A very good finale to a very good series. I pray they don't try to start it back up. Leave it while it is still good.
A good mix of comedy and Western. Lots more fun than I expected when I started it. It is buoyed by Red Green alums Paul Gross and Graham Greene with an excellent job by Tyler Mane for good measure. Enjoy!
Truly not great...but the way Benny flops around is somehow charming and makes up for the rather simple approach to the premise.
This series was such a disappointment. After 10 hours, we got about 12 minutes total of monster action. Watch some of the old Toho films and leave this be. Ugh.
Another example of Hollywood doing some world class navel gazing. Two very good suspenseful scenes which is the stuff that DePalma is so good at, but I came away wondering how this ended up being Melanie Griffith's "big break." She has the equivalent of an extended cameo really (I personally thought she was better in "Roar"-LOL), but I think this mainly suffers from an unlikeable lead that is not particularly convincing at some of the big shifts necessary for the character in this movie.
Enjoy the mall/beach chase though and the battle in mansion. They are very good. No need to watch the rest.
Not good. It is chaotic to the point of having the effect of a guy yelling on a street corner. Pretty soon you are ignoring him and the effect is just detachment.
Do you know what hot garbage looks like once it gets cold? This.
Not horrible. It has its moments if you can power through a fairly weak center section.
I love this type of documentary about a guy you KNOW you've seen but just can't recall. Interesting slice of show business from an era we will never see again.
The first two thirds of the movie are lots of fun. Somewhere around the bar scene it seems to get in its own way, but it stumbles into the finish line.
What do you get if you extract the sophistication and dog from The Thin Man? This. Funny enough and entertaining enough. I enjoyed it more than I expected.
Frankenhooker and the girl from Sex In The City fight a slasher! Actually, this is the type of movie that would be shown on USA's Up All Night and if you are okay with that, this is an entertaining flick. Just don't expect it to actually be funny or actually scary.
You know what? 1981 and 1983 weren't too shabby, either. The confluence of events chronicled here really tied together for a creative explosion because the directors and producers were working together without one ruling the other entirely. It led to some great films before the fear of risk kept new ideas from making it to the marketplace. This is a great chronicle of the time.
It's a marvel how little I enjoyed this.
Fun Christmas movies with a late performance by Roddy McDowell. Dolly is Dolly, of course, but the plot allows for that and gives the cast plenty of fun things to do.
For a simple McGuffin story, it sure is complicated from a plot standpoint. Great action sequences and stunts win the day, however.
This movie surprised me. It was a lot of fun and had most of the tropes you expect in these flicks. Chevy Chase doesn't distract (in fact, I found myself wondering what his version of Scrooge would be like). Howard Hessman is another standout. It isn't exactly challenging to view, but it is fun.
I believe this is a Lifetime Christmas flick that really delivers. I like this one a good deal and I think if you like HCMU films (Hallmark Christmas Movie Universe), this will hit you well also. Merry Christmas!
Lifetime Christmas movies are usually on par with the Hallmark equivalents. This one is way, way below par.
This is not about the squirrel. The squirrel is mostly a plot device, but it is a light, fun flick.
Hallmark knows how to make these films. This is a pretty good one. Mira Sorvino does an adequate job in the requisite role. Shocking it took Hallmark so long to get to the Amnesia trope.
This was a test run for The Muppet Movie and this was made when Henson and the gang were at the top of the game. This is a sentimental and lovely Christmas film. If you have not seen this, it is time to do so. Merry Christmas!
Fun little Christmas mystery with the standard tear jerker conclusion. Hallmark knows how to make these things and they did it again!
Well below the standards set by classic Disney animation. Made me a little sad.
I really like this Hallmark Christmas film! Wallace Shawn is definitely a highlight. Always good to see Gabrielle Miller away from Corner Gas as well.
Weird Ginny character aside, fairly standard Christmas romance with good performances and light storyline.
Incredibly mediocre Hallmark-like Christmas film. It gets better by the end, but it takes a long time warming up.
There is a reason why this was such a massive hit. Cartoon violence certainly is a big draw, but the epic journey of the mother back to Kevin and the heartwarming B Story of the old man next door round out the film. Often people spot out the great screenplay by John Hughes but Chris Columbus's direction should not be underestimated. Great casting. Suspense at times. Lands its jokes with a preteen lead. Certainly not an easy task but performed here well.
A special that is barely a holiday special, barely a Muppets special and frankly, doesn't seem like a Lady Gaga special either. How can you miss at everything you attempt? Watch this to learn how. Not even bad enough to be interesting on that matrix.
Surprisingly fun special. It is set in Switzerland and shows a really nice Christmas in the Old World feel that makes it somehow timeless and specific to the late 70s at the same time. I think it is a pretty good way to spend a half hour.