A bit late this time around but should be largely complete now except for some shows where the format is not clear yet (New Pokemon) and some short/chineese shows.
I've been a bit lazy. Will add the missing stuff tomorrow and update the extension for those using it. Wasted a bunch of time tonight by rechecking and adding images for on TVDB/TMDB for those already in the list ;).
Oh, you got to see quite a few :smile:! I kinda underestimated how fast they'd be sold out this year so I only got to see one of the two I wanted to see :/.
TDK #1 is peak Reddit :laughing:...I just had a look of how the voting worked; that seems terrible so I'm not surprised of how it's made up.
Oh wow... this list is really Reddit I guess :;). Might as well watch the remaining 5 I have not seen.
Many Netflix "Originals" are not at all produced by them... they just have the streaming rights. Just thought I'd leave this note here ;)... Ex. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_original_programs_distributed_by_Netflix#Exclusive_international_television_distribution
https://www.avclub.com/the-best-of-film-2017-the-ballots-1821443147
I'm glad I stopped visiting the site :)...
Good job. Funny to see what terrible movies can still spawn franchises :)).
Should be mostly complete now & refreshed with the airdates. Quite packed this season.
@ManiacB The first two seasons are great because they're basically retarded and most of it is silly. The third season however is a huge departure and despite only having 10 minute episodes is not really fun.
@ManiacB Ok, too bad :(. I hoped since they decided to make it into a show after so long that was especially great.
At least JoJo's back again and the retarded kind of Milky Holmes so I can balance out the awful ones with some fun.
@ManiacB Yeah, nothing really exciting. I personally didn't care about Dura* at all so I hope for Death Parade to be good (have yet to watch Death Billiards) and a fun Assassination Classroom adaptation.
Or not.. it keeps coming back. Moved to the bottom then ;(.
@anaedz Problem might be a strong word, I just don't think his movie are the kind of "horror" I'd like to see. His Miscarriage short though is easily the biggest waste of money and screentime ever - no doubt about it!
@anaedz Yeah I'm all for new guys as the circle around Wingard is kinda the only one having some indie horror success which is disappointing (I have no problem with him though and Ti West is more of the issue for me).
@anaedz Yeah looks solid imho and I doubt it's going to leave us anytime soon (or at least not sooner than ABCs of Death :))!
I sure hope so :D!
It's true that the source are Demons (with a source host) but they act and transfer it like the cliché. Zombies are just dead bodies that still move so it does not have to be a disease :)!
You added the remake of http://trakt.tv/movie/night-of-the-living-dead-1968 btw.
I think you got the wrong Braindead onto the list http://trakt.tv/movie/dead-alive-1992 :)!
Weren't the monsters in I Am Legend vampies?
Some I enjoyed that are missing:
Night of the Living Dead
The Beyond
Pontypool
Fido
Re-Animator
REC
Rammbock
Stacy
Cemetery Man
The Battery
Boy Eats Girl
Black Sheep
Doghouse
Dead & Breakfast
Dance of the Dead
You might want to consider putting TWD on the list too.
Can't say I'd call it a great list with something like Room 237 ranked #9. Too bad I also found Before Midnight to be pretty lackluster. Since many of the old AV Club writers went to Pitchfork's The Dissolve I'm curious to see their list.
@ManiacB You should defnitly watch it then! With these kind of movies you just have to start them and they'll get you in the right mood regardless. There have been people who were put off by the boys actions but it's not like these were not taken out of real life.
I must admit that it's a bit pointless since all of those are well known for being good but if one more person goes out to watch something it is worth it.
So, what will you check out next season?
Me:
Looks good
Hoozuki no Reitetsu http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VZZHTHUWcL0 - I could use a funny comedy
Noragami http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KjSZ7X-kvi0 - a bit scared bc of two female authors but the art looks intriguing
Space ☆ Dandy http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=o480GrsQGmo - watanabe is back
A Love Song to a Certain Airship Pilot - I hope it's good at least...
OK
Magical Warfare http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h24ESqimig0 - staff looks promising
Nobunaga the Fool - crazy enough
Sekai Seifuku http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tujajMz2boU - director is allright
Could be OK
Tonari no Seki-kun http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7ufd8z0F0Uk - could be funny
Inari, Konkon, Koi Iroha - looks like a shojo Gingitsune
Wizard Barristers http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Kxx2pnBKHes - I hope this redeems Goldfish
Mikakunin de Shinkoukei http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5F14JWnYSwM - looks OK
Neppuu Kairiku Bushi Road - I think I will regret it
Will probably end up giving them a go anyways
Nobunagun - can't judge yet
Nisekoi - meh harem but a popular manga
Witch Craft Works http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Pq4fPH-It5g - eneric harem 2?
Pupa http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bTsUfCeQB2o - the manga isn't very good but it will be short
Sailormoon - ?_?
Pupipo - it's short
Returning & On-going
Chu2-2
Silver Spoon
KlK
Yowamushi Pedal
Nagi no Asukara
Log Horizon
Samurai Flamenco
@ManiacB I still have to watch them but that shouldn't take long :p. I somehow got the impression that it's kind of good at least I never heard the opposite.
@ManiacB neither have I but it had some interesting titles on it so I figured I make a list so I can forget about them :). I'm suprised how many TMDB/TVDB duplicates there were >_>*
Should be rather complete now.
Looking forward to:
Kyoukai no Kanata / http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CSEw3RT0dFE
Arpeggio of Blue Steel: Ars Nova / http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vA2QOujuc_0
Kill La Kill / http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=azawoY9DCS8
Have a look at:
Neppu Kairiku Bushi Road
Kyousougiga
Log Horizon / https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TmuTN_eEd-s
Yozakura Quartet: Hana no Uta / http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wiibvUarFiw
Coppelion / http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ifbc-FRXs4c
Samurai Flamenco (if it's not BL)
Golden Time / http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0sal4DywP4M
Nagi no Asukara / http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dyHTarWe3gI
Not expecting much:
Outbreak Company / http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UgYEv0IkzV4
Gingitsune / http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QNsyL_UEh1k
Pupa (the manga features imouto vore scenes so IDK, was pretty bad too)
Strike the Blood / http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YoqgLCATqUk (I have read the scanlated manga chapters and it was pretty meh and the girl was inferior to the MC...)
Thanks for the headsup. I fixed those but am yet unable to delete the old ones due to a bug. I'll have to open a ticket. Regarding the "Europa Europa" having the von Trier movie artwork I've sent a request for a refresh a while ago but it's still wrong...
Isn't the word definition always affiliated with business/money (it is in your list's title :D)?
Regarding 12 Angry Men: Not everyone is wearing a suit in that + it's not about money or business.
Men on Wire might be about a personal accomplishment but again has no business invovled.
I figured I'd ask you, it's still your list and you free to add what you like.
I'm not sure why "12 Angry Men" and "Man on Wire" are in the list :o?