A very fast paced action thriller about an international criminal trying to sell a weapon of mass destruction to an eastern buyer. Ethan Hunt has to prevent that but everything gets out of control when Hunt's wife is taken hostage because Hunt's Boss turns traitor.
Very entertaining and so much better than the 2nd M:I flick!
One of the best animated movies I've every seen. Funny, silly and one just can't stop laughing.
IMHO Shrek is still much better than a lot of animated movies that feature better graphics, were released later and just suck...
On par if not even a little better than "Bourne Identity".
Very strange fantasy / drama: a young girl, Ofelia, is the long lost princess from the "outerworld". Through "Pan's Labyrinth" she gets to know a Pan and has to pass 3 tests to "return" to her father and her homeworld.
All this takes place at a remote military base where her stepfather rules with an iron hand to destroy the rebels.
I didn't like the movie because the clues about the fairy-world of Ofelia are inconclusive and I don't understand why everything has to take place in a post world-war 2 scenario in Spain.
A Marvel adaption that I didn't like very much... Batman Begins, X-Men or Superman Returns are much better comic adaptations IMHO!
Surprisingly good but also very bloody and gory! The plot has some depth and topicality (at least on its release date in 2008, because all takes place in Burma) and is fast paced. The hundreds of killings are very brutal but they achieve that one really despises the inhuman military regime of Burma.
Absolute bullshit in my opinion! Did the involved persons even watch the original Alien and Predator movies? I mean, come on, how the fuck should a single Predator, even if it is a Cleanser, stand against dozens of Aliens? And the Alien-Predator-Hybrid is as uninspired as it can be, most of the time you cannot even distinguish it from normal Aliens. On top of that they put implausible characters and laughable dialogs into the mix, while all the thrill, mystery and horror of the original Predator and Alien movies is missing. Because of all that, I strongly suggest to skip this sh.. and spend your time doing something else (e.g. watching the first 3 Alien movies, Predator, Predators or even the first AVP). Almost anything is better the watching Aliens vs. Predator 2 (a.k.a Aliens VS Predator requiem)!
The last chapter in the "Alien" saga is also the weakest movie of the quadrology! It has an even more unrealistic story than Aliens (Alien 2).
Additionally to this shortcoming it's too much action & too few horror elements. And most annoyingly Jean-Pierre Jeunet added (or at least tried to add) some humour and comical phrases which are absolutly missplaced. The best thing about the movie are gorgeous aliens in it!
All in all it was an absolutely unnecessary extension to an excellent trilogy.
Not as claustrophobic as "Alien" and the rescue of "Newt" is especially unbelievable. But the first 2/3 of the film are great anyway!
Bleak and intriguing, fantastic alien design and some nice shots of the foreign planet(s) and spaceship! For me, as opposed to a lot of other people, Alien is the much better movie than its sequel Aliens because it has more horror elements, a more claustrophobic feeling to it and less overdrawn action sequences.
I would give Alien a 8.5 / 10 but that's not possible here and a 9 / 10 would be too much because by today's standards the space crafts' interiors and some other aspect just look silly and very outdated.
My first 3D-Movie watched at home and not in a Theater was Tintin. It was as is the current 3D-consumer-hardware: nice but nothing special and certainly not a must-have!
A very depressing movie about a man who's life which was centered around his work and collapses when he has to retire. That the film is as believable as it is, is owned mainly to Nicholson's outstanding performance.
Entertaining movie in the style of the TV series. The only really weak part are the SFX at the docks in L.A. (when to ship is sinking / exploding). The plot is decent and fast-pacing, the casting OK.
If you liked the TV series, you will also like this movie I think!
An interesting plot and one of the most beautiful Bond Girls make this one of the best Bond flicks for me.
One of the best old-school horror movies out there. In league with "Helloween" or "Evil Dead". Only the ending is done a little cheaply, meaning that the special effects are very obvious and can be spotted easily as such.
A rather brutal and not very inventive action flick (known as Extreme Rage in Europe).
Absolute bullshit, which builds on the premises that sex sells! Its neither funny, nor thrilling or interesting, I can only recommend keeping away from this "movie".
VERY (!) sick film about a bunch of young man who are so bored and spoiled by society that they do nothing else but beat up homeless guys, rape strangers and drink themselves into unconsciousness.
Kubrick's criticism of society and the system is not bad and certainly keeps you think. However, I never got access to the movie because it all is too strange and too overdrawn (which is probably exactly the intention of the directory) for me.
It is neither the advertised thriller (because for that, it would need to thrill, which it absolutely does not) nor a good movie (because that would need an interesting story and good acting, which is not the case, especially not in the case of Travolta). To me, two hours about a lawyer's transformation from cash-hungry macho to totally broke Average-Joe are just boring!
A very brutal subject is told in a rather brutal way: a hooker is being murdered to film a so called "snuff film" for the insanely rich Mr. Christian. PI Welles' is hired by Mrs. Christan after the dead of her husband to find out if the "snuff film" is real. I would have liked it if Joel Schumacher had made the film less brutal and more thrilling. But its still a good movie and one is bound to think about the abyss of the human nature.
All in all a mediocre action flick although it has some nice moments & plot-twists.
I do not know what to say about this flick: Arnie's acting is weak, the plot has some nice twists but over all lacks depth and fast-pacing action. I cannot recommend this movie!
Mediocre comedy movie that is not very funny (as so often is the case with comedies featuring Adam Sandler).
Quite funny, although in my opinion not one of the best comedies ever made, as a lot of people claim!
The... very... inspiring story of king Leonidas and his 300 fellow Spartans who opposed the Persian God-King Xerxes' and his army at the Hot Gates. 300 illustrates why one has to fight for what one believes in, for what one values to most, for what one loves!
I was very disappointed by this highly acclaimed horror thriller: the first part was OK, but not really scary. In the 2nd part, after Jim, Selena and Hannah find the military camp, everything that happens is kind of stupid. Additionally I didn't like the ending very much...
Boring! Don't waste your time on this flick. The only good thing in this movie are the special effects but those make the movie not worth watching.
Solid action title with a cool Bruce Willis.
After having recently watched "Expendables 3", which resembles RED 2 in that it features quite a few older, very well known actors and a lot of action, I was worried that this sequel would fall short of the original, too. However, my worries were unfounded because where Expendables does most things wrong, RED 2 was, while a little predictable, very fun to watch and I can recommend it wholeheartedly!
As expected, there is a lot of action from start to finish: Moses (Willis) and Boggs (Malkovich) are hunted because of their involvement in a top-secret mission in Russia during the cold war. Every major secret service (MI6, the Russians, CIA) is after them and a deadly device codenamed Nightshade, which the US scientist Bailey (Hopkins) developed and planted somewhere in Russia. However, only Bailey knows where exactly Nightshade is, but he is imprisoned in a high-security facility in London. After freeing him with the help of Victoria (Mirrer), who double-crossed the MI6 by doing so, the three set out for Moscow to retrieve Nightshade. There, only with the help of Katja (Zeta-Jones), a former lover of Moses and now high-ranking Russian military, they can evade capture by the Russian forces inside the Kremlin. When trying to leave the country with Nightshade, it turns out that Bailey made a deal with the CIA and thereby betrays Moses and Boggs and kills Katja. In another double-crossing, Bailey also kills the men from the CIA and plans to detonate Nightshade, an undetectable nuclear bomb, in London. Only the last-minute intervention by Boggs, Moses and his girlfriend Sarah (Parker) stops the catastrophe and they can detonate Nightshade in a plane with only Bailey on board. Throughout all this, a Korean professional killer tries to eliminate Moses, which adds additional entertainment.
Because of the interesting plot, which never gets boring thanks to the various plot twists and double-crossings, the good acting by all the lead actors (especially compared to the performance of the actors of Expendables 3, see above) and funny details, anecdotes as well as punchlines (Boggs stages his own funeral, Sarah is furiously jealous of Katja, Baileys has drug-induced senility and so much more) this sequel makes as want to watch more from the "retired but extremely dangerous" crew of ex-secrete agents!
Predictably, Expendables 3 offers exactly the same as the previous two movies of the series did: a lot of very violent action where whole armies are killed by a hand full of Expendables. The flick features a seemingly endless list of action movie heroes including Stallone, Schwarzenegger, Ford, Banderas or Gibson.
While this is totally OK (and to be honest, the only reason for watching this movie) one has to keep in mind that the plot is very basic, the acting skills of most of the actors are not up to a very high standard and plot twists do not exit at all, which means that everything is fast-forward and predictable action of the "boom-boom, slash-slash, ratatatatattatataa" kind. Also the nearly non-existing plot (after finding out that a former partner but now mortal enemy (Gibson) is still alive, the leader of the Expendables (Stallone) ditches his old crew (Lundgren, Statham, Snipes, Couture), hires some youngsters as new crew and, with the help of a CIA agent (Ford), tracks down and ultimately kills his nemesis) does not help get one invested in the movie. Additionally, in this 3rd installment not a single Expendable is dying, which makes the whole thing even more unrealistic for me, the newly introduced guys (Ortiz, Rousey, Lutz and Powell) have nothing to offer and somehow the slapstick-humor with a lot of catchy phrases from old blockbuster movies of the aforementioned Stallone, Schwarzenegger, Ford, Banderas, Gibson, etc. is far less present than in the first movie, which I find disappointing.
However, if you liked Expendables 2, you probably also like Expendables 3 despite all the mentioned shortcomings. Additionally, the hilarious Banderas (he plays a guy who desperately wants to be part of the expendables but is deemed to old for the jobs and talks waaay too much) would make it nearly worth recommending this flick. However, in my opinion there are definitely better (action) movies out there and I would suggest to watch those (e.g. RED 2, which features also an all-star-lineup and offers as much action as The Expendables) or re-watch Expendables 1, because this was quite a bit better than the 2nd and 3rd installment.