I think this is even better than season 1, because it’s about more things, it goes deeper and the balance between farce and pure drama is more finely tuned. And even though once again the murder mystery is not the point, this time it also gets quite thrilling when it wants to. The cast is amazing, Meghann Fahy is so much better than anyone else but everybody is great and Jennifer Coolidge is the best version of Jennifer Coolidge that Jennifer Coolidge ever played.
We approached Bad Sisters because we love Sharon Horgan and we weren’t disappointed. I never watched the original Belgian show but this one is good, funny, modern, cynical and with a nice ending that ties everything up. Even though here and there I though it was taking too much time to make things happen and I’m not sure the balancing act between drama and comedy always works. The choice to announce a second season puzzles me but I guess we’ll see what they do.
I started watching it with my wife because we were both intrigued but after two episodes she gave up because the horror-ish elements disturbed her. I didn’t touch it for something like ten months, then I decided I wanted to go on but the third and fourth episodes bored me to hell. I started to feel like they were filling it with ideas, questions and mysteries with the intention of dragging them for season after season. Then I heard they already planned five seasons and I died inside. But I tried episode 5 and it was fun. So I persisted and I actually really enjoyed the rest of the season, particularly the really, really good final two episodes. So, It was good. I loved all the actresses, I loved the Nineties soundtrack, I enjoyed the genre mish-mash, but it still kinda gave me the feeling that it’s one of those shows I will not be eagerly waiting for year after year and I will end up losing track of. I guess we’ll see.
I'm not sure if it is better than season one but I’m sure it's got that sense of confidence based on acquired knowledge of what you are doing, the characters, the setting, everything. They know what they are doing, they are confident, they are effective. What a good show.
It continues to be extremely consistent, entertaining and full of ideas.
I watched the first three episodes and it was like looking into the abyss that haunts my soul.
Halfway through the third short I literally said "What the fuck am I doing?" and I turned it off.
I was watching the first episode, I found it dull, childishly written, incapable of giving depth to story and characters... after 30 minutes I gave up.
A bit boring but it's fine.
I wanted to believe because back then I loved the comicbook but this show is nothing more than a decent thing I would have watched ten years ago but is not enough in today's TV landscape. I still wanted to go on watching it but then they canceled it and so #solong
It's visually amazing but I watched three episodes and I found it sooo boring.
I watched the first episode and it surprised me in how it was able to (mostly) avoid the easy trashyness it could have gotten into. I also liked the choice of de-masking Master Chief, if only because it would make people angry, even though I see Pablo Schreiber and I think Pornstache. I never watched episode two.
Better than I feared, I guess.
Gary Oldman said he's ready for retirement and he will only act in Slow Horses until it ends. And that's it: he's old, he's got other things to do. I agree, especially because I twenty years younger and I've been feeling the same way for ten years already. And anyway, it's a good way to go out: he's amazing, the show is ambitious (that first sequence!), tense, entertaining, and the whole cast is pitch perfect. Great fun.
Andor is the best Star Wars "thing" that.
Bluey's third season (or at leats the part already available on Disney+) confirms and underlines what I already knew: it's the best show on TV. I already said I everything I had to say when I wrote about it after watching the first two seasons so I got nothing else to add besides bonjour pavlova!
By now I put Big Mouth in the same "relax zone" Rick and Morty is. I'm always there for them because I love the shows, I love the characters, I love they intelligent way they tackle certain themes, but also because there's always a couple of great episodes and they don't take too much of my time. At the same time though, I feel their best years are long gone and maybe they should end before things start to go really bad.
Industry does something that i love: 85% of the time I have no fucking idea of what they are doing or talking about and still I find it riveting like my life depended on it. Or my cat's life, at least. The cast is amazing, so full of new faces and/or old faces that do something completely unexpected. The soundtrack, production design, costumes, everything is impeccable. And the direction is really ambitious, with stuff like "Let's shoot this stock exchange operation like if it was a bank heist directed by Michael Mann". Season 1 is all about explaining the context, season 2 is about the charactes and what they have inside. I have no idea what they are going to do with season 3 but the premise is really good and I can't wait.
Most of the time I have no idea what they're doing or talking about and it still is riveting.
She-Hulk confirms the recent trend of MCU TV shows being consistently committed to the bit, instead of being something fresh and original for twenty minutes before going back to the usual stuff. Which doesn't necessarily mean they are good but is something I really appreciate. I almost hated the first episode because it was everything I hoped the show wouldn't be, even though it did that in a nicer than usual way. But after that it only grows in quality and commitment. And every time it has a chance to steer towards the usual MCU fare (like with that guest star) it doesn't. The final episode makes the whole thing super explicit and jokes on that tendency, so that's also very good. Overall it's a good show, consistently funny, with good actors and an amazing Tatiana Maslany. That being said, it's fine, with nice ideas, very good moments and I like how it puts its themes front and center, but it's not even remotely comparable to stuff like Fleabag (an explicit inspiration) or The Good Place (which I think had a similar vibe). But I don't expect that quality level from MCU stuff, so I got no problem with it. Ah, of course my favourite episode are the ones some people don't like because they are too much "bottled up", like the wedding one. By the way, I don't think they actually are bottle episodes: they are necessary in the development of the storyline but whatever.
A beautiful show, it represents in a very thoughtful and specific way the work in a restaurant, reproducing quite well - I'm told - certain obsessions and struggles, even though there's some "poetic licenses", of course. But it goes beyond the specificity and becomes relatable by anybody thanks to the impeccable writing, the great cast of actors and the ambitious direction, both in small things and in bigger stuff like the tracking shot episode. The guest stars are also amazing, particularly "that one": it's already great when you hear that voice in one of the first episodes but then he appears and suddenly the two charismatic stars become gregarious and awestruck. Also, huge shout out to Ebon Moss-Bachrach, who approaches this show charged up like someone who spent twenty years coming from the bench, finally has got the chance of a lifetime as a starter and gives you 42 points, 18 assists, 13 rebounds and 6 steals.
Barry's third season seems thought for people who still didn't get (or forgot during the hiatus) that sure, there's comedy here, but it's really about digging in the depth of human souls, in the damage that comes from violence and in the impossibility of running from the consequences of your actions. And it's fearless in how it goes deep into the abyss. Visually more ambitious than ever, with a perfect cast of actors, incredibly written, it crazily dances on the delicate balance between farce, drama, thriller, comedy. It embraces the fascination for the guilty laugh, for making you feel disturbed by your laughs, and it doesn't do that through ridicule and cringe. No, it injects laughs into tragedy, anguish, pain, and always makes it work. It's a masterpiece and I can't wait to see what they are doing with season 4.
It takes a bit to find its rhythm (I honestly found quite boring a few of the first episodes) but then it becomes a fun ride, with lovely ideas, humour, adventure. Characters are great, visually it's lovely and David Tennant is David Tennant.
Under the Banner of Heaven made me feel constantly disturbed for seven consecutive episodes and not because of the gruesome deaths (even though they don't help) but because I reached a point where the religious theme, and especially if religious organizations are the topic, I'm just overly disturbed. Every time it started showing manipulation, officials spewing lies, and the whole lovely approach to women, I was all physically tense, snorting and huffing and puffing, visibly anxious, while spectator number 2 held my hand trying to calm me down. Jesus. That being said, Andrew Garfield is great, the whole cast of actors is really effective, it's beautifully shot (even though there's a palpable step down after the first two David MacKenzie directed episodes), the detective story plot works well and the feeling of fingernails scratching on the chalkboard never goes away.
Bluey is an amazing show, that makes me and my daughter laugh so hard with its montypythonesque humour but also moves me so much with its approach to family dynamics. Basically, every episodes generates moisture, whether because I'm pissing myself or I'm almost crying. It is so realistic in its absurdity, so creative, full of attention to detail (I love how it uses the tails of its canine characters to express their emotions), always really smart in how it treats characters of all ages, giving them agency, personality, intentions. Sweet, lovely, sarcastic, irresistible in how it characterizes the parents who get bored/tired and in how realistic it is even in the most crazy situation. Sadly, on Disney+ it's censored quite a bit, I guess based on America's tastes, so we cannot see a pony pooping because I guess it's too much (what the hell?) or you cannot have a kid asking about how babies end up in mommy's belly because... because? ( https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=k4E2s9KhM6w ). Even "better": there's no Dad Baby episode (I found it on torrent and we laughed so hard while watching it) because - OH MY GOD - dad plays with the girls faking a pregnancy and "giving birth" in the garden with the help of a neighbour. But we cannot see that. Because of course we can have decades of Disney movies in which the message is you solve the problem by killing someone but god forbid talking about how babies are made, kids asking questions about that and parents having to answer. Oh, I love the australian accents. <3
This is exactly what you would expect from a second season. It is of course less "new and exciting" but it's more confident and it knows from the beginning what it wants to be. It gains a few guest stars that want to be in the new shiny thing and it works very well on the knowledge that we are here watching it because we like spending time with those characters. It never made me laugh to the point I had to pause it like it happened twice during season one ma it really entertained me and, apart from the mystery plot and the humour, I liked how characters and storylines evolved. I also liked a lot that it tied everything up and used something (apparently) completely new to set up season three.
What a crazy, fun show.
Jesus Christ what a second season and what an ending. It somehow goes beyond what I expected, thanks to the desire to reinvent themself, the amazing acting and the writing, the frigging writing, su fun, so emotional. And that ending. Wow.
A moderately interesting and adequately produced courtroom thriller, with good actors and a director that seems to feel the need to make it more interesting through random visual flourishes because otherwise the writing wouldn't be enough. And he may be right. The best parts of it are the clothes and Sienna Miller.
Three I guess unpopular opinions on this:
1. it's a teen action/horror kinda CW-style, fun, entertaining, with some things that don't work but that remains entertaining until the end, with also a nice crescendo. The teen parts are better but the adult parts include Ella Balinska, a giant worm, a giant spider and a giant alligator, so they're fine. Also, Lance Reddick :hearts:;
2. in terms of production valuse there's of course no contest but I still think this is a hundred times better than the astonishingly boring Boba-Fett and Obi Wan shows or than the pedantic Falcon & Winter Soldier one;
3. this show is how I think adaptations should be made: you keep the pillars (action horror with a pseudo-scientific lore, over the top bad guys, silly melodrama for the main characters, no shame at all whan you decide to use silly stuff from the original source), you keep some literal things you want to use (monsters, some characters, some locations/object/thing) and then you do whathever the hell you want with it.