Denpa Teki na Kanojo is a show that surprised me by how much I enjoyed it. Coming in with just two 40 minute OVAs. I wasn't expecting much but we get a solid intro to our characters and a great thriller mystery during each OVA. Also, I love me some crazy bitches and this show has absolutely no shortage of them. And by crazy, I mean batshit CRAZY. This is a show that absolutely deserves a full season or a few more OVAs.
Yu Yu Hakusho is just a classic and riveting shounen from the glory days with an awesome English dub to boot (one of the few where the dub is better than the sub imo). There are so many great characters, laughs, tears and memorable moments all wrapped into this one unforgettable journey spanning 112 episodes. The best arcs are the Dark Tournament (season 2) and Chapter Black (season 3) sagas and I could watch them over and over again.
Do yourself a favor. Don't think. Just watch.
Just one episode in, I'm going to go out on a limb and call Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso as the potential sleeper AOTS. With a superb focus on music and its dynamic characters, I'm getting some early vibes of Nodame Cantabile reincarnated right here. Just listen to the OP once and you'll be hooked. It's also very cool that the anime will cover the entire manga as they're supposed to end at about the same time. This is a definite watch. As @ManiacB has stated, I just have to pray that A-1 doesn't screw this up because Nodame Cantabile + Moe = Winning.
This movie was just pure Marvel at its best, firing on all cylinders (which means that it was absolutely spectacular). We are set off on one wild journey in a universe that not many other than the more hardcore Marvel Universe fans know of. I wasn't quite sure if this one was going to be as good as it was hyped, but I was gladly proved wrong. While Guardians of the Galaxy doesn't have quite the star power or following of The Avengers (honestly, what does?), I thought that the cast had just as good if not better chemistry during this hell of a raucous adventure. To pull off one of these large cast/group movies is no easy task. Zach Snyder, please take notes for the upcoming Justice League movie (and Batman vs Superman).
The standouts of this movie without a doubt are Chris Pratt (playing Peter Quill) and Bradley Cooper (playing Rocket) but all the characters (even the supporting ones) contribute to the hilarious dialog and tone of this movie. I never thought that I would laugh (and even shed a tear) from hearing the same line, "I am Groot" about 20 different times. Vin Diesel deserves an Oscar nomination for this one :) The humor is so good and ever-present that if I didn't know any better, I would have thought this was a summer comedy. The effects are absolutely stunning and the set pieces are quite original and brilliant.
Go watch GotG in the theaters and support this brilliant freshmen performance from this new generation of Marvel stars because, come on, "they're the Guardians of the Galaxy, bitch." I'm thrilled for this new franchise and where the new expanded universe is heading. Bring on The Avengers 2 and more Thanos!!
Damn, Redline was one epic movie. I can't believe it took me so long to check this out. The animation is out of this world (those 7 years of production did not go to waste) and the whole movie just oozes style. I'm not even a fan of racing but this had me at the edge of my seat the whole time. Also, that OST was just bumpin'. I'm still listening to REDLINE DAY (feat. Rob Laufer) from the credits as we speak (click below). Madhouse can do no wrong.
Just confirmed that the Fate/stay night 2014 series will cover the Unlimited Bladeworks route and there will also be a Heaven's Feel movie released later on. Whoa. That's a whole lot of Fating to come. Take a bow, ufotable. You deserve it.
http://www.animenewsnetwork.com/news/2014-07-27/new-fate-stay-night-tv-anime-is-unlimited-bladeworks/.77058
http://www.animenewsnetwork.com/news/2014-07-27/fate-stay-night-heaven-feel-route-gets-film/.77059
The Kyoukai no Kanata movie has been confirmed for Spring 2015. Wooooot woot. I trust that KyoAni will handle this movie well as they've never really exploited the bitch recap method in the past (minus Chuunibyou). Kyoukai no Kanata definitely needed a movie to further explain a lot of the plot holes and lingering questions that were remaining from the end of the show and I think that this will handle things extremely well. My body is ready.
http://myanimelist.net/forum/?topicid=1215031
Now, just give me a second season or movie of Hyouka and I can pass on happily.
BASED DAIZ/OPPAI/PANTSU. A new To Love-Ru Darkness OVA has been announced for release on December 4th. One step closer to To Love-Ru Darkness Season 2 but that may not come until the current arc in the manga is over. Anyway, Mo' Momo please.
On the actual OVA, I don't know if it can top the Kyouko faucet scene from the last one but, honestly, what can (other than the Momo popsicle scene perhaps)?
http://www.animenewsnetwork.com/news/2014-06-30/to-love-ru-darkness-manga-gets-new-original-video-anime-dvd/.76129
I really enjoyed this show a lot more than I initially anticipated. It was short, hilarious and knew exactly what it was: an ecchi comedy that was 13 mins long. Still, in that short amount of time, we got some solid moments beyond the comedy (who doesn't love endless jokes about panties?). All the girls/harem were great and Aito served as an awesome, perverted yet innocent MC who doesn't hide his love of panties. If you want a quick laugh with nothing too deep, definitely check this show out.
"Beautiful". That is how one would describe both a seven-colored rainbow and the anime Rainbow: Nisha Rokubou no Shichinin. How corny was that opening? But, honestly, it is the only word that I can think of to describe this breathtaking show about the beauty of true and everlasting bonds of friendship even during the darkest of times. This show is about the way seven teenagers (the "seven-colored Rainbow") condemned to the living hell of Shio Reformatory can withstand and survive horrors and pain that were beyond my wildest imaginations. Madhouse (god do I love them) created a masterpiece with this one and it got me addicted right from the start.
Both the story and characters are the main crux of the show, and they drive this emotional piece right through to the end and never let go of the viewer (no matter how hard we want to look away at times). And this is one dark and grim show. This is 10 years post-WWII Japan where the country is in shambles with starvation, crime and corruption rampant everywhere. The seven main boys are literally the lowest on the totem poll of society and are thrown into Shio to be used and almost disposed of, and the situations and events that are presented in this show represent those very thoughts. Rape, murder, betrayal, torture. You name it.
There were so many times that I wanted to just rage or was cringing during this show because of how unfair, despicable and disturbing things were at times. However, good things do eventually happen!! Rainbow gives us the light at the end of the tunnel at just the right times and the strength of the friendship and bond between the seven boys powers the viewer through all the despair. It connects us to the characters even more and you truly end up sympathizing and rooting for these guys throughout the show. It truly is awe-inspiring how the guys kept a positive outlook even in the worst of circumstances.
Rainbow: Nisha Rokubou no Shichinin is brutal to watch at times due to its highly graphic nature and mature themes, but the payoff in story and character development is unlike any other that I've seen in anime. More people need to see this show!! Madhouse created a masterpiece and if you have the stomach for it, I highly suggest that you watch this ASAP. It will not disappoint. Do it for An-chan.
I'm not gonna lie. I laughed my ass off during 22 Jump Street (and so did the entire theater). While it might not have been as fresh as the first one, I enjoyed that the movie completely embraced the fact that it was a blatant money-making sequel and it made the movie all the better (essentially the complete opposite of how The Hangover/Crapover 2 handled it). It actually became quite a bit of the running joke and I nearly died during the credits. Hill and Tatum still have that amazing chemistry in this movie that we remember from the original and shared some pretty close and intense moments in their brolationship. This movie posed very real and deep questions that made me question my own bromosexuality and I loved every second of it. Definitely check this out if you enjoyed the first or love comedy.
I am completely addicted to this classic show. Even though there are a ton of clichés and anime stereotypes here (this is forgivable as this show came before so many others), I never got tired of watching Ranma turn into a girl/punched/rage or felt that the comedy or romance didn't click. Ranma 1/2 just has a feel and style of its own that can't be copied. It's such an entertaining, comical and lighthearted show that you can't help but to keep on watching until the very (long) end.
I watched a little of it dubbed when I was younger but the original Japanese voices and subs make this show sooooooooo much better. While the animation is a bit old, I would highly recommend checking out the recently remastered BluRay (ahem... Doki subs... ahem) release as it improves the visual quality by leaps and bounds. The fight scenes are still well done for a show from the very early 90s. And of course, the characters are what truly make this show shine. Shampoo (wo ai ni), Ranma, Happosai, Genma, Ryouga, Ukyo, Cologne, the Kuno siblings (I'll even throw in Akane) are just the tip of the iceberg. I could go on and on. Once the full cast is introduced (especially Master Happosai in the middle of season 2), the show just becomes a well-oiled machine of laughs.
Some complain that there are too many fillers vs the manga material, but I enjoyed them all nonetheless. Unfortunately, the show does just kind of end without resolving things but that is what the manga is for. It finishes off the rest of the adventure and does not disappoint at all. I highly recommend watching (or rewatching) Ranma 1/2 for all anime fans, old and young, because it is a classic for a reason. And when the battle theme below comes on, you can't help but get in the fighting spirit yourself.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7Z04FpaILfE
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JGd5F0tCke8
Sick look. Third season has just been confirmed for the king of basketball anime (sorry Slam Dunk). This is great timing right as the NBA playoffs are getting a bit boring :) I kid, kid.
http://www.animenewsnetwork.com/news/2014-05-28/kuroko-basketball-anime-gets-3rd-season/.74977
http://myanimelist.net/forum/?topicid=1188451
One outs is a freaking riveting sports anime unlike any other that I've seen so far. I got completely addicted to this series and was left wanting more after I marathoned this baby. This is literally a fusion between Death Note and baseball as the protagonist, Toua Tokuchi, is literally Light Yagami incarnated in a baseball pitcher with awesome hair. The battle of wits, banter and tactics here are very unconventional and go far beyond just basic to advanced baseball strategies. Toua doesn't have a godly fastball or ridiculous pitches so he has to use his mind to get things done. Cheating, psychological warfare, petty tricks and any back-alley knowhow are all utilized by Toua to get into the minds of his opponents (and his teammates) in order to win. And boy, does Toua like to gamble (you will realize this once you start watching the show). The craziness just never stops at any point.
I will say that the situations and conflicts did tend to get a bit too ridiculous towards the end (especially with the money-hungry owner) but it still added to the suspense, drama and overall excitement of the show. The only thing that I would have really liked would be a sequel or further continuation of this series because, honestly, things don't progress very far into the championship run. However, we do get very intricate and deep matches between opponents in the 25 episodes due to multiple episodes being focused on a single opponent. Unfortunately, a sequel doesn't seem too likely so I'll probably read the manga and become addicted to this One outs once again. This is a definitely a fun watch even for non-sports fans because a lot of the mindgames and strategies lie outside baseball. And Toua is just a god damn boss. Enough said.
This was a great adaptation to one of my absolute favorite games of all time. It's been a little while since I played the game, but its glory was all starting to come back to me as I was watching this first movie. While I enjoyed P4 as a game more, P3 definitely has a better and darker story which is more suited to an anime adaptation like this. And I think that from the first movie alone, the P3 movies have already shown to be better than P4 the Animation. Also, how can a movie with Mitsuru not be awesome?
I do think that Yuki Makoto (the name of the MC) was a bit too anti-social to start but I guess that it leaves a lot of room for him to develop in the next movies. We were beginning to see glimpses of it in the last quarter of the movie. The visuals were top-notch (much better than in the P4 anime series) and I think that the battles played out pretty well and never got too repetitive. While some may say that too many of the social links were cut, I thought that the creators did a great job with the pacing of the movie and were able to still flesh out the main characters with the little time given without things feeling rushed. And the music... Wow. Shōji Meguro is a based god amongst men. When I started to hear the high school and the dorm theme music, I just about lost it. All I need to hear is "Living with Determination (Iowato Dormitory Arrangement)" and my life will be f'n complete. If you haven't heard it, play the link below on repeat for the next 2 hours.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iRYSk12SZvw
I am a complete Persona homer so I may overlooked some of the flaws of the movie. Still, I'm completely pumped for the next set of movies and I'm interested if the creators will still go with the same dark ending as in the game (perhaps with FES material added in) or make an anime-original ending. I'm kind of hoping for an original ending just to experience something different but the original ending is epic itself. Anyway, I can't wait for the next movie (and Persona 5!!) to come out and get some more Mitsuru action.
#Persona4eva
Through 4 episodes, I think that this is the best show that is airing this season so far. It is an amazing combination of wit, comedy, epic "battles" and, of course, fanservice (Shiro = moe). The brother-sister MC combo of Sora and Shiro have vibed perfectly so far and I can't wait for the new episode to air each Wednesday. It reminds me of the setup in Mondaiji-tachi ga Isekai kara Kuru Sou Desu yo? but has many more interesting premises and brings more intellectual charm and humor imo. The art/colors take a little getting used to in the beginning but I don't mind it now. Madhouse is really showing off their stuff with this and I hope that a second season is in the works soon. Definitely give this a shot and watch a few episodes for the action to really heat up.
Man. Mind. Blown. This was one epic movie. SHAFT took this in a completely different direction than I originally anticipated. This sequel to the series (technically the movies if you listen to the creators) really delves into our favorite magical characters but the real star of this is Homura without a doubt. I truly realized (after reading explanations online of course) the extent of her pain, suffering and love that she went through in order to "save" Madoka. She truly develops and transforms as a character throughout this movie into someone even I didn't anticipate at all.
The animation, style and action are spectacular as always with this being a SHAFT production. While I thought that the first 30 minutes of the movie were a bit slow, shit immediately got crazy after that. And that ending... You'll have to see it for yourself. There were definitely some pretty confusing parts of this movie but after taking it all in (and some outside guidance), everything really does fit together and creates a fitting sequel to the series. I liken this as the End of Evangelion for the Madoka series. Now, I'm craving for some more magical girls goodness.
YES!! A second season has been green-lit and is coming (although we don't know when). This was one of my favorite shows from the past spring and 8man is one of my favorite male MCs to come around in a while. I've already read some of the next light novels and, rest assured, there is plenty of goodness to come.
http://www.animenewsnetwork.com/news/2014-04-16/my-teen-romantic-comedy-snafu-anime-gets-2nd-season
http://myanimelist.net/forum/?topicid=1147499
This was a very fun and interesting first season for Log Horizon. I got pulled in right from the start due to the trapped in the online world setting but I can see how this would not be one's cup of tea if they were not familiar with MMORPGs or RPGs in general. The creators definitely took this show in a different direction than I anticipated but I think it served them well to differentiate from SAO's shonen/romance emphasis. I really liked the novel concepts and situations specific to being thrown into a lawless new world that were explored especially in the first half of the season. The show also really reminded me a bit of Spice and Wolf and Maoyuu on how economics, politics and more worldly ideals could impact and change a world vs how GAR the MC could go on an enemy. I was also surprised that the show was able to do so well while there wasn't a real central villain type figure. Essentially the true enemies/obstacles to overcome were the adventures and people themselves. So deep...
I didn't think that the animation was that great but I hope that the studio gets a bigger budget for season 2 since I think that this will sell pretty well. Although, I don't know how much better they could animate a character doing paperwork :) I really liked the characters in the show (Minori and Akatsuki = loli-winning) but one negative is that they were all a bit one-dimensional or cookie cutter for the most part other than Shiroe. Also, some have complained about pacing issues as they found the show to be a bit too slow. I didn't notice this as much but that was because I waited for the season to complete. Hopefully season 2 will allow characters to develop in some more interesting and unique ways. Anyway, I can't wait till the fall premiere. Anime 2014 is already gearing up to be completely epic.
A second season is officially coming my friends. So f'n based. What a great year for anime sequels. Keep em coming Japan.
http://www.animenewsnetwork.com/news/2014-03-15/durarara-gets-new-tv-anime-series
http://myanimelist.net/forum/?topicid=1110653
Millennium Actress, which is directed by Satoshi Kon (Perfect Blue, Paprika, Paranoia Agent), is without a doubt his defining masterpiece in my opinion. This movie is a complete directorial tour de force and Kon literally blew my mind away with the editing, style and art that he displays in almost every scene. This is ultimately a biographical story about a young girl chasing after her first true love while becoming a popular Japanese movie actress but it morphs into something much more.
Millennium Actress probably had one of the most unique forms of story telling that I've ever seen in a movie. I loved how Chiyoko's story had a dualistic perspective as Kon seamlessly melds together images and scenes from the story of Chiyoko's own real life and from her famous films (which vary wildly from taking place in the Sengoku period to post-WW2 Japan to outer space). These transitions really add to the feeling and intensity of Chiyoko desperately chasing after and searching for her lost love. And you can't help but fall in love with the passion shown by both the main characters, Chiyoko and Genya. Just as Chiyoko says at the end, it was the "chase" that she truly loved and, by god, this film was one hell of a thrilling chase. This is an absolute must-watch for fans of Kon's other works.
This was a very well done romance movie and clearly shows that Goro Miyazaki is making strides as a director himself (Tales from Earthsea was just so convoluted). The characters are very nice (though nothing too deep) and the story goes at a nice (although at times slow) pace. The art and music are spectacular as one would expect from a Ghibli film. The only big thing that I'd like to add is to definitely watch this with the English dub. I actually found that it added a lot more to the experience with many extra added lines (there are seriously quite a few monologues/lines that are not in the Japanese version), a better translation and much more natural dialogue versus the Japanese subs (at least the retail Japanese ones that I think that I saw it with). This reminded me a lot of Whisper of Heart although not quite as developed as that classic. Anyway, this is a definite watch for any Ghibli or romance movie fan.
Sword of the Stranger was definitely an unexpectedly great movie in my opinion. The relationship between Kotaro and Nanashi is developed very well (for a movie) and helps to drive the film forward. I loved the fluid animation and exciting choreography of the action sequences and the music always seemed to fit the mood. The climatic fight/battle-royal at the end was absolutely epic. While the plot was not too original, it served its purpose in getting Nanashi to kick ass and shut many mouths. And I actually liked how the ending was kept open showing how wounded Nanashi was after the battle and that there was no nearby town. I just hope that Nanashi didn't die (although all the hints show that he probably did with this being his last sacrifice).
This was a very beautiful and moving film by Makoto Shinkai. As the title suggests, it is a story about a growing separation and the effects it has on childhood sweethearts, Akari and, in particular, Takaki. Even though it was only an hour long, by the end I felt like I was truly feeling the pain and longing that had dominated Takaki's life for so long. I was initially disappointed by the ending (what can I say, I'm a sucker for happy endings) but after rewatching the film, I really appreciated that they didn't go with the cliché finish. Takaki not being reunited with Akari and finally deciding to move on from his past, which till that point held down and ate away at his life, was far more powerful and resonated with the themes of the film. The animation, art and music were beautiful like in all Makoto Shinkai works. I can't think of a better way to spend an hour of my time (except, of course, maybe sending a text to my long forgotten fling).
I thought that the movie was just alright until the last third where shit just went crazy. Just like Mima, I couldn't tell what was real or not. This was definitely a unique and awesome mindfuck. Satoshi Kon (Paprika, Millennium Actress, Paranoia Agent) is without a doubt a master of the psychological thriller genre. I just wish that he could have gotten the chance to create many more films.
J.C. Staff (yes, THEM) did a great job with the Railgun series and created a very complementary side story to A Certain Magical Index which I think surpasses the original (particularly the second season, Railgun S). Mikoto Misaka aka "Biribiri" is one of my favorite anime characters and Railgun gets her front and center in the action, which is never a bad thing. I watched the first season of Index before this and I think that is the best way to truly enjoy this series. Railgun can definitely be watched without seeing Index first, but all the Touma (he is such a boss in Railgun vs in Index) cameos (and other characters allegedly) really lose their impact. And while Index was purely an action shounen, Railgun is more of a girly slice-of-life where the chicks also kick ass during their time off. This is particularly true of the first season which is about 50% SOL episodes. The second season is beyond epic and there are only a few fillers there.
The biggest strength of this series is without a doubt the protagonist, Misaka. I love her. There is so much to her than just a tsundere with unspeakable esper powers. But it isn't until the second season, where her character really gets a chance to develop and go through some truly difficult hardships. Shirai is hilarious with her yuri love for Misaka and Uihara and Saten are there to be cute adding to the girly SOL part of this series. I wish that there was more Touma in Railgun (like in every single episode) but when he does appear, he comes off so much better than he does in Index (so much less preachy). The action scenes are animated very well and give us a great variety of esper powers especially in the second season. The soundtrack for Railgun is fantastic filled with great BGM tracks. I loved the OPs and EDs from both seasons (especially Dear My Friend and sisters noise).
As I said earlier, the first season of Railgun is much heavier on the girly SOL. I didn't mind this that much but there were a few too filler episodes for my tastes. However, the second season of Railgun is epic and really cuts down on the filler. The first 16 episodes of season 2 cover the "Sisters" Arc which is hands down the best arc of the Raildex series and J.C. Staff knocked it out of the park. Even though Index covered it for a few episodes in the first season from Touma's perspective, Railgun really delves into everything Misaka had to go through especially her suffering and depression. I absolutely loved every moment of it, in particular the final battle, even though I kind of knew what was coming. The final arc is not as good, but I'll let it slide since the "Sisters" arc was so epic. So, I'd give the first season a 7/10 and the second season an 8/10 (a 9/10 for the Sisters Arc).
If you've watched Index at all, Railgun is a must see if you liked Misaka in any capacity. One can never get enough of Biribiri. It is definitely a step up in quality from the Index series. And you don't have to watch Index before this (or at all) in order to enjoy Railgun but it definitely helps. Anyway, if you like watching girls doing girly things and kicking ass with crazy esper powers, this is the show for you.
Bones does a fantastic job with the Darker Than Black series in creating a dark fantasy world where humans and "contractors" with supernatural powers are at odds with each other over not just control/power but also the right to exist. The MC, Hei, is so intriguing with his constant struggle between his human and contractor side (not to mention that he is a complete badass). The rest of the crew including Yin, Mao and even Huang make a very dynamic team and each has a very dark and complicated past. Even the other supporting characters get fleshed out pretty well.
The first season is an absolute thrill and I couldn't stop watching till the very end. It does a great job of having individual arcs (that are each 2 episodes long) which introduce us to tons of great characters while slowly delving into the deep and satisfying overarching story. There's a ton of plot twists and you honestly don't know where everyone's true intentions and motivations lie. The quality is great throughout and the action and anticipation keeps on building until the very last episode. However, the second season (Gemini) and OVA (Gaiden) are definitely not as strong as the first season (I mean it's a tough act to follow) but are still enjoyable nonetheless even with their flaws. Particularly, I just wish that Hei was a bit more of the focus in the second season rather than Suo. Also, the season 2 ending...
The action is awesome throughout the entire series and you see a good variety of different powers amongst the many contractors that we meet in this series. You can tell Hei is a badass but he isn't super over-powered compared to the enemies which makes the battles more entertaining. The dub is pretty solid for this series with Hei rocking his best impersonation of the Christian Bale Batman voice. I'd definitely recommend at least watching the first season as it is a staple of the darker action/thriller anime genre for a reason. You won't be disappointed in this Bones work. And I just gotta say that I still love me some Misaki.
If you love infinite panty shots, uncensored breasts and hundreds of tentacle scenes (with a splash of spectacular raunchy comedy), then To Love-Ru is the perfect ecchi show for you. To Love-Ru and High School DxD are probably the two best ecchi anime that I've seen and if you're a fan of the genre at all, this is a must watch. To Love-Ru is an ecchi comedy SOL harem that involves aliens and creatures of all sorts who lead our fateful protagonist, Yuuki Rito, into countless jaw-dropping and cringe-worthy situations over and over again. I never got tired of Rito falling headfirst into the breasts of an unsuspecting female student. And thanks to Lala's countless inventions (and the help of many alien friends/foes), the scenarios keep coming and always seem fresh. The greatest strength, by far, of the series is the cast of female characters. This is one BIG harem. There are easily 10+ women at the end (each with varying affection levels for Rito) and I can honestly say that I love them all. Each girl has a very distinct personality and ability along with different motivations and background. And they interact marvelously with each other as they try to chase Rito or fend off his unwitting sexual harassment. My personal favorites are definitely Yui, Yami, Momo, Lala, Mikan and Oshizu.
The quality definitely differs from each season by getting better and better. The first season is by far the weakest and has the least to do with the manga. It's still funny and a good introduction for most of the characters but don't drop the series just because you think the first season wasn't that great as there is plenty of quality to come. The first set of 6 OVAs after the first season revert back to the manga material and this is where the comedy starts to get good and we finally get introduced to the full set of characters (for the most part). The second season (Motto To Love-Ru) swings into full force and adopts a different format from the first where each episode is broken into 3 separate independent sections that are different stories entirely. I thought that this format really allowed the comedy to come alive and keep things fresher and interesting. Also, the ecchi really starts getting pumped up in this season. The third season (To Love-Ru Darkness) is absolutely fantastic and the best of the bunch. While Motto didn't really have an overarching story, Darkness does a great job incorporating that into the fray especially by delving into and really focusing on the characters of Yami and Momo (who are two of my three favorite characters). Also, Yui Kotegawa starts to get more and more screen time (which I love). And my god... The ecchi reaches borderline-hentai levels here and it is glorious. And the last set of Darkness OVAs just keeps on bringing the same goodness.
If you are an ecchi fan, you better watch To Love-Ru and don't drop it just because you think that the first season was a bit weak. Power on through. It only gets better. As the Darkness OVAs have just concluded, I hope that they announce a new season in the near future because I need my fill of the best harem in the universe getting caught up in tentacles.
The Nastume Yuujinchou series is a powerful and heartwarming fantasy masterpiece among the anime world. I absolutely loved the series and couldn't stop watching till the very end. The quality through all 4 seasons was just superb without a hint of drop-off. The range of emotions and themes covered in Nastume Yuujinchou is beyond impressive. It would have me ROFL with Nyanko-sensei's antics in one minute to within Clannad-esque tears in the very next. However, what truly struck me was how N.Y. was able to find a duality/struggling conflict within all of these different themes and truly challenge the feelings and emotions of the viewer. This was done by creating such spectacular characters from Natsume and his family/friends down to the individual youkai that we meet for only a single episode. The creators do a magnificent job getting us emotionally invested in this world via these relatable and lovable characters. It's an amazing ride (and I hope we get another season) as we join Natsume on his journey as he learns to accept and understand his ever changing world, the people/youkai around him, and, ultimately, himself. This is right at the top of my list of must watch anime. Don't think. Just watch.
This was a very fun and enjoyable series. The story and setting are excellent along with the action and characters. I absolutely LOVE the relationship between Ryner and Ferris as those two are just a perfect match for each other as they've each persevered and gone through so much hardship and pain to get to where they are yet still can put up such a positive outlook. I'd give this a show a 8/10 if it weren't for the ending. It is definitely a bit rushed and very incomplete. Obviously, there is so much more to the story with the LN material (which still isn't fully translated), but this never got (and will certainly not get) a second season so the ending can't really be remedied. I wanted to see more of what would happen with Sion since we finally got to the good stuff but it will never be... So I give it a 7/10 with the ending that leaves us kind of at the edge of a cliff begging for more. Still, what we do have remains a great show and I'd definitely recommend it for people looking for a great action-adventure anime with splashes of romance.