Geno Samuel's attention to detail really places this series as one of, if not the best YouTube documentaries.
Goddamn I wish it would just be over already.
Definitely a classic. Worth watching for historical value, but not much else. Doesn't hold up very well.
Probably the worst anime ever. Definitely so bad it's good.
Probably my favorite thing RLM ever did.
Jesus Christ this is fucking dumb
I can only really think of one word to describe it: miserable.
A perfect action film. Hardly an action movie, really. More of a drama. A perfect dramatic telling of the life and struggle of an American veteran who has returned home. Where the real war is.
If you ever want to explain modern America to somebody, show them this film. It's all you need to understand.
One of my all time favorites. If you ask me it's both Leone's and De Niro's best. Most people remember De Niro as Jimmy the Gent, Jake LaMotta, Travis Bickle, or young Vito Corleone, but to me he will always be David "Noodles" Aaronson, streetwise Jewish kid from the Lower East Side turned criminal kingpin. The famed "European Cut" is great, but if possible go after the 251 minute directors cut. You'll be glad you did.
The truncated season length definitely helps. I feel like seasons 2 and 3 only had 30 minutes of content per 40 minute episode, most likely due to the longer seasons.
This has quickly become one of my favorite Scorsese films. The first time I saw it I didn't like it. The second time I liked it quite a bit more, and since then I've found myself coming back to it again and again. I get why a lot of people didn't love it, but I find it to be an oddly cozy film. Some people sit back with an Agatha Christie novel or an episode of Columbo for their fix of comforting violence, I rewatch The Irishman.
Possibly the greatest film ever made.
Favorite Noir I've seen. Infinitely rewatchable.
Not a technically great film, but one I've watched and rewatched countless times. A bone fide October classic.
If they had just called this "Season of the Witch" and dropped the Halloween branding, this would have gone down as one of the better horror films of the 80s.
THE classic October slasher flick. Kids nowadays don't get it, I guess.
One of the greatest closing scenes ever filmed.
Great 80s action schlock. Love it.
70s Narco crime done right!
I really like the ideas here, but I don't like that it's basically just a slasher film.
Genius self-parody. I think a lot of people missed the point of what Joe Dante did here.
There may need to be a prohibition on people who would negatively describe a film as "boring" from watching them.
This one's just OK. Most of the kills are pretty mediocre, but Hodder makes for an imposing Jason. I'm not so sure the Carrie v. Jason angle works all that well, but I can't fault them for trying out something new.
Easily the greatest musical ever made, not that it has particularly stiff competition.
I don't really know why this one gets so much flak. It's pretty OK. I guess it's not very faithful to the Mario games, but how the hell are you supposed to adapt the Mario games into a movie anyway?
Emotional, meanspirited, heartfelt, and brutal all at once. Great imagery, great soundtrack, great set pieces. The closing bridge shootout sequence set to free bird is some of the most kino shit I've seen in my entire life. Anytime someone says Rob Zombie is a bad filmmaker simply point them to this one picture.
A modern vampire story which manages to be very fresh, but without shirking tradition. The home invasion sequence is easily the most technically competent of its kind I've seen. One of Mr. Romero's best.
I can't help but think it's severely overrated, but it's still a solid slasher flick that helped revitalize the genre. For better, or for worse.
Possibly the first ever gore film.
Early example of a dog video. Very fun.