When I was a kid I watched this movie for an entire day, literally, I only stopped to eat and go to the bathroom. There was something great and magical about this movie, the characters, the jokes. And now, watching again after more than 10 years, I'm still in love with it, the only thing that changed is that now I get some of the adult jokes that pops up now and then. I'm probably looking though nostalgia glasses, but I'm not intending to take them off. 10/10
A very touching, if not a bit sobering look at life and how fleeting time can be for everyone. There may be some things that are a bit glossed over in terms of drama but it isn’t really suppose to be about that. I did come out on the other side with a lot of respect for Kilmer but it still shows a lot of limitations of his art versus his perception of his own talent. I don’t mean that as a knock we all do this in one form or another.
Not a great movie. In fact I watched most of it @ 170% speed (so it might have been a little slow). But aside from that, it was a time-travel movie. Story was OK. The fish (cop) out of water (time) was OK - seemed to adjust very well to his new surroundings. And yet somehow it was an enjoyable little movie.
How I rate:
1-3 :heart: = seriously! don't waste your time
4-6 :heart: = you may or may not enjoy this
7-8 :heart: = I expect you will like this too
9-10 :heart: = movies and TV shows I really love!
You know that scene where Uma Thurman throws a shark at Luke Wilson? Yeah, that's the only thing I remember from this movie.
I watch this after 12 years since everyone seems to hate this movie... but finally decided to watch it... now it does have many mistakes and stuff... maybe my expectations where really low cause I actually enjoy this movie... social distancing to survive? Over populated planet? Ring any bells?
Won’t be buying this one but wasn’t as bad as everyone said it was
If you don't believe in Santa after watching this movie, you're just "denying your inner child."
This is my favourite Christmas film of all time. I used to watch this constantly as a kid (no matter what time of year it was!) and I still watch it every year at Christmas. It never fails to give me goosebumps, because it always takes me back to being a child, and it is an incredible reminder that magic really does exist.
I'm also a big fan of Home Improvements, and Tim Allen is equally as hilarious and entertaining here. Not only is he a brilliant comedian, but he really knows how to play those sentimental scenes that tug at your heart-strings.
Eric Lloyd who plays the young boy Charlie is fantastic throughout and can equally play a multitude of moods in a believable way to make the story flow so well.
When I was little, I always found the role of Neil, played by Judge Reinhold quite irritating, because he is too much of a grown up and his lack of understanding childhood is unreal. But now I've grown up, I understand that most adults are as stupid as his character is and so I've began to sympathise with his point of view, even though I entirely disagree with it. I understand he's MEANT to be irritatingly stupid!
Another character who deserves a special mention is Bernard, one of the Elves, played by David Krumholtz. When I was little, I used to colour in a bit of paper with a dark green felt tip pen and stick it on my forehead, so that I could have "hair" that looked like Bernard's. (I'm not sure it did look QUITE like his hair, but it was worth the effort.) I've always had a soft spot for Bernard. Even though his character can be quite bossy at times, he can also be quite endearing at other times. He has a lot of compassion for people who DO believe in magic, but doesn't have any time for people who don't.... A bit like me! And that's why I identify with him the most. Like the rest of the cast, he plays this part so well.
Both the background music and the soundtrack songs help add to the festive feel of this film, and helps bring Christmas and Santa to life. If you STILL don't believe in Kris Kringle after watching this movie, just remember this dialogue from the film:
Charlie: Have you ever seen a million dollars?
Neil: No.
Charlie: Just because you haven’t seen it, doesn’t mean it doesn’t exist.
One of my favorites movies
Marvel has long stopped being a can't-do-no-wrong franchise for me. It has become pretty much a hit-or-miss relationship. And for the most part a lot of them missed lately.
Venom was the one Marvel movie in a long time I thoroughly enjoyed. Not just watched but really enjoyed. It's not perfect, it has flaws. Like a weak villain and, besides Tom Hardy, who is simply amazing, a pretty much forgettable assortment of cast/characters. But Venom itself is a refreshing character with potential. And I don't care about references to comics because, quite simply, I do not read them. Not anymore, I did about 35-40 years ago. I watch the movies and take them stand alone. I really hope they don't f*** Venom up like they did Spiderman and Thor.
Was heartbraking to see Stan at the end. RIP and thanks for all the great characters you brought us.
I have a new found appreciate for Will Ferrell after this. What a spectacular movie! The shower duet scene is now one my favorites.
NWA 70th Anniversary Show is a National Wrestling Alliance professional wrestling event that took place on October 21st, 2018. It was held at the Tennessee State Fairgrounds Arena in Nashville, Tennessee. Featuring an NWA Heavyweight Title rematch between the champion, Cody Rhodes and challenger, Nick Aldis. The NWA Women’s Champion Jazz will be defending her title. And a single night tournament for the vacant NWA National Heavyweight Championship. Commentary was provided by Jim Cornette, Tony Schiavone and lead man, Joe Galli. I am watching the replay copy on FITE TV.
This was the first NWA SuperShow in ten years. It’s a low-budget production so I expected a good deal of sound and camera issues. The NWA didn’t disappoint. A lot of silent promos and audio issues. The camera work was alright but the overall production seemed rushed. The downtime in between matches seemed chaotic and unorganized. There was a random music video for some jabroni wrestler named Ricky Starks that seemed weird and out of place. But, it was funny to see Jim Cornette almost have a coronary over his segment. The Penelope Ford promo was great too. That had a fun production slip-up.
Sammy Guevara vs. Colt Cabana vs. Scorpio Sky vs. Sam Shaw - Four-way elimination match, NWA National Heavyweight Championship Tournament Round 1 (72%)
This was a fantastic bout that could have gone to any competitor. Sammy Guevara looked amazing. He showed off tremendous high-flying skills. Scorpio Sky and Colt Cabana were filler. They had some fun spots, but nothing that counted as serious offence. Sam Shaw had the most to prove and he did it. At some points, it looked like Cabana, Sky and Guevara would gang up on Shaw, but he overcame it.
Barrett Brown vs. The Laredo Kid (75%)
The second match on the card is a fast-paced light-heavyweight bout. The Laredo Kid from AAA looked great. His moonsault plancha to Barrett Brown on the outside looked crisp. Barrett Brown looked good too. Both guys showcased some interesting offence.
Ricky Starks vs. Willie Mack vs. Mike Parrow vs. Jay Bradley - Four-way elimination match, NWA National Heavyweight Championship Tournament Round 1 (68%)
This was the second four-way elimination match of the evening. This one had less star power with Starks, Parrow and Bradley, but it didn’t really matter. It was heavy-hitting. Parrow and Bradley started things off by belting eachother with bricks and putting their strength on display, before Parrow was eliminated by that slimy vermin, Ricky Starks. Bradley wasn’t much outside of that slobberknocker with Parrow. He was quickly dispatched. Then it came down to Willie Mack and Ricky Starks. You knew Starks wasn’t going to make it.
Peter Avalon vs. Tim Storm - Kiss My Foot Match (76%)
If you have been keeping up with the NWA series, 10 Pounds of Gold, then you might be familiar with this feud. “Professional” Peter Avalon stole a victory from Tim Storm on a past episode. Tim Storm “...is built like a brick outhouse,” according to Jim Cornette. He looked great in this WWE style comedy match. Peter Avalon got in some good offence and actually showcased some decent wrestling. But Tim Storm is The Perfect Storm. The after match antics were good. I loved seeing the referee make a decision that if Avalon doesn’t kiss Tim Storm’s foot, then he would have to pay $10,000.
Jazz vs. Penelope Ford - NWA Women’s Title Match (70%)
Woah! Earl Hebner is the referee for this match! Jazz looked badass in her entrance. I loved it. She even had a working pre-match hype video. It made me a fan. Penelope Ford had a boring entrance. But she still looked ready for NXT. This was a hard hitting match that both women looked great in. Jazz was bringing the heat, but Ford had the moves. Seriously impressive gymnastic moves from her. I liked this match so far the most. Then the ending happened. Yikes. Hebs needs to retire. He ruined the whole thing.
Willie Mack vs. Sam Shaw - NWA National Heavyweight Title (79%)
This one was hot right out of the gate. Willie Mack ambushed Sam Shaw during his entrance as revenge for a beatdown that Mack took earlier in the evening. Both guys put on a hell of a match. Sam Shaw is going to go places if he can develop a personality. He was impressive. He beat the hell out of Willie Mack. It looked vicious. He was mean and calculating. While, Willie Mack was high-impact and fleet footed. He looked amazing. It’s crazy to see someone that’s his size, moving like that. He wins the title with a stunner. Great match.
The War Kings (Jax Dane & Crimson) vs. The Kingdom of Josephus (Shannon Moore & Crazzy Steve) (63%)
This is another match that had hijinks setup on 10 Pounds of Gold. Josephus had challenged The War Kings and created a ruse to help debut his new team of Crazzy Steve & Shannon Moore. I was surprised. This turned out ot be an okay match. A few flubs and botches, but nothing major. Jax Dane is a powerhouse. I had always been interested in seeing his matches. I wasn’t that impressed with Crazzy Steve. Shannon Moore did alright. I think The War Kings work well together. I like them being managed by Road Warrior Animal.
Cody vs. Nick Aldis - Two-out-of-Three Falls Match for the NWA World Heavyweight Championship ()
All of the former NWA World Champions had come out to the ring before the competitors. It was a cool detail, but it was kind of weird to see Jax Dane out there, sweating up the joint. Nick Aldis had an amazing entrance with Kamilla Kaine. The champion, Cody Rhodes, came out to a great pop. I am a big Cody Rhodes mark. The match was average. They went through the usual spots and worked the crowd. Crisp looking moves. Aldis delivered some awesome looking suplexes. Nick Aldis wins the first pinfall and then the action really picks up. The fight moves outside in deep into the crowd. The crowd goes nuts as things get a bit hardcore. The shenanigans pick-up too. It’s unfortunate. The table spot was a bit cool, but the manager interference was not needed. Cody picked up the second fall after that table spot. It looked nasty. Their fight for the third fall was intense.
The night was so much fun. I liked seeing James Ellsworth and legends like Blue Demon Jr., Road Warrior Animal, Magnum T.A., and Dory Funk Jr. Jeff Jarrett’s speech was cringy and the NWA National Title looked horrendous, but the matches were great. Willie Mack is really deserving of the gold. He has been on the independent scene for years. Sam Shaw was really impressive. As was The Laredo Kid and Penelope Ford. The whole damn night was impressive. It was an average show, but it had some great surprises and treats for true wrestling fans.
If you are a fan of the WWE product (RAW, Smackdown, NXT, etc....) then there are a few matches for you. But please forgive the production. I know it’s hard. The silent gaps are weird and awkward. But this show has heart and it carries a lot of weight. The NWA has been on an upswing ever since Billy Corgan bought it. The web series 10 Pounds of Gold started this resurgence. If you aren’t familiar, please do yourself a favor and watch that. It helps develop a storyline that can assist fans in identifying with the competitors. This is a must watch for true wrestling fans.
Searching is the new thriller directed by Aneesh Chaganty. Widowed father David Kim (John Cho) searches for his missing teenage daughter (Michelle La) with the help of multiple laptops and hard-talking detective Rosemary Vick (Debra Messing). All the action takes place on screens; the mystery unfolds through texts, FaceTime, YouTube and video blogs.
While some may have their doubts about watching what is essentially a filmed set of screens for nearly two hours, this unusual set up soon feels natural. After all, many of us spend a lot more than two hours without looking away from a screen in our daily lives.
The portrayal of familiar online habits on the big screen is cleverly used for comic effect. The constant rewriting of messages and the replacement of the jovial exclamation mark for the famously passive aggressive full stop is fully relatable and funny to watch. Some of the visuals are also arresting because they are taken out of their familiar context. Most notably, David’s screen saver is transformed into an enormous malignant jellyfish when shown without the borders of a laptop.
The clever parallels between the title, Searching, and the extensive use of search engines (particularly Apple’s “Finder”) throughout the film invite us to look at how we use the internet. Google asks us to “Search Google or type URL,” but when the missing object is a person rather than the answer to inane questions, these words take on a much more frightening currency.
Searching maintains a fantastic tension throughout the search for Margot. The contrast of the horror of the situation and recognisable ordinariness of the technological format is extremely effective in unsettling the audience.
The twists are truly chilling. By the end, there are perhaps just too many wrenching turns, which slightly dents the believability of the film. This is the only thing stopping Searching from getting a solid five-star review. It is a wonderfully sharp, brutally tense and inventively shot thriller that shows the blossoming possibilities of technology in film.
@nmahoney416 Did you notice the picture in the beginning of the movie with the father and daughter in front of the high school? The high school is the “home of the catfish” :)
"The Crimes of Grindelwald" is a beautiful film and introduces very dark themes, however it isn't as well-constructed in narrative terms as we might like.
Perfect and amazing movie to watch
Watching this in a totally white audience was an experience. The little titters and nudges when 'make america great again' was mentioned, or about police officers shooting unarmed black people, or even one becoming president; to the we won mentality at the final phone call.
Then the deathly silence with the current footage being shown. I think quite a few people realised it's not just references.
These people still exist today.
They still have their rallies.
They still have their marches.
They still murder in uniform.
And they still hold these abhorrent views.
I think I even heard some people sniff away some tears right at the end once they saw the footage and heard the words of people who were there.
Enjoy the film; enjoy the jokes (it is a funny film) but make no doubt the characters shown still exist.
No Reigns, Cena or Bryan I guess means the writers gave up. I can’t sit through another Lesnar reign but he destroyed Braun to be champ....again. Money in the Bank contracts mean nothing for the male winners 2 yrs in a row.
Cena chose not to go to Saudi Arabia and he was probably the original choice to win the Crown Jewel tournament. So they couldn’t let Rollins, Lashley, Angle or Rey Mysterio win.
The Miz got hurt in the finals and....Shane McMahon is suddenly in the finals. After not one match in the tournament. To beat Ziggler and now be called the Best in the World ???
The Undertaker vs HHH has only gone on because Triple H and HBK didn’t win their feud against him 10 years ago. Triple H has to win all his feuds even ones 10 years old. So you can guess which team won the tag team main event.
I have seen better WCW ppvs....during its last days.
Absolute train wreck of a show. Writers should take a good look at themselves!
Free Fire is simply a glorious riot. Does for guns what Mad Max: Fury Road did for cars.
Well... I'll just say that Paul Rudd surely knows how to channel his inner Michelle Pfeiffer.
This movie is exactly as good as you think it will be.
Remember how you were wondering how they could pull off such an ambitious movie like the Avengers and then they did some how? Well that, but again, and it is still excellent.
(this review gets a little into details, but nothing really spoilery)
When Tony Stark, a man who thinks he is justified to do anything in the name of protection shockingly goes too far and creates Ultron, a murder bot who loves murder. Ultron, who is basically evil Tony, is very quippy. But this being a Whedon flick, everyone seems really quippy (don't worry, it's not as annoying as that sounds).
One of the best things about this movie is the destruction that you see happening in the action scenes. Something about the other Marvel movies never really made the people seem in danger when everything was exploding, but there are people everywhere in these scenes, screaming in horror as the super people punch the murder robots. Many innocent bystanders die in this one. Easy. Some of the other movies just seem too "clean", no sense of danger.
I also really liked the characters in this one. The other Marvel movies always seem like maybe one or two supporting characters from the other movies show up, but this movie has so many people in it. All your favourites!
Also, it had a really great "adventure continues" vibe. This movie starts with Avengers action and ends with Avengers action. There is no more "how they came together" or "this changes the very foundation of the universe". It was an awesome addition to what is now a serial story. More of this and less of origin stories!
So in conclusion, check out this sweet indie Whedon film, you might not have heard of it but it's pretty cool.
Seems that while some of the Marvel stuff is drifting more towards silly comedy others, like this, stay more on course. If that is the case that would be fine by me.
Really liked this one. Had everything I'm looking for in a Marvel movie. And it was refreshing that for once it was more of a personal story rather than having the whole fate of the galaxy being at stake.
Every match before Reigns vs Braun in Hell in a Cell were better. Well except shouldn’t have had AJ Styles midcard as WWE champ for what, the 10th tone ?
It was even before Bryan and Brie vs Miz and Maryse and the predictable Rousey vs Alexa match. AJ vs Joe had an ending at least and should have main evented.
For good reason too, another Reigns main event stunk up the place. There wasn’t even a clean winner. Brock showed up and F5’d both men and left. For the first time ever, no one won a Hell in a Cell match.
A good PPV finally from the guys at WWE. All the matches in the show was good and executed well and kept the fans entertained. But when it comes to a Roman Reigns main event, every body knows it is going to be boring and slow. So what do you do? You throw in Rollins, Ambrose, Ziggler and McIntyre into the picture. This is where we thought we would see an unexpected ending to the main event. But WWE thought about making things more interesting and bringing back Brock Lesner and ending the match without a winner Pffft. So this does mean Strowman's MIB cash-in is still in hands?. Nonetheless, it was a great show! 7/10
Together with the previously released Sicario and Hell or High Water, Wind River forms the so-called 'American Frontier'-trilogy by screenwriter Taylor Sheridan. The common denominator are the scenarios for these three films. Sheridan sketches an uncompromising picture of contemporary America, where issues such as poverty, violence and a staggering government system are the order of the day. Again delivering a blood-curdling crime thriller.
The crime scene is the Wind River Indian Reservation in the American state of Wyoming, an inhospitable area characterized by silence and especially a great amount of snow. During a tour through this environment, game hunter Cory Lambert (Jeremy Renner) finds the lifeless body of a young Native-American girl, kilometers away from the civilized world. What was striking is that the girl didn't wear shoes and coughed up a lot of blood just before her death. Suspicious circumstances, so let's call in the FBI. That help comes in the form of inexperienced FBI agent Jane Banner (Elizabeth Olsen) who classifies the dismal scene as a murder. Together with Cory Lambert she decides to open the manhunt on the perpetrators. Although she starts the (murder) investigation with good intentions, she does not seem to fully realize what kind of world she has come to. Luckily there's always a grounded local character nearby, reminding her, "In Wind River, you're on your own."
And with that, there's no harsher moment of truth. The authorities hardly pay attention to the atrocities taking place in this corner of the United States, which means that every victim will only play for their own judge. For a thrilling like Wind River, that's nothing more than a starting point, somewhere very unpleasant, because shortly before the movie ends. We get a message about the harsh reality this movie is based on, which doesn't leave any doubt: To this day, indigenous American girls are not registered by the government if missing. That horrific notice provides Sheridan's film with unexpected urgency and social relevance.
Even without the interference of that raw reality, Wind River is an excellent film, that rises far above average. Mainly due to the sensationally good work on paper. Althought the film is an original work of Sheridan, you often get the feeling you're watching the filming of a literary novel. Constant is the psychological depth, not the effect of a complicated murder plot. In addition, the characters are not walking clichés, but people of flesh and blood, who struggle with the complex emotions about issues such as debt and loss.
Moreover, the dark and poetic tone of the dialogues fits perfectly with the images of the wild snow landscape. Just like in the western classics of yesteryear, the melancholy of times gone by is omnipresent. Yet there is a glimmer of hope between now and then. In a similar way as in Hell or High Water, sudden violent outbursts alternate nicely with dry comical moments, withouth the seriousness of the situation being violated.
Perhaps the greatest achievement is that Wind River manages to sell an emotional boost within the limited playing time of hundred-and-seven minutes. Sheridan makes it plausible that the murder investigation has a devastating impact on the live of the sleuths. Nevertheless, his film does not feel hurried or sentimental. It's as if an entire season of True Detective got put in a compressor, after which only the strong moments have been preserved. Add that to the fantastic casting of Gil Birmingham, Jeremy Renner (in perhaps his best role so far) and Elizabeth Olsen, and you have a crime thriller that will see you return to many top ten lists of film and genre lovers.
8.5/10
HOLY. SHIT. LOVE THIS MOVIE. I went into this thing knowing only that it was by "the Hell or High Water guy" and that it was in the 80s on RT. That's it. 10 minutes in I leaned over to my friend and said, "This movie is AWESOME." And guess what? It stayed that way the entire running time. It could have kept on going and going and going. Jeremy Renner, best role. Elizabeth Olsen, fucking spectacular. Hmm, maybe I should rewatch Hurt Locker to say best role, but lemme tell ya they all crush crush crush it. See! This! Movie!!
Good visuals e special effects. The locations for the scenarios is amazing. They used the old cliche about how humans don't respect the animals spaces and how they turned into the real monsters. There is not a great develop of characters but who cares about that while a giant monkey is fighting against a giant lizard/dinosaur?
I just stepped out of the theatre and I'm ready to write this review for you all. So, let me start off by saying, this movie is nothing like the other Star Wars movies. I was expecting something like Rogue One, but as soon as they started making jokes I knew it was going to be something different. I liked it though, I did. It was action packed, quite funny and a bit romantic. I dig it. The action scenes were probably my favourite thing about this movie, those were very well done.
Alden Ehrenreich did Han Solo proud. I didn't really know the actor before this, but he's good! Sometimes it almost felt like I was listening to Harrison Ford. It was great to see him and Chewbacca together en find out how their relationship started in the first place. I really enjoyed seeing them bonding and all that. Woody Harrelson never ceases to amaze me, to be honest. He is a brilliant actor if you ask me. I felt like his character stayed a bit in the background throughout the movie but I think Tobias Beckett sure made an impact on Han. Talking about making an impact, let talk about Qi'Ra (probably the coolest way to write Kyra). First off, I adore Emilia Clarke. I think she's a great actress and she's absolutely gorgeous. I had to get used to the idea of her in a space movie but she did very well. Her character is still a bit of a blur, to be honest, but I think Qi'Ra could be an interesting character to explore further. Donald Glover as Lando is perfectly cast. They truly did a great job. My brother said, "I thought he was the son of the original Lando". I think when people say that, you've done a pretty great job. I liked L3 as well, she was a bit much sometimes but she brought some humour to the movie.
Overall it sure was a fun movie to watch. It all looked very beautiful and the special effects were great. The only thing that bothered me was some of the creatures they created. I think they could've been "more real". I don't know if that makes sense, but maybe you notice it too when you're watching the movie. It could also just be me, I don't know, it confuses me a bit. I really liked getting a glimpse of Chewbacca's story and a closer look at the Millenium Falcon. That's one great ship with way too many buttons, isn't it?
I enjoyed Solo: A Star Wars Story and I'm going to rate it with a solid 7. I'm pretty sure there's more where this movie came from so I will be waiting patiently till then.
I think i cried continiously throughout the whole movie. Tears of joy.
I really liked this?? And my screenwriting prof wrote it???
Oh I do so love it when bad people get eaten by dinosaurs.