The has been the best season behind Asylum, showing actual true real life horror as opposed to the usual nonsense. A few seasons like Hotel, Coven, Apocalypse I gave up halfway through but this I binge watched due to the immense storyline. It just goes to show that you don’t need supernatural forces, monsters or aliens. I can understand why some believe it to be inferior to prior stories, but forget past seasons and just enjoy it for what it is, a good portrayal of a true horror story.
I really liked this season, and the anthopomorphosing aspect of it too, as well as some very twisted benevolent serial killers?
Some more conspiracy theories too - Was the start of AIDS really so innocent or a deliberate plot...?
Quite a few homophobic morons in the comments I see.
Let's start by saying this season fixes a few of my issues with S41. Overwhelming amount of advantages is improved despite still all basically flopping. The winner, despite not being a "great" winner, actually got a good edit. As with S41, this will likely not be a season I revisit any time soon because it lacked a lot of the spice that great Survivor brings. Most of the season was easily predictable, despite the cast being quite good. To me, it seemed that at every turn, the least exciting outcome is what continued to happen, over and over again. As with S41, I look forward to seeing several faces from this cast on a different season (hopefully once production sheds a bunch of the needless BS).
Rating: 7.5/10
Also, for those living under a rock, Ryan Murphy IS gay. Even without looking that up you can guess from some of his other productions. This blindness is making me want to scream (and not in a tingly AHS sort of way)!!
Can no one appreciate the dramatic telling of the AIDS crisis of the 80s? It was called the Gay Plague. An already hated and marginalised community were hit with a disease which plucked them off in droves, and for years it went unseen. The scenes with doctors is masks was UNDERPLAYED! In the real story, hospital staff were in hazmat suits. Where is the empathy?! Where is the basic f-/:;(g knowledge of recent history?!
Act 1 I'd rate an 8 but Act 2 a 6 (hence 7 overall). Bit of a mixed bag of a season and definitely in the lower rankings of the seasons as an overall view, which is a shame but by the law of averages means season 11 ought to be a better entry...fingers crossed!
Red Tide (9/10) & Death Valley (6/10), the overall feeling after finishing makes me go to the overall 7.
To be fair, I really liked both of the stories. They were so full of potential and went on really well until... until the ending of either, or more specifically untill I realized it's for real the end of that story, and while the for my taste short span and kind of out-of-nowhere ending didn't really take that much from the first one (it still got 6 episodes, which I suppose is quite alright), the quick hop through the second one just didn't really make it for me. It was good, I binged and enjoyed it but then it left me mid-something knowing I'm not gonna get more. I believe this could've been a great season... if it had 12 episodes, 6 for each story. Real shame.
AHS has this continued power over me where I continue to watch it despite it being an overall disappointment since season 7. After apocalypse and 1984, I assumed this season was going to be unwatchably bad, I’m surprised that I ended up actually enjoying it…to an extent.
The first story of this double feature is not very compelling, but it is carried by some amazing performances and strong characters. While I found myself not really that intrigued by the overall plot, I still was fairly engaged with the characters.
The second story of the double feature had the complete opposite effect. I found myself really intrigued by the story, albeit short, but the acting was absolutely horrible and 3 of those younger characters will be lucky if they ever act again. I mean, acting so terrible you can’t help but cringe at what it would be like to be in charge of a multimillion dollar production and have that as your talent.
Overall, despite the shortcomings, it was definitely a decent watch, and an improvement from the last two seasons.
Red tide 7/10. Death Valley 9/10. One of the best seasons, just behind Asylum. Too many AHS seasons have far too many episodes, meaning it drags on without purpose and leaves me giving up midway. This season way better, two good stories with the perfect amount of episodes. I rarely binge watch anything, but this I had to.
Definitely the best season of All-Stars, possibly the best of any iteration of Drag Race.
There was not a single weak episode, there was just enough drama to keep things interesting, and enough twists in the format to make it different from other seasons. A very worthwhile watch.
This, actually was a great season, a season that taught some good lessons for a lot of people including CBS, Survivor crew and contestants and its viewers. I can't wait to see the next season, Season 40 Winners of War. With a lot of NEW CHANGES, It's going to be epic! And it all starts again in just under 2 months on February 12, 2020. Yay!! :grin: