Mediocre flic. That score though!
Great screenplay: funny with a heart! Definitely worth a watch, especially if you like Diane Keaton.
Saw this at a college screening. Very entertaining, old-style action fun.
If you’ve been through a breakup with someone you truly loved, you can relate to this.
Um... Two words: What chicken ?!!
Enjoyable no brainer if you choose to go along for the ride! -- Seen at the Los Angeles premiere.
Just what you need for Valentine’s Day, a honey stew with a side order of BS—“you can’t love anyone until you love yourself.” Still, this movie is sweet enough to give anyone diabetes and other side-effects may include involuntary giggles and the occasional LOL moment. :) Verdict: Thoroughly enjoyable.
Saw this at a UCLA advance screening.
This is what would happen if Tarantino directed a movie after a lobotomy. Too bad for words. Terrible script, awful directing. Mindless bloodshed, stylized and DUMB.
More than a simple homage, this honors the original and gives it a proper follow-up.
When you go see "Aquaman" in theaters, you can expect a stylish and entertaining CGI extravaganza.
A breathtaking visual experience. One for the senses.
So much better than the live-action Jungle Book Jon Favreau decided to have us suffer through in 2016. After Breathe in 2017, this makes two movies in a row where Andy Serkis did not disappoint as a director.
Who knew a cartoon could kick butt like this?!! WAM-KAPOOOOOW! A spectacular adventure filled with cool and funny moments. Seen at a UCLA advance screening.
Watching this feels much like a video game walkthrough. Only that the characters are all very fleshed out, pun intended.
Rami Malek just won himself an Oscar. Don’t stop him now!
The forgettable younger sister of Black Swan. A bland Dakota Johnson, Tilda Swinton playing type, and one good performance by Mia Goth. The score and the choreography are more than solid, the cinematography is alright. The rest of the film is not even worth talking about: trash.
I always liked the British sitcom Waiting for God. Now, there‘s a U.S. version.
Lee Israel is not a very nice person... and yet she is kinda sympathetic. I feel similarly about the movie. It’s not a very good film, and yet you kinda spend a good time watching it.
Inequality and injustice are part of the daily condition for many people in this world. We need this film which takes time to address this fact. Overwhelmingly so. Honest, strong and beautiful.
An immersive experience that brings you close to this elusive and stoic character. Pretty long, yet thoroughly worth it.
If Tarantino and Edgar Wright had a baby... it would have been born at the El Royale.
Well worth watching. A lot of good action and thrills. Michelle Williams and Tom Hardy have zero chemistry. But that doesn’t matter much. Seen at the world premiere in Westwood.
Altogether a very apt fairy tale about the benefits of being kept in the dark vs. the power of knowledge.
If you’re into a lot of testosterone and no brain, this is your movie.
Moving period piece romance about coming to terms with the past and moving on into a brighter future. Lily James is superb.
I wouldn’t trust the bad rating on Rotten Tomatoes not your gut-instinct looking at the posters. This movie may not be the masterpiece of the year, but it sure packs some fun, and is not as one-dimensional as you might expect.
Colette was overdue for a first-class biopic. The film is aided by Keira Knightley’s stellar performance and this incredible true story. A pillar for French feminism, next: Alice Guy-Blachet.
This is an absolute must-see fairy tale. Fireworks from start to finish!
2018 will likely be the year for the most notable movies about conversion therapy to date. With Boy Erased to come, Cameron Post set the bar pretty high. Not sure if boy can top girl on this one.
A sobering look at racism in America, entertaining and thought-provoking. The director of Do the Right Thing at his best!