Probably one of the worst movies I've ever seen, at least with this budget.
There aren't many movies I've abandoned halfway through. This is one of them.
Simply correct. It entertains without problems, good animation and some clichés about time loop stories, but it is also an original romantic plot.
Not the best from Satoshi Kon, but it's a different Christmas story.
Fantastic art direction and animation. Probably the most spectacular 2D animated film since Akira.
But... I dunno.
The story is like several shorts stuck together and without much sense. It's a shame that a production like this doesn't have a more developed plot or characters.
One of the classic animes of the 90s.
Low-budget but well-made production, an interesting character and the clichés of anime in the 80s with violence, gratuitous nudity and evil bad guys. It's worth a look.
A short and simple story by Shirow, not his best work, but it is well animated and the Terminator-like action is engaging.
Without the humor of Dominion Tank Police and without the genius of Ghost in the Shell. It's not the best anime based on Shirow, but at least it doesn't have the horrible 3D of other adaptations.
I don't know anything about the original book or the Chinese adaptation.
This version is interesting and I sense where changes have been made to give more drama and tone down the scientific part. It is probably inferior to the Chinese series, but this one is not bad except for some actors who are not up to the level and small gaps in the story (perhaps it would have needed more episodes developing the events).
The good old Masamune Shirow. Action, humor and adventure. I love the atmosphere of this anime, they don't make series like this anymore.
I love other works by Masakazu Katsura, such as I"s or Video Girl Ai, but DNA2 is undoubtedly inferior to the rest. It tries to repeat the love triangle without success, there is no drama and the fantasy part does not fit well. I guess the manga is prettier thanks to Katsura's art, but the anime is only for very fans of the author.
Great movie. The best in history? Not a chance. But you can find great performances, the plot is interesting and above all, it has great cinematography that many modern films should learn from. It was undoubtedly influential and is a classic.
My other guilty pleasure next to Zoolander. The first half of Tropic Thunder is very good, but unfortunately the second half is forgettable.
Honestly, one of the funniest comedies. Silly, but fun. I think the level drops a little in the final stretch but this is one of those guilty sins.
However, the sequel is garbage.
I saw the series when it premiered on television but only a few episodes of the first and second seasons. I have decided to watch the whole series for the new season.
One of the reasons I wasn't hooked at first is because I was expecting something more like The Simpsons, with more everyday humor. My tastes have changed more than 20 years later and now I know that Futurama is more of a constant adventure, with amazing stories, and how much it has influenced shows like Rick & Morty.
Glad to give Futurama a second chance. I will continue with the rest of the seasons.
A series that goes from less to more. The animation was a little weird at first and there's some inconsistency in the scale of powers, but it's fun and leaves you wanting to see how it will continue.
I guess it's ok, although it doesn't stand out for the action. For someone who did not know the original material, it does not have much interest except for the presence of Anno in the direction.
Better than other sequels, but without the elegance of the original film.
No good comedy, no good adventures. Has no focus on anything. Passable at best.
No mistery, no emotion, no memorable lines. A waste of time and a money laundering for Amazon, I guess.
Classic. That's the comment.
Ok, but not as good as the original.
Bad as 95% Marvel/superhero movies, but not as bad as the worst.