Gintama is getting a new anime series premiering in April 2015. Based Santa-san has delivered once again and in thrilling fashion nonetheless. My body is beyond ready for more of my bro Gintoki's legendary antics.
http://www.animenewsnetwork.com/news/2014-12-21/gintama-gets-new-tv-anime-series-in-april/.82455
Cross Game is absolutely one of the best anime shows (not just sports anime) that I've seen. Period. It is another masterpiece written by Mitsuru Adachi (of Touch and H2 fame). From the first episode (which is absolutely heartbreaking and a must-watch), the show just captures the viewer's attention and never lets go. The best part of Cross Game is that it is about more than just baseball. So much more. It is a story about dealing with the death of a loved one (it has a very similar feeling to AnoHana), friendship, and how two people grow and nurture each other through hardships and successes. The story may be a little bit predictable at times, but Cross Game is more about the total journey. Don't be intimidated by the length. Time flies and there really are no filler episodes (except for one recap episode) and by the end, I was wishing that the show would never end. The characters are truly what make this show exceptional and Aoba is one of my favorite female protagonists of all time. She is way more than just a tsundere and has so much depth to her character. Do yourself a favor and watch this masterpiece. It'll have you on the edge of seat the whole time.
I am completely addicted to this classic show. Even though there are a ton of clichés and anime stereotypes here (this is forgivable as this show came before so many others), I never got tired of watching Ranma turn into a girl/punched/rage or felt that the comedy or romance didn't click. Ranma 1/2 just has a feel and style of its own that can't be copied. It's such an entertaining, comical and lighthearted show that you can't help but to keep on watching until the very (long) end.
I watched a little of it dubbed when I was younger but the original Japanese voices and subs make this show sooooooooo much better. While the animation is a bit old, I would highly recommend checking out the recently remastered BluRay (ahem... Doki subs... ahem) release as it improves the visual quality by leaps and bounds. The fight scenes are still well done for a show from the very early 90s. And of course, the characters are what truly make this show shine. Shampoo (wo ai ni), Ranma, Happosai, Genma, Ryouga, Ukyo, Cologne, the Kuno siblings (I'll even throw in Akane) are just the tip of the iceberg. I could go on and on. Once the full cast is introduced (especially Master Happosai in the middle of season 2), the show just becomes a well-oiled machine of laughs.
Some complain that there are too many fillers vs the manga material, but I enjoyed them all nonetheless. Unfortunately, the show does just kind of end without resolving things but that is what the manga is for. It finishes off the rest of the adventure and does not disappoint at all. I highly recommend watching (or rewatching) Ranma 1/2 for all anime fans, old and young, because it is a classic for a reason. And when the battle theme below comes on, you can't help but get in the fighting spirit yourself.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7Z04FpaILfE
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JGd5F0tCke8
The Major series is one of the most complete journeys that I’ve seen in an anime series. Over 154 episodes in 6 seasons, 2 OVAs and a movie, you really get to experience every bump and victory along Goro’s incredible baseball career from when he is just a small child till he is an adult near the end of his career. This is tied with Touch as my second favorite baseball series ever created (Cross Game is first by a LARGE margin). Relationships spanning years upon years are constantly tested, challenged and renewed throughout and along with the riveting baseball action help define this as an instant classic. The Major series is a must-watch for all whether you like sports anime or not.
The Nastume Yuujinchou series is a powerful and heartwarming fantasy masterpiece among the anime world. I absolutely loved the series and couldn't stop watching till the very end. The quality through all 4 seasons was just superb without a hint of drop-off. The range of emotions and themes covered in Nastume Yuujinchou is beyond impressive. It would have me ROFL with Nyanko-sensei's antics in one minute to within Clannad-esque tears in the very next. However, what truly struck me was how N.Y. was able to find a duality/struggling conflict within all of these different themes and truly challenge the feelings and emotions of the viewer. This was done by creating such spectacular characters from Natsume and his family/friends down to the individual youkai that we meet for only a single episode. The creators do a magnificent job getting us emotionally invested in this world via these relatable and lovable characters. It's an amazing ride (and I hope we get another season) as we join Natsume on his journey as he learns to accept and understand his ever changing world, the people/youkai around him, and, ultimately, himself. This is right at the top of my list of must watch anime. Don't think. Just watch.
Yu Yu Hakusho is just a classic and riveting shounen from the glory days with an awesome English dub to boot (one of the few where the dub is better than the sub imo). There are so many great characters, laughs, tears and memorable moments all wrapped into this one unforgettable journey spanning 112 episodes. The best arcs are the Dark Tournament (season 2) and Chapter Black (season 3) sagas and I could watch them over and over again.
Do yourself a favor. Don't think. Just watch.
I can only think of one thing when the great series Nodame Cantabile pops up into my mind... "GYAAAAAAAAAAAABO!" This is one of the finest animes that I've watched and if you have any interest in slice of life, romance/comedy and music, this is a no-brainer. You'll instantly fall in love with all of the characters, and the ever-developing dynamic between Chiaki and Nodame is truly a joy to behold. I can't get enough of the comedy in this series with the goofball Nodame anchoring it all down. The story is very well-done following the journey of these two through their college lives, with their love toward each other and with music. And my god. The music. If you have any interest in music, you'll be floored by all the spectacular classical pieces that they've worked into each episode. Time after time, the creators interweave a character's real-time analysis and feelings/emotions about a piece being played almost as a substitution for direct dialog to progress through countless critical scenes. You'll truly find depth in the pieces that could take an individual a life-time to notice. This is without a doubt one of the most fantastic romantic comedy animes out there (right there with Toradora although with less drama). Do yourself a favor and watch this ASAP.
Touch is the original masterpiece that came from the mind of legendary sports mangaka, Misturu Adachi, of H2 and Cross Game fame. While Cross Game is what first attracted to me to this series, Touch stands on its own as one of the best sports anime ever created. Much like Cross Game, I consider Touch more of a romantic slice-of-life that happens to have an emphasis on baseball. This style of Adachi’s is very familiar to his fans and he invokes similar themes, such as childhood friendship, struggle, competition and, of course, loss, just like in many of his works. However, I found the main male MC Tatsuya to be the one of the most unique of his main characters in this series and the one that I could relate to most. This is the true story of an outcast finding his way and purpose in life and love. This is a classic that deserves to be watched by fans of all ages.
The second season of To Love-Ru Darkness has finally been green-lit. Thank you based Santa-san for giving me more Momo and Gintoki on this glorious day. All I can say about this momentous occasion is:
http://i.imgur.com/Lyvbd6t.gif
http://www.animenewsnetwork.com/news/2014-12-20/to-love-ru-darkness-gets-2nd-season-new-ps-vita-dating-sim/.82452
BASED DAIZ/OPPAI/PANTSU. A new To Love-Ru Darkness OVA has been announced for release on December 4th. One step closer to To Love-Ru Darkness Season 2 but that may not come until the current arc in the manga is over. Anyway, Mo' Momo please.
On the actual OVA, I don't know if it can top the Kyouko faucet scene from the last one but, honestly, what can (other than the Momo popsicle scene perhaps)?
http://www.animenewsnetwork.com/news/2014-06-30/to-love-ru-darkness-manga-gets-new-original-video-anime-dvd/.76129
If you love infinite panty shots, uncensored breasts and hundreds of tentacle scenes (with a splash of spectacular raunchy comedy), then To Love-Ru is the perfect ecchi show for you. To Love-Ru and High School DxD are probably the two best ecchi anime that I've seen and if you're a fan of the genre at all, this is a must watch. To Love-Ru is an ecchi comedy SOL harem that involves aliens and creatures of all sorts who lead our fateful protagonist, Yuuki Rito, into countless jaw-dropping and cringe-worthy situations over and over again. I never got tired of Rito falling headfirst into the breasts of an unsuspecting female student. And thanks to Lala's countless inventions (and the help of many alien friends/foes), the scenarios keep coming and always seem fresh. The greatest strength, by far, of the series is the cast of female characters. This is one BIG harem. There are easily 10+ women at the end (each with varying affection levels for Rito) and I can honestly say that I love them all. Each girl has a very distinct personality and ability along with different motivations and background. And they interact marvelously with each other as they try to chase Rito or fend off his unwitting sexual harassment. My personal favorites are definitely Yui, Yami, Momo, Lala, Mikan and Oshizu.
The quality definitely differs from each season by getting better and better. The first season is by far the weakest and has the least to do with the manga. It's still funny and a good introduction for most of the characters but don't drop the series just because you think the first season wasn't that great as there is plenty of quality to come. The first set of 6 OVAs after the first season revert back to the manga material and this is where the comedy starts to get good and we finally get introduced to the full set of characters (for the most part). The second season (Motto To Love-Ru) swings into full force and adopts a different format from the first where each episode is broken into 3 separate independent sections that are different stories entirely. I thought that this format really allowed the comedy to come alive and keep things fresher and interesting. Also, the ecchi really starts getting pumped up in this season. The third season (To Love-Ru Darkness) is absolutely fantastic and the best of the bunch. While Motto didn't really have an overarching story, Darkness does a great job incorporating that into the fray especially by delving into and really focusing on the characters of Yami and Momo (who are two of my three favorite characters). Also, Yui Kotegawa starts to get more and more screen time (which I love). And my god... The ecchi reaches borderline-hentai levels here and it is glorious. And the last set of Darkness OVAs just keeps on bringing the same goodness.
If you are an ecchi fan, you better watch To Love-Ru and don't drop it just because you think that the first season was a bit weak. Power on through. It only gets better. As the Darkness OVAs have just concluded, I hope that they announce a new season in the near future because I need my fill of the best harem in the universe getting caught up in tentacles.
J.C. Staff (yes, THEM) did a great job with the Railgun series and created a very complementary side story to A Certain Magical Index which I think surpasses the original (particularly the second season, Railgun S). Mikoto Misaka aka "Biribiri" is one of my favorite anime characters and Railgun gets her front and center in the action, which is never a bad thing. I watched the first season of Index before this and I think that is the best way to truly enjoy this series. Railgun can definitely be watched without seeing Index first, but all the Touma (he is such a boss in Railgun vs in Index) cameos (and other characters allegedly) really lose their impact. And while Index was purely an action shounen, Railgun is more of a girly slice-of-life where the chicks also kick ass during their time off. This is particularly true of the first season which is about 50% SOL episodes. The second season is beyond epic and there are only a few fillers there.
The biggest strength of this series is without a doubt the protagonist, Misaka. I love her. There is so much to her than just a tsundere with unspeakable esper powers. But it isn't until the second season, where her character really gets a chance to develop and go through some truly difficult hardships. Shirai is hilarious with her yuri love for Misaka and Uihara and Saten are there to be cute adding to the girly SOL part of this series. I wish that there was more Touma in Railgun (like in every single episode) but when he does appear, he comes off so much better than he does in Index (so much less preachy). The action scenes are animated very well and give us a great variety of esper powers especially in the second season. The soundtrack for Railgun is fantastic filled with great BGM tracks. I loved the OPs and EDs from both seasons (especially Dear My Friend and sisters noise).
As I said earlier, the first season of Railgun is much heavier on the girly SOL. I didn't mind this that much but there were a few too filler episodes for my tastes. However, the second season of Railgun is epic and really cuts down on the filler. The first 16 episodes of season 2 cover the "Sisters" Arc which is hands down the best arc of the Raildex series and J.C. Staff knocked it out of the park. Even though Index covered it for a few episodes in the first season from Touma's perspective, Railgun really delves into everything Misaka had to go through especially her suffering and depression. I absolutely loved every moment of it, in particular the final battle, even though I kind of knew what was coming. The final arc is not as good, but I'll let it slide since the "Sisters" arc was so epic. So, I'd give the first season a 7/10 and the second season an 8/10 (a 9/10 for the Sisters Arc).
If you've watched Index at all, Railgun is a must see if you liked Misaka in any capacity. One can never get enough of Biribiri. It is definitely a step up in quality from the Index series. And you don't have to watch Index before this (or at all) in order to enjoy Railgun but it definitely helps. Anyway, if you like watching girls doing girly things and kicking ass with crazy esper powers, this is the show for you.
This is a masterpiece. Simple as that. Definitely in my top 3-5 animes of all time. This show has everything (comedy, romance, drama and, of course, tons of action). You fall in love with all of the characters and every side story and character really gets developed over 64 brilliant episodes. Don't think. Just watch.
This is the most emotional anime that I've ever seen in my life. Probably my favorite anime ever so do what ever you can to watch this ASAP.
Just a spectacular, beautiful and mesmerizing anime. I was initially hesitant to start this because it seemed like it wouldn't be too exciting and able to hold my interest well but I instantly became addicted. It's a very easy show to watch as each episode is a story contained within itself, has its own theme, and you really don't encounter the same thing twice. Also, not all the stories end up happily and some are just heartbreaking which lend to keeping everything fresh. The creators masterfully created this world filled and thriving with mushi that just immerses you completely. Ginko is the perfect MC for the tone and themes of Mushi-shi with his calm, gentle and understanding nature. The only complaint I had was that literally every main male and female character looks the same (I honestly couldn't tell anyone apart between 75% of the different episodes). This is definitely up there on my list and a very relaxing and magical journey that is a very easy watch.
Praise be to the Lord/Allah/Buddha/Tom Cruise/Oprah!! Mushi-shi is getting a 2nd season (a full 2 cour) that is starting this coming April. Ginko be doin' work again in 2014 and it will be glorious.
http://www.animenewsnetwork.com/news/2014-01-04/mushishi-anime-gets-2nd-season-in-april
http://myanimelist.net/forum/?topicid=720487
Eureka Seven (only talking about Season 1, not AO) is another very well done series by BONES. E7 is a lot of things all put together in one 50-episode package from action-mecha to SOL to philosophical piece, but the true heart of this series is the developing romance and characterization between the two leads Renton and Eureka. This is the one thing that remains constant throughout the series entire run, gets developed very well and imo is the strength of the series (although Renton can get on my nerves at times). The rest of the large cast is excellently developed in particular Holland who serves as a dynamic and intriguing foil to Renton. The action and animation stand the test of time and still look great. I also like how Bones ambitiously incorporates tons of elements and themes from previous sci-fi and mecha franchises (hello EVA). The biggest weakness for the series is that there isn't a very clear overarching plot for the first half of the series and there are quite a few filler episodes dispersed throughout (even though they are enjoyable). Thus, if you don't keep at it, this is definitely not the easiest series to finish with its 50 episode length. Still, this series does a lot more things right than wrong and is very enjoyable to watch all the way through. Just avoid Astral Ocean...
Psycho-Pass was an absolute thrill to watch with its excellent combination of a intricate plot and ever-developing characters that were all set in a very thought-provoking dystopian future Japan. This show grabbed me instantly and wouldn't let go. The over-arching plot is just superb with plenty of twists, shocking moments, varying sets/situations and even a few feels along the way. The use of criminal-coefficients and the Sibyl system along with the themes that they invoked have been done before but I thought that P-P put a very cool and unique spin on it. This wasn't just an "evil" big brother system that was controlling every one in a totalitarian manner. There were very clear benefits to this so-called "perfect" system and this is where a lot of the show's conflicts arise.
The characters are also where the show truly excelled. Kougami was a badass MC with a very clear motivation for "justice" but was constantly walking the tightrope between what was right and vigilantism. I initially thought that the female MC, Akane, was a bit weak but I was definitely proven wrong. Her development from a naive and gullible newbie to a true and intuitive detective struggling with the ideals and purpose of the Sibyl was handled excellently. It was very believable and followed along with my same feelings about the world of P-P. The other supporting characters were very strong as well especially Masaoka. And, last but not least, was the villain Makishima. He was truly one of the best villains that I've seen in a while with his brilliant schemes, awesome dialogue (so many quotes from brilliant authors from Shakespeare to recent philosophers), and his very distinct motivations. You could really sympathize and understand what he was trying to accomplish yet at the same time, despised/loved him at the same time.
Watch this show ASAP. This is one psychological thriller that you shouldn't miss. You won't be disappointed. I can't wait for the movie and the second season to come out.
This is one of my favorite slice of life animes with cool twists with Haruhi essentially being a god and there being time traverlers, aliens and espers all in the mix. The first season is magnificent and while the Endless Eight is brutal to watch all the way through, the rest of season 2 is still great too. Just watch the first 2 and last 2 episodes of EE. Haruhi is probably one of the best female protagonists that I've seen with her energy, impulsivity and overall passion and Kyon is the perfect foil to her craziness. Each episode is entertaining and a joy to watch over and over again. And the movie, The Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya, is just brilliant and makes up for the disappointment of EE. You'll need to watch the series (and make sure to watch it in chronological order, not the season order) to get the movie, but it's completely worth it.
Sick look. Third season has just been confirmed for the king of basketball anime (sorry Slam Dunk). This is great timing right as the NBA playoffs are getting a bit boring :) I kid, kid.
http://www.animenewsnetwork.com/news/2014-05-28/kuroko-basketball-anime-gets-3rd-season/.74977
http://myanimelist.net/forum/?topicid=1188451
This was a very fun and interesting first season for Log Horizon. I got pulled in right from the start due to the trapped in the online world setting but I can see how this would not be one's cup of tea if they were not familiar with MMORPGs or RPGs in general. The creators definitely took this show in a different direction than I anticipated but I think it served them well to differentiate from SAO's shonen/romance emphasis. I really liked the novel concepts and situations specific to being thrown into a lawless new world that were explored especially in the first half of the season. The show also really reminded me a bit of Spice and Wolf and Maoyuu on how economics, politics and more worldly ideals could impact and change a world vs how GAR the MC could go on an enemy. I was also surprised that the show was able to do so well while there wasn't a real central villain type figure. Essentially the true enemies/obstacles to overcome were the adventures and people themselves. So deep...
I didn't think that the animation was that great but I hope that the studio gets a bigger budget for season 2 since I think that this will sell pretty well. Although, I don't know how much better they could animate a character doing paperwork :) I really liked the characters in the show (Minori and Akatsuki = loli-winning) but one negative is that they were all a bit one-dimensional or cookie cutter for the most part other than Shiroe. Also, some have complained about pacing issues as they found the show to be a bit too slow. I didn't notice this as much but that was because I waited for the season to complete. Hopefully season 2 will allow characters to develop in some more interesting and unique ways. Anyway, I can't wait till the fall premiere. Anime 2014 is already gearing up to be completely epic.
Prepare to have your mind blown. This is "food porn" at it's absolute best. A must-watch for sure.
This show was just pure awesome. This is definitely the best entry of the Tenchi Muyo series IMO (Tenchi Universe is great too along with the original OVAs) although it is a bit different from the older series. Geminar is actually a mecha harem show with the Tenchi name attached to it. It does delve a bit into the Tenchi mythos but it is more of a separate entity. This is definitely a different world than anything we've seen so far in the Tenchi series and you really get immersed into it. I love harems and this is probably one of the best out there especially with the superb action (well-done mecha action) and story that is incorporated into it. Definitely give this a try even if you're not a fan of harems or the Tenchi series. You'll be pleasantly surprised.
The Twelve Kingdoms is such an absolutely amazing and breathtaking fantasy series. I recommend anyone looking for superb and detailed world-building and character development to watch this ASAP. Youko is kind of cringe-worthy the first few episodes but that just makes her growth in the series all the more satisfying. The third arc is one of the best 18 episodes of anything that I've seen. Even though things are left a bit incomplete with the series being canceled, this is still a worthwhile experience and gets a 9/10 even with these flaws. It's just that good.
I just wish that there was someway to finish this series (in anime or LN form). I'll always hope for a reboot/sequel for this.
Based upon from the legendary shoujo manga that basically defines the shoujo genre and any acting manga/anime, the 2005 anime series serves as a marvelous adaptation that far surpasses the original anime released in 1984. Over 51 episodes, we experience a tour de force journey of Maya Kitajima's rise (and fall) in the world of acting. The anime is a great way to get introduced to the source material and delve into the cutthroat and nuanced behind-the-scenes world of acting.
The various stories and arcs introduced are all handled quite well, but the true strength of this work lies in the three main characters: Maya Kitajima, Masumi Hayami, and Ayumi Himekawa. They serve as excellent foils for each other and their interactions serve as the crux for this fantastic series. Maya is an honest and resilient protagonist who really has to work her way through the world, but for me, it was the other two characters that allowed her to shine even more.
Ayumi serves as a sort of "antagonist" in the series, with her lavish and privileged upbringing, yet she faces Maya head on and acknowledges her as a legitimate rival. She is incredibly nuanced as the main "rival" to Maya and you at times root for her as well throughout the journey. Masumi plays the main male interest, but his relationship with Maya is quite dynamic as he tries to hide his good nature from her. He is the legendary "Man with the Purple Roses" for a reason!
Anyway, this is definitely a classic for all shoujo fans to experience, and delves into the harsher realities of the acting world with great detail and passion.
Baka and Test is absolutely one of the funniest animes/shows that I've ever watched. I could literally watch multiple episodes over and over again and never get tired of them. The humor translates very well across the dub and for the most part won't be lost on American audiences. The voice acting and dialog are superb which is very important for a comedy like this. You'll fall in love with each of the characters (Kouta & Hideyoshi!!!) as each are very unique and fill a critical (and stereotypical) role. It's over the top and I love it. If you're looking for a great comedic anime, look no further than Baka and Test.
I finally got around to finishing this classic shoujo romance. The first season was superb and I loved Sawako's hilarious interactions and realistic growth throughout it. On the other hand, the second season was a bit of a letdown during the first half especially with some of the horrible miscommunication and confusion between Sawako and Shota that just seemed a little too over-the-top. However, the last 4 episodes really end the series on a great note and you feel the "magic" (of love) again.
All you need to know is that Sawako/Sadako = love. Watch it. Enjoy it. Love it.
Oh yes sir. The second series of Sailor Moon Crystal has been confirmed to be premiering in the summer after this first original set of 26 episodes concludes. I'm ready to be milked, Toei. Bring it on.
http://www.animenewsnetwork.com/news/2015-04-10/toei-europe-2nd-sailor-moon-crystal-series-coming-this-summer/.86989
Bones does a fantastic job with the Darker Than Black series in creating a dark fantasy world where humans and "contractors" with supernatural powers are at odds with each other over not just control/power but also the right to exist. The MC, Hei, is so intriguing with his constant struggle between his human and contractor side (not to mention that he is a complete badass). The rest of the crew including Yin, Mao and even Huang make a very dynamic team and each has a very dark and complicated past. Even the other supporting characters get fleshed out pretty well.
The first season is an absolute thrill and I couldn't stop watching till the very end. It does a great job of having individual arcs (that are each 2 episodes long) which introduce us to tons of great characters while slowly delving into the deep and satisfying overarching story. There's a ton of plot twists and you honestly don't know where everyone's true intentions and motivations lie. The quality is great throughout and the action and anticipation keeps on building until the very last episode. However, the second season (Gemini) and OVA (Gaiden) are definitely not as strong as the first season (I mean it's a tough act to follow) but are still enjoyable nonetheless even with their flaws. Particularly, I just wish that Hei was a bit more of the focus in the second season rather than Suo. Also, the season 2 ending...
The action is awesome throughout the entire series and you see a good variety of different powers amongst the many contractors that we meet in this series. You can tell Hei is a badass but he isn't super over-powered compared to the enemies which makes the battles more entertaining. The dub is pretty solid for this series with Hei rocking his best impersonation of the Christian Bale Batman voice. I'd definitely recommend at least watching the first season as it is a staple of the darker action/thriller anime genre for a reason. You won't be disappointed in this Bones work. And I just gotta say that I still love me some Misaki.
Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru is my favorite SOL comedy from this past summer. It stars the legendary 8man (Hachiman) who is hands down one of my favorite MCs to grace the screen. He plays the apathetic loner role down to the tee but is hiding so much more depth (and badassness) in his character than meets the eye. Along with Yukino and Yui (and the other fantastic characters), the show piles on layers and layers of incredibly witty banter and dialogue that got me instantly addicted. There's no real slapstick humor (which is a good change of pace) and there are the typical high school SOL scenarios (although there is some variety). However, the show shines brightest with its superb character development and interactions. Nothing beats a great battle of words between Hachiman and Yukinon. Now, immediately go watch 8man apathetically save the day in the way only he can.