Too silly for my enjoyment. Tried to send a message, but apparently pressed the wrong button.
Probably the most overrated movie of 2022.
AKA Crypt Of the Living Dead, originally La tumba de la isla maldita
I've played this through twice, now, in its entirety--almost three times, actually--and paid attention at least once, and I still have questions: Why is there a caveman on the island, and why doesn't he get title billing? That seems like the sort of thing you'd want to advertise.
Wow, found this movie in YouTube and was really surprised! I had never seen a Corbucci film until now... It seems that every Italian director named Sergio (Sergio Leone, Sergio Sollima and Sergio Corbucci) knows how to do a western!
I have been baffled for years as to why this is ranked so high in the Hitchcock canon. I've always remembered this as being a bit slow and boring like nothing happens, so I decided to give it another chance on Blu-ray. The good news is...the Blu-ray restoration looks amazing. Seeing a late 1950s San Francisco on film is truly spectacular. The bad news is...this movie is just as boring as I remember. Nothing happens! Guy follows a lady, this lady may or may not be nuts and is related to a lady who committed suicide. This lady kills herself, Jimmy Stewart is tried in court by the most asshole judge ever, then is crazy for a scene, then finds a lady who looks like the lady, turns out that is the lady, then boom, she is spooked off the tower. Okay, when I say it all like that, stuff does happen. And when written, those twists seem interesting. But putting them in a two hour movie, there is a whole lot of padding....including a scene where his platonic best friend paints herself into the painting of the famous lady. Man, that was awkward. Also, that end scene is so abrupt and out of nowhere. I know we're watching this with 2016 eyes, maybe it wasn't as jarring to a 1950s audience. But that scene is shot as if the nun was spying from the corner where the husband hid. She approaches in the shadows, gives one creepy line, then Kim Novak falls off for real. I get why the nun was shot like that, it's supposed to make us think its sinister and supposed to scare Kim Novak, but I'm just not buying it. It's too much of a stretch. And then BOOM, credits.
I don't know. Maybe I wouldn't be so hard on this movie if it wasn't ranked so high. This bumped Citizen Kane form the 2012 Sight and Sound poll and in previous years was ranked at #2. The idea that this is better than Citizen Kane is just impossible. It's not even in my Top 5 Hitchcock! Psycho, North by Northwest, Rear Window, Shadow of a Doubt and Suspicion all rank higher. I even want to say Dial M For Murder and The Man Who Knew Too Much are better, but I need to rewatch those again too. Anyway, Vertigo is a beautiful movie. Watch the Blu-ray.
Always fun, always humorous and always the right time to see it again and again.
Preferred it over the first one. These movies are kinda like Evil Dead, but slower paced. That isn't exactly a compliment, mind you. The creature effects are very fun.
Making a comedy set in WWII-era Los Angeles was a great idea. Too bad they forgot to make it any good.
The film is not bad, but there are scenes that do not come to mind. What surprised me the most is that Iron Butterfly's In-A-Gadda-Da-Vida appears.
We need to pause and appreciate the significance of what De Palma has done in The Untouchables. He has achieved the rare feat of taking a movie that should've been 90 minutes, turned it into 120, and made it feel like 150. Connery is the only great thing in this film. De Niro, Costner and Garcia are comically bad. The score is excurciating. Camerawork is cheesy. And the moral of the story is that moral policing is dumb, dumb, dumb. Liked it a lot when I was 13. Not so much anymore.
Story: 6...glorifying the earlier version of America's stupid drug war
Script: 7
Performances: 6...Connery carries it alone
Misc.: 5
Influence: 8...for some reason this is still impactful
Overall: 6
One of the worst films I've ever seen. How people continue to make apologies for it is beyond me.
One of the most beautiful alien encounter films I've watched.
Boy, I got vision, and the rest of the world wears bifocals
Hersch always maintained this was his best. I don't know about that, but it is a good one. Fun early southern slasher.
i liked this film more than the 1st one. & i didnt have to type out a short novel about it
Was pleasantly surprised with this one. Cool to see Michael X in a film like this, he was an interesting character and gets overlooked a lot. Not sure how much I trust the marketing of the film, what with the whole gag order thing, but it's the UK so who knows. All around good period heist film that I haven't seen mentioned enough.
I enjoyed this one quite a bit, but goddamn is that suit goofy.
This is one of the first movies my father showed me, when I was about 12 years old. That was over 30 years ago. To this day it is one of my favorite movies of all time. It is also the first movie I remember that made the specific point that not all German soldiers were Nazis. And there was quite some animosity between the military branches like the German Air Force towards the SS and Gestapo. There is this neat little scene in the office of the camp leading officer and it's awesome to see how he really doesn't even care about the Hitler salute. As a teenager that was an important distinction and it is sad that to this day a lot of people still don't know that a lot of German soldiers actually hated the Nazis and only kept on fighting for patriotism. The German officer even says he just hopes he can survive the war together with the prisoners as comfortably as possible. This was made in 1963. To this day not many WWII care to make a distinction between SS and other German military. For me this is the greatest triumph of this movie.
Look how they massacred my boys
This is without doubt the greatest film I've ever seen
One of the best
I can watch this film over and over again
I'm on Oh-ficial Clown business bitch, so watch this great movie!
Who would have thought a movie arguing about drapes for 2 hours would be boring?
There are a lot of good parts, but man, I really wish there was a better point of contention than drapes.
Do people not realize this actually happened? That's what makes it so disturbing.
Couldn't get into it. Probably a decent movie, it just wasn't my thing.
You can really taste the Dr. Seuss in this.
If they had just called this "Season of the Witch" and dropped the Halloween branding, this would have gone down as one of the better horror films of the 80s.
As of yet the only Black Metal documentary besides One Man Metal that I consider to be good.
This is an unavoidably political film, and I have always held some sympathy for Nixon, so my bias should be noted, but this may be one of the finer docudramas of the twentieth century. Stone humanizes Nixon, with equal deference given to his faults as well as his strengths. The writing is superb, the performances are exceptional... a fine film all around.
Not very good, but I had fun watching it.