"Boys have a penis and girls have a vagina!" :ok_hand_tone2:
The poster completely misrepresents this movie. If you think "jewel heist" with that poster you might think "The Hot Rock", "Raffles", "The Thief Who Came to Dinner..." Comedy dramas? Well there's no doubt this is a stone cold classic, with a good (but not IMHO fantastic) 32-minute silent robbery sequence. But what raised it to a classic in my view is its jet-black film noir sensibility. The central character may be a "man of honour" but he's also a brutal thug. The film's emotional weight comes as you watch a malign fate stalk and destroy the gang. And for me the best scene is not the robbery, but the her's final journey to the end credits...
There is something very special going on in this movie. Normally, I'm not a huge fan of Christmas movies, and I'm not a fan of Will Ferrells comedy, but this movie just hits the sweet spot. After watching it, I'm always smiling like an idiot.
The basic idea is really quite weird, but the story is told with a sweetness that really sells it. Will Ferrells performance is spot on, his over the top kind of comedy just fits with the character perfectly. And it has Zooey Deschanel (even singing), which never hurts.
My absolute favorite Christmas movie, miles ahead of everything else.
My pops likes to torture moms occasionally and sit thru every 007 movie in what he calls Bondfest bahahaha
this movie is an absolute riot. Heather is the best character. a true delight. could lose the illuminati part at the end but otherwise idk why this is so disliked!
Holy shit. It's absolutely off the rails and just batshit insane. There aren't enough words to explain how batshit insane it is. I am not exaggerating. It's deeply comical and incoherent. All the characters are over the top and fun to watch. There's a genuine manic energy that reminds me a lot of TCM2 but with the unpleasantness of TCM1. I can't say that I recommend it, but I think it's the most interesting sequel or remake so far.
The fluffy ending is a little disappointing, but the balance of the film is an impressive meditation on the effects of World War I on the Lost Generation.
wtf did i just watch... 9/10
Im Nicaraguan, and the facts are not wrong. Its good to people to know a little bit of history of our countries.
People complain about a movie being slow as if a two and a quarter hour meditation is somehow a bigger crime than fifty hours of deadening CGI about a purple man getting a magic mitten.
Brutal, mean, sleazy, and oh so fantastic, Contraband is one of my favourite Poliziotteschi. With a well-made film, with great acting, and some, at times, stomach churning violence, Fulchi once again shows us that in his prime, he could master any genre. Recommended!!!
I still like the one from the 90s more!
This movie was great because I fell asleep in the theater and had an amazing nap
One of the few movies I have on DVD. So when I moved to a new apartment, which has often been the case, I always had no Internet at first. Consequently, I always watched the movie on the first day after my move. Quite comfortably between unassembled cabinets and boxes, I always had a comfortable home feeling. :)
Some interesting things to know:
On October 24, 1888 (ten days after filming), Mrs. Sarah Whitley (Louis's mother-in-law) died at the age of 72.
On September 16, 1890, Louis Aimé Augustin Le Prince mysteriously vanished just before unveiling his new technology to the public. Neither his body nor luggage was found.
In 1902, two years after Adolphe Le Prince (Louis's son) had testified about his father's inventions in court against Thomas Edison. H was found shot dead on Fire Island, New York.
Update:
Links to the articles that @jarvis-8710259 mentioned but did not link to.
1. ScienceDirect Article: From science fiction to reality by Katerina Busuttil (Acting Editor, Materials Today)
https://doi.org/10.1016/S1369-7021(08)70132-9
"Which brings me to the winning article of our writing competition (page 56). Atreyee Gupta talks about one of our inventors, Louis Le Prince. Was he murdered? Was Thomas Edison involved in any way? True or false, this story sheds a light on the competitiveness of researchers in the 17th century."
2. ScienceDirect Article: The Disappearance of Louis Le Prince by Atreyee Gupta
https://doi.org/10.1016/S1369-7021(08)70160-3
I've just finished watching 'Carnvial of Souls' for the very first time and I've already made up my mind that it's an absolute masterpiece. This movie manages to be incredibly atmospheric on a shoestring budget of just a couple thousand dollars and achieves something that most of today's movies don't even manage on a multi-million dollar budget: To completely draw the viewer in and mesmerize them.
This movie proves that you don't necessarily need tons of practical and special effects, big action sequences or an overly complex plot to make a good movie, but merely a group of dedicated people with a vision and the expertise to realize it. Herk Harvey, John Clifford, Candace Hilligoss and their colleagues probably didn't realize what exactly they were creating at the time, but they all had lots of talent and expertise as is evident in the final movie. It's a piece of art.
The cinematography and direction of 'Carnival of Souls' are phenomenal, Gene Moore's organ score is haunting, and the acting is surprisingly captivating, especially Candace Hilligoss in the lead role. Her facial expressions in the scene where she's playing the organ as if possessed are chilling. The grand finale at Saltair is something that is burnt into my mind now. Such beautiful and haunting images. A brilliant movie!
'Carnival of Souls' is an exceptionally moody motion picture that absolutely deserves its cult following.
The Beyond is the best film Fulci ever did, and it's one of my absolute favourite films. It was one of the films that opened my eyes to horror films outside the established franchises back in the early 90s when I got a copy of this on VHS from my friends uncle. I was totally blown away then, and still am...every time I watch it. If you are a fan of horror, and haven't seen it, The Beyond should be a top priority for you.
The best horror movie ever made as far as I'm concerned. And for me, I would even say it the best movie ever made.
I do not usually write reviews, as I generally find ratings etc. on Trakt to be somewhat accurate. However, I found this movie to just be insanely overrated. The movie tries way too hard to be grand and funny, but is neither.
This movie fails to show me anything, and instead resorts to telling the viewer how to feel. I was invested in the premise, but they went in the wrong direction and completely failed to invest me.
Far too long, completely overdone. By the end, you are just wishing it will be over.
Man, I feel like I must be one of the only people who didn't like this movie. Everything Everywhere All at Once is a fitting name for it because that's what this movie throws at you and for me it just didn't work. It's for the most part a tale of finding family across the multiverse which I think could've worked fine on its own. Instead, it's got this scifi "jumping" element where in order to switch multiverses you have to do a "statistically improbable action". So you go from artsy shots and the protagonist discussing divorce with her husband to some guy sitting on a buttplug in an office or a universe where people have fingers made of hotdogs. I only laughed once or twice during the movie; the overall tone wasn't comedic and the "wacky" bits were quite tame compared to what's been done in Rick and Morty to much greater effect. You're also constantly jumping around, martial arts gets thrown in...it's all a bit incoherent.
I would rate Eternal Sunshine higher for emotional time travel, About Time higher for romantic time travel, Rick and Morty higher for comedic time travel, The Butterfly Effect higher for thought-provoking time travel...in summary; this movie is not more than the sum of its parts; it's more like the average of its parts and each part isn't as strong as it could be on its own.
Too silly for my enjoyment. Tried to send a message, but apparently pressed the wrong button.
Probably the most overrated movie of 2022.
Did you all give high ratings to make a point? Half way through the movie I could not keep my eyes open. Seriously... 8.7 / 10 in IMDB. Crazy!
AKA Crypt Of the Living Dead, originally La tumba de la isla maldita
I've played this through twice, now, in its entirety--almost three times, actually--and paid attention at least once, and I still have questions: Why is there a caveman on the island, and why doesn't he get title billing? That seems like the sort of thing you'd want to advertise.
Wow, found this movie in YouTube and was really surprised! I had never seen a Corbucci film until now... It seems that every Italian director named Sergio (Sergio Leone, Sergio Sollima and Sergio Corbucci) knows how to do a western!
I don't know if I went into this with high expectations because of the critical acclaim it has, but I was left a bit confused at the end as to why Vertigo is so lauded.
I love many movies from this era and indeed Hitchcock's work (I especially love Rear Window) but hadn't seen this one before. The first half of the film was enjoyable and felt like a slow burn, unfolding towards some thrilling conclusion. James Stewart is always watchable and the cast in general is good, but I felt the film's second half drastically let it down. There were abrupt developments, such as Stewart's character Scotty getting hospitalised then suddenly free again, and then there's how Scotty displays a manipulative stalker-like side when he finds Kim Novak's character again, and pretty much holds her captive for the remainder of the film - until her death marks the almost hilariously abrupt ending.
I certainly wanted to like this film, and perhaps a second viewing will unlock some of its charms, but as a first watch and impression, Vertigo was sadly lacking for such a lauded film by an acclaimed director.
That end was so ridiculous haha
I have been baffled for years as to why this is ranked so high in the Hitchcock canon. I've always remembered this as being a bit slow and boring like nothing happens, so I decided to give it another chance on Blu-ray. The good news is...the Blu-ray restoration looks amazing. Seeing a late 1950s San Francisco on film is truly spectacular. The bad news is...this movie is just as boring as I remember. Nothing happens! Guy follows a lady, this lady may or may not be nuts and is related to a lady who committed suicide. This lady kills herself, Jimmy Stewart is tried in court by the most asshole judge ever, then is crazy for a scene, then finds a lady who looks like the lady, turns out that is the lady, then boom, she is spooked off the tower. Okay, when I say it all like that, stuff does happen. And when written, those twists seem interesting. But putting them in a two hour movie, there is a whole lot of padding....including a scene where his platonic best friend paints herself into the painting of the famous lady. Man, that was awkward. Also, that end scene is so abrupt and out of nowhere. I know we're watching this with 2016 eyes, maybe it wasn't as jarring to a 1950s audience. But that scene is shot as if the nun was spying from the corner where the husband hid. She approaches in the shadows, gives one creepy line, then Kim Novak falls off for real. I get why the nun was shot like that, it's supposed to make us think its sinister and supposed to scare Kim Novak, but I'm just not buying it. It's too much of a stretch. And then BOOM, credits.
I don't know. Maybe I wouldn't be so hard on this movie if it wasn't ranked so high. This bumped Citizen Kane form the 2012 Sight and Sound poll and in previous years was ranked at #2. The idea that this is better than Citizen Kane is just impossible. It's not even in my Top 5 Hitchcock! Psycho, North by Northwest, Rear Window, Shadow of a Doubt and Suspicion all rank higher. I even want to say Dial M For Murder and The Man Who Knew Too Much are better, but I need to rewatch those again too. Anyway, Vertigo is a beautiful movie. Watch the Blu-ray.