@sp1ti Is Milky Holmes worth watching then? So retarded it's fun? All I see is bad ratings so I haven't bothered so far.
@sp1ti Death Billiards was okay. I didn't think it was amazing. Will probably give the series a go though.
Oh boy, next season looks pretty week. I think the only thing I'm really looking forward to is season 2 of Durarara!!
Great list so far. I love all of Satoshi Kon's films and it is such a shame that he died before being able to make more. Millennium Actress was amazing.
Of your list so far, the only one I haven't seen is Grave of the Fireflies, which I know I absolutely should. I just need to mentally prepare myself for it, I think.
Have you seen the Kyousougiga episodes so far? Think there's 5-6 short ones that were web streamed or something. They were alright, but not much substance to them. Maybe a TV series will sort that out.
Other than that, I'd say your list is very similar to mine.
Yeah, people seem to love adding one-shot OVAs and Movies to TVDB. Then they get all upset when they're deleted, even though there are perfectly good entires on TMDB.
I haven't seen all that many of these. Guess I'm not cool and edgy enough :P
I see quite a few sequels of stuff I want to watch this season. Looks like it could be a good one.
List probably isn't exhaustive, let me know if I missed any.
Of all the one's I've seen so far, I'd say my favourites (in order) are:
Hidamari Sketch
Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei
Madoka Magica
Bakemonogatari
Just FYI - AFAIK Katanagatari is just a rerun with new OP and ED's. No "new" content to speak of.
I know what you mean. I'm not planning to pick up many of these this season.