Below is our updated running tally of the films most frequently mentioned by individual critics on the year-end Top Ten lists. Note that if a critic ranks more than the standard 10 films, we will not include films ranked 11th or worse. (We do include unranked lists of 11-20 titles, though each film gets just one-half of a point.) In case of a tie for first or second, each film will receive the full points for that position.
https://www.metacritic.com/feature/film-critics-list-the-top-10-movies-of-2018
Standalone movies I want to watch...
Watch all of these in order if you want to truly understand the world we live in today
Movies relating to Historical drama, fiction & non-fiction which are based loosely or factually to tell stories about events in the past and to explain the present:
-Events
-Actions
-Famous people & not so famous people that did not receive credit for their work
-Conflicts
-Crimes
-Mobsters, Gangsters, Mafia
-Depression-era & Prohibition
-War
hey..
here all the best movies about true story i like this cant of movies that based on true evenement story..
and always up todate..
grtz Sven Wyns.
Yatay Bakış - Geek Dünyasının Aklını Başına Devşiren Program!
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLLkT9MAdXYAAJUoDn8AwzYaldobBv15os
Letterboxd
https://letterboxd.com/fireex/list/yatay-baks/
IMDb
http://www.imdb.com/list/ls098071162/
Non Animated English Films
To Be Watched
IMDb's Top Movies from 2018.
Minimum of 25,000 votes, minimum rating of 6.0, maximum of 100 movies.
Last Updated: June 7, 2024
Great movies and series about astronauts, aliens, space travel, etc. More science than fiction, more about humanity than explosions.
Programming (Series, movies, programs) that I have seen in Ultra High Definition via OTT or PLEX.
All movies that are nomited for something in the 91st Academy Awards.
1- BlacKkKlansman (Best Picture; Best Director: Spike Lee; Best Adapted Screenplay: Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, Spike Lee; Best Supporting Actor: Adam Driver; Best Original Score: Terence Blanchard; Best Film Editing: Barry Alexander Brown)
2- Black Panther (Best Picture; Best Original Song: "All the Stars", Kendrick Lamar, SZA; Best Original Score: Ludwig Goransson; Best Costume Design: Ruth E. Carter; Best Sound Editing: Benjamin A. Burtt, Steve Boeddeker; Best Sound Mixing)
3- Bohemian Rhapsody (Best Picture; Best Actor: Rami Malek; Best Sound Editing: John Warhurst; Best Sound Mixing; Best Film Editing: John Ottman)
4- The Favourite (Best Picture; Best Director: Yorgos Lanthimos; Best Actress: Olivia Colman; Best Original Screenplay: Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara; Best Supporting Actress: Emma Stone, Rachel Weisz; Best Cinematography: Robbie Ryan; Best Costume Design: Sandy Powell; Best Film Editing: Yorgos Mavropsaridis; Best Production Design: Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas)
5- Green Book (Best Picture; Best Actor: Viggo Mortensen; Best Original Screenplay: Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly; Best Supporting Actor: Mahershala Ali; Best Film Editing: Patrick J. Don Vito)
6- Roma (Best Picture; Best Director: Alfonso Cuarón; Best Actress: Yalitza Aparicio; Best Original Screenplay: Alfonso Cuarón; Best Supporting Actress: Marina de Tavira; Best Foreign-Language Film: Mexico; Best Cinematography: Alfonso Cuarón; Best Sound Editing: Sergio Diaz, Skip Lievsay; Best Sound Mixing; Best Production Design: Eugenio Caballero, Bárbara Enrı́quez;
7- A Star is Born (Best Picture; Best Actor: Bradley Cooper; Best Actress: Lady Gaga; Best Adapted Screenplay: Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters; Best Supporting Actor: Sam Elliott; Best Original Song: "Shallow", Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando, Andrew Wyatt and Benjamin Rice; Best Cinematography: Matthew Libatique; Best Sound Mixing)
8- Vice (Best Picture; Best Director: Adam McKay; Best Actor: Christian Bale; Best Original Screenplay: Adam McKay; Best Supporting Actor: Sam Rockwell; Best Supporting Actress: Amy Adams; Best Makeup and Hairstyling; Best Film Editing: Hank Corwin)
9- Cold War (Best Director: Paweł Pawlikowski; Best Foreign-Language Film: Poland; Best Cinematography: Lukasz Zal)
10- At Eternity's Gate (Best Actor: Willem Dafoe)
11- The Wife (Best Actress: Glenn Close)
12- Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Best Actress: Melissa McCarthy)
13- The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Best Adapted Screenplay: Joel Coen , Ethan Coen; Best Original Song: "When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings", Willie Watson, Tim Blake Nelson; Best Costume Design: Mary Zophres)
14- If Beale Street Could Talk (Best Adapted Screenplay: Barry Jenkins; Best Supporting Actress: Regina King; Best Original Score: Nicholas Britell)
15- First Reformed (Best Original Screenplay: Paul Schrader)
16- RBG (Best Original Song: "I'll Fight", Diane Warren, Jennifer Hudson; Best Documentary Feature: Julie Cohen)
17- Mary Poppins Returns (Best Original Song: "The Place Where Lost Things Go", Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman; Best Original Score: Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman; Best Costume Design: Sandy Powell; Best Production Design: John Myhre, Gordon Sim)
18- Incredibles 2 (Best Animated Feature: Brad Bird)
19- Isle of Dogs (Best Animated Feature: Wes Anderson; Best Original Score: Alexandre Desplat)
20- Mirai (Best Animated Feature: Mamoru Hosoda)
21- Ralph Breaks the Internet (Best Animated Feature: Rich Moore, Phil Johnston)
22- Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Best Animated Feature: Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman)
23- Capernaum (Best Foreign-Language Film: Lebanon)
24- Never Look Away (Best Foreign-Language Film: Germany; Best Cinematography: Caleb Deschanel)
25- Shoplifters (Best Foreign-Language Film: Japan)
26- Mary Queen of Scots (Best Costume Design: Alexandra Byrne; Best Makeup and Hairstyling)
27- First Man (Best Sound Editing: Ai-Ling Lee, Mildred Iatrou Morgan; Best Sound Mixing; Best Visual Effects; Best Production Design: Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton)
28- A Quiet Place (Best Sound Editing: Ethan Van der Ryn, Erik Aadahl)
29- Border (Best Makeup and Hairstyling)
30- Detainment (Best Live-Action Short: Vincent Lambe)
31- Fauve (Best Live-Action Short: Jeremy Comte)
32- Marguerite (Best Live-Action Short: Marianne Farley)
33- Mother (Best Live-Action Short: Rodrigo Sorogoyen)
34- Skin (Best Live-Action Short: Guy Nattiv)
35- Animal Behaviour (Best Animated Short)
36- Bao (Best Animated Short)
37- Late Afternoon (Best Animated Short)
38- One Small Step (Best Animated Short)
39- Weekends (Best Animated Short)
40- Avengers: Infinity War (Best Visual Effects)
41- Christopher Robin (Best Visual Effects)
42- Ready Player One (Best Visual Effects)
43- Solo: A Star Wars Story (Best Visual Effects)
44- Black Sheep (Best Documentary Short: Ed Perkins)
45- End Game (Best Documentary Short: Jeffrey Friedman)
46- Lifeboat (Best Documentary Short: Skye Fitzgerald)
47- A Night at the Garden (Best Documentary Short: Marshall Curry)
48- Period. End of Sentence. (Best Documentary Short: Rayka Zehtabchi)
49- Free Solo (Best Documentary Feature: Jimmy Chin, Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi)
50- Hale County This Morning, This Evening (Best Documentary Feature: RaMell Ross)
51- Minding the Gap (Best Documentary Feature: Bing Liu)
52- Of Fathers and Sons (Best Documentary Feature: Talal Derki)
Empire reveals its top 20 films of the year, as voted by Empire staff
All the major movies coming out in 2018!
Movies, series and documentaries based on true story.
Based on memories from people life/work.
Inspired by truth story or event.
:gb: RATING 07/10 :white_check_mark:
QUALITY + RATING 08/10 :white_check_mark:
GREAT
:cz: HODNOCENÍ 07/10 :white_check_mark:
KVALITNÍ + HODNOCENÍ 08/10 :white_check_mark:
SKVĚLÉ
Metacritic - Best of 2018: Film Critic Top 10 Lists
by Marcil