The best Punisher season is Daredevil season 2.
Not a bad show which was supposed to be funny, but plenty of improvement needed. No, we dont need a second season. 5/10
trash ending. please don't bother with this film
Oh my God, could this movie be any worse. The laws of physics can be bent in super hero movies sure, but completely ignored it seems in this case. And the plot was so easy to predict, but the resolution at the end seemed so lazy. Where did the team for the first movie go, I get that they hire cheaper staff where they can for sequels to save money, but it seems like they got a bunch of amateurs to work on this one.
sorry spike. movie was slow and at times unbelieveable.
They should’ve killed off Ivar a long time a go. What was the whole point of the Rus storyline? That was completely random.
Police Squad! was comedic genius, this show is just terrible.
Given the cast, I was looking forward to a great comedy. Not sure who would find this funny, it's definitely not me. Annoying, yes -- funny, not at all.
I tried but really struggled to get through a single episode. Highly not recommended. This stuff died in the 80's.
The Trial of the Chicago 7 is like a Disney cartoon of the Lindsay Lohan trial: it's an interesting Hollywood production, though I would've preferred less of a fantasy and a film closer to reality.
After 5 minutes of research online, I discovered that the most inspirational parts of the film never happened, and this deflated the buoyant feeling I had while watching it. Oh well, it had a good cast.
Quite an obvious film from the beginning. It has some lovely shots and I liked the ending despite it's predictability. Liked the history of it and it's importance. Not a poor film by any stretch - it just held the viewer's hand a bit too much. The girl Helena Zengel is so brilliant, such a natural little smile - anyone who enjoyed her performance should seek out 'System Crasher' which was one of the best films of 2020.
5.9/10
"Words spoken by people in a 1930s & 40s American accent which no one gives a shit about : The most boring movie of 2020" (2020) was the original title of this movie, i don't know why they changed it to Mank (2020)
This is the second dumbest show I’ve watched while stuck at home. The writing, the directing and the acting are abysmal. It’s like if Hallmark tried to make a spy thriller and lowered the budget for each consecutive episode. If my remote was within reach to stop Amazon from auto playing the next episode I’d stop watching. Unfortunately, this show has drained me of the will to reach for it.
watched 3 eps today and got bored asf!
I don't think I've ever seen a more stupid series. That's 10 hours of my life I will NEVER get back. Every episode (and I do mean EVERY episode) contained the exact same troupes "No one can see the bad guy but me" and "Everyone around the protagonist is a complete idiot and can't figure out basic common sense principles". And then in the last 10 minutes of the last episode, the main character is magically cleared of all suspicion and her innocence is delivered in exposition. Get the F**k out of here...
To suggest that hollyweird has taken a down-turn is putting it lightly. Do yourself a favor - avoid this one. Like seriously
I tried for the third time to watch this and can't barely go through an episode... Yes it's that boring.
Oh, fuck off.
It's a mess of a naive masturbatory rock fantasy played out by a whole bunch of shitty actors and Malcolm McDowell.
Just finished this episode. Took me 2 days to watch...that’s how boring it was. If you decide to watch this episode, watch the first minute & last minute...everything else in the middle is incredible waste of time & adds no value. Think of it this way...it’s an hour of your life you will never get back.
I feel ashamed of even watching this thing till the end. I kept telling myself, "It's boring for a reason, any minute now there will be a twist and everything will make sense and be funny". Well there isn't a twist it's just boring and senseless till the end.
The bit that really annoyed me was the baby finding her mother after the unstoning it makes no sense if the gap was 6 years and her mother was in that city then how did she get stoned and the baby was no older than 2 it is awful how many narrative points made no sense. like why did the claw girl bring a cross bow to a peaceful exchange either way, she wouldn't have got what she wanted there were so many other plot points that could have been avoided. And another thing Disney couldn't afford a voice actors for the other dragons what is with that. the first fragment they pickup is dark and has that skeleton holding the fragment and how that person is rigged up to the trap that is so disgusting there would have to had been someone to hookup a skeleton (or a dead person) to a booby trap. truly horrifying.
So invested in this series, I feel compelled to see it through, despite the agonising grind, obsession with long sequences of meaningful looks from Elizabeth Moss, and a soundtrack that drowns out the dialogue.
"It's pretty, but what's the purpose?" is my most constant thought while watching most scenes in this final season. It's all just unnecessary filler, but I'm still here because I've a problem with quitting things... and people haha... ha (yeah, it's a problem, I'm working on it). Anyway, my finale was the end of last season when June was martyred and carried over the fields by her goodly disciples, that was beautiful, that was the end - FIN.
Normally, I'd have a whole much of stuff to say... but this time, I just can't. The whole tone of the movie, especially after seeing the recent string of miniseries, felt kind of underwhelming. The plot had potential though. The plot wasn't the issue. Scarlett Johansson and Florence Pugh's chemistry fit pretty well together. I feel like other people didn't care for David Harbour, but I get what they were going for and I think they did reasonably well but definitely could have been better. I can't even blame him. The whole movie felt more like a Bourne film than a Marvel film.
The VFX were pretty bad.. like CW DC show bad. If you have even an amateur level of 3D rendering experience, you'll be able to spot every little thing that is CG. Every car, vehicle, or backdrop that isn't actually there stands out like a sore thumb. Incorrect lighting, overly reflective, just.. amateur AF..
On to the spoilery stuff...
First and foremost... I don't know who did it.. I don't know who approved it.. but this movie has committed an atrocity almost as egregious as Fox screwing up Deadpool in X-men Origins or Sony with Venom in the third Spiderman movie. They completely ruined what I assume was supposed to be Taskmaster. I don't even mind that they made Taskmaster a woman. If that was all they did, it'd have been perfectly fine, but they turned the character into a gimmick that got thrown aside and left to the unknown by the end instead of the badass higher level villain they could/should have been. Sure, they said they were taking her with them but.. that didn't get explained either.
I feel like they fell short on establishing a timeline. The movie starts out in the past, in.. 1995 I believe? and things jump forward and it took me a hot minute to figure out why the hell she was running.. Maybe I missed some text saying that it was post Civil War/pre Endgame. If I did, then that's my own fault but it honestly would have only been because I had such a difficult time focusing on the movie.
The entire movie feels more like an afterthought than an origin story. Loose ends galore. This movie was delay but still somehow felt rushed.
Because Natasha is always described as this awesome super spy, I really thought this movie would be kind of an over-the-top James Bond movie. I mean, you've got a Soviet Big Bad Guy with an evil lair and evil plan, like in the old school Bond films. I was very happy early on in the movie, with the Soviet agents couple undercover in Ohio, and then when Nat tries to lay low after Civil War. But then it switched from a potentially cool spy movie (and original for a Marvel) to a classic super hero movie.
So instead we got an over-the-top Agents of SHIELD episode. Every hero is sub-par, except Taskmaster, which doesn't even get that much screen time. The second most powerful hero, Red Guardian, is ridiculed all the time and doesn't really have an opportunity to shine. I thought the prison escape would be that. I mean, Netflix did a crazy good prison fight scene in The Punisher, but Marvel couldn't even remotely top that in a huge production? Very disappointed by all the missed opportunities.
The episode was shit. All the Disney plus shows are. They were supposed to be better than agents of shield. Bigger budget doesn't assure better content. Dissatisfied.
I must be one of the few who gets nothing out of this show. I think it's boring, unfunny, I don't like Loki (either one) and quite frankly I don't like the whole concept of the TVA.
But, hey, it's allright. Not everything is for everyone.
Horrible. Utter proof that money doesn't buy quality. The story is weird, Fares's acting is just pants, the soundtrack is awful... This should never have been made.