Oh, how I love Venus and Chibiusa. Thus, this episode made me a happy Sailor Moon fan.
http://i.imgur.com/LbatQJc.gif
But damn, that was a long ass letter. Great show and a fun/feels-filled ride most of the way although the last third got pretty bogged down. 8/10.
I look forward to the OVA.
"Hey Haimura! Stop stealing my line!!"
- Mufasa
http://i.imgur.com/IgnLgiu.jpg
Kind of boring but Iselus and Isaac make a good pair/couple (cue Marvin Gaye). It looks like things are finally going to heat up next week. Moths bout to go HAM.
Come on Kousei...
You... can... do...
Oh gawd...
http://i.imgur.com/6BFzuTX.gif
Best god damn episode. Evar. Yona went HAM.
"She da' man! ... Well, sort of."
And dat ending. Yona be like...
http://i.imgur.com/QnDnwv2.gif
"The Last Man on Earth" has been an absolute riot so far through the first 3 episodes, adding its own unique comedic twist on a classic premise, and looks like it will continue to go strong throughout its first season. Will Forte is back taking on a slightly different persona from his usual MacGruber and channeling a bit of his own Tom Hanks in "Castaway".
While the first episode takes on a more serious tone, the second episode is where things REALLY take off and the show comes into its own comedically. Give this show a few episodes to see what it is really about.
Will Forte and Kristen Schaal have an instant chemistry that leaves me cringing and smiling at the same like classic "The Office" episodes featuring Michael Scott's best escapades. I can't wait until more of the rumored cast members show up and add even more wrinkles.
One last word. Fox, if you dare go "Firefly" on this show and cancel it early, I will not be pleased. That is all. Go watch this show now!!
Bow chicka bow wow. Tusk gettin' it IN with Ange. Finally. He da man.
And I liked the bit of sobbing and feeling down. They didn't drag it on too long. This was definitely a lighter transition episode for the final conclusion. My body is ready.
The Phil-Carrol dynamic is just pure gold. I could feel the cringe each time. It was glorious.
And I'm so happy that they didn't waste too much time into introducing January Jones at the end of this episode. The next one is going to be EPIC especially with that little preview. We all knew the "dilemma" was coming and it looks spectacular.
I loved the scene between Tsubaki and Kousei. She finally took the first step. And just when you thought that the death flags couldn't possibly increase, A-1 stepped up their game once again. RIP Neko-chan.
Yuki's specialty is her ass. Mmmhmmmm and with that that wedding dress lingerie... Basara is a lucky man. And my gawd, dat plot (and by plot, I mean actual plot; although the "plot" is great in this show as well).
Yona's eyes this episode... She is one "fiery" woman. Hak, wife that up ASAP.
This was THE episode where I thought "The Last Man on Earth" really took off and came into its own. This episode set the tone for what I think will be a fantastic series. The introduction of Kristen Schaal's character added a hilarious dynamic to the whole situation. Her chemistry with Will Forte was immediately apparent. I could feel Phil's (comedic) "pain and suffering" and it made for some serious laughs. I was smirking throughout this one and the last dinner sequence in particular had me dying. This was a superb start to a very intriguing series. I've got my hopes set high and I can't wait for next week's new episode.
This first episode was defined by a great performance by Will Forte who did a masterful job of combining his well-known comedy with a more serious and darker tone stemming from his situation of being the "last man on Earth". While it wasn't exactly the most unique and original idea in the beginning, this was all done to setup the fantastic second episode where I thought this series really took off with its own brand of comedy and different take on the classic formula. I'm really looking forward to this show.
Damn. The desperation was real during this episode. Those chicks want "it" from Kou sooooooo bad. Respect.
Not a bad series. A relaxing SOL watch with nothing too complex to think about. It's more about the comedy and Mashiro-tan than anything else.
Oh my GAWD! What an awesome episode but dat ending! Please don't be true. Momoka and Tusk!!!
"Just when I thought that the singing was out, it pulls me back in!!"
And dat cliffhanger... will most likely not be that big. Just like this entire season.
Cross Ange is a masterpiece. AOTS. No scratch that... Anime of the Year.
http://i.imgur.com/LnHM5LS.jpg
Nice episode again. Poor Kaori-tan looks like she is about to get owned but is giving it one last shot. Also, I always love when the rivals get together and this one was a memorable shindig for sure. And, of course, the obvious question...
http://i.imgur.com/l8SDxND.jpg
This is a masterpiece. Simple as that. Definitely in my top 3-5 animes of all time. This show has everything (comedy, romance, drama and, of course, tons of action). You fall in love with all of the characters and every side story and character really gets developed over 64 brilliant episodes. Don't think. Just watch.
This is a great anime about true friendship and how the love of a single thing like jazz can spark something that will last a lifetime. The relationships that are developed in this show are amazing and I love how jazz is so intricately woven into everything. A must watch for sure.
This is probably one of the funniest and most heartfelt animes out there. This is a great reverse harem show and you literally fall in love with almost every single character. They start out as your basic stereotypes but everyone has an amazing backstory that is expanded upon. Also, Haruhi is the best.
This is one of my favorite slice of life animes with cool twists with Haruhi essentially being a god and there being time traverlers, aliens and espers all in the mix. The first season is magnificent and while the Endless Eight is brutal to watch all the way through, the rest of season 2 is still great too. Just watch the first 2 and last 2 episodes of EE. Haruhi is probably one of the best female protagonists that I've seen with her energy, impulsivity and overall passion and Kyon is the perfect foil to her craziness. Each episode is entertaining and a joy to watch over and over again. And the movie, The Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya, is just brilliant and makes up for the disappointment of EE. You'll need to watch the series (and make sure to watch it in chronological order, not the season order) to get the movie, but it's completely worth it.
Bones does a fantastic job with the Darker Than Black series in creating a dark fantasy world where humans and "contractors" with supernatural powers are at odds with each other over not just control/power but also the right to exist. The MC, Hei, is so intriguing with his constant struggle between his human and contractor side (not to mention that he is a complete badass). The rest of the crew including Yin, Mao and even Huang make a very dynamic team and each has a very dark and complicated past. Even the other supporting characters get fleshed out pretty well.
The first season is an absolute thrill and I couldn't stop watching till the very end. It does a great job of having individual arcs (that are each 2 episodes long) which introduce us to tons of great characters while slowly delving into the deep and satisfying overarching story. There's a ton of plot twists and you honestly don't know where everyone's true intentions and motivations lie. The quality is great throughout and the action and anticipation keeps on building until the very last episode. However, the second season (Gemini) and OVA (Gaiden) are definitely not as strong as the first season (I mean it's a tough act to follow) but are still enjoyable nonetheless even with their flaws. Particularly, I just wish that Hei was a bit more of the focus in the second season rather than Suo. Also, the season 2 ending...
The action is awesome throughout the entire series and you see a good variety of different powers amongst the many contractors that we meet in this series. You can tell Hei is a badass but he isn't super over-powered compared to the enemies which makes the battles more entertaining. The dub is pretty solid for this series with Hei rocking his best impersonation of the Christian Bale Batman voice. I'd definitely recommend at least watching the first season as it is a staple of the darker action/thriller anime genre for a reason. You won't be disappointed in this Bones work. And I just gotta say that I still love me some Misaki.
Baka and Test is absolutely one of the funniest animes/shows that I've ever watched. I could literally watch multiple episodes over and over again and never get tired of them. The humor translates very well across the dub and for the most part won't be lost on American audiences. The voice acting and dialog are superb which is very important for a comedy like this. You'll fall in love with each of the characters (Kouta & Hideyoshi!!!) as each are very unique and fill a critical (and stereotypical) role. It's over the top and I love it. If you're looking for a great comedic anime, look no further than Baka and Test.
This show was just pure awesome. This is definitely the best entry of the Tenchi Muyo series IMO (Tenchi Universe is great too along with the original OVAs) although it is a bit different from the older series. Geminar is actually a mecha harem show with the Tenchi name attached to it. It does delve a bit into the Tenchi mythos but it is more of a separate entity. This is definitely a different world than anything we've seen so far in the Tenchi series and you really get immersed into it. I love harems and this is probably one of the best out there especially with the superb action (well-done mecha action) and story that is incorporated into it. Definitely give this a try even if you're not a fan of harems or the Tenchi series. You'll be pleasantly surprised.
Amazing show. Takes the whole concept of "magical girl" shows and throws it out the window. Very dark and emotional concepts thrown into a beautiful looking world with great characters. This is a must watch.
NouCome has been a hilarious show so far that uses a great novel concept with the "absolute multiple choice" mechanism. Although a little like Date A Live (with the choices), NouCome takes it to the extreme as the 2 choices are usually completely insane, horrifyingly embarrassing, and raunchy at times. If Amakusa doesn't choose one, he gets a horrendous headache so it's literally do or die (of excruciating pain). Hilarity ensues not just from seeing Amakusa perform these acts, but also from the varied reactions from all the girls (and guys!!). The missions that are added later add even more interesting scenarios into the mix. I like the MC and the supporting females are solid but a bit stereotypical. However, this show is almost purely about the laughs. If you're looking for a solid comedy this season (with a tiny touch of romance), definitely check this out.
Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru is my favorite SOL comedy from this past summer. It stars the legendary 8man (Hachiman) who is hands down one of my favorite MCs to grace the screen. He plays the apathetic loner role down to the tee but is hiding so much more depth (and badassness) in his character than meets the eye. Along with Yukino and Yui (and the other fantastic characters), the show piles on layers and layers of incredibly witty banter and dialogue that got me instantly addicted. There's no real slapstick humor (which is a good change of pace) and there are the typical high school SOL scenarios (although there is some variety). However, the show shines brightest with its superb character development and interactions. Nothing beats a great battle of words between Hachiman and Yukinon. Now, immediately go watch 8man apathetically save the day in the way only he can.