Hilariously, this is not a political film.
As a photographer, I was at the edge of my seat. Every shot was as if the cinematographer was looking right at me and said, here this shot's for you. I was immensely proud of Jesse becoming a photojournalist and also taking everything on a Nikon FA2. So many shots I would love to have taken myself. So many moments where I just felt like the right shot was taken. Moments where I felt myself whispering guidance to Jesse. And it pays off in the end where she becomes actualized.
As a psychologist, I knew what this was going to be the moment Jesse joined Lee's group. A death of an artist, a loss of innocence, and a look into passion of art and storytelling.
As person, I think this isn't for the lighthearted. Not for the ones looking for political intrigue or emotional punches. It's gory, it's raw, and it's just about the mind of an artist. The ppl behind me hated this film because it was boring. It was not an action movie. But for those who seek the stories of the human condition, this was a masterpiece.
I felt so many things watching this. It's stunning, it's twisted, it's weird, it's hot. One thing's for sure, it'll be on my mind for quite some time.
Bold and ambitious experiment from writer-director Brian Duffield, who uses almost no dialogue throughout the entire film. The silence creates a haunting and oppressive atmosphere, as well as a challenge for the actors and the audience. Dever delivers a remarkable performance, conveying a range of emotions and motivations with only her facial expressions and body language. She makes us care for her character, even when we don’t know much about her backstory. The movie also succeeds in creating a sense of dread and suspense, as the aliens are unpredictable.
Incredibly uninspired.
I haven’t seen one of these in a while, but even I noticed that a lot of its visuals and ideas are directly lifted from better comic book movies.
And it’s ugly, really ugly. Way too heavy on the generic orange/teal color palette, way too much slomo, not a single ounce of tangibility.
They should've just gone all in with making the artifice a stylistic choice, make it look like 300 or something. The hybrid of stylized CGI noise with a world that’s supposed to look at least somewhat real doesn’t work.
The movie itself will have lost any sense of relevancy within a couple of weeks. Yes, despite ‘changing the hierarcy of power in the DC Universe’, there’s not much of interest going on here.
I just feel bad for Dwayne Johnson, the man clearly has a talent that suits this type of film, but he’s stuck in a time where adrenaline driven action filmmaking is at its absolute blandest. This needed way more bite and edge in order to cover up for the basic premise. It’s such a shrug of a movie as is.
3.5/10
Okay, now that you finished that little Godzilla movie, can you get back to this, please?
Marvel Cinematic Universe
The Infinity Saga
Phase One
Iron Man (2008) https://trakt.tv/movies/iron-man-2008
The incredible Hulk (2008) https://trakt.tv/movies/the-incredible-hulk-2008
Iron Man 2 (2010) https://trakt.tv/movies/iron-man-2-2010
Thor (2011) https://trakt.tv/movies/thor-2011
Captain America: The First Avenger (2011) https://trakt.tv/movies/captain-america-the-first-avenger-2011
The Avengers (2012) https://trakt.tv/movies/the-avengers-2012
Phase Two
Iron Man 3 (2013) https://trakt.tv/movies/iron-man-3-2013
Thor: The Dark World (2013) https://trakt.tv/movies/thor-the-dark-world-2013
Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014) https://trakt.tv/movies/captain-america-the-winter-soldier-2014
Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) https://trakt.tv/movies/guardians-of-the-galaxy-2014
Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015) https://trakt.tv/movies/avengers-age-of-ultron-2015
Ant-Man (2015) https://trakt.tv/movies/ant-man-2015
Phase Three
Captain America: Civil War (2016) https://trakt.tv/movies/captain-america-civil-war-2016
Doctor Strange (2016) https://trakt.tv/movies/doctor-strange-2016
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017) https://trakt.tv/movies/guardians-of-the-galaxy-vol-2-2017
Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017) https://trakt.tv/movies/spider-man-homecoming-2017
Thor: Ragnarok (2017) https://trakt.tv/movies/thor-ragnarok-2017
Black Panther (2018) https://trakt.tv/movies/black-panther-2018
Avengers: Infinity War (2018) https://trakt.tv/movies/avengers-infinity-war-2018
Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018) https://trakt.tv/movies/ant-man-and-the-wasp-2018
Captain Marvel (2019) https://trakt.tv/movies/captain-marvel-2019
Avengers: Endgame (2019) https://trakt.tv/movies/avengers-endgame-2019
Spider-Man: Far From Home (2019) https://trakt.tv/movies/spider-man-far-from-home-2019
Phase Four
Black Widow (2021) https://trakt.tv/movies/black-widow-2021
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021) https://trakt.tv/movies/shang-chi-and-the-legend-of-the-ten-rings-2021
Eternals (2021) https://trakt.tv/movies/eternals-2021
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021) https://trakt.tv/movies/spider-man-no-way-home-2021
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022) https://trakt.tv/movies/doctor-strange-in-the-multiverse-of-madness-2022
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022) https://trakt.tv/movies/thor-love-and-thunder-2022
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (2022) https://trakt.tv/movies/black-panther-wakanda-forever-2022
The Marvels (2023) https://trakt.tv/movies/the-marvels-2023
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 ((2023) https://trakt.tv/movies/guardians-of-the-galaxy-vol-3-2023
Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania (2023) https://trakt.tv/movies/ant-man-and-the-wasp-quantumania-2023
Fantastic Four https://trakt.tv/movies/fantastic-four
Funny as shit. And then sad as hell when you realize it's basically just a documentary.
The real question is why the hell did the guy charge money for snacks at the white house?
Short, weird, but strangely interesting and funny. The concept is weird but the questions and answers kinda make sense despite being all over the place when you're missing the context. Could have done without the singing.
Coincidence that Alexander Skarsgård — aka. Eric Northman — stars in this movie? I think not!
Just another disappointment. If they have money to spend on the CGI and the good actors, why don't they spend some of it on a good writer? But looks like a story no longer sells a movie. This felt like it was written by someone who heard about Indiana Jones and Pirates of the Caribean (just heard, not seen) and they tried to make something similar. And failed at it. Not even Dwayne can save this mess.
If Holywood will continue like this, there will be no point at all even to bother watching anything that comes from there. Trash upon trash with more trash on top. Really sad.
Pirates of the Caribbean meets Indiana Jones.
Nice try, just entertaining, not a masterpiece.
God damn I love this series so fucking much.
That trailer released today has me so intrigued. I'm actually looking forward to this one.
https://twitter.com/MKMovie/status/1362432505236783105?s=20
Wonderful creation about the world and what is beyond the unseen! :heart_eyes::revolving_hearts: Everyone should watch this! :pray::om_symbol:
"Children can not be what they can not see" this is so important. Films with LGBTQI people don't turn kids queer or trans. The kids just notice that who they are and what they feel is valid, it is something that people are. :rainbow:
An excellent movie that fans of David Fincher's Zodiac will love.
In a word, magical. The Shape of Water is a beautiful and superbly crafted film with excellent writing, direction, art direction, cinematography, acting, and music. It's arguably del Toro's best work and easily my favorite film of 2017. This is why I go to the movies!
Is Ryan Reynolds ever NOT acting like Deadpool? Guess Deadpool is just Ryan Reynolds.
More of a thriller than horror but it's great. Elisabeth Moss is really good at playing an unstable woman. The action is awesome and shot well. The plot has a few shocking moments.
If you're looking for an action and "turn brain off now" film, just don't watch it and spare us the 6-7 hearts review.
I for one, am very tired from 500$m crap like Indi Day and Marvel's poop. So I was very excited to watch this one.
This one is more like Spielberg's Encounters from the Third Kind. It's more about the characters in the film and the amazing journey they go through. It's mostly about the human behavior that will make you think.
While it's not an End of the World aliens movie like Battle: Los Angeles, it still offers great amount of military presence and plenty of stuff that's going on.
So if you actually want to care about an intelligent movie and use your head - go. Otherwise, go watch an X men.
Highly recommended for some audience 10/10.
2-feb-2017 edit: Just came out on Bluray and I saw it again. Definitely keeping my rating.
Watching again at July-2023, excited towards Dune II : Excellent. Excellent film. So called plot-holes listed here are negligible when the overall product is really thoughtful and masterfully crafted.
Great short about courage in our lives.
Stay put for the post credits scene, you'll be beamed into the future.
Not as good as Fast Five, I give it a 6/10.
Notice the runway being 40 miles long :D
Loved it!! Even though it had a run way around the world.. It had enough action to keep me satisfied and the return of letty always nice..
Some weird stuff dudes speaking portuguese and english at the same time.
Where's Don??
I'm sorry but Paul Walker was so beautiful, jesus christ.
I give Paul Walker's hair a 10/10 and this movie a 07/10.