The first episode/movie of this show was spectacular. It really sets the stage for the rest of the series. I just watched it and couldn't resist so I read ahead in the manga. I'm 85 chapters in (and will catch up) and unfortunately it's tough for the story to really live up to the highs in that first volume (where we reached at the end of this long episode).
We'll see but the anime has done a very good job with the adaptation from the manga. They haven't skipped much (if anything) and I've liked the little details and pacing elements they've added so far. It gives a bit more emotional impact to some of the scenes in the manga. I'm not sure exactly where the show will end in terms of finishing which arcs, but hopefully we get more seasons of this in the future and a more complete adaptation as the pace definitely slows down after this rollercoaster episode.
The ratings for this show are very high right now and imo definitely inflated due to how amazing the first episode/movie is/was with a #1 ranking in MAL currently. I think that it'll definitely go back down to Earth a little as the rest of the story at least in this first season will not be able to top those early moments seen in this first episode. Still it is a fantastic show and adaptation nonetheless and I'm very much looking forward to this every week.
Oh damn. I just finished binge watching the entire first cour after stopping at Episode 2 and letting things build up. Jesus H. Christ. This was an amazing adaptation. I honestly didn't mind the pacing, and thought that the studio did a great job with it, especially with things that required a big exposition in the books. The studio was able to interject little explanations that gave us just enough info rather than the big info dump. Some of the slower parts of the books, the studio sped through which I thought was a good decision. The next set of volumes are much more interesting than the third for sure (which covered the beginning of the Demon continent).
And Eris is still my favorite. She's a little rough in the beginning, but she grows and gets so much better as we continue on. I loved the background music for her in the earlier episodes which had a "horror movie" sound to them. LOL. I absolutely can't wait for the second cour to hit.
Another BIG issue that I've encountered is that I now want to re-read (or is it re-re-re-re-re-re-re-read at this point?) the novels again. I just finished doing a re-read like 7ish months ago, but I want to go back AGAIN. LOL :D
This is THE anime that we've all been waiting and yearning for. Many of us hardcore Mushoku Tensei fans have been waiting years upon years for an anime adaptation to finally hit, and HIT it has. I was a little skeptical with a brand new studio undertaking this, but all the previews had looked great so I was cautiously optimistic. The source material is my absolute favorite isekai series (which says a lot) and the light/web novel will always hold a special place in my fandom. So how were the first two episodes so far (first has aired officially and the first two were previewed beforehand)?
AMAZING. I really don't know if it's just because the source material is that good, but this has been a SPOT ON adaptation so far. Right when I heard "Gintoki" as the NEET narrator, I knew shit was gonna be good. The sense of humor and pervertedness of Rudy is really well incorporated throughout the first two episodes, and makes this more than just a "another OP isekai". But even with that sense of humor, the anime has taken great depths to give solid (but not overwhelming) background info on the characters and highlighting particularly serious moments. This was especially evident in the second episode where the handling of Rudy's "fall into NEETness" and past trauma was interweaved perfectly into his current situation and setting.
I can't wait for the rest of the anime to air. It seems that a second cour has already been green-lighted so let's hope this can turn into one of those long-running anime series. If they can make it to the school arcs, I'll have lived a complete life...
Based upon from the legendary shoujo manga that basically defines the shoujo genre and any acting manga/anime, the 2005 anime series serves as a marvelous adaptation that far surpasses the original anime released in 1984. Over 51 episodes, we experience a tour de force journey of Maya Kitajima's rise (and fall) in the world of acting. The anime is a great way to get introduced to the source material and delve into the cutthroat and nuanced behind-the-scenes world of acting.
The various stories and arcs introduced are all handled quite well, but the true strength of this work lies in the three main characters: Maya Kitajima, Masumi Hayami, and Ayumi Himekawa. They serve as excellent foils for each other and their interactions serve as the crux for this fantastic series. Maya is an honest and resilient protagonist who really has to work her way through the world, but for me, it was the other two characters that allowed her to shine even more.
Ayumi serves as a sort of "antagonist" in the series, with her lavish and privileged upbringing, yet she faces Maya head on and acknowledges her as a legitimate rival. She is incredibly nuanced as the main "rival" to Maya and you at times root for her as well throughout the journey. Masumi plays the main male interest, but his relationship with Maya is quite dynamic as he tries to hide his good nature from her. He is the legendary "Man with the Purple Roses" for a reason!
Anyway, this is definitely a classic for all shoujo fans to experience, and delves into the harsher realities of the acting world with great detail and passion.
I finally watched A Star Is Born, and boy... was I just blown away. This film is a literal whirlwind of emotions culminating in one truly tragic ending. I was hyped for this movie for months, and it definitely lived up to expectations (even exceeded them). I was totally floored by the performances of Lady Gaga and especially Bradley Cooper who completely disappears into his role of Jackson Maine (in a good way). The soundtrack to this movie is just spectacular with some of the best ballads that I've heard in a long time in both "Shallow" and "I'll Never Love Again". That first scene where Gaga and Cooper perform together on stage is just a revelation.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bo_efYhYU2A
While this is a story that has been done many times (literally, this is the 4th remake), Cooper's version is just masterfully built and developed amazingly well even though it does run a bit long. It was over 2 hours long (135 mins), but at times I actually wish that it could have been longer due to how much I connected with the characters. It's a true "modern take" on a classic tale. And definitely prepare to cry as well. My god, the last 20 minutes of the movie were just... beyond brutal. If you've ever dealt with or really known/loved someone with addiction and/or depression problems, this movie hits so close to home that it is scary.
A Star Is Born is an instant classic and a definite Oscar favorite in multiple categories. If you told me that in 2018 the guy who played Sack in Wedding Crashers 13 years ago would direct and star in an emotional and moving film like this, I'd call you crazy. I'm definitely going to watch this again, but those last 15 minutes of the movie truly were gut-wrenching. Maybe I'll just stick with listening to the soundtrack over and over again... :P
Got back from watching Ant-man and the Wasp. I really enjoyed this one. I loved how it was its own adventure and relatively self-contained in terms of the MCU. I actually really liked the original Ant-man a lot more than I thought I would when I saw it, so it's no surprise that the humor and tone of the sequel works for me as well. Paul Rudd definitely plays a solid Ant-man and I love me some Evangeline Lilly, who is the star of this one. Even the secondary characters of Ghost/Ava, Foster (and others) were pretty well fleshed out and had good backstories and development to them.
What really made me like this movie was that it had a very good "end game"/goal to strive toward (don't want to spoil it too much), so it made the adventure, journey and conclusion that much sweeter. It's definitely better than some of the other MCU movies where they just inject a rando bad guy trying to destroy the world for some nefarious reasons.
I definitely recommend checking this out if you liked the first at all. If you haven't seen the first, you'll miss out on a ton and not have a good idea of the what is going on emotionally and what is at stake. The original Ant-man is a great movie as well, so this just gives you another excuse to watch it :P
Just got back from seeing the new Tomb Raider. Not bad. Solid action albeit nothing too original going on here. Alicia Vikander was a pretty good Lara Croft, and I actually liked the way she developed in this one from the newbie that constantly gets 'owned' to the badass dual-gun tottin' lady at the end. As for the movie itself, there is fun action, some ancient "riddles", and a little bit of the "supernatural" thrown in. It was basically an update on Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (like almost verbatim with the formula minus Nazis), plus some National Treasure bits thrown in. A tried and true plot line, but not groundbreaking.
While I wasn't the biggest fan of the "bad guy" played by Goggins in terms of his intimidation factor, I thought that they did a real good job on making his motivations quite real and believable. He's not out to destroy the world or conquer everything. He just wants to get this thing over with, find/give the weapon to his evil organization, and go back home to his family. Not bad. You could really feel his desperation in everyone of his scenes. As for the other characters, I didn't really like the incorporation of the twist, but it is what it is. Can't really go into it much more without spoiling things.
I'm not too confident with the way that they setup the sequel/s to come. I didn't really get the whole "the evil Trinity organization is everywhere" vibe that they really wanted to emphasize in the end. Plus, the movies to come will have quite a different feel since we now have a relatively "proven" Lara rather than the girl making all these rookie mistakes and learning from them. Kind of like how Casino Royale was for the Bond reboot, with Quantum of Solace being a big let down. Anyway, solid action and adventuring. Nothing too original here, but some decent character development along the way for this reboot. I give it a good 6/10.
My god... Does Ava DuVernay know that you can actually zoom out a camera? I've never seen so many "closeup" face shots in a single movie in my entire life. I'll never be able to get Oprah's giant-sized face out of my mind...
As for the movie itself, It's a bit all over the place. Some parts and themes are very well-done, such as Meg's journey to accept herself, while others are really half-baked (especially the relationships between Meg & Charles Wallace, Meg & Calvin, etc). Too many things just get thrown together or just suddenly happen by sheer "coincidence" without a solid lead-in or development. This could have definitely used some additional scenes and runtime to flesh characters and their relationships between each other out a bit more. Reese Witherspoon's character is actually my favorite of the 3 "Mrs."'s. Oprah and Mindy Kaling's characters definitely did not hit home.
Visuals were pretty stunning for the most part, but sometimes went a bit too overboard. Don't even get me started again on the cinematography and editing... This movie definitely had potential and I was excited to watch it, but it just misses out on some major points. It was enjoyable overall for the visual fest and seeing the world of A Wrinkle in Time, but other than that it is just an average film. I'd temper my expectations for sure. 5/10 as it is just an average movie...
Apparently this is just the third $100+ million budget movie directed by a woman. I'm not sure that Ava DuVernay's movie is going to help buck that trend...
I watched Annihilation on Saturday after being pretty excited to watch the movie for the past couple weeks as it was coming from Alex Garland, the director of the fabulous Ex Machina. I'm not going to lie though, I was a little bit disappointed in the end. Not because the movie was not good by any means. It was actually a very well done film with stunning visuals and art direction. It's just that I felt like it had the potential to be a "great" movie, and just fell a bit short in the last quarter/third of the movie or so.
I think that opinions on the ending sequence has varied quite a bit. Some people love it and have raved about it. I, on the other hand, felt that it was a just a tiny bit lacking and while visually stunning, not super original or "groundbreaking". I can't quite put my finger on why I didn't connect as well with the final quarter of the movie though (if that makes sense) without spoiling some major parts of the film.
While the movie is based on a trilogy of books (I've heard that it diverges quite far from the books though), the film borrows heavily from Tarkovsky's Stalker (which isn't necessarily a bad thing). The influence is noticeable throughout, not just from both movies having a Shimmer/Zone. If you're a fan of Stalker (1979), I'd definitely recommend checking Annihilation out.
As I mentioned before, the visuals were stunning, and I thought that the set pieces and scenarios that evolved over the first 2/3 of the film were very well done. I liked the balance of the film being a thriller (both physically and psychologically), while adding lots of thinking points and contemplative questions of "who we really are", "what is actual destruction", just to name a few. The cast was well done for the most part, albeit I wish that the characters other than Natalie Portman's protagonist could have been developed a bit more.
Overall, I enjoyed the movie and thought it was a grand visual experience. I was just disappointed a bit perhaps because I was expecting a bit too much coming in, and from what the first 2/3's of the movie set up. Also of note, the trailer definitely markets this film as something like a female Rambo/Predator action flick, which it really isn't. In the end, I think that I would give the movie a solid 7.5/10.
Wanted to watch an "easier to digest" comedy this weekend, so I ended up watching Game Night in theaters that just came out with Jason Bateman and Rachel McAdams, and I really enjoyed it. There were a lot of good laughs and a very solid and honestly relatively unique premise for a comedy. In action, the "Game Night gone wrong" premise worked out a lot better than I thought it would from seeing the initial trailers, mostly due to a good balance of varied semi-believable comedic situations, a nice brisk pace over 1.5 hours, and a dash of "real life" themes for good measure (but not too much, of course).
There was great chemistry between the two leads of Jason Bateman and Rachel McAdams, and the supporting characters were all very fun and unique in their own rights (yay for Sharon Horgan from Catastrophe). Honestly, the specific interactions between each of the couples was done very well, and each couple gave off a distinct vibe that worked to keep the movie fresh. Most of the jokes hit ("Hey Denzel!!"), and things never got too overly "ridiculous" or completely "unbelievable" where all common sense gets completely thrown out the window (aka later Hangover movies). I thought that maybe Max "the stalker cop" would be a little too overboard, but things got concluded quite nicely in the end and worked out for the better (definitely stay to watch the ending credits and the post-credits scene).
I didn't have the greatest expectations coming in, but I was pleasantly surprised by this movie. A very, very solid 7/10 from me. If you want a nice comedy to enjoy with some friends and get some good solid laughs (this one will have jokes for everyone), I definitely recommend checking Game Night out. Or if tickets to Black Panther are sold out... ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
Saw Black Panther last night and I definitely enjoyed it. It wasn't earth shatteringly good, but it was a very nice change-of-pace from the usual superhero movies, especially those coming from Marvel. The entire setting of Wakanda was just amazingly done and is honestly the real star of the film. Black Panther has got its whole own mythos, culture, and set of vibes/themes that really sets it apart from the rest of the Marvel Cinematic Universe. I really dug the entire look and feel of the movie.
The story was pretty solid as well. Very-Shakespearean as others have described with family, betrayal, royalty, etc. I liked what they did in terms of the villain with Michael B. Jordan and how things progressed, but I feel like just a little something was missing in the last third of the movie or so. Perhaps the conflict could have allowed to develop a bit more intensely, and then we could have gotten a story that was truly special. Instead, we get a solid redemption story type thing at the end. I don't really know what could have been added or changed to the story (that's why I'm not directing a multimillion dollar movie), but I feel like something truly epic could have materialized (albeit time restraints are a real thing as well).
Anyway, Black Panther was still a great movie, and very much part of its own universe. I actually liked this path that Marvel took for Black Panther by limiting the Marvel cameos and trailers/lead-ins to other movies as much as possible, and rather focusing on the characters and people of THIS movie. It's kind of like the opposite of what happened with Spider-man: Homecoming. Definitely go and try to check this movie out. if you can get a ticket... :P
I finished The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel and really enjoyed it. Another great production from "Amazon Studios". Very solid acting all around and I loved how it delved into (aka made fun of) the rich New York Jewish community/stereotype in addition to the standup comedy scene from the late 1950's. The episodes are a bit long at times coming in at a full hour, but the writing and delivery of all the characters is very well done. Rachel Brosnahan who plays the main character, Midge, is hilarious, and plays the Jewish housewife entering a life crisis to the T.
The only disappointing thing is that this show was obviously written as a two season order from the get-go (which it was). Season 1 definitely ends at a pretty big cliffhanger moment with a lot of things kind of hanging in the balance and more story to go, but that's more natural since a second season was already green-lit when this ordered. I would have preferred to get a little more resolution during the season finale, but it does have me wanting/begging for more. I also really wish that it was based on a true story, but alas...
Really looking forward to the second season coming ASAP.
So obviously, I had to see Lady Bird being the RT/MC snob that I am with a weakness for these independent films. Since it had a 100% RT fresh and 94% MC rating, I had to see what was all the fuss. I definitely enjoyed the film quite a bit and it definitely hit home with a lot of the emotional life situations the protagonist Lady Bird goes/stumbles through (even though I'm a guy). Saoirse Ronan has always been one of my favorite actresses and she kills it here. Her chemistry with Laurie Metcalf, who plays her tough loving and, at times, overly critical mother is fantastic and their relationship forms one of the major cruxes of the film.
The story is essentially about a girl learning (the hard way many times) what is truly important to her in this world (and, more specifically, in the town of Sacramento) and realizing to not take for granted what she has even though she is coming from an unideal situation. However, this theme is explored in a funny, witty and non-pretentious manner to the viewer that allows you to really relate and sympathize with the protagonist (while chuckling along as well). So many times, I was like "ohhhh man, that is just not a good decision, but I totally did the same stupid thing when I was younger..." moments that just really resonated with me throughout. It's a coming-of-age story that really progresses the protagonist but by using what seems like "common and mundane" life events that we've all undoubtedly experienced before at one point of our lives. They took a lot of cliche coming-of-age scenarios (gay boyfriend, going to a Catholic school, confronted by a nun, etc) but put a nice and realistic spin on them different from other movies. This relatability is what really sold the film for me.
In a short time, the viewer experiences a profound yet truly realistic and believable transformation of the protagonist, Lady Bird. I am reminded of another movie, The Edge of Seventeen, that I watched last year and didn't really enjoy or connect with, where the main female character undergoes a similar "journey", but I felt like I could connect (and, thus, sympathize) far more with Saoirse Ronan's complicated and stumbling character than Hailee Steinfeld's edgey for-the-sake-of-being-edgey interpretation of her protagonist.
Anyway, I really enjoyed this movie, and highly recommend giving it a shot. I think that it will really resonate with viewers who have experienced some financial and social difficulties at some point in life, and have gone through the embarrassing pains and those seemingly obvious and avoidable mistakes when trying to "grow up".
Just got back from Blade Runner 2049... Holy Shit! That was awesome. Denis Villeneuve can do no wrong in my eyes after this and Arrival.
I don't want to get into the story too much as it's honestly a better thing to go into this "sequel" with minimal direct knowledge of the sequel's plot (via reviews and such). However, being familiar with the original movie and watching the 15-20 minute anime short Blade Runner Black Out 2022 (made by the director of the anime "Cowboy Bebop") are definitely recommended imo especially as the anime short fills in some holes about the "Black Out" event that is touched upon in this new movie a few times.
As for the movie itself, it is defined by fantastic direction/editing, story and acting. The themes of discrimination between humans and Replicants, what defines humanity, and what is truly "real", standout in this film even in many of the tiny subtle moments. A fantastic performance by Ryan Gosling is without a doubt the standout in and drives this film, to the point where it almost essentially devolves into a single-man epic at times (of course, in a good way). I wish that there could have been a bit more Harrison Ford, but honestly that is just the homer in me talking. In terms of the actual story and flow of the film, his presence was handled beautifully as a perfect supplement to the movie and the more important story at hand (unlike a few of his more recent reboot/remake cameos).
The runtime is a bit long at 2 hours and 45 minutes, but don't let that deter you. I honestly never felt that bored or overwhelmed by it. A few beautiful action scenes and some atmospheric sprawling set pieces are interspersed among the emotional core and chilling dialogue that drive the film to give it a great pace. I could have watched this movie all day.
This is definitely an easy 9/10 for me at minimum. Once I get a little more time, I'm definitely go in for another rewatch (hopefully in XD/IMAX 3D). I also liked how the ending was handled very tactfully, leaving room for the possibility of a sequel, but not hammering it down our throats like it was rebooting a new cinematic universe. I pray that we don't have to wait 35 years for the next one though...
Dunkirk by Christopher Nolan was just a fabulous experience. I definitely enjoyed the movie quite a bit from start to finish, and usually war movies aren't really my cup of tea (at least not anymore). However, cinematically, the entire movie is just a masterpiece. As a big movie buff, I could appreciate how meticulously crafted the whole movie was. It's so hard to create a movie like this within this genre while trying to remain "minimal", but Christopher Nolan accomplishes it in every sense of the word.
He seamlessly interweaves 3-4 different plot narratives/timelines, while using minimal amounts of exposition. He gives the viewer such a sense of a looming and foreboding threat, while never even having a Nazi soldier on screen at any time. He tells us "so much with so little" and allows the viewer to take in the conflict of each situation (and there are a lot of them) rather than point it all out to us. In that sense, you really feel like you're getting into the mind of each one of the soldiers/main characters when they are contemplating some very crucial decisions that literally determine life and death, for not just them, but many other men as well.
Nolan gives us continued development, closure and solid endings in each one of the tiny subplots that he sets off from the beginning. It's definitely a joy seeing how all the different plotlines intermingle with each other at the end especially with the civilian aspect added in. And, most importantly, he accomplishes all this in less than 2 hours (and by a damn good margin as well).
If you appreciate amazing direction, cinematography, and vision within a movie, this will be an absolute joy. It could definitely get Christopher Nolan that elusive Best Director Oscar come Academy Award season. I watched Dunkirk in 70mm, but, honestly, I couldn't really tell the difference, especially without being able to do a side-by-side comparison to a regular version. Overall, it didn't seem too different from the usual XD or IMAX type presentation at my local big theater. Still, the movie is a visual treat lending heavily to more practical effects that gives a nice sense of realism to it all.
Anyways, this gets a solid 9/10 from me, coming from a war movie curmudgeon. Watch it, and you won't regret it.
Wow. GLOW is such a fantastic show with a lot of unexpected depth to it. I didn't know what to really expect (other than Alison Brie wrestling other women) after just skimming some reviews online and trying not to spoil myself, but it was very well made dealing with a myriad of different social issues and themes. I never thought that so much drama and intrigue could come out of making a female wrestling league/show.
There are definitely a decent amount of feminism and SJW vibes, which can usually turn me off to a show/movie if taken overboard. However, I thought the tone of the show struck a very nice balance to those themes with wisely timed comedic dialogue and chose not to go too overboard on stating some of the "obvious". I really liked the emphasized theme of "things don't just happen; people make choices" that is expanded upon. There are some times you can't just blame society and everyone else for everything, and at times, you have to just take some responsibility yourself.
Alison Brie did a great job as the lead in this one, and hit the humorous parts quite well. She definitely doesn't play the typical spunky girl who never gets down in order to overcome all obstacles in this one. Lots of bad shit happens to her constantly in this show (some of it self-inflicted), and she has to eventually deal with the consequences. Some are dealt with better than others. She really developed her character throughout the course of this season, but she never really crossed into that "totally likeable" realm for me.
However, this is alright because the other supporting characters in GLOW were fantastic in their roles as well. I was pleasantly surprised that the show was really able to flesh out almost every single character/female wrestler introduced and give them all some plot lines and conflict to overcome (even Sheila the wolf girl!!). My favorite girl/wrestler was probably definitely Debbie, played by Betty Gilpin. She is just badass and goes totally YOLO at times. The end of episode 1 was just pure f'n gold. I could watch that entire scene over and over again. It was so well acted out between Alison Brie and herself. I also really enjoyed Marc Maron's character, the director Sam Sylvia, who adds a ton of crass humor into all the dialogue that he's given. He could have just mailed it in as the sleazy coke'd out director, but he completely owns the role and adds so much to the show.
Anyway, I really enjoyed GLOW and I'm hoping for confirmation of a second season ASAP because the creators definitely left a few loose-ends hanging and we still have a lot more potential story to unfold. Looks like Netflix has another hit on their hands. Watch/binge it if you can at least before GoT owns all our lives starting in July.
So just watched The Edge of Seventeen and...
...blegh. This was not as "good" as I thought it was going to be. After reading all the hype from the national RT/MC reviewers (I don't know of anyone that actually saw the movie in theaters), I finally watched it yesterday/today and just thought it was mediocre overall. From all the hype, I was expecting that Hailee Steinfeld's performance was going to be some sort of "revelation" but I just ended up absolutely hating her character for a majority of the movie. She was just such a bitch throughout with her "edgey" SJW/hipster/millennial attitude. I get what the director was going for, but the character just didn't appeal to me that much.
Also, there wasn't much of a real story or any significant meat to the movie as well. It just felt like not much happened other than Nadine having her little rushed "revelation" period at the end of the movie. The performances by the actors/actresses were definitely good but there wasn't a whole lot to work with. Honestly, I think that I was just too hyped for the movie itself and it was definitely a letdown in regards to that. Don't go in with any expectations for it other than being a slightly above-average rom-com.
[Slightly Spoilerish] Without even having seen David Robert Mitchell previous movie "The Myth of the American Sleepover" I'm quite certain that both movies have some similarities despite the first one not being a horror movie at all. I also think that is one of the main factors when it comes to this film, it doesn't feel like your typical horror movie while still showing off it's influences.
The big bad here is just "It" - a being taking the form of someone known to the victim who is slowly but steadily walking toward it's target. The only way to get rid of it is to have sex with someone else but if whoever is on top of it's list dies it falls back in the chain. Simply put: If you can't deal with it, fuck someone else and better look for someone who can either handle it or has a high chance of passing it on too.
Unlike many teen horror movies the girl who "gets" it and her group of friends are written more realistically and go about it reasonably. Unfortunately it seems that no one in the curse chain was creative enough then despite it being not completely dumb there seem to exist more than enough methods to keep "It" in check.
Nonetheless, it's a solid movie relying more on atmosphere than a body count or jump scares.
I just saw this in theaters on a XD screen (basically IMAX) and this was one intense and wild f'n movie. Heavy emphasis on intense. I'm actually someone who loves 3D movies, rollercoasters, VR, etc. but even I was starting to feel a little queasy during some of the hectic parts of Hardcore Henry (albeit I just ate a ton of Chipotle right before watching it...). While the plot is nonexistent and the characters are just sometimes (batshit) crazy, the action is what sets this apart from any other movie that I've seen and is basically all the movie is. If you thought Mad Max: Fury Road was all action, you haven't seen nothing yet. And once the (dope) action starts, it literally does not stop for the entire 90 mins that the movie is running. You will not get any sort of break whatsoever. So be prepared. I actually wished there were a few more periods of non-action just so I could rest myself (aka not feel sick).
This is a unique viewing experience to say the least and takes the "shaky cam" style to a whole new level. The first person view was even "shakier" than I expected going in but it helps to emphasize and capture the frenetic action/destruction that occurs to all in Henry's path. HH will probably be the closest mainstream "VR-esque" experience that most people will have until later this year with the PSVR or they're lucky enough to have experienced the Occulus Rift or Vive, so it is definitely worth checking out if you are interested in that tech at all. Now if you are a person that gets sick by anything with too much movement, DO NOT WATCH this movie. You will get sick. I can guarantee that.
For those who love action movies and want to see one of the most unique cinematic presentations in a while, you're going to be in for a treat. Just don't eat any Chipotle right before seeing this :P
Skip Beat! is one of my absolute favorite shoujo anime and manga series out there that seamlessly integrates comedy, drama and romance into one unforgettable story. Skip Beat! and Glass Mask (Glass no Kamen) are two of the best anime/manga series imo that give us a compelling story and set of lovable characters that really have been able to tackle and effectively portray something that wouldn't normally interest most: the world of "acting". While Glass Mask takes a more serious and reserved approach to its story and characters, Skip Beat! loves to embrace the "craziness" of the industry and infuses humor at just the right times. Kyoko is a great female protagonist (flaws and all) that carries the show with her energy, passion and joy. The secondary characters are no slouches as well as you eventually end up loving almost everyone (even the antagonists).
The only downside of the anime was that things were left incomplete at the end of the first season with no second season in sight... However, if you delve right into the manga afterward, the magic continues especially as we learn a lot more about the secondary characters of Ren, Shou and many others. I highly recommend watching this show even if you aren't normally interested in the "idol" or "acting" genre of anime as the humor, characters and relationships are so well-done that it serves as a great introduction into this genre of anime.
While I can see why people would complain about there being a "new Seventh" due to where the anime (and the first volume of the LN) left off, it is actually handled amazingly well in the Light Novels right afterward and on (like almost immediately). It actually adds a lot more to the story and mystery, and does not get old. I questioned at first for a little bit but it has not gotten played out. The mysteries and situations in the next volumes of the LN are much better than the first volume's imo.
I highly recommend reading the next volume (which is my favorite so far) if you liked any of the mystery and drama aspects of this first season. The villains, situations and conflicts are way more intense in the following volumes which honestly blow the first volume away. It's one of my favorite LN series.
Anyway as for the anime adaptation, it was very nicely done. Animation was a bit suspect in this last episode and Rolonia ended up looking as busted as she did in the LN illustrations (literally a cow). Still, it got me hooked to the series.
Please god, let there be a second season or have the light novels become officially licensed for translation...
This movie was just pure Marvel at its best, firing on all cylinders (which means that it was absolutely spectacular). We are set off on one wild journey in a universe that not many other than the more hardcore Marvel Universe fans know of. I wasn't quite sure if this one was going to be as good as it was hyped, but I was gladly proved wrong. While Guardians of the Galaxy doesn't have quite the star power or following of The Avengers (honestly, what does?), I thought that the cast had just as good if not better chemistry during this hell of a raucous adventure. To pull off one of these large cast/group movies is no easy task. Zach Snyder, please take notes for the upcoming Justice League movie (and Batman vs Superman).
The standouts of this movie without a doubt are Chris Pratt (playing Peter Quill) and Bradley Cooper (playing Rocket) but all the characters (even the supporting ones) contribute to the hilarious dialog and tone of this movie. I never thought that I would laugh (and even shed a tear) from hearing the same line, "I am Groot" about 20 different times. Vin Diesel deserves an Oscar nomination for this one :) The humor is so good and ever-present that if I didn't know any better, I would have thought this was a summer comedy. The effects are absolutely stunning and the set pieces are quite original and brilliant.
Go watch GotG in the theaters and support this brilliant freshmen performance from this new generation of Marvel stars because, come on, "they're the Guardians of the Galaxy, bitch." I'm thrilled for this new franchise and where the new expanded universe is heading. Bring on The Avengers 2 and more Thanos!!
Millennium Actress, which is directed by Satoshi Kon (Perfect Blue, Paprika, Paranoia Agent), is without a doubt his defining masterpiece in my opinion. This movie is a complete directorial tour de force and Kon literally blew my mind away with the editing, style and art that he displays in almost every scene. This is ultimately a biographical story about a young girl chasing after her first true love while becoming a popular Japanese movie actress but it morphs into something much more.
Millennium Actress probably had one of the most unique forms of story telling that I've ever seen in a movie. I loved how Chiyoko's story had a dualistic perspective as Kon seamlessly melds together images and scenes from the story of Chiyoko's own real life and from her famous films (which vary wildly from taking place in the Sengoku period to post-WW2 Japan to outer space). These transitions really add to the feeling and intensity of Chiyoko desperately chasing after and searching for her lost love. And you can't help but fall in love with the passion shown by both the main characters, Chiyoko and Genya. Just as Chiyoko says at the end, it was the "chase" that she truly loved and, by god, this film was one hell of a thrilling chase. This is an absolute must-watch for fans of Kon's other works.
Mini-update to my previous post for the show... It's AMAZING. Watch this NOW!! The show only got better and better (until it sadly ended... for now). This is definitely not your traditional shoujo show. It has a great mix of that light shoujo humor that we all love along with some great animated action and pretty serious moments/feels that parallel some very superb character development. I got so addicted to Akatsuki no Yona that I already read ahead in the manga before the last episode and now I’m just waiting for scantalations (aka suffering). The next parts in the manga after the conclusion of the first season are even better.
This was probably my most surprising anime of the season/s. While the romance isn't full blown, it develops and is hinted at with lots of curves thrown our way. While it's a long ways away, there are just a few moments every few episodes that just make you ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
My best comparison to this would be a more of a romantic shoujo version of Seirei no Moribito with its protecting theme and the bits of fantasy elements and world building developed throughout.
I can't recommend this enough. A very solid 8/10 from me and I have the manga at a 9/10 (I just might be on a Yona high though). I try to recommend it to everyone as it has been criminally underwatched (but it is building a lot of good word of mouth).
I'm pumped for the upcoming OVA. Hopefully, a second season is announced after the OVA comes out. And I need my new scantalations in the manga. Being ~30 chapters behind sucks :(
tl;dr - Watch Akatsuki no Yona. Now.
Bones does a fantastic job with the Darker Than Black series in creating a dark fantasy world where humans and "contractors" with supernatural powers are at odds with each other over not just control/power but also the right to exist. The MC, Hei, is so intriguing with his constant struggle between his human and contractor side (not to mention that he is a complete badass). The rest of the crew including Yin, Mao and even Huang make a very dynamic team and each has a very dark and complicated past. Even the other supporting characters get fleshed out pretty well.
The first season is an absolute thrill and I couldn't stop watching till the very end. It does a great job of having individual arcs (that are each 2 episodes long) which introduce us to tons of great characters while slowly delving into the deep and satisfying overarching story. There's a ton of plot twists and you honestly don't know where everyone's true intentions and motivations lie. The quality is great throughout and the action and anticipation keeps on building until the very last episode. However, the second season (Gemini) and OVA (Gaiden) are definitely not as strong as the first season (I mean it's a tough act to follow) but are still enjoyable nonetheless even with their flaws. Particularly, I just wish that Hei was a bit more of the focus in the second season rather than Suo. Also, the season 2 ending...
The action is awesome throughout the entire series and you see a good variety of different powers amongst the many contractors that we meet in this series. You can tell Hei is a badass but he isn't super over-powered compared to the enemies which makes the battles more entertaining. The dub is pretty solid for this series with Hei rocking his best impersonation of the Christian Bale Batman voice. I'd definitely recommend at least watching the first season as it is a staple of the darker action/thriller anime genre for a reason. You won't be disappointed in this Bones work. And I just gotta say that I still love me some Misaki.
One outs is a freaking riveting sports anime unlike any other that I've seen so far. I got completely addicted to this series and was left wanting more after I marathoned this baby. This is literally a fusion between Death Note and baseball as the protagonist, Toua Tokuchi, is literally Light Yagami incarnated in a baseball pitcher with awesome hair. The battle of wits, banter and tactics here are very unconventional and go far beyond just basic to advanced baseball strategies. Toua doesn't have a godly fastball or ridiculous pitches so he has to use his mind to get things done. Cheating, psychological warfare, petty tricks and any back-alley knowhow are all utilized by Toua to get into the minds of his opponents (and his teammates) in order to win. And boy, does Toua like to gamble (you will realize this once you start watching the show). The craziness just never stops at any point.
I will say that the situations and conflicts did tend to get a bit too ridiculous towards the end (especially with the money-hungry owner) but it still added to the suspense, drama and overall excitement of the show. The only thing that I would have really liked would be a sequel or further continuation of this series because, honestly, things don't progress very far into the championship run. However, we do get very intricate and deep matches between opponents in the 25 episodes due to multiple episodes being focused on a single opponent. Unfortunately, a sequel doesn't seem too likely so I'll probably read the manga and become addicted to this One outs once again. This is a definitely a fun watch even for non-sports fans because a lot of the mindgames and strategies lie outside baseball. And Toua is just a god damn boss. Enough said.
"Beautiful". That is how one would describe both a seven-colored rainbow and the anime Rainbow: Nisha Rokubou no Shichinin. How corny was that opening? But, honestly, it is the only word that I can think of to describe this breathtaking show about the beauty of true and everlasting bonds of friendship even during the darkest of times. This show is about the way seven teenagers (the "seven-colored Rainbow") condemned to the living hell of Shio Reformatory can withstand and survive horrors and pain that were beyond my wildest imaginations. Madhouse (god do I love them) created a masterpiece with this one and it got me addicted right from the start.
Both the story and characters are the main crux of the show, and they drive this emotional piece right through to the end and never let go of the viewer (no matter how hard we want to look away at times). And this is one dark and grim show. This is 10 years post-WWII Japan where the country is in shambles with starvation, crime and corruption rampant everywhere. The seven main boys are literally the lowest on the totem poll of society and are thrown into Shio to be used and almost disposed of, and the situations and events that are presented in this show represent those very thoughts. Rape, murder, betrayal, torture. You name it.
There were so many times that I wanted to just rage or was cringing during this show because of how unfair, despicable and disturbing things were at times. However, good things do eventually happen!! Rainbow gives us the light at the end of the tunnel at just the right times and the strength of the friendship and bond between the seven boys powers the viewer through all the despair. It connects us to the characters even more and you truly end up sympathizing and rooting for these guys throughout the show. It truly is awe-inspiring how the guys kept a positive outlook even in the worst of circumstances.
Rainbow: Nisha Rokubou no Shichinin is brutal to watch at times due to its highly graphic nature and mature themes, but the payoff in story and character development is unlike any other that I've seen in anime. More people need to see this show!! Madhouse created a masterpiece and if you have the stomach for it, I highly suggest that you watch this ASAP. It will not disappoint. Do it for An-chan.
J.C. Staff (yes, THEM) did a great job with the Railgun series and created a very complementary side story to A Certain Magical Index which I think surpasses the original (particularly the second season, Railgun S). Mikoto Misaka aka "Biribiri" is one of my favorite anime characters and Railgun gets her front and center in the action, which is never a bad thing. I watched the first season of Index before this and I think that is the best way to truly enjoy this series. Railgun can definitely be watched without seeing Index first, but all the Touma (he is such a boss in Railgun vs in Index) cameos (and other characters allegedly) really lose their impact. And while Index was purely an action shounen, Railgun is more of a girly slice-of-life where the chicks also kick ass during their time off. This is particularly true of the first season which is about 50% SOL episodes. The second season is beyond epic and there are only a few fillers there.
The biggest strength of this series is without a doubt the protagonist, Misaka. I love her. There is so much to her than just a tsundere with unspeakable esper powers. But it isn't until the second season, where her character really gets a chance to develop and go through some truly difficult hardships. Shirai is hilarious with her yuri love for Misaka and Uihara and Saten are there to be cute adding to the girly SOL part of this series. I wish that there was more Touma in Railgun (like in every single episode) but when he does appear, he comes off so much better than he does in Index (so much less preachy). The action scenes are animated very well and give us a great variety of esper powers especially in the second season. The soundtrack for Railgun is fantastic filled with great BGM tracks. I loved the OPs and EDs from both seasons (especially Dear My Friend and sisters noise).
As I said earlier, the first season of Railgun is much heavier on the girly SOL. I didn't mind this that much but there were a few too filler episodes for my tastes. However, the second season of Railgun is epic and really cuts down on the filler. The first 16 episodes of season 2 cover the "Sisters" Arc which is hands down the best arc of the Raildex series and J.C. Staff knocked it out of the park. Even though Index covered it for a few episodes in the first season from Touma's perspective, Railgun really delves into everything Misaka had to go through especially her suffering and depression. I absolutely loved every moment of it, in particular the final battle, even though I kind of knew what was coming. The final arc is not as good, but I'll let it slide since the "Sisters" arc was so epic. So, I'd give the first season a 7/10 and the second season an 8/10 (a 9/10 for the Sisters Arc).
If you've watched Index at all, Railgun is a must see if you liked Misaka in any capacity. One can never get enough of Biribiri. It is definitely a step up in quality from the Index series. And you don't have to watch Index before this (or at all) in order to enjoy Railgun but it definitely helps. Anyway, if you like watching girls doing girly things and kicking ass with crazy esper powers, this is the show for you.
Cross Game is absolutely one of the best anime shows (not just sports anime) that I've seen. Period. It is another masterpiece written by Mitsuru Adachi (of Touch and H2 fame). From the first episode (which is absolutely heartbreaking and a must-watch), the show just captures the viewer's attention and never lets go. The best part of Cross Game is that it is about more than just baseball. So much more. It is a story about dealing with the death of a loved one (it has a very similar feeling to AnoHana), friendship, and how two people grow and nurture each other through hardships and successes. The story may be a little bit predictable at times, but Cross Game is more about the total journey. Don't be intimidated by the length. Time flies and there really are no filler episodes (except for one recap episode) and by the end, I was wishing that the show would never end. The characters are truly what make this show exceptional and Aoba is one of my favorite female protagonists of all time. She is way more than just a tsundere and has so much depth to her character. Do yourself a favor and watch this masterpiece. It'll have you on the edge of seat the whole time.
I am completely addicted to this classic show. Even though there are a ton of clichés and anime stereotypes here (this is forgivable as this show came before so many others), I never got tired of watching Ranma turn into a girl/punched/rage or felt that the comedy or romance didn't click. Ranma 1/2 just has a feel and style of its own that can't be copied. It's such an entertaining, comical and lighthearted show that you can't help but to keep on watching until the very (long) end.
I watched a little of it dubbed when I was younger but the original Japanese voices and subs make this show sooooooooo much better. While the animation is a bit old, I would highly recommend checking out the recently remastered BluRay (ahem... Doki subs... ahem) release as it improves the visual quality by leaps and bounds. The fight scenes are still well done for a show from the very early 90s. And of course, the characters are what truly make this show shine. Shampoo (wo ai ni), Ranma, Happosai, Genma, Ryouga, Ukyo, Cologne, the Kuno siblings (I'll even throw in Akane) are just the tip of the iceberg. I could go on and on. Once the full cast is introduced (especially Master Happosai in the middle of season 2), the show just becomes a well-oiled machine of laughs.
Some complain that there are too many fillers vs the manga material, but I enjoyed them all nonetheless. Unfortunately, the show does just kind of end without resolving things but that is what the manga is for. It finishes off the rest of the adventure and does not disappoint at all. I highly recommend watching (or rewatching) Ranma 1/2 for all anime fans, old and young, because it is a classic for a reason. And when the battle theme below comes on, you can't help but get in the fighting spirit yourself.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7Z04FpaILfE
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JGd5F0tCke8