Very interesting documentary about a person who did everything to achieve his goal, but for financial problems ended up having to give it up. How many do not identify with that? He still had the ability to do it, many don't even try. It is a lesson that takes sixteen minutes of projection, entitled to a lot of avant-garde music from the 70s and 80s, another aspect that I appreciated very much in it, the soundtrack and the archival images. I'm already trying to download the songs!
Beautiful and sad. Twelve very sad minutes. The 2D animation technique is very simple, it looks like watercolor at various times. Once upon a time there was a family. I've said a lot.
This is a perfect double feature with Spring Breakers. I really like this Harmony Korine phase.
I don't know what to say about it.
Interesting exercise for common sense vs scientific knowledge. If it was more production and more duration, maybe all the things would be better.
Give me a need to live in that nostalgic São Paulo. When I was born, AIDS changed everything. Sad.
The best version, indeed. There was the Theatrical version on Netflix in Brazil when I saw it, but my first time with Blade Runner was the Director's cut in DVD lend me for a friend. I believe that was the first time I have needed to worry about movies cuts.
Why I didn't to watch it before? It's C I N E M A.
I think that this could be like the Velvet Underground & Nico LP for filmmakers. Every fascinated people needed to make movies because of it.
I really liked all the kitsch melodramatic style here, mainly the score during the chapters titles. Well, just the use of the titles and another colors in it is very interesting. The epilogue was much cliché.
I need to re watch this, because I really want to understand what I didn't get to consider it A BEST Brazilian movie. Great cast, great plot, I really like the book source for this adaptation, A beautiful cinematography and music score... But I really need to understand that!
Brazilian people need to watch this movie. It's a story that only could be told with the animation technics. A great history class and a (sad) realistic dystopia - an president preacher or preacher president is near to happen - in fews parts like Divino Amor by Gabriel Mascaro. Well, awesome voices actors: Selton Mello, Camila Pitanga and Rodrigo Santoro. High impact.
This and 8½ are the Fellini masterpieces that I saw.
All the others comments can to talk much better than mine, but I really like Toshiro Mifune character. He's great all the scenes where he are, my favorite is "that baby is me!" on the watermill burning
Very interesting. I need to watch Age of Gold and Las Hurdes just right now. A movie tells the making of a movie, like Tim Burton's Ed Wood and The Disaster Artist but with animation and some surrealistic flashbacks.
The most passionate experience ever I had in a movie! The protagonist is perfect, the editing and the choice of scenes are awesome. I finished this crying.
Things I liked: Netflix's Everything Sucks vibe; cool use of music/lyrics in somes scenes... This would be a comedy version of the miseducation of Cameron Post? No way. I believe my wife loves the same scene from Titanic.
Between Trash Humpers and Spring Breakers have a Black Keys Gold on the ceiling short videoclip: ATL Twins :laughing: Well, I really like the break of expectation here... Even more for anyone don't know anothers Harmony Korine works, but this is awesome compared with all he made before. Great acting, James Franco and all the ex-Disney girls. Great cinematography, great score and use of slow motion. The robbery scene saw on pick-up is f....ing genial and the piano Britney Spears tribute was marvellous. Wow, a good Scarface reference on the ending. WTF
They really humps on trash cans. Like VHS aspect, but in theme for me remember me Gummo old version. Much better than Mr Lonely, the worst of Korine IMO.
Entreteniment for a lazy zombie movie fan. I liked the start, if was only like Cloverfield Lane 10 this could be a little better.
Beautiful scenery. Nice OST. A day in the life on Mali, but it's a new millenium day, but here all moves so peculiar... There're some social commentary and contemplative landscapes. A good debut from Sissako.
This guy knows what want to do with a simple idea. Good devenlopment. Ending previsible but I liked it.
First Kinski and Herzog work together. Great acting, since the start I was amazed with the actors interactions and the Amazon set. The Popol Vuh score is really good, poor flute guy. That ending !!! The horror.
Nice Udo Kier cameo. Good black and white use. Have some interestings scenes, but I was sleeping or not shocked me as I taught this could be. I could see Come and See.
My First Hong Sang-Soo movie.
Good OST made by Julia Holter, good cinematography, when all in NY, I did think about Safdie Bros before Good Time vibes. One of best movies titles ever.
In Brazil all the f...' s... about "cultural genocide" started with Jesuit fathers in 1500. A good doc and interesting to see a more time the side effects of a "good intentions" acts.
I really need to see more Llinás's movies, I agree. Interesting "documental" about quarantine with poetry and odd photography. Should be a "A journey around my room" reference? I liked the objects, the cat, the books, the rocketship to moon from Herge's Tintin.
It says much about our actually days in Brazil. Sad.
The music was fucking awesome. Give me need to see anothers Beastie Boys movies.