This is a great film but I must recommend you watch Resolution first! Same guys made it and the story begins there. https://trakt.tv/movies/resolution-2012
I really enjoy it so far, two episodes in at this point. It feels a little Being John Malkovich mixed with Ben's Secret Life of Walter Mitty.
This movie was terrible, I enjoyed the game but in the game she survives alone and has to adapt. In the movie tho she's surrounded by a group most of the time, she never grows and learns on her own but when the time comes for her to do anything, she naturally can with no trying. I hated the addition of being a bike courier and that she trained mma but only used chokes. Felt like an addition suggested from data pulled from social media or focus group.
Watching this today because it takes place on July 14th.
Not recommended for those unfamiliar with Nathan's work. It's building on top of things he's done in the past and trying to further himself. It was a hard watch for me but very enjoyable imo. You'll either like it or hate it with your whole being.
I've watched 2 and really like the tone and feel so far. I'll be watching this as it airs.
I really enjoyed this pilot. It's strong, sets up story very well, looks great and is funny.
Wasn't feeling it this episode. Feels kind of low budget but that can usually be covered by a good story. Hopefully next one is better.
I love love loved this. I knew a good bit of the plot going in so thought there wouldn't be much left but there is.
Great performances from all and especially Anne!
I had previously seen Timecrimes and loved it, then I saw Open Windows and thought it was ok so I went in thinking this would be another dip and it wasn't.
Excellently played by Camille, she couldn't win and knew she was being brought to the final as a goat. It was the best play available to her, Sam was rightfully burned.
I loved the whole season, similar to The Eric Andre Show & Nathan For You.
The new intro of everyone at home was better than the regular one.
I wasn't expecting much & I enjoyed it a lot more than I thought. Others are crapping all over it but as an over the top action B-movie, it's great!
I really enjoyed this. Big improvement over Patchwork for the director Tyler MacIntyre. Fun humour and characters. Lots of references to other horror movies.
Not bad, the group of friends are kind of a bunch of dickheads but when things kick off midway it's a fun ride.
I rewatched this and enjoyed it more than the first time. I paid attention to the gang more than the MFP and I love the relationships between members. The younger members are more feral, what will become the War Boys, and the leader is nearly worshipped, The Nightrider saying "Toecutter knows me, Toecutter sees me!" is just like the call of "Witness Me" in Fury Road. Toecutter & Immortan Joe are played by the same actor if you didn't know. I loved it.
Great episode, a lot of people complaining about her use of the word 'cunt' in describing Ivanka Trump's attitude to her father's policy of separating children from their parents at the border. I don't think she should have apologised but can understand the pressure from the network and advertisers. Hopefully John Oliver mentions this on the next Last Week Tonight.
I enjoyed this, I heard about it on the Doug Loves Movies podcast where a guest said to watch it but don't look up anything about it and I think that does make the experience better.
For those that have seen it, is it really based on true events?
I tried it because of Ezra but nope, this is not for me
That was a real heavy episode but they dealt with it brilliantly.
I highly recommend the original that this is based off: https://trakt.tv/movies/inside-2007
Some interesting changes, feels like it could be a faster pace.
rollercoaster of a list, I don't know if some are great examples of white people, Birth of a Nation and some of the slashers show white people being terrible.
Great documentary on a horrible current movement. I watched it because of events in Christchurch, New Zealand. Nazis in all walks of life should be exposed and fought against. Daryle Lamont Jenkins comes across as a great guy.
Billy Baston is a terrible protagonist, unlikeable from the start.
I full on loved this series. Great examples with visualizations to follow along, great recommendations and comparisons too. It has started me watching lots more documentaries on the topic of film production and film history.
If it were anyone else but Stephen they would have been sent home on that showstopper
I love the poster for this one.
This sounds great, hopefully it gets made.
The new documentary Zero Days fits this list perfectly
https://trakt.tv/movies/zero-days-2016
Alex Gibney explores the phenomenon of Stuxnet, a self-replicating computer virus discovered in 2010 by international IT experts. Evidently commissioned by the US and Israeli governments, this malware was designed to specifically sabotage Iran’s nuclear programme. However, the complex computer worm ended up not only infecting its intended target but also spreading uncontrollably.