Historical, Epic, Period Films
From Trakt to Plex
All movies that are nomited for something in the 96th Academy Awards.
1 - American Fiction (Best Picture: Ben LeClair, Nikos Karamigios, Cord Jefferson and Jermaine Johnson; Best Lead Actor: Jeffrey Wright; Best Supporting Actor: Sterling K. Brown; Best Adapted Screenplay: written for the screen by Cord Jefferson; Best Original Score: Laura Karpman)
2 - Anatomy of a Fall (Best Picture: Marie-Ange Luciani and David Thion; Best Director: Justine Triet; Best Lead Actress: Sandra Hüller; Best Original Screenplay: screenplay by Justine Triet and Arthur Harari; Best Editing: Laurent Sénéchal)
3 - Barbie (Best Picture: David Heyman, Margot Robbie, Tom Ackerley and Robbie Brenner; Best Supporting Actor: Ryan Gosling; Best Supporting Actress: America Ferrera; Best Adapted Screenplay: written by Greta Gerwig and Noah Baumbach; Best Original Song: “I’m Just Ken” music and lyric by Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt; “What Was I Made For?” music and lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell; Best Costume Design: Jacqueline Durran)
4 - The Holdovers (Best Picture: Mark Johnson; Best Lead Actor: Paul Giamatti; Best Supporting Actress: Da’Vine Joy Randolph; Best Original Screenplay: written by David Hemingson; Best Editing: Kevin Tent)
5 - Killers of the Flower Moon (Best Picture: Dan Friedkin, Bradley Thomas, Martin Scorsese and Daniel Lupi; Best Director: Martin Scorsese; Best Lead Actress: Lily Gladstone; Best Supporting Actor: Robert De Niro; Best Cinematography: Rodrigo Prieto; Best Original Song: “Wahzhazhe (A Song For My People)” music and lyric by Scott George; Best Costume Design: Jacqueline West; Best Original Score: Robbie Robertson; Best Editing: Thelma Schoonmaker)
6 - Maestro (Best Picture: Bradley Cooper, Steven Spielberg, Fred Berner, Amy Durning and Kristie Macosko Krieger; Best Lead Actor: Bradley Cooper; Best Lead Actress: Carey Mulligan; Best Original Screenplay: written by Bradley Cooper and Josh Singer; Best Cinematography: Matthew Libatique; Best Sound: Steven A. Morrow, Richard King, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich and Dean Zupancic; Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Kazu Hiro, Kay Georgiou and Lori McCoy-Bell)
7 - Oppenheimer (Best Picture: Emma Thomas, Charles Roven and Christopher Nolan; Best Director: Christopher Nolan; Best Lead Actor: Cillian Murphy; Best Supporting Actor: Robert Downey Jr.; Best Supporting Actress: Emily Blunt; Best Adapted Screenplay: written for the screen by Christopher Nolan; Best Cinematography: Hoyte van Hoytema; Best Costume Design: Ellen Mirojnick; Best Sound: Willie Burton, Richard King, Gary A. Rizzo and Kevin O’Connell; Best Original Score: Ludwig Göransson; Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Luisa Abel; Best Editing: Jennifer Lame)
8 - Past Lives (Best Picture: David Hinojosa, Christine Vachon and Pamela Koffler; Best Original Screenplay: written by Celine Song)
9 - Poor Things (Best Picture: Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Yorgos Lanthimos and Emma Stone; Best Director: Yorgos Lanthimos; Best Lead Actress: Emma Stone; Best Supporting Actor: Mark Ruffalo; Best Adapted Screenplay: screenplay by Tony McNamara; Best Cinematography: Robbie Ryan; Best Costume Design: Holly Waddington; Best Original Score: Jerskin Fendrix; Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier and Josh Weston; Best Editing: Yorgos Mavropsaridis)
10 - The Zone of Interest (Best Picture: James Wilson; Best Director: Jonathan Glazer; Best Adapted Screenplay: written by Jonathan Glazer; Best Sound: Tarn Willers and Johnnie Burn; Best International Feature Film: United Kingdom)
11 - Rustin (Best Lead Actor: Colman Domingo)
12 - Nyad (Best Lead Actress: Annette Bening; Best Supporting Actress: Jodie Foster)
13 - The Color Purple (Best Supporting Actress: Danielle Brooks)
14 - May December (Best Original Screenplay: screenplay by Samy Burch; story by Samy Burch and Alex Mechanik)
15 - El Conde (Best Cinematography: Edward Lachman)
16 - Flamin’ Hot (Best Original Song: “The Fire Inside” music and lyric by Diane Warren)
17 - American Symphony (Best Original Song: “It Never Went Away” music and lyric by Jon Batiste and Dan Wilson)
18 - Napoleon (Best Costume Design: Janty Yates and Dave Crossman; Best Visual Effects: Luc-Ewen Martin-Fenouillet, Simone Coco and Neil Corbould)
19 - The Creator (Best Sound: Ian Voigt, Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn, Tom Ozanich and Dean Zupancic; Best Visual Effects: Jay Cooper, Ian Comley, Andrew Roberts and Neil Corbould)
20 - Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One (Best Sound: Chris Munro, James H. Mather, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor; Best Visual Effects: Alex Wuttke, Simone Coco, Jeff Sutherland and Neil Corbould)
21 - Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (Best Original Score: John Williams)
22 - The After (Best Live Action Short Film: Misan Harriman and Nicky Bentham)
23 - Invincible (Best Live Action Short Film: Vincent René-Lortie and Samuel Caron)
24 - Knight of Fortune (Best Live Action Short Film: Lasse Lyskjær Noer and Christian Norlyk)
25 - Red, White and Blue (Best Live Action Short Film: Nazrin Choudhury and Sara McFarlane)
26 - The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar (Best Live Action Short Film: Wes Anderson and Steven Rales)
27 - Letter to a Pig (Best Animated Short Film: Tal Kantor and Amit R. Gicelter)
28 - Ninety-Five Senses (Best Animated Short Film: Jerusha Hess and Jared Hess)
29 - Our Uniform (Best Animated Short Film: Yegane Moghaddam)
30 - Pachyderme (Best Animated Short Film: Stéphanie Clément and Marc Rius)
31 - War Is Over! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko (Best Animated Short Film: Dave Mullins and Brad Booker)
32 - Bobi Wine: The People’s President (Best Documentary Feature Film: Moses Bwayo, Christopher Sharp and John Battsek)
33 - The Eternal Memory (Best Documentary Feature Film: Nominees to be determined)
34 - Four Daughters (Best Documentary Feature Film: Kaouther Ben Hania and Nadim Cheikhrouha)
35 - To Kill a Tiger (Best Documentary Feature Film: Nisha Pahuja, Cornelia Principe and David Oppenheim)
36 - 20 Days in Mariupol (Best Documentary Feature Film: Mstyslav Chernov, Michelle Mizner and Raney Aronson-Rath)
37 - The ABCs of Book Banning (Best Documentary Short Film: Sheila Nevins and Trish Adlesic)
38 - The Barber of Little Rock (Best Documentary Short Film: John Hoffman and Christine Turner)
39 - Island in Between (Best Documentary Short Film: S. Leo Chiang and Jean Tsien)
40 - The Last Repair Shop (Best Documentary Short Film: Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers)
41 - Nǎi Nai & Wài Pó (Best Documentary Short Film: Sean Wang and Sam Davis)
42 - Io Capitano (Best International Feature Film: Italy)
43 - Perfect Days (Best International Feature Film: Japan)
44 - Society of the Snow (Best International Feature Film: Spain; Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Ana López-Puigcerver, David Martí and Montse Ribé)
45 - The Teachers’ Lounge (Best International Feature Film: Germany)
46 - The Boy and the Heron (Best Animated Feature Film: Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki)
47 - Elemental (Best Animated Feature Film: Peter Sohn and Denise Ream)
48 - Nimona (Best Animated Feature Film: Nick Bruno, Troy Quane, Karen Ryan and Julie Zackary)
49 - Robot Dreams (Best Animated Feature Film: Pablo Berger, Ibon Cormenzana, Ignasi Estapé and Sandra Tapia Díaz)
50 - Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Best Animated Feature Film: Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Amy Pascal)
51 - Golda (Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Karen Hartley Thomas, Suzi Battersby and Ashra Kelly-Blue)
52 - Godzilla Minus One (Best Visual Effects: Takashi Yamazaki, Kiyoko Shibuya, Masaki Takahashi and Tatsuji Nojima)
53 - Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (Best Visual Effects: Stephane Ceretti, Alexis Wajsbrot, Guy Williams and Theo Bialek)
Complete movies of the great directors. Starting with Quentin Tarantino and the Coen brothers.
This isn't intended to be a comprehensive list. I'm just going to be periodically updating this list with titles from the following IMDB search parameters:
https://www.imdb.com/search/keyword/?keywords=christmas&ref_=fn_al_kw_1
UPDATED: 5/10/24
NOTE: These are all movies/shows tagged with 'christmas' on IMDB, they aren't necessarily traditional Christmas movies/shows.
IMDb's Top Biography Movies.
Minimum of 25,000 votes, minimum rating of 6.0, maximum of 250 movies.
Last Updated: May 25, 2024
Movies Based Factually or Loosely on True Stories & Biographies. Note: Although some may be loosely based on a true story or on the situations in life. They portray the times & life of the times.
... no?! Then you should!
All of
the WW1, WW2, Afghanistan & Iraq wars movies ok this list, from being on the frontline of battle to being in war against the Taliban & Al-Qaida prior to the 9/11 attack on 9/11/01. These are the Films that about the Wars that shows you all the fights & battle the solders have to go to in all the Wars. All legendary War movies ok this list :woman::factory::us::muscle_tone2::bomb::gun:⚔:boom::boom:☄☄
This list will be updated frequently throughout the year as contenders rise and fall.
universal movies
4K Movies
List of all Christopher Nolan directed movies
Nominees & Winners:
Previous Year: https://trakt.tv/users/lac21/lists/95th-academy-awards-oscars-2023
Next Year: https://trakt.tv/users/lac21/lists/97th-academy-awards-oscars-2025
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/96th_Academy_Awards
Everything I've watched, in 2023
IMDb's Top History Movies.
Minimum of 25,000 votes, minimum rating of 6.0, maximum of 250 movies.
Last Updated: May 25, 2024
Trakt Top % Movies
by Patric AgbladVIP 11