A League of their own is a great movie. It’s a heartwarming and fast paced sports movie. It has some good comedy and the games are pretty good. The plot is great it’s fast paced and when the movie starts it just keeps going my entertainment was never lost. The acting is good all the main girls have good performances and Tom Hanks gives a good supporting role. The cinematography is good and the score is very good. It’s became a somewhat classic and the story being told is good. Overall it’s a great sports movie with heart that’s a true 90s classic.
(8 out of 10)
The Right Stuff is a classic American epic. It’s long and it feels long but it’s all together a great movie. It’s funny how I didn’t even know about this movie but it’s so iconic. All the training scenes and launches are iconic. The plot is good this movie knows what it is and it delivers. The acting is good the cast is big and there is a lot good performances. It’s directed well by Philip Kaufman. The cinematography is good and the score is fantastic. Overall it’s a well made classic American movie.
( 8 out of 10)
“What’s in the box!”
Se7en is one of the best thrillers ever. It’s very disturbing and at hard to watch. It’s dark and psychological. The plot is great it’s the classic detective movie with the greatest serial killer villain of all time. The acting is fantastic Morgan Freeman gives a great performance and Brad Pitt gives a great range of emotion. This movie took two amazing actors and made them even better. It’s brilliantly directed by David Fincher. The cinematography is great it sets the mood and the lighting is dark it feels like every things is ether black or orange. The ending is so thrilling it’s one of the best ever. Overall it’s a brilliant crime thriller and a classic.
( 9 out of 10)
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World is crazy fun. This movie had been on my watchlist for a long time so finally today while looking on Netflix I decided to watch it. I was very surprised how much I loved it. It’s a non- stop fun and action packed movie. The plot is great it’s simple but it just works. The acting is good and the cast is packed. The characters are all like able and memorable. It’s directed very well by Edgar Wright. He is such an interesting director and he puts in a lot of passion is this movie like in all of his. The cinematography and editing style is amazing. It’s like watching a video game. The action is awesome and the comedy is top- notch. The jokes are all great. The music in it fits well. I can definitely see why people don’t like this movie but it’s so crazy and over the top. Overall it’s a crazy fun and over the top action packed movie that’s unforgettable.
( 8 out of 10)
Hidden Figures is an entertaining bio pic. It’s nowhere near an amazing movie but it’s still very good. Its entertaining and uplifting the whole movie. It’s one of those movies made for the Academy Awards. The plot is good a little cheesy but it handles racism very well and it’s paced well too. It stays true to the true story and is historically accurate. The acting is good the three main women give great performances and Kevin Costner gives a good supporting role. The cinematography is good and the soundtrack is good. Overall it’s a solid well made movie that’s all.
( 8 out of 10)
October sky is a heart warming blast of a movie. This movie will always be personal to me. After watching Hidden Figures with my grandma she wanted me to watch October Sky and The Right Stuff so I will. I was delightfully surprised at how great it was. The plot is great it consistently is entertaining and well paced. This is one of the better bio pics I’ve seen the drama is great and the rocket testings are fun to watch. The acting is very good it’s weird to see Jake Gyllenhaal so young. It’s directed very well by Joe Johnson. The cinematography is good as well as the soundtrack. It’s a very inspiring and uplifting movie. The ending is really beautiful. Overall it’s a beautiful and fun bio pic that I’ll never forget, I highly recommend to watch this.
( 8 out of 10)
I don’t know why but I love this movie more than I should. Anchorman is the greatest comedy movie of the 2000s. This movie mastered the art of being stupid. So many times I was thinking “Wait what” it’s just stupidly brilliant. The jokes are consistent and brilliantly written. There’s also a lot of funny one liners. The plot is really good it’s predictable but it’s not. The cast is great there’s a variety of cameos from comedy actors. The acting is great Will Ferrell is great, Steve Carrell is the best, Paul Rudd is good as well as David Koechner, and Christina Applegate is very good. The whole team has great chemistry and the characters are memorable. My favorite scene in the whole movie is the fight scene between all the news team, it’s just out of the blue and stupid that’s make it great. There is also scenes like that which are great like the flute scene, pleasure town, and the afternoon delight. Overall it’s an obvious guilty pleasure for me and a very hilarious movie.
( 9 out of 10)
“ Whoever saves one life saves the world entire”
Schindler’s List is an complete and utter Masterpiece. It’s long and not easy to watch but it’s the most well made movie ever. I went into this movie with the highest expectations and it still exceeded my expectations. This movie is very important and it’s great that It won Best Picture. I had my eyes glued to the screen in shock at how amazing the movie was. The plot is great Spielberg perfectly addresses the holocausts and even better that Oscar Schindler’s story was told to the world. The acting is top-notch, Liam Nesson gives a great performance, Ben Kingsley gives a great supporting performance, And as well as Ralph Fiennes. The direction is amazing Steven Spielberg gives his best movie and you can tell it was made with passion. The cinematography is some of the best and the score is great too. The psychology of this movie is amazing the movie will have you think for days. The end is the best part how It cuts to real people with the last title card. Overall Schindler’s List is a classic movie and the closet a film will ever get to being Perfect.
( 10 out of 10)
Snatch is a good movie. I had pretty high expectations because of its IMDB score and It lived up to my expectations. This is by far the funniest Guy Riche movie the humor just flows and never misses a beat. The plot is great it’s paced well and the two stories are entertaining and the dog is great. The acting is good Brad Pitt has the most confusing accent and it’s the best. The editing in the opening scene is different and the cinematography is alright. Overall it’s a good gangster with great humor movie nothing more nothing less.
( 8 out of 10)
Jumanji: The Next Level is super fun. While it feels similar to Welcome To the Jungle it has the breath of newness. The jokes are great some fell flat and others were hilarious. The action is good and the visual effects are pretty good. The plot is good, the drama in it is alright I liked the whole restaurant thing between Edie and Milo. The acting is good from the four original characters. Kevin Hart was great. Danny Devito( The Rock) and Danny Glover (Kevin hart) are great additions. The body swapping is fun and the end is happy. The end credits are good. Overall it’s a fun and funny movie that is at the end a good sequel.
( 7 out of 10)
Trolls: World Tour is an ok movie. It’s not good but not bad. The different music in the movie is fun and the dance/singing scenes are fun too. The plot is ok it’s generic and the ending is exactly how you think it will turn out. The voice acting is great and the animation is pretty good. A few of my problems are that I feel the sub plots feel like they are built up in the first and second act but then let go and forgotten by the third act. Overall it’s ok movie and a pretty good family movie that’s pretty forgettable.
( 5 out of 10)
Onward is a great movie. It’s nowhere near the best Pixar movie but nowhere near the worst. Pixar is my favorite movie studio, no other studio has and will ever take that spot. I went in to this movie excited and when it ended I was completely satisfied. The rest of the night I had the biggest smile and was very happy( like with every Pixar movie). The plot is good nothing really original but it still had some surprises. The voice acting is great Tom Holland was the perfect choice and the characters were all memorable. It’s a fun adventure with good comedy for the kids and adults. It’s great to see an animated movie without fart and poop jokes and It has some very sad and sweet moments. Overall it’s solid mid-tier Pixar movie and a fun family movie with a great moral.
(8 out of 10)
Death Proof is an ok movie it’s fun Tarantino having fun. I don’t know if Tarantino was trying to make this a bad movie on purpose but it ended up being such a well made bad movie it’s good. It’s a crazy fun movie that really gets crazy near the end. The plot is just so bad it’s good. The writing is good there’s some funny conversations and dialogue. The acting is alright no standouts same with the characters there is no memorable characters. Quentin Tarantino is just having fun with this movie this whole movie is a homage to older grindhouse films. The action is pretty good. The car chases are cool and the stunts are great( obviously for a movie about stunt people). A few scenes had me very surprised like the car crash and crazy ending. Overall it’s a ok movie that’s a fun Tarantino movie that after the movies over will have you thinking “ what did I just watch”.
( 6 out of 10)
Jackie Brown is very underrated. It’s a great crime movie that really displays Quentin Tarantino’s style and ability. The writing is really good not Tarantino’s best writing but really good. The plot is really good the exchange scenes at the mall are very well made. There are some great character moments in this movie and great character dialogue and development. The acting and cast is good Pam Grier is good, Samuel L Jackson gives a great gangster performance, and Robert Foster gives a good supporting role. The direction really showcases Tarantino’s directing ability, what makes Tarantino such an amazing director is that he has a style. Usually something thrilling with action and music happens then it has a quieter scene to let you think about what just happened making the experience while watching a Tarantino film amazing. Along with the best character dialogue and development, homage to older movies with his own twist(For example Django Unchained), and amazing soundtracks. I understand why some people say that this is one of Tarantino’s worst but to me Jackie Brown is very good. Overall it’s a great gangster movie that even though underrated is one of Tarantino’s best.
( 9 out of 10)
If there was one word to describe Inglorious Bastards it would be excellent. I had very high expectations for the Inglorious Bastards and after watching it I was blown away on how much I loved this movie and how well made it was. The beginning scene is great how it sets up how menacing Lt. Hans Landa is. The plot is really good. The writing is great, this has some fantastic character dialogue and some of Tarantino’s best writing. The acting from the whole cast is great but specially Christoph Waltz. He gives a great performance that’s menacing and feels authentic. It’s directed very well by Quentin Tarantino he should have won and Oscar for this movie. The shootouts and fights are awesome and a lot of Nazis die. The cinematography is great and the score as well. The soundtrack is really good like in every Tarantino movie. The ending in the theater and the events leading up to it are thrilling and the last scene is great right before the credits was great. Overall it’s an amazing movie that never lost my entertainment and is definitely one of Tarantino’s best and is really a masterpiece.
( 9 out of 10)
Reservoir Dogs is a classic movie for a reason. For Tarantino’s first movie and with a low budget it’s an amazing movie. Over the years it’s became iconic, the stuck in the middle scene and the shootout at the end are the best. The writing is good and the character dialogue is fantastic. The plot is simple but it’s good. The cast and acting is great so many great performances from Keitel, Roth, Madsen, Penn, and Buscemi. It’s directed really well for Quentin Tarantino’s first movie it’s the first time he could really show his style. The cinematography is also good for a low budget. The soundtrack is really good as well. Overall it’s an iconic movie that is short and very entertaining.
( 8 out of 10)
The Hateful 8 is a long but great movie. It starts off very slow and builds up the characters, the middle built up the tension and trust between characters, and then all of that leads up to the great ending. Each Chapter in the movie had something important but there were a couple of scenes that could have been cut. The Writing is great the whole movie was basically the characters talking to each other. The Character dialogue is great . The cast and the acting is good, in my opinion Samuel L Jackson gives his best performance. It’s directed very well by Quentin Tarantino. The Score is very good it fits the untrustworthy and tense vibe of this movie. The cinematography is great as well like in all the Tarantino movies. The last chapter is thrilling and its end is good. Overall even though it’s a long movie that could have been cut down it is entertaining and another great movie by Tarantino.
(8 out of 10)
Kill Bill Vol 2 is different from Kill Bill Vol 1. It’s more of a slow hit action movie. The writing is great, the plot just continues on the first movie with more flashbacks. It’s nice to get more background on the characters and their story. The training scene with Chao Lai is iconic and it’s good to see how the church massacre went down. The acting is good we get to see more of The Bride and lot more of Bill and the other gang members. The action is still great not as much action as the first and no where as near blood in this one. The fight scene with One Eyed Elle is great though with the black mamba as well the burial scene. The cinematography as in all Tarantino movies is great a lot more of his trademark shots in this movie. The big problem is compared to the first this one is a lot more boring. The ending is really good it leaves you satisfied. Overall while Vol 1 being better Vol 2 is still a good sequel and a great and iconic action movie.
(8 out of 10)
Kill Bill is a very unique movie. It’s a an American made 70’s Samurai Movie that came out in the 2000’s. The Plot is good one of the best revenge movies ever. The writing is great like in all the Tarantino movies, the characters are well established and The Bride is great an iconic character. The Action is top- notch every action scene is very entertaining with the karate moves and katakana fighting. The soundtrack is good as well. It’s interesting how it fits in so many types of movies into this with the black and white scenes, the slow motion scenes, and animated scenes. The cinematography is great as well the Crazy 88 fight scene is one of my favorite movie scenes ever. It’s definitely the bloodiest movie I’ve seen it’s not realistic blood it’s far fetched and more for comedy but surprisingly really works. Overall it’s great and unique action movie that is one of the kings of cult classics.
( 8 out of 10)
It’s a crazy fun movie. The acting is terrific from the whole cast Leonardo DiCaprio gives a great supporting performance, Christopher Waltz was very good, and it was cool to see Samuel L. Jackson as an old man. The dialogue between the characters was great pretty sure this is the Tarantino movie with the most cuss words. It’s so interesting how rap music fits in so well with a spaghetti western type film. The shootouts were the best part of the movie it’s so bloody. The plot is good nothing too spectacular. Overall it’s a fun modern spaghetti western that’s won a spot on my favorite movies. If a there was movie that described the word awesome it would be Django Unchained.
( 9 out of 10)
“I. Drink. Your! Milkshake! I DRINK IT UP”
There will be blood is a masterpiece one of my favorite and one of the greatest movies of all time. The beginning had me skeptical at first I had read and heard a lot of great things about it. After the first 30 minutes of the film I was hooked on it. The story and writing is great it’s historically accurate with the acting, costumes, and really everything else. The acting is phenomenal from Daniel- Day- Lewis, he did the greatest performance of all time his performance really was completely perfect. Paul Dano was also surprisingly fantastic he should have won or at least been nominated for a supporting actor Oscar. It’s directed very well by P. T. Anderson( This was the first movie I’ve seen of his and I really want to watch more of his films) he was very passionate about making this film and you can tell. The cinematography is great like the wide shots of the mountains and the oil plant being on fire while Daniel sits in the mud watching. The score is thrilling and very well made it fits the movie very well. So many great quotes and shots in this movie Almost every scene is memorable. The minute the film ended it was thinking about watching it agin. The ending is fantastic one of the best ending to a film ever! I love that the last line of the movie was “ I’m finished “ after all of Plainview’s choices through out the movie. Overall it’s a close to perfect movie with the greatest performance of all time that is really unforgettable. 2007 really popped out two of the best movie of all time, No Country For Old Men and There Will be blood I honestly don’t know which one I like better.
( 10 out of 10)
Uhh it should have ended with the last episode of season 3 I don’t know about this season
this is one of the best buster episodes by far
Great episode! Season 3 has been great so far
It’s a truly beautiful film. The story is so original and and built up to be one of the unique movies of all time. The acting is fantastic, Jim Carrey was SNUBBED at the Oscars he should have at least been nominated and should have won. Kate Winslet is great as well her character is very interesting, love able and sometimes unlike able. The character development is some of the best ever. The chemistry between the two characters is very convincing and naturally great. The rest of the cast and side story’s are very good as well. It can be emotional a lot, like in the scenes going through the memories. The screenplay is spectacular probably the best ever written. It’s directed pretty well, the score is good too. The cinematography is fantastic as well, the scene where Joel and clementine are laying on the ice is one of the most memorable iconic scenes in love movies. Overall it’s a classic movie that you can’t not help having the biggest smile while watching that great ending.
( 9 out of 10)
Very close to 10
“Sometimes to love someone, you got to be a stranger”
Blade Runner 2049 is the perfect sci fi movie. The story expands on the first, making the world bigger and better. The acting is great, from almost everyone Ryan Gosling did great as the soulless cop and Ana de armas did surprisingly well as a robot in love. Of course Harrison Ford does great reprising the role of Deckard. Didn’t dig Jared Leto’s villain though. It’s directed very well by Dennis Villeneuve he should have got nominated for an Oscar for this movie. It’s written very well and well thought out. The cinematography is fantastic Roger Deakins gets his first Oscar and this is some of his best work. The visual effects are some of the best I’ve ever seen like the moments when Jois on screen and the battles( the final battle was epic and one of the movies best moments). Overall it’s a spectacular sci fi movie that ends great and is very thought provoking.
( 10 out of 10)
The whole movie is an almost non stop intense trip. I don’t see why people don’t like Adam Sandler, he was very good in this movie and he should do more serious roles. The story is really good and it’s directed very well id like to see more from the Safdie brothers. The cinematography is interesting with the zoom outs and zoom ins to the gem. It’s written well and the score is good. Overall it’s a different and interesting film with a great ending.
( 8 out of 10)
It’s not as good as the other Wes Anderson films but still good. The acting is good, Bill Murray is being Bill Murray. The writing is good and the shots and colors are great as in most of the Wes Anderson films. The story is good and Steve Zisso is a memorable character. It feels a little long and at some times boring. Overall it’s a good very unique and interesting movie with emotion and some humor.
( 6 out of 10)
I was really surprised watching this movie. It’s a joyful, funny, entertaining, and innocent young love story. The acting is great from the whole cast the characters established are really like able. The writing is really good. Wes Anderson is an amazing director and this is one of his best films. The cinematography is great like in most of the Wes Anderson films. The music is good as well. Overall it’s a funny entertaining love story and one of Wes Anderson’s best films.
( 8 out of 10)
it’s a really interesting movie. The acting is great from the whole cast every character is memorable. The writing is good and of course it is very well directed by Wes Anderson. The cinematography is great as well. The story is original and interesting. The music in the movie is good and fits well. Overall it’s a emotional movie with good humor.
(8 out of 10)