This is a masterpiece. Simple as that. Definitely in my top 3-5 animes of all time. This show has everything (comedy, romance, drama and, of course, tons of action). You fall in love with all of the characters and every side story and character really gets developed over 64 brilliant episodes. Don't think. Just watch.
Cross Game is absolutely one of the best anime shows (not just sports anime) that I've seen. Period. It is another masterpiece written by Mitsuru Adachi (of Touch and H2 fame). From the first episode (which is absolutely heartbreaking and a must-watch), the show just captures the viewer's attention and never lets go. The best part of Cross Game is that it is about more than just baseball. So much more. It is a story about dealing with the death of a loved one (it has a very similar feeling to AnoHana), friendship, and how two people grow and nurture each other through hardships and successes. The story may be a little bit predictable at times, but Cross Game is more about the total journey. Don't be intimidated by the length. Time flies and there really are no filler episodes (except for one recap episode) and by the end, I was wishing that the show would never end. The characters are truly what make this show exceptional and Aoba is one of my favorite female protagonists of all time. She is way more than just a tsundere and has so much depth to her character. Do yourself a favor and watch this masterpiece. It'll have you on the edge of seat the whole time.
Already wrote a comment about this episode before, but it got lost in the upgrade to trakt 2.0. I have to emphasize it again after rewatching this episode for about the 20th time. Cross Game is a f'n masterpiece. The climax of this episode just gives me a feels ride every time without fail. God do I love Aoba. She can be my childhood friend with a dead sister syndrome Tsundere any day. 10/10.
What a masterpiece of an episode. I could watch Episode 39 over and over again. This was worth the entire buildup throughout this arc (the buildup itself was awesome as well). Youko is such a dank queen. I'd let her rule over me any day.
The first episode/movie of this show was spectacular. It really sets the stage for the rest of the series. I just watched it and couldn't resist so I read ahead in the manga. I'm 85 chapters in (and will catch up) and unfortunately it's tough for the story to really live up to the highs in that first volume (where we reached at the end of this long episode).
We'll see but the anime has done a very good job with the adaptation from the manga. They haven't skipped much (if anything) and I've liked the little details and pacing elements they've added so far. It gives a bit more emotional impact to some of the scenes in the manga. I'm not sure exactly where the show will end in terms of finishing which arcs, but hopefully we get more seasons of this in the future and a more complete adaptation as the pace definitely slows down after this rollercoaster episode.
The ratings for this show are very high right now and imo definitely inflated due to how amazing the first episode/movie is/was with a #1 ranking in MAL currently. I think that it'll definitely go back down to Earth a little as the rest of the story at least in this first season will not be able to top those early moments seen in this first episode. Still it is a fantastic show and adaptation nonetheless and I'm very much looking forward to this every week.
I know that I wrote a comment on this episode a while back but it is lost in the "DATABASE".
I'll reiterate. This is the greatest first episode that I've ever seen. Hands down. 10/10 episode for a 10/10 series. And DAT ENDING. Biggest feels ride ever.
I just got back from a preview showing for the new Spider-man movie, and WOW. It is LIT (pardon my language). Soooooo funny with tons of personality and a surprisingly great depth of emotion in quite a few scenes (some tears may have been shed). I love this new take on the comic book hero origin movie and the entire film just screams originality. I wasn't 100% sure on the animated look before, but it really fits into the entire setting and "alternate dimensions" premise of the movie later, which injects a ton of creativity and potential into this new film.
After Sony released Venom, I thought that they should just stop trying with the Spider-verse. However, this new film and universe gives me a completely different perspective. I can't believe something like this came from Sony...
Dunkirk by Christopher Nolan was just a fabulous experience. I definitely enjoyed the movie quite a bit from start to finish, and usually war movies aren't really my cup of tea (at least not anymore). However, cinematically, the entire movie is just a masterpiece. As a big movie buff, I could appreciate how meticulously crafted the whole movie was. It's so hard to create a movie like this within this genre while trying to remain "minimal", but Christopher Nolan accomplishes it in every sense of the word.
He seamlessly interweaves 3-4 different plot narratives/timelines, while using minimal amounts of exposition. He gives the viewer such a sense of a looming and foreboding threat, while never even having a Nazi soldier on screen at any time. He tells us "so much with so little" and allows the viewer to take in the conflict of each situation (and there are a lot of them) rather than point it all out to us. In that sense, you really feel like you're getting into the mind of each one of the soldiers/main characters when they are contemplating some very crucial decisions that literally determine life and death, for not just them, but many other men as well.
Nolan gives us continued development, closure and solid endings in each one of the tiny subplots that he sets off from the beginning. It's definitely a joy seeing how all the different plotlines intermingle with each other at the end especially with the civilian aspect added in. And, most importantly, he accomplishes all this in less than 2 hours (and by a damn good margin as well).
If you appreciate amazing direction, cinematography, and vision within a movie, this will be an absolute joy. It could definitely get Christopher Nolan that elusive Best Director Oscar come Academy Award season. I watched Dunkirk in 70mm, but, honestly, I couldn't really tell the difference, especially without being able to do a side-by-side comparison to a regular version. Overall, it didn't seem too different from the usual XD or IMAX type presentation at my local big theater. Still, the movie is a visual treat lending heavily to more practical effects that gives a nice sense of realism to it all.
Anyways, this gets a solid 9/10 from me, coming from a war movie curmudgeon. Watch it, and you won't regret it.
I finally watched A Star Is Born, and boy... was I just blown away. This film is a literal whirlwind of emotions culminating in one truly tragic ending. I was hyped for this movie for months, and it definitely lived up to expectations (even exceeded them). I was totally floored by the performances of Lady Gaga and especially Bradley Cooper who completely disappears into his role of Jackson Maine (in a good way). The soundtrack to this movie is just spectacular with some of the best ballads that I've heard in a long time in both "Shallow" and "I'll Never Love Again". That first scene where Gaga and Cooper perform together on stage is just a revelation.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bo_efYhYU2A
While this is a story that has been done many times (literally, this is the 4th remake), Cooper's version is just masterfully built and developed amazingly well even though it does run a bit long. It was over 2 hours long (135 mins), but at times I actually wish that it could have been longer due to how much I connected with the characters. It's a true "modern take" on a classic tale. And definitely prepare to cry as well. My god, the last 20 minutes of the movie were just... beyond brutal. If you've ever dealt with or really known/loved someone with addiction and/or depression problems, this movie hits so close to home that it is scary.
A Star Is Born is an instant classic and a definite Oscar favorite in multiple categories. If you told me that in 2018 the guy who played Sack in Wedding Crashers 13 years ago would direct and star in an emotional and moving film like this, I'd call you crazy. I'm definitely going to watch this again, but those last 15 minutes of the movie truly were gut-wrenching. Maybe I'll just stick with listening to the soundtrack over and over again... :P
Just got back from Blade Runner 2049... Holy Shit! That was awesome. Denis Villeneuve can do no wrong in my eyes after this and Arrival.
I don't want to get into the story too much as it's honestly a better thing to go into this "sequel" with minimal direct knowledge of the sequel's plot (via reviews and such). However, being familiar with the original movie and watching the 15-20 minute anime short Blade Runner Black Out 2022 (made by the director of the anime "Cowboy Bebop") are definitely recommended imo especially as the anime short fills in some holes about the "Black Out" event that is touched upon in this new movie a few times.
As for the movie itself, it is defined by fantastic direction/editing, story and acting. The themes of discrimination between humans and Replicants, what defines humanity, and what is truly "real", standout in this film even in many of the tiny subtle moments. A fantastic performance by Ryan Gosling is without a doubt the standout in and drives this film, to the point where it almost essentially devolves into a single-man epic at times (of course, in a good way). I wish that there could have been a bit more Harrison Ford, but honestly that is just the homer in me talking. In terms of the actual story and flow of the film, his presence was handled beautifully as a perfect supplement to the movie and the more important story at hand (unlike a few of his more recent reboot/remake cameos).
The runtime is a bit long at 2 hours and 45 minutes, but don't let that deter you. I honestly never felt that bored or overwhelmed by it. A few beautiful action scenes and some atmospheric sprawling set pieces are interspersed among the emotional core and chilling dialogue that drive the film to give it a great pace. I could have watched this movie all day.
This is definitely an easy 9/10 for me at minimum. Once I get a little more time, I'm definitely go in for another rewatch (hopefully in XD/IMAX 3D). I also liked how the ending was handled very tactfully, leaving room for the possibility of a sequel, but not hammering it down our throats like it was rebooting a new cinematic universe. I pray that we don't have to wait 35 years for the next one though...
This is THE anime that we've all been waiting and yearning for. Many of us hardcore Mushoku Tensei fans have been waiting years upon years for an anime adaptation to finally hit, and HIT it has. I was a little skeptical with a brand new studio undertaking this, but all the previews had looked great so I was cautiously optimistic. The source material is my absolute favorite isekai series (which says a lot) and the light/web novel will always hold a special place in my fandom. So how were the first two episodes so far (first has aired officially and the first two were previewed beforehand)?
AMAZING. I really don't know if it's just because the source material is that good, but this has been a SPOT ON adaptation so far. Right when I heard "Gintoki" as the NEET narrator, I knew shit was gonna be good. The sense of humor and pervertedness of Rudy is really well incorporated throughout the first two episodes, and makes this more than just a "another OP isekai". But even with that sense of humor, the anime has taken great depths to give solid (but not overwhelming) background info on the characters and highlighting particularly serious moments. This was especially evident in the second episode where the handling of Rudy's "fall into NEETness" and past trauma was interweaved perfectly into his current situation and setting.
I can't wait for the rest of the anime to air. It seems that a second cour has already been green-lighted so let's hope this can turn into one of those long-running anime series. If they can make it to the school arcs, I'll have lived a complete life...
This movie was just pure Marvel at its best, firing on all cylinders (which means that it was absolutely spectacular). We are set off on one wild journey in a universe that not many other than the more hardcore Marvel Universe fans know of. I wasn't quite sure if this one was going to be as good as it was hyped, but I was gladly proved wrong. While Guardians of the Galaxy doesn't have quite the star power or following of The Avengers (honestly, what does?), I thought that the cast had just as good if not better chemistry during this hell of a raucous adventure. To pull off one of these large cast/group movies is no easy task. Zach Snyder, please take notes for the upcoming Justice League movie (and Batman vs Superman).
The standouts of this movie without a doubt are Chris Pratt (playing Peter Quill) and Bradley Cooper (playing Rocket) but all the characters (even the supporting ones) contribute to the hilarious dialog and tone of this movie. I never thought that I would laugh (and even shed a tear) from hearing the same line, "I am Groot" about 20 different times. Vin Diesel deserves an Oscar nomination for this one :) The humor is so good and ever-present that if I didn't know any better, I would have thought this was a summer comedy. The effects are absolutely stunning and the set pieces are quite original and brilliant.
Go watch GotG in the theaters and support this brilliant freshmen performance from this new generation of Marvel stars because, come on, "they're the Guardians of the Galaxy, bitch." I'm thrilled for this new franchise and where the new expanded universe is heading. Bring on The Avengers 2 and more Thanos!!
Amazing show. Takes the whole concept of "magical girl" shows and throws it out the window. Very dark and emotional concepts thrown into a beautiful looking world with great characters. This is a must watch.
Mamoru Hosoda strikes again. In my opinion, this is his best overall work surpassing The Girl Who Leapt Through Time and Summer Wars. As Miyazaki and Ghibli seem to be slowing down a bit, Mamoru Hosoda is ready to take the torch. The concept of wolf children growing up in our world is something that I've never seen, but the themes of acceptance, finding your own path in live, and, of course, a mother's love are what truly hold and elevate this movie. The duality in the development of Yuki and Ame and where they want to end up in this world are the highlights of the film. I can't wait for the dub to be released. Go watch this ASAP.
Millennium Actress, which is directed by Satoshi Kon (Perfect Blue, Paprika, Paranoia Agent), is without a doubt his defining masterpiece in my opinion. This movie is a complete directorial tour de force and Kon literally blew my mind away with the editing, style and art that he displays in almost every scene. This is ultimately a biographical story about a young girl chasing after her first true love while becoming a popular Japanese movie actress but it morphs into something much more.
Millennium Actress probably had one of the most unique forms of story telling that I've ever seen in a movie. I loved how Chiyoko's story had a dualistic perspective as Kon seamlessly melds together images and scenes from the story of Chiyoko's own real life and from her famous films (which vary wildly from taking place in the Sengoku period to post-WW2 Japan to outer space). These transitions really add to the feeling and intensity of Chiyoko desperately chasing after and searching for her lost love. And you can't help but fall in love with the passion shown by both the main characters, Chiyoko and Genya. Just as Chiyoko says at the end, it was the "chase" that she truly loved and, by god, this film was one hell of a thrilling chase. This is an absolute must-watch for fans of Kon's other works.
The Nastume Yuujinchou series is a powerful and heartwarming fantasy masterpiece among the anime world. I absolutely loved the series and couldn't stop watching till the very end. The quality through all 4 seasons was just superb without a hint of drop-off. The range of emotions and themes covered in Nastume Yuujinchou is beyond impressive. It would have me ROFL with Nyanko-sensei's antics in one minute to within Clannad-esque tears in the very next. However, what truly struck me was how N.Y. was able to find a duality/struggling conflict within all of these different themes and truly challenge the feelings and emotions of the viewer. This was done by creating such spectacular characters from Natsume and his family/friends down to the individual youkai that we meet for only a single episode. The creators do a magnificent job getting us emotionally invested in this world via these relatable and lovable characters. It's an amazing ride (and I hope we get another season) as we join Natsume on his journey as he learns to accept and understand his ever changing world, the people/youkai around him, and, ultimately, himself. This is right at the top of my list of must watch anime. Don't think. Just watch.
This is the most emotional anime that I've ever seen in my life. Probably my favorite anime ever so do what ever you can to watch this ASAP.
This is such a powerful and moving anime that deals with the effect of the loss of a loved one and how much it can deeply change us, young or old. In particular, the anime focuses on the effect of Menma's death as a young child on the 5 remaining "Super Peace Busters" group and it's very interesting to see how much her death has and, more interestingly, not changed this once close group of friends. There is an incredible driving force of guilt and jealously that permeates throughout the show, and so this anime is ultimately a story about the journey to resolve these emotions in order to let Menma rest in piece. A lot of the characters may not be completely likable in certain ways due to each one having every obvious flaws, but all those serious flaws interacting with each other are the times when the anime shines best. This is definitely a roller coaster of emotion (perhaps some tears along the way) but I loved the ending which resolves things very nicely. This is a touching story and a can't miss if you're interested in a more dramatic and moving anime. Watch it!!
"El Psy Kongroo" has finally returned for one last finale (this is the official end to the series) and boy was it worth the wait. As an absolute lover of Steins;Gate (I'm possibly biased), this was a very fulfilling and emotional conclusion to the series and really did a good job of tying up loose ends and plot holes that still existed. As the original Steins;Gate was a story about the journey, struggles and decisions of Okabe through time, this movie gives Makise (one of my favorite tsunderes) a turn to shine and really emphasizes the feelings and conflicts of love that the current Steins;Gate world-line Makise was facing that were only touched upon in the OVA.
The continued development of the romance and the true revealing of feelings between the two time-crossed lovers were a treat, and the creators were able to give a more in-depth explanation of the reading Steiner ability and deja vu effect. I and, more importantly, Makise could also finally understand the pain that the current Okabe was still going through even though he had "saved" everyone which was a critical development in my eyes. I also really liked the difficult struggle between the "scientist" Kurisu and the "woman" Kurisu on the decision of whether to risk saving Okabe against his "wishes". The movie could have maybe touched a bit more on the other characters, but in 90 minutes, the resolution of the story between Makise and Okabe is the most important thing to nail down (and they definitely accomplished that).
It starts a bit slow (as do all Steins;Gate related things) but the emotional pay-off is well worth it in the end. You definitely have to have seen the series and OVA in order to get any of this. I loved the movie and it's a must watch for anyone who has seen Steins;Gate. This is the end that we have all been waiting for so don't delay and watch this immediately. Here's to one final goodbye and "tuturuuuu".
I just finished bingeing Mindhunter as well and really enjoyed it like many others here. The show definitely had the whole David-Fincher-Zodiac-vibe going along with it (for obvious reasons), and I really enjoyed the pace of it all. The incarcerated killers were brilliantly acted with the portrayal of the killer Ed Kempfer as the star of it all. I really loved getting into the psychology of "serial killers" especially during a time when the field and knowledge around "serial killers" wasn't even really established or properly understood yet. Each different killer gave off their own unique and distinct vibe (with no copying of Hannibal Lecter), which only further added to the excitement in the show.
The first episode is pretty slow and doesn't give you a great sense of where the show is going, but the series really starts to take off in the second episode and I couldn't stop myself after that. Please give me a second season ASAP!
Just came back from the first official showing. My mind was officially blown / "awoken". Simply amazing. Best movie experience that I've been to in a long time (ago in a galaxy far, far away). This is what a Star Wars movie is supposed to be like.
The fusion of the new cast and the old was masterfully done and I was on the edge of my seat the entire movie not knowing what was coming next. Adam Driver and Daisey Ridley absolutely stole the show in this one but I honestly ending up loving all the new characters. The only downside is that I have to wait until 2017 & 2019 to complete this "new" adventure. I am contemplating if I should freeze myself in carbonite to shorten the wait...
I may or may not be watching this a few more times in the coming weeks (while doing my little dance)...
http://i.imgur.com/ZN51S64.gif
"Beautiful". That is how one would describe both a seven-colored rainbow and the anime Rainbow: Nisha Rokubou no Shichinin. How corny was that opening? But, honestly, it is the only word that I can think of to describe this breathtaking show about the beauty of true and everlasting bonds of friendship even during the darkest of times. This show is about the way seven teenagers (the "seven-colored Rainbow") condemned to the living hell of Shio Reformatory can withstand and survive horrors and pain that were beyond my wildest imaginations. Madhouse (god do I love them) created a masterpiece with this one and it got me addicted right from the start.
Both the story and characters are the main crux of the show, and they drive this emotional piece right through to the end and never let go of the viewer (no matter how hard we want to look away at times). And this is one dark and grim show. This is 10 years post-WWII Japan where the country is in shambles with starvation, crime and corruption rampant everywhere. The seven main boys are literally the lowest on the totem poll of society and are thrown into Shio to be used and almost disposed of, and the situations and events that are presented in this show represent those very thoughts. Rape, murder, betrayal, torture. You name it.
There were so many times that I wanted to just rage or was cringing during this show because of how unfair, despicable and disturbing things were at times. However, good things do eventually happen!! Rainbow gives us the light at the end of the tunnel at just the right times and the strength of the friendship and bond between the seven boys powers the viewer through all the despair. It connects us to the characters even more and you truly end up sympathizing and rooting for these guys throughout the show. It truly is awe-inspiring how the guys kept a positive outlook even in the worst of circumstances.
Rainbow: Nisha Rokubou no Shichinin is brutal to watch at times due to its highly graphic nature and mature themes, but the payoff in story and character development is unlike any other that I've seen in anime. More people need to see this show!! Madhouse created a masterpiece and if you have the stomach for it, I highly suggest that you watch this ASAP. It will not disappoint. Do it for An-chan.
After marathoning this amazing show and praying that the HBO adaptation somehow gets resurrected from the dead, I just have one thing left to say...
"Where is Jessica Hyde?"
Gintama is getting a new anime series premiering in April 2015. Based Santa-san has delivered once again and in thrilling fashion nonetheless. My body is beyond ready for more of my bro Gintoki's legendary antics.
http://www.animenewsnetwork.com/news/2014-12-21/gintama-gets-new-tv-anime-series-in-april/.82455
Just a spectacular, beautiful and mesmerizing anime. I was initially hesitant to start this because it seemed like it wouldn't be too exciting and able to hold my interest well but I instantly became addicted. It's a very easy show to watch as each episode is a story contained within itself, has its own theme, and you really don't encounter the same thing twice. Also, not all the stories end up happily and some are just heartbreaking which lend to keeping everything fresh. The creators masterfully created this world filled and thriving with mushi that just immerses you completely. Ginko is the perfect MC for the tone and themes of Mushi-shi with his calm, gentle and understanding nature. The only complaint I had was that literally every main male and female character looks the same (I honestly couldn't tell anyone apart between 75% of the different episodes). This is definitely up there on my list and a very relaxing and magical journey that is a very easy watch.
Good show but it was WAY too short. This should have been 24 episodes at least in order to really flesh out the other characters and their backstories. Still, it's a great show.
Praise be to the Lord/Allah/Buddha/Tom Cruise/Oprah!! Mushi-shi is getting a 2nd season (a full 2 cour) that is starting this coming April. Ginko be doin' work again in 2014 and it will be glorious.
http://www.animenewsnetwork.com/news/2014-01-04/mushishi-anime-gets-2nd-season-in-april
http://myanimelist.net/forum/?topicid=720487
I can only think of one thing when the great series Nodame Cantabile pops up into my mind... "GYAAAAAAAAAAAABO!" This is one of the finest animes that I've watched and if you have any interest in slice of life, romance/comedy and music, this is a no-brainer. You'll instantly fall in love with all of the characters, and the ever-developing dynamic between Chiaki and Nodame is truly a joy to behold. I can't get enough of the comedy in this series with the goofball Nodame anchoring it all down. The story is very well-done following the journey of these two through their college lives, with their love toward each other and with music. And my god. The music. If you have any interest in music, you'll be floored by all the spectacular classical pieces that they've worked into each episode. Time after time, the creators interweave a character's real-time analysis and feelings/emotions about a piece being played almost as a substitution for direct dialog to progress through countless critical scenes. You'll truly find depth in the pieces that could take an individual a life-time to notice. This is without a doubt one of the most fantastic romantic comedy animes out there (right there with Toradora although with less drama). Do yourself a favor and watch this ASAP.
The Twelve Kingdoms is such an absolutely amazing and breathtaking fantasy series. I recommend anyone looking for superb and detailed world-building and character development to watch this ASAP. Youko is kind of cringe-worthy the first few episodes but that just makes her growth in the series all the more satisfying. The third arc is one of the best 18 episodes of anything that I've seen. Even though things are left a bit incomplete with the series being canceled, this is still a worthwhile experience and gets a 9/10 even with these flaws. It's just that good.
I just wish that there was someway to finish this series (in anime or LN form). I'll always hope for a reboot/sequel for this.
Touch is the original masterpiece that came from the mind of legendary sports mangaka, Misturu Adachi, of H2 and Cross Game fame. While Cross Game is what first attracted to me to this series, Touch stands on its own as one of the best sports anime ever created. Much like Cross Game, I consider Touch more of a romantic slice-of-life that happens to have an emphasis on baseball. This style of Adachi’s is very familiar to his fans and he invokes similar themes, such as childhood friendship, struggle, competition and, of course, loss, just like in many of his works. However, I found the main male MC Tatsuya to be the one of the most unique of his main characters in this series and the one that I could relate to most. This is the true story of an outcast finding his way and purpose in life and love. This is a classic that deserves to be watched by fans of all ages.