 9 (2001)
-The Unknown (1927)
-Scream (1996)
-It Follows (2014)
-Babadook (2014)
Film/show contains time-travel. In any form. Be it time-loop, full on relocation in time, consciousness transfer...
Warning: You may find yourself screaming "Paradox!" That's just a risk you have to take.
Time Travel Movies
A list of the best time travel movies
Time travel is not a paradox. :P
Movies featuring time-travel, time loops or related things I have seen over the years.
Legal Dramas and Thrillers I have seen over the years.
Movies on this list mostly play in the court room, deal with a law suit or have a legal principle or legal negotiations as their main plot.
Yeah that's definitely not legal. Shows revolving around or including crime and/or prison.
List of favorite shows in the year of 2014
The top TV shows i've seen
My favourites TV shows.
Favorites <3
New and Old Top TV
My favourites TV shows.
Favorites <3
New and Old Top TV
A list of my top 50 TV shows of all time.
My personal favourite tv shows!
Top & Favorite TV Shows.
Sez List for TV Shows - IMDB Top 250
The best shows I've ever watched.
Best Animated Feature:
01 - Finding Dory
02 - Kubo and the Two Strings
03 - Kung Fu Panda 3
04 - Moana
05 - Zootopia
WINNER -> 05 - Zootopia
Best Animated Feature - Independent
06 - Long Way North
07 - Miss Hokusai
08 - My Life As A Zucchini
09 - The Red Turtle
10 - Your Name.
WINNER -> 09 - The Red Turtle
Best Animated Special Production
11 - Audrie & Daisy
12 - Kung Fu Panda: Secrets of the Scroll
13 - Little Big Awesome
14 - Middle School: The Worst Years of My Life
15 - Pear Cider and Cigarettes
WINNER -> 15 - Pear Cider and Cigarettes
Best Animated Short Subject
16 - Blind Vaysha
17 - Deer Flower
18 - Path (Title Sequence)
19 - Pearl
20 - Piper
WINNER -> 20 - Piper
Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children
21 - Why Do I Have to Brush My Teeth? (Ask the StoryBots)
22 - The Disappearing Art (Peg + Cat)
23 - The First Snow (Puffin Rock)
24 - Squeak (The Stinky & Dirty Show)
25, 26 - Mighty Mud Movers / Having a Ball (Tumble Leaf)
WINNER -> 25, 26 - Mighty Mud Movers / Having a Ball (Tumble Leaf)
Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Children
27 - Bad Jubies (Adventure TIme)
28 - Return of the Gladiator (Voltron Legendary Defender)
29 - A Day to Remember (Elena of Avalor)
30 - Trans-Dimensional Turtles (Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles)
31 - My Fair Hatey (Wander Over Yonder)
WINNER -> 27 - Bad Jubies (Adventure TIme)
Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production
32 - Glued, Where's My Bob? (Bob's Burgers)
33 - Fish Out Of Water (BoJack Horseman)
34 - Punk Show (Long Live the Royals)
35 - Barthood (The Simpsons)
36 - Hostile Makeover (The Venture Bros)
WINNER -> 32 - Glued, Where's My Bob? (Bob's Burgers)
Best Student Film
37 - Citipati
38 - FishWitch
39 - The Abyss
The Wrong End of the Stick
Twiddly Things
WINNER -> 37 - Citipati
Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in an Animated Production
02 - Kubo and the Two Strings
03 - Kung Fu Panda 3
04 - Moana
09 - The Red Turtle
05 - Zootopia
WINNER -> 05 - Zootopia
Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in a Live Action Production
40 - Deepwater Horizon
41 - Dr. Strange
42 - Ghostbusters
43 - The BFG
44 - Warcraft
WINNER -> 41 - Dr. Strange
Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
45 - Atomic Puppet
46 - Becoming, Part 1 (Trollhunters)
47 - The Snowy Day
48, 49 - Thinking Outside The Hoop / Fig's Hay- Maze-ing Wander (Tumble Leaf)
25, 26 - Mighty Mud Movers / Having a Ball (Tumble Leaf)
WINNER -> Becoming, Part 1 (Trollhunters)
Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Feature Production
01 - Finding Dory
02 - Kubo and the Two Strings
03 - Kung Fu Panda 3
05 - Zootopia
05 - Zootopia (yes, really)
WINNER -> 02 - Kubo and the Two Strings
Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Live Action Production
50 - Captain America: Civil War
51 - Battle of the Bastards (Games of Thrones)
52 - The Jungle Book
52 - The Jungle Book
44 - Warcraft
WINNER -> 52 - The Jungle Book
Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
53 - 28 Seconds Later (Counterfeit Cat)
54 - Win, Lose or Draal (Trollhunters)
55 - It's Time to Slumber Party (Pig Goat Banana Cricket)
56 - Rain or Shine
57 - The Night Out (Wander Over Yonder)
WINNER -> 54 - Win, Lose or Draal (Trollhunters)
Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
02 - Kubo and the Two Strings
04 - Moana
58 - The Secret Life of Pets
59 - Trolls
05 - Zootopia
WINNER -> 05 - Zootopia
Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
60 - A Love Story
61 - Open Season: Scared Silly
19 - Pearl
31 - My Fair Hatey (Wander Over Yonder)
27 - Bad Jubies (Adventure Time)
WINNER -> 19 - Pearl
Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated Feature Production
02 - Kubo and the Two Strings
08 - My Life As A Zucchini
09 - The Red Turtle
10 - Your Name.
05 - Zootopia
WINNER -> 05 - Zootopia
Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
32 - Glued, Where's My Bob? (Bob's Burgers)
62 - Dancevidaniya
46 - Becoming, Part 1 (Trollhunters)
19 - Pearl
63, 64 - Twilight of the Apprentice (Star Wars Rebels)
WINNER -> 19 - Pearl
Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated Feature Production
65 - Batman: Return of the Caped Crusaders
66 - Sing
67 - The Little Prince
09 - The Red Turtle
58 - The Secret Life of Pets
WINNER -> 67 - The Little Prince
Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
27 - Bad Jubies (Adventure TIme)
19 - Pearl
23 - The First Snow (Puffin Rock)
56 - Rain or Shine
68 - The Wrath of Hughes (The Mr. Peabody & Sherman Show)
WINNER -> 19 - Pearl
Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
02 - Kubo and the Two Strings
03 - Kung Fu Panda 3
67 - The Little Prince
59 - Trolls
05 - Zootopia
WINNER -> 02 - Kubo and the Two Strings
Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
69 - Sick Day (Atomic Puppet)
70 - Road Hogs
54 - Win, Lose or Draal (Trollhunters)
71 - Going the Extra Milo (Milo Murphy's Law)
72 - Prey Time (The Adventures of Puss in Boots)
WINNER -> 54 - Win, Lose or Draal (Trollhunters)
Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
01 - Finding Dory
02 - Kubo and the Two Strings
04 - Moana
59 - Trolls
05 - Zootopia
WINNER -> 05 - Zootopia
Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
73 - BoJack Horseman
61 - Open Season: Scared Silly
74, 75 - I Only Have Eyespots/Double Bubbles (Splash and Bubbles)
76 - Hera's Heroes (Star Wars Rebels)
77 - Ponce de León (The Mr. Peabody & Sherman Show)
WINNER -> 77 - Ponce de León (The Mr. Peabody & Sherman Show)
Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
02 - Kubo and the Two Strings
04 - Moana
78 - STORKS
59 - Trolls
05 - Zootopia
WINNERS -> 04 - Moana, 05 - Zootopia
Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
79 - The Hormone-iums (Bob's Burgers)
80 - Weirdmageddon 3: Take Back The Falls (Gravity Falls)
23 - The First Snow (Puffin Rock)
35 - Barthood (The Simpsons)
81 - The Burns Cage (The Simpsons)
WINNERS -> 79 - The Hormone-iums (Bob's Burgers)
Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated Feature Production
02 - Kubo and the Two Strings
08 - My Life As A Zucchini
09 - The Red Turtle
05 - Zootopia
WINNER -> 05 - Zootopia
Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
82 - King Julien Superstar! (All Hail King Julien)
83 - Sea Me Now (Bob's Burgers)
84 - Sock Burglar
80 - Weirdmageddon 3: Take Back The Falls (Gravity Falls)
63, 64 - Twilight of the Apprentice (Star Wars Rebels)
WINNER -> 84 - Sock Burglar
Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated Feature Production
85 - April and the Extraordinary World
02 - Kubo and the Two Strings
04 - Moana
86 - SAUSAGE PARTY
05 - Zootopia
WINNER -> 02 - Kubo and the Two Strings
Special Achievement Award
WINNER -> 87 - Life, Animated
X-Men chronology can be tricky to follow, the goal of this list is to make it the most straight forward possible.
CAUTION, THE FOLLOWING DESCRIPTION CONTAIN MASSIVE SPOILERS !
• X-Men: First Class (2011): Is about the origins of X-Men, when Professor Xavier is young and meet up with Erik (to become Magneto). It all happens before the fundation of the school (1962). At the end of the movie, Professor Xavier gets shot in the spine due to a bullet dodged by Erik, after what they both go appart. Raven, to become Mystic goes with Erik.
Side note (As seen in Days of Future Past): One year later Magneto will be sent to jail for the murder of president Kenedy (he actually tried to save him) and gets sent to a prison without metal in the pentagon. Raven then vanishes and starts to get justice by herself, in 1973, she is going to do her first murder killing Bollivar Trask, who's working on the Sentinel project.
• Legion (TV Show, 2017): While it doesn't officially sits within the X-Men Cinematic Universe, David Haller is the son of Charles Xavier. The character evolving in a late 60's/70's world where Mutants are not public knowledge, it seems legetimate to slot the show right here, at least for the first season so far. It's not possible to slot it in the new timeline set by Days of Future Past as mutants are publicly discovered in it (after 1973), and including the show after X-Men Origin: Wolverine may make it too confusing (the show is already confusing enough by itself!). THIS SHOW IS NOT MANDATORY, it could very well also happen in a parallel universe.
• X-Men Origins: Wolverine (2009): While the first events in the movie happens way before Professor Xavier's time, the main events are all set around 1975, after the school was founded. In this movie, Logan receive his adamantium squeleton after an experiment launched by William Stryker (before he just had bones) and fight with Deadpool (Wade WIlson) at the end of the movie before losing his memory due to an headshot with an adamantium bullet.
• X-Men (2000), X2 (2003), X-Men: The Last Stand (2006): The story is straight forward. We see Wolverine lost due to his loss of memory (he has some flashbacks about Stryker experiments), meet Jean and Scott who... will die in The Last Stand. Professor Xavier and Magneto are absolute enemies until the end. Magneto gets then full of regrets about what he has done after the loss of his powers, which he starts to get back at the very last scene.
• The Wolverine (2013): Wolverine became somewhat hermit after the loss of Jean in The Last Stand. He ends up in Japan to meet someone from his past and his mind is tortured by the memory of Jean. At the very end of the movie (two years later), Wolverine meets Magneto in the airport, who teamed up with Professor Xavier against a new threat, Trask industries.
• X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014): The future (2023), mutants are tracked down and killed on sight by Sentinels made by Trask industries, this happening because Raven killed Bollivar Trask in 1973... They are about to be wiped out of the planet. Their only solution, send Wolverine back in time to stop Raven to kill Trask and make Professor Xavier & Magneto join forces. Back then, Wolverine hasn't yet passed along William Stryker experiments (in 1975), which mean he doesn't have the adamantium skeleton, making Magneto powerless against him (sort of). While it doesn't go as planned at all, they manage to save Bollivar Trask and shut down the Sentinel project for good, thus reseting the timeline completely. At the end of the movie, Wolverine loses his future consciousness while drowning (being then habited by the former, 1973 consciousness) until one day he wake up in Xavier's school in 2014, seing Jean & Scott alive (meaning the events of The Last Stand never happened). Wolverine has then missed about 41 years of past that Professor Xavier will help to catch up on. It appears that Raven, in the appearence of William Stryker picks Wolverine up from the bottom of the river in 1973 (many events of 1975 from X-Men Origins: Wolverine have not happened, or happened differently...).
• X-Men: Apocalypse (2016): The events in this movie occurs between 1973 and 2014 (actually, in the 70's/80's), period of time that future Wolverine (from Days of Future Past) lost his consciousness. It fills up some gaps here and there, correct some mistakes and confirm the new timeline set by Days of Future Past. We met then Wolvernie in the Alkali Lake base of William Stryker, from where he got his adamantium skeletton in this timeline (it was the same in the old timeline, but it happened differently). The scene from Days of Future Past where Wolverine wakes up in 2014 occurs obviously after the whole X-Men: Apocalypse movie.
• Deadpool (2016): A new attempt to make a weapon to kill mutants (ie: The former Deadpool from 1975 which then never happened). It's a bit timey-wobbly, knowing that there was a Wade Wilson in 1975 (which also became Deadpool of course) and the very same guy (and same actor) is living at about the same age in 2016... But let's forget about that, Deadpool had to "fondle Wolverine balls" to get his very own movie, so be it! He is now Wolverine's best pal (of course) and part of the new X-Men Timeline! Some X-Men (secondary ones) are in the movie and we can see Xavier's School.
Side note: I've put Deadpool after X-Men Apocalypse for more simplicity about chronological events. Days of Future Past being 1973 (2023 from the old timeline, and 2014 for about a minute), Apocalypse being late 70's, Deadpool being 2016.
• Logan (2017): I haven't seen it yet, but it appears to be (for once) straight forward in the chronology, so it will stands as the last X-Men movie to watch so far.
When the viewers, creators, critics, and scholars of the future reflect on the television of the 2010s, 2014 will have a special shine to it. This year, there was more places to see more original TV series than every before, yet that did nothing to dilute the quality of those series. Television is stronger than it’s ever been, as attested by the sheer volume and variety of programming The A.V. Club’s writers singled out as 2014’s best. TV Club reviewers came up with a list of more than 90 nominees, which was then whittled down to the absolute best shows (sorry, non-anthologized miniseries, telefilms, and one-off specials—maybe 2015 will be Too Many Cooks’ year) and ranked by A.V. Club staffers. This countdown of the top 35 TV shows of 2014 comprises streaming series and network staples, veteran dramas and freshman comedies, surprisingly good debuts and old favorites on the rebound. We’ll run down 35 through 11 today; come back tomorrow for the top 10, practically all of which can be watched on the device you’re staring at right now. You can get your TV virtually anywhere these days, but to know what shows are worth uploading to your many glowing rectangles, you have to read on.
Source: http://www.avclub.com/article/best-tv-shows-2014-part-1-212459
/ http://www.avclub.com/article/best-tv-shows-2014-part-2-212571
The complete list of MOVIES and SHOWS for the 75th Annual Golden Globe Awards.
01, 02, 03, 04 & 05: BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA -> Winner: 05 - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri;
03, 04, 05, 06 & 07: BEST ACTRESS – DRAMA -> Winner: 05 - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Frances McDormand);
01, 03, 08, 09 & 10: BEST ACTOR – DRAMA -> Winner: 09 - Darkest Hour (Gary Oldman);
11, 12, 13, 14 & 15: BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY -> Winner: 15 - Lady Bird;
14, 15, 16, 17 & 18: BEST ACTRESS – MUSICAL OR COMEDY -> Winner: 15 - Lady Bird (Saoirse Ronan);
11, 12, 13, 18 & 19: BEST ACTOR – MUSICAL OR COMEDY -> Winner: 11 - The Disaster Artist (James Franco);
20, 21, 22, 23 & 24: BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED -> Winner: 22 - Coco;
25, 26, 27, 28 & 29: BEST MOTION PICTURE – FOREIGN LANGUAGE -> Winner: 27 - In The Fade;
04, 14, 15, 30 & 31: BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -> Winner: 14 - I, Tonya (Allison Janney);
01, 04, 05, 07 & 32: BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -> Winner: 05 - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Sam Rockwell);
02, 03, 04, 05 & 07: BEST DIRECTOR -> Winner: 04 - The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro);
03, 04, 05, 06 & 15: BEST SCREENPLAY -> Winner: 05 - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Martin McDonagh);
03, 04, 05, 08 & 02: BEST ORIGINAL SCORE -> Winner: 04 - The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat);
13, 22, 23, 30 & 33: BEST ORIGINAL SONG -> Winner: 13 - The Greatest Showman (This Is Me).
34, 35, 36, 37 & 38: BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA -> Winner: 36 - The Handmaid's Tale;
34, 36, 39, 40 & 41: BEST TELEVISION ACTRESS – DRAMA -> Winner: 36 - The Handmaid's Tale (Elisabeth Moss);
38, 42, 43, 44 & 45: BEST TELEVISION ACTOR – DRAMA -> Winner: 37 - This Is Us (Sterling K. Brown);
46, 47, 48, 49 & 50: BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY -> Winner: 46 - The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel;
47, 49, 51, 52 & 53: BEST TELEVISION ACTRESS – MUSICAL OR COMEDY -> Winner: 46 - The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Rachel Brosnahan);
46, 48, 50, 54 & 55: BEST TELEVISION ACTOR – MUSICAL OR COMEDY -> Winner: 47 - Master of None (Aziz Ansari);
57, 58, 59, 60 & 61: BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES -> Winner: 56 - Big Little Lies;
57, 57, 59, 59 & 60: BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES ACTRESS -> Winner: 56 - Big Little Lies (Nicole Kidman);
58, 62, 63, 64 & 65: BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES ACTOR -> Winner: 57 - Fargo (Ewan McGregor);
36, 38, 57, 57 & 62: BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -> Winner: 56 - Big Little Lies (Laura Dern);
37, 57, 58, 59 & 66: BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -> Winner: 56 - Big Little Lies (Alexander Skarsgård).
Tip: Pick a movie/show and search (ctrl+f) by the number to view all its nominations & wins above,
e.g. search 01 to view all nominations & wins for "Call Me By Your Name".
The complete list of movies nominated for the Oscar 2018.
01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08 & 09: BEST PICTURE;
01, 02, 04, 06 & 10: BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE;
05, 07, 08, 09 & 11: BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE;
08, 09, 09, 12 & 13: BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE;
05, 06, 08, 11 & 14: BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE;
15, 16, 17, 18 & 19: BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM;
02, 03, 08, 14 & 20: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY;
06, 08, 20, 21 & 22: BEST COSTUME DESIGN;
03, 04, 05, 06 & 08: BEST DIRECTING;
23, 24, 25, 26 & 27: BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE;
28, 29, 30, 31 & 32: BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT;
03, 08, 09, 11 & 33 : BEST FILM EDITING;
34, 35, 36, 37 & 38: BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM;
02, 22 & 39: BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING;
03, 06, 08, 09 & 40: BEST MUSIC - ORIGINAL SCORE;
01, 14, 17, 41 & 42: BEST MUSIC - ORIGINAL SONG;
02, 03, 08, 20 & 21: BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN;
43, 44, 45, 46 & 47: BEST SHORT FILM - ANIMATED;
48, 49, 50, 51 & 52: BEST SHORT FILM - LIVE ACTION;
03, 08, 20, 33 & 40: BEST SOUND EDITING;
03, 08, 20, 33 & 40: BEST SOUND MIXING;
20, 40, 53, 54 & 55: BEST VISUAL EFFECTS;
01, 14, 56, 57 & 58: BEST WRITING - ADAPTED SCREENPLAY;
04, 05, 08, 09 & 59: BEST WRITING - ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY.
Tip: Pick a movie and search (ctrl+f) by the number to view all its nominations above,
e.g. search 01 to view all nominations for "Call Me by Your Name".
https://www.filmspotting.net/top-5-lists-archive/2017/12/22/661-top-10-films-of-2017
ADAM
1. Lady Bird
2. The Florida Project
3. Columbus
4. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
5. Faces Places
6. Get Out
7. Dunkirk
8. The Big Sick
9. Wonderstruck
10. Personal Shopper
JOSH
1. Dunkirk
2. Get Out
3. The Florida Project
4. Raw
5. The Beguiled
6. The Shape of Water
7. The Breadwinner
8. Blade Runner 2049
9. Your Name
10. A Ghost Story
TASHA ROBINSON
1. Get Out
2. Phantom Thread
3. A Ghost Story
4. Brigsby Bear
5. I, Tonya
6. mother!
7. Mary and the Witch's Flower
8. The Breadwinner
9. Lady Bird
10. Professor Marston and the Wonder Women
MICHAEL PHILLIPS
1. Lady Bird
2. A Ghost Story
3. Get Out
4. Phantom Thread
5. Rat Film
6. Mudbound
7. Good Time
8. Raw
9. The Florida Project
10. Call Me By Your Name
SUMMARY
Films that made 2 lists: Dunkirk, Phantom Thread, Raw
Films that made 3 lists: The Florida Project, A Ghost Story, Lady Bird
Films that made all 4 lists: Get Out
Pulled from Rotten Tomatoes Top Movies section:
http://www.rottentomatoes.com/top/bestofrt/?year=2017
UPDATED: 2/20/18
S---Coming Soon Movies copy
Movies coming soon
Movies Coming Out Soon
movies we waiting for
Movies coming soon; you need to watch out for
O---Movies 2017 2018 coming soon
Movies for kids.
Movies that may be shown in my personal backyard/open air theater.
films coming out soon that I want to see
movies coming soon
New movies >coming in 2019
official "MARVEL Cinematic Universe Phase 3" movies (2016-2019) / sorted by release date (from newest to oldest release)
The Justice League Universe, more commonly known by its unofficial name as the DC Extended Universe (DCEU), is an American media franchise and shared universe, centered on a series of superhero films distributed by Warner Bros. Pictures, based on characters that appear in publications by DC Comics. The first film in the DCEU was Man of Steel (2013), which was followed by Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016), Suicide Squad (2016), and Wonder Woman (2017). Future films include Justice League (2017), Aquaman (2018), Shazam! (2019), Wonder Woman 2 (2019), Cyborg (2020), and Green Lantern Corps (2020). Other projects are also in various stages of development, including Suicide Squad 2, Justice League Dark, Flashpoint, The Batman, Batgirl, a Justice League sequel, Gotham City Sirens, Nightwing, an untitled Joker and Harley Quinn film, a second Superman solo film, and untitled solo films for Black Adam, Deadshot, and Lobo.
DC Universe Animated Original Movies
The DC Universe Animated Original Movies (also known as DC Universe Original Movies) are direct-to-video film projects being created by Warner Premiere, Warner Bros.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DC_Universe_Animated_Original_Movies
Films & shows pertaining to the Marvel universe. And the order in which they should be watched
Created byAllison Sapien on July 7, 2016
http://www.playbuzz.com/abesapien10/a-we-finally-have-a-definitive-viewing-order-for-watching-the-entire-marvel-universe-chronologically
1
Let's start at the very beginning, Captain America: The First Avenger...
2
Next, you watch the Marvel One-Shot: Agent Carter
Available on the Iron Man 3 Blu-Ray
3
Then, the entirety of the Agent Carter TV series...
4
Then, we make a GIANT leap from the 1940s and into the 21st Century with Iron Man
5
And after that, Iron Man 2...
6
Then, things take a turn for the disappointing, and you'll have to watch The Incredible Hulk...
7
Then, you can cleanse your soul with the Marvel One-Shot: A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to Thor's Hammer...
8
And then, naturally, Kenneth Brannagh's Thor
9
Then, another Marvel One-Shot: The Consultant...
10
And finally, we get to the superhero ensemble movie that popularized super hero ensemble movies, The Avengers...
11
After that, we move on to yet another Marvel One-Shot: Item 47
12
Next, we move on to Iron Man 3...
13
And then, you have to watch yet another Marvel One-Shot: All Hail the King...
This one can be found on your copy of Thor 2: The Dark World.
14
And then episodes 1-7 of Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. season one...
The first season deals a lot with the aftermath of Iron Man 3.
15
Next you get to enjoy the Loki Show, excuse me. Thor 2: The Dark World.
16
Then back to Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. for season one, episodes 8-16
17
Next we get to enjoy Captain America: The Winter Soldier
18
And then back again to Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D for season one, episodes 17-22, which will finish out the first season for you.
19
From there, we get to move on to Guardians of the Galaxy
20
Followed by the entirety of Daredevil, seasons one and two.
21
Next, continue your massive TV binge with Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. season 2, episodes 1-19.
22
And then there's Avenger's: Age of Ultron...
23
Then, tackle the remainder of Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. season 2, episodes 20-22...
24
And now, we get to crawl back to Netflix to watch the entirety of Jessica Jones.
25
Next comes Ant-Man, which is good because you'll need a little levity after watching all of Jessica Jones in one go.
26
Then, drag yourself back with your ant-sized strength to Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D., if you can, for the entirety of season 3...
27
And finally, sit yourself down and watch Captain America: Civil War, then pat yourself on the back because you'll have made it though every single second of the MCU that's currently available.
28
Looking forward, though, here's the probable continued order of Phase 3 films currently in or slated for production. Next will be Doctor Strange on November 4, 2016...
29
Followed by Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 on May 5, 2017...
30
Then Spider-Man: Homecoming on July 7, 2017...
31
Followed by Thor: Ragnarok on November 3, 2017...
32
And then, Black Panther a few months later on February 16, 2018...
33
Then, Avengers: Infinity War, Part I on May 4, 2018...
34
Followed by Ant-Man and the Wasp on July 6, 2018...
35
Then, Captain Marvel on March 8, 2019...
36
And finally, Avengers: Infinity War, Part II on May 3, 2019...
Tv shows that is still on
Favourite TV shows I am currently watching!
*** Shows that are still running ***
New Shows - September / October 2016
These are the ones I need to catch up with.
Brand New Series
New TV Shows to start watching.
Shows with at least a full season that I have not watched before. Mostly shows of a higher rating...
This is a full list of new TV Shows from Summer 2017 to Fall 2018, if I have missed anything please let me know in the comments.
TV shows that haven't started airing yet that I might watch
Upcoming shows, could be crap.
Today and Newer
Upcoming shows, could be crap.
Today and Newer
Johnny & Amanda's Fav Shows!
Today and Newer
when TV shows I'm following on break
'16-'17 New US Network TV Shows
For current TV shows
For all new TV shows
List of show's I started watching in TV Season 2014/2015.
TV Shows that have ended (Whether the show has finished its run or was cancelled or just never picked up for a new season. Either way no new episodes of these TV shows)
For all new TV shows
List of show's I started watching in TV Season 2014/2015.
New TV Shows To Watch
'16-'17 New US Network TV Shows
All new and upcoming TV shows that I want to watch
All new and upcoming TV shows that I want to watch
New Episodes
New and Old Top TV
New and Old Top TV
New fall TV shows.
List of all the new and returning 2014 TV Shows.
My favourite new tv shows in the year 2015.
Various animated TV shows I should probably be watching. Both new and classic.
TV Shows I want to keep up with when new episodes air
My list of TV shows, on air or that will be on air, that i am currently watching.
In 2015 THR asked more than 2,800 industry people — including 779 actors, 365 producers and 268 directors, among others — to choose their favorite series of all time (excluding talk shows and news programs).
new tv shows to watch
Interesting old and upcoming new shows that I feel are worth a look.
New TV shows premiering this fall.
New TV shows premiering this summer.
New TV shows premiering this fall.
New shows for the upcoming year! Order by release date.
TV Shows we watch that are in the off season and we are up to date on - New season coming - order by popularity.
Brickfilms, fan videos using Lego, have existed since the 1970s. Starting in 2003, Lego officially made their first film partnership to make films based on their toy property. They chose Bionicle as the property and they made a deal with Miramax to make a trilogy of Bionicle films. Over the years, after the trilogy ended, a new trilogy based on Bionicle was planned with Universal Pictures after the Miramax film contract ended and the first film in the new trilogy would be titled Bionicle: The Legend Reborn. But plans broke between Lego and Universal so they cancelled the fifth film in the series. But they continued on with a film titled Lego: The Adventures of Clutch Powers. The film received positive reviews from fans and critics and after the DVD release, a sequel was set to star Clutch as the hero again. A mini-sequel and a short film based on Clutch Powers were released and plans for a sequel are unknown.
In the summer of 2009, Lego made a deal with Warner Bros. to make a film based on their property. It would feature many themes and characters and it would be released as the first Lego film in the theaters. In 2011, Lego released their first Lego series on TV titled Lego Ninjago: Masters of Spinjitzu. Later, in 2012, the untitled Lego film was titled "Lego: The Piece of Resistance". Meanwhile, the Ninjago series received game worldwide and was praised by many fans and critics for its storytelling and plot. The characters on the show had finally developed after the first season and a video game based on the show was released. The show would then be confirmed to exist in the same universe as "Lego Clutch Powers" as in one episode, Clutch Powers would be mentioned by Cole as one of the adventurers who discovered a mystical Snake tooth. He would then turn it into a trophy. This small easter egg would later be used by fans to speculate that the show and the movie take place in the same world.
Later in the year, Ninjago ended its second season as well as ending the series. A new show titled Legends of Chima would air in January 2013. The show was more faster and more productive than Ninjago and it received mixed reviews. In the same year, the "Piece of Resistance" film would be renamed "The Lego Movie" by Warner Bros. and it was released in February of 2014. The Lego Movie received universal acclaim from Lego fans and critics for its characters, plot, special effects and humor. Many actors from the Lego Universe came to reprise their roles in the film. Due to the success of the film, a Ninjago film was announced to be released in 2016 (it is unknown if the film would be a continuation of the TV series or a reboot) and a "Lego Movie" sequel was announced to be released in 2017.
Imported with Trakt.tv List Importer.
Source: http://www.imdb.com/list/pVQCkiZoP9c/
35 movies missing from source.